|
|
Fallon, Jennifer ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Fallon, Jennifer HARSHINI The Hythrun Chronicles, Book 3 Tor Books 2005 0765309882 / 9780765309884 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket HC/DJ - near fine. Very nice condition. Hardcover has some bumping to spine ends and light spotting to outer edge of pages, otherwise clean and tight. Jacket has light edge crinkling and one small taped tear (on inside). ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 448 pages; "Australian author Fallon's rousing final entry in her Demon Child trilogy (after 2004's Treason Keep) relies less on standard high fantasy tropes than its predecessors. Half-Harshini/half-human R'shiel is now comfortable with her destiny as the demon child, but she's still clueless about how to accomplish her mission. Nor does she completely understand her powers or how to use them. Intent on saving the gods and the demigodlike Harshini by defeating the austere god Xaphista, whose minions control the land of Medalon, R'shiel must also act as a marriage counselor to Princess Adrina of Fardohnya and Damin Wolfblade, Warlord of Krakandar, whose union she has forced for political purposes. Guided by the half-Harshini Brak, R'shiel has little time to accomplish her many tasks, since the Harshini king grows ever weaker. Once past the initial requisite précis of the past, readers will find that the pace moves briskly to the dramatic conclusion. " [700] Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Fallon, Jennifer MEDALON The Hythrun Chronicles, Book 1 Tor Books 2004 0765309866 / 9780765309860 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Very nice condition. HC/DJ - near fine. Hardcover clean and tight, tiny remainder mark (a dot) on bottom edge of pages, a little bumping to spine ends. Jacket has light scuffing, a little edge crinkling and slight wear at corners (no tears). ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 432 pages; "The Sisters of the Blade, backed by warriors known as the Defenders, have ruled Medalon for two centuries, forbidding pagan worship or belief in any god. The people of Karien, to the north, are fanatic worshipers of a single god, and to the south, fervent belief in the heathen gods prevails. Eighteen-year-old R'shiel has long fought her coldhearted mother's domination, but her half-brother, Tarja, is a colonel in the Defenders. When their mother becomes First Sister, however, the two defy her machinations and, forced to flee for their lives, get caught up in a rebellion against the Sisterhood. Also part of the mix are the mysterious Harshini, who were assumed to be extinct, and the gods themselves, who readily mix in human affairs as they search for the Demon Child they had created to destroy an evil god. In her first novel, beginning the Hythrun Chronicles, Australian author Fallon conjures a viable, richly detailed world and its disparate societies. Characterizations, including those of the interfering gods, are well realized, and the suspense is palpable throughout. " [700] Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Fallon, Jennifer TREASON KEEP The Hythrun Chronicles, Book 2 Tor Books 2004 0765309874 / 9780765309877 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket HC/DJ - near fine/VG+. Hardcover has some bumping to spine ends and light soiling outer edge of pages, otherwise clean and tight. Jacket has light scuffing, a little edge crinkling and light wear to corners/spine ends. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 496 pages; "The suspense of Medalon [BKL My 15 04], book one of the Hythrun Chronicles, continues in this spirited sequel. Treachery and political intrigue are rampant, and all-out war looms as the High Prince of Karien prepares to invade Medalon under the direction of the god Xaphista. R'shiel, the demon child created by the gods to slay Xaphista, was fatally wounded in Medalon; healed by Cheltaran, the god of healing, R'shiel is now recovering under the ministrations of the Harshini, a people legendary for magic. Medalon's only chance for thwarting the invaders lies in allying with the Hythruns and their storied warlord. Meanwhile, the gods are still blithely interfering in human affairs. Emerging from the Harshini sanctuary, R'shiel finds herself at the center of events, even though she is still learning her powers. Fallon maintains her carefully crafted world and her multifaceted characterizations in a quite complex story that, leavened by romance and some comic relief, flows smoothly. All of its threads fall into place, making this a sequel sure to please fans. " [700] Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fallon, Jennifer on Abookstop.com Fallon, Jennifer on Aedenstclair.com Fallon, Jennifer on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Fallon, Jennifer on Alongthewaybooks.com Fallon, Jennifer on Anovelideabooks.com Fallon, Jennifer on Areadershaven.com Fallon, Jennifer on Avenuebookandco.com Fallon, Jennifer on Bongbongbooks.com Fallon, Jennifer on Bookcastleonline.com Fallon, Jennifer on Booksnmorepa.com Fallon, Jennifer on Brownsbooks.ca Fallon, Jennifer on Browseawhilecowra.com Fallon, Jennifer on C-books.co.uk Fallon, Jennifer on Central-bookexchange.com Fallon, Jennifer on Coldtonnage.com Fallon, Jennifer on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
| Fallon, Jennifer on Deansbookstore.com Fallon, Jennifer on Dejalubookstore.com Fallon, Jennifer on Dinahsondstreet.com Fallon, Jennifer on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com Fallon, Jennifer on Earthlightbooks.com Fallon, Jennifer on Goddingsltd.co.uk Fallon, Jennifer on Lakesidebooks.com Fallon, Jennifer on Leurabooks.com.au Fallon, Jennifer on Manyhills.com Fallon, Jennifer on Mokadabooks.com Fallon, Jennifer on Nomadestore.com Fallon, Jennifer on Ppetersonbookseller.com Fallon, Jennifer on Pribooks.com Fallon, Jennifer on Rainydaypaperback.com Fallon, Jennifer on Readitagain1.com Fallon, Jennifer on Remembrancebooks.com.au
| Fallon, Jennifer on Russellbooks.com Fallon, Jennifer on Sackofbooks.com Fallon, Jennifer on Skylarkerbooks.com Fallon, Jennifer on Springystreasures.com Fallon, Jennifer on Store.bookswithapast.com Fallon, Jennifer on Svenandolesbooks.net Fallon, Jennifer on Thebookscouts.ca Fallon, Jennifer on Thebookwormoforlando.com Fallon, Jennifer on Thriftybooks.com Fallon, Jennifer on Tradeabook.com Fallon, Jennifer on Used.orcabooks.com Fallon, Jennifer on Wormhole.com.au Fallon, Jennifer on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|