|
|
Various Authors ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Various Authors A BOYS' TREASURY OF SEA STORIES London Paul Hamlyn 1968 Third Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover fine other than very light soiling outer edge of pages and age tanning to page edges. B/w illus. Jacket has light edgewear, clean & bright, not clipped. From some of the world's most famous authors come 20 great stories of adventure, mystery and heroism on the high seas. Includes stories by Frank Knight, Charles Kingsley, Daniel Defoe, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Robert Louis Stevenson, Victor Hugo, Alexandre Dumas, H. G. Wells and others.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
17.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Various Authors A SHADE OF SPRING An Anthology of New Native Writers Toronto 7th Generation Books 1998 1896923046 / 9781896923048 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Clean, tight condition - ex-library with sturdy plastic laminate and usual stamps & stickers. Only light wear overall, a few earmarks, very light soiling outer edge of pages, interior clean & tight. 109 pages. Note: black mark showing in photo has been removed. A Shade of Spring is a bold and exciting collection of new Native writers. The emerging voices in this anthology point to new directions in Native writing which are diverse, challenging and illuminating. The book consists of more than 20 Native writers who represent different experiences of age, place and identity, and who share a talent for shaping their experiences into words. Consists of both prose and poetry, and offers an intimate introduction to the vision, energy and boldness of a new generation. (*shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Various Authors ALFRED HITCHCOCK MYSTERY MAGAZINE November 1990, Vol. 35, No. 11 Davis Publications 1990 Softcover Very Good Internal pages clean & tight. 160 pages. Cover has light edge & corner wear, some waviness/light wrinkling to spine area. Could be the way it was bound, or light damp damage. It doesn't affect the internal pages. Two small peels on front. Stories by: B. K. Stevens, Stephen Wasylyk, Joan Hess, Jas. R. Petrin, Charles Ardai, Martin, Limon & others.... (*shipping will be reduced on this light book). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
6.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Various Authors ALFRED HITCHCOCK MYSTERY MAGAZINE October 1990, Vol. 35, No. 10, Double Issue Davis Publications 1990 First Edition Softcover Good+ Internal pages clean & tight. Cover has light to moderate edge & corner wear, light creasing & scuffing. 288 pages. Includes stories by Donald Olson, Alec Ross, Lawrence Block, Gary Alexander, Jean Leslie, Dan Crawford, Kenneth Gavrell, Floyd Warneke, Doubl Allyn and others... (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) [os] ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
6.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Various Authors ALFRED HITCHCOCK'S MYSTERY MAGAZINE August 1991, Vol. 36, No. 8 Davis Publications 1991 First Edition Softcover Very Good Clean, unmarked intererior. Light edgewear to cover, couple small corner creases. Light waviness to spine (it was bound that way). Old address sticker on rear. Contents: Any Small Measure of Justice - Terry Courtney; Jump Start - Stephen Wasylyk; Hurricaine Force - Kenneth Gavrell; No Pain, No Gain - B. J. Kantz and others. (*shipping will be reduced on this light book). ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
5.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Various Authors ALFRED HITCHCOCK'S MYSTERY MAGAZINE July 1970, Vol. 15, No. 7 H. S. D. Publications 1970 Softcover Very Good Very nice, tight copy. Light edgewear & edge rubbing to cover, light wrinkling, light soiling to rear. Age tanning to covers & page edges. Pages unmarked other than a couple light creases. Includes: Till Death by Fletcher Flora; Positive Print by Richard Deming; Summer Sport by C. B. Gilford; Oversell by Richard M. Ellis; Alibi by George G. Kipp; The Havana Express by Jack Ritchie & several others. (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Hitchcock, Alfred; Various Authors ALFRED HITCHCOCK'S MYSTERY MAGAZINE June 1991, Double Issue First Edition Softcover Very Good Double issue. Pages clean, tight and unmarked. Jacket has light edge & corner wear, a few small peels from sticker removal on front, light adddress stamp, and small tears to spine ends. Contents: Blind Trust by Gary Alexander; The Man on the Stair by Bryce Walton; Miss Evangeline and the Monster by Leo P. Kelley; Fifth Time Dead by John Paxton Sheriff; A Piece of Rice Cake by Martin Limon; The Witch of Wilton Falls by Gloria Ericson and numerous others. (*lower shipping avail to all locations) [165-osl] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Various Authors ALFRED HITCHCOCK'S MYSTERY MAGAZINE May 1977, Vol. 22, No. 5 Davis Publications 1977 Softcover Good Internal pages tight, age tanning. Small bottom edge stain on 1st couple pages & a little spotting to outer edge of pages. Jacket has some spotting/light soilig, light wrinkling and a few small edge tears, a few small chips from edge of back cover. Stories by: James Holding, Lawrence Block, Francis M. Nevins, Jr. , Lawrence Treat and others. (*shipping will be reduced on this light book) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Various Authors ALFRED HITCHCOCK'S MYSTERY MAGAZINE September 2004 Dell Magazines 2004 Very Good Internal pages clean & tight. 144 pages. Cover has light edge & corner wear, a few small creases & a little wrinkling. Includes stories by Beverle Graves Myers, Brendan DuBois, Terry Black, Naomi Bell, Wil Payne & others. (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) . ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
