Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Accessories
Adventure & Travel
Alien, UFO
Alternative Lifestyle
Antiques
Architecture & Design
Art History
Arts - Art, General
Arts - Fine Arts
Arts - Instructional
Arts - Photography
Arts - Theatre
Audiobooks - Fiction
Audiobooks - Non-Fiction
Biography - Autobio
Biography - Business
Biography - Canadian
Biography - Celebrity
Biography - General
Biography - Historical
Biography - Literary
Biography - Military
Biography - Movies
Biography - Music
Biography - Religion
Biography - Sports
Biography - True Crime
Biography- Science, Tech
Biography- Travel, Exploration
Books on Collecting
Business - Finance
Business - Personal Finance
CD, DVD, VHS
Children - Animals Nature
Children - Mystery
Children''s - Sports
Children''s Classics
Children's - Adventure
Children's - Crafts
Children's - General
Children's - Humor, Social
Children's - Non-fiction
Children's - SF & Fantasy
Collect - Antiquarian
Collectible - 1st Edition/Modern
Collectible - Biography
Collectible - Children's
Collectible - Detective
Collectible - Fantasy/SF
Collectible - General
Collectible - Mystery
Collectible - Signed
Collectible - Sports
Collectible Illustrated
Cookbooks

View All Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our Newsletter
Sign Up for Our Newsletter!

* required

*

*



Email Marketing by VerticalResponse
 
 
 

Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) AMAZING STORIES: 60 YEARS OF THE BEST SCIENCE FICTION
TSR 1985 0880382163 / 9780880382168 Softcover Good; 
Good minus cover with very good interior pages. Cover has edge & corner wear, creasing, rubbing to edges, soiling outer edge of pages. Interior is clean & unmarked, a little corner curling, a few tiny corner creases. Colour illustrations of various amazing story covers from the past. 255 pages. Partial content list: - The Revolt & the Pedestrians- David H. Keller- The Gostak & the Doshes - Mile J. Breuer- Pilgrimage by Nelson Bond- I, Robot by Eando Binder- The Strange Flight of Richard Clayton by Robert Bloch- The Perfect Woman by Robert Sheckley- Memento Homo by Walter M. Miller- What is this thing called Love? By Isaac Asimov and numerous others. ; 8vo 
Price: 5.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Asimov, Isaac IN MEMORY YET GREEN, THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ISAAC ASIMOV, 1920-1954
Avon