6.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Various Authors ALIEN SEX 19 Tales by the Masters of Science Fiction and Dark Fantasy ROC Books 1992 0451451422 / 9780451451422 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good Some creasing to cover & spine, light edge & corner wear. Interior pages clean & unmarked. 317 pages. In these 19 evocative piece of short fiction, these writers tackle such intriguing issues as sex by telepathy, the pick-up scene on othe planets, and making love with Superman...CONTENTS: Her Furry Face by Leigh Kennedy; War Bride by Rick Wilber; The Jamesburg Incubus by Scott Baker; Dancing Chickens by Edward Bryant; Roadside Rescue by Pat Cadigan; How's The Night Life On Cissalda? By Harlan Ellison; The Jungle Rot Kid On The Nod by Philip Jose Farmer; The First Time by K. W. Jeter; Saving The World At The New Moon Motel by Roberta Lannes; Arousal by Richard Christian Matheson; When The Fathers Go by Bruce Mcallister; Love And Sex Amoung The Invertebrates by Pat Murphy; Man Of Steel, Woman Of Kleenex by Larry Niven and others... (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Various Authors ANALOG SCIENCE FICTION, SCIENCE FACT JULY 1983 New York Davis Pub. 1983 Softcover Good Cover/corner wear, soiling to outer edge of pages, interior pages clean & tight, red ink mark on cover. Includes: Warlord - Timothy ZahnManna - Lee CorreySearch for Terrestrial Intelligence - M. David StoneProposal for a Proposal - G. Harry Stineand various others. (130osl) ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Price:
5.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Various Authors ANALOG SCIENCE FICTION, SCIENCE FACT, FEBRUARY 1976 Conde Nast Publications 1976 Softcover Very Good Light wear/creasing/scuffing to extremities, interior clean & tight. Cover art by Rick Sternbach. Included are: The Winnowing by Isaac Asimov; Children of Dune (Pt. 2 of 4) by Frank Herbert; A Martian Ricorso by Greg Bear; The Better Mousetrap by Hayford Peirce; A Matter of Pride by Kevin O'Donnell; and The Discovery of the Gypsy by Richard A. Carrigan; along with the usual features.. (130osl); 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Various Authors ANALOG SCIENCE FICTION, SCIENCE FACT, MARCH 1970 Conde Nast & Company 1970 Softcover Very Good Light wear to extremities, small tear to bottom of spine, interior clean & tight. Cover by Frank Kelly Freas. INCLUDED: The Siren Stars (Part 1 of 3) Richard A. Carrigan and Nancy Carrigan; Revolutionaries M. R. Anver Ravenshaw of WBY, Inc. W. Macfarlane; Wrong Rabbit by Jack Wodhams; Protection by Steven Shaw; One Step from Earth by Harry Harrison etc. (130osl) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
5.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Various Authors COFFEE STAINS ON WANT ADS Edmonton, AB In Between Pub. 2000 0968642608 / 9780968642603 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Very Scarce title. Stories from the 124th Street Reading Series, signed by all authors opposite title page. Slight corner wear, a little bumping to upper spine, rubbing to back corner and along spine edge, slight soiling to cover. 102 pages. Brief bios at rear. Includes: Twelve Bar Blues by Joanne McLernon; Love and Ashes by Chris Allen; The Game by Sherry Fulton; Capte Breton 1881 by Sara Jean MacDonald; The Time in Between by T. M. Wilson; I Bought a Car by Tani Baskett; Candying Creatures by Colin Mulholland; Weighting for Jake by Daniel Cunningham and The Priest, the Peacemaker and the Postcards by Phil Mendzat. (*Shipping will be reduced, depending on your location) ; ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Various Authors COLLINS BOYS' ANNUAL London Collins 1950 Hardcover Very Good Various Authors, 14 Stories. No publication date, believed to be 1950's. Illustrated boards, no jacket as issued. Cover has moderate edgewear - moreso to corners, front is clean & bright, back has a little scuffing/light soiling. Interior pages clean & tight, except first 2 pages which a a little loose at the bottom. A couple pages have rough edges and 2 have a small edge tear. Contains 4 full page colour illustrations and numerous b/w illustrations (various illustrators). 128 pages. A very nice tight & clean copy of this old boys' annual. Juvenile reading. DESCRIPTION: Anthology of boys' adventure stories about the British Infantry, mysteries to be solved, sailing, pets and other topics. Authors include Edward Boyd, Paul Gardiner, John Newton Chance, Hugh Paterson, David Stephen, Jim Kjelgaard, Jane Oliver, Captain Frank Knight, Trevor Holloway, David Stephen, and Thomas Muir. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Various Authors COLLINS GIRLS' ANNUAL London Collins 1959 Hardcover Very Good Stories, Articles & Poems for Girls. Hardcover, with illustrated boards, no dustjacket as issued, in very good condition. Some wear & small chips to edges & corners. Bottom spine end has a chip out of it, about 1/2", cover is clean & bright. Interior pages are clean & tight, endpages have some age yellowing. Colour frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations. 128 pages. SUMMARY: Adventure & romance stories for girls from various authors including: Pauline Clarke, David Stephen, P.M. Warner, Dorothy Clewer, Lydia Burton, Marie Muir, Jane Shaw, Sybil Burr, Viola Bayley, Capt. Frank Knight, Maurice Allward and others. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Various Authors, Syda DARSHAN, IN THE COMPANY OF THE SAINTS Gratitude, #43, 1990 SYDA Foundation 1990 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Excellent condition, clean & unmarked, light edgewear to cover. Illustrated. 112 pages. Contents" This Gift is Alive by Edward Levy; The Birth of Parenthood by Marsha & Steve Pherigo; A Grateful Heart by Swami Anantananda; Can God Thank You? By Baba Muktananda; Giving Thanks by Gurumayi Chidvilasananda and others... (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|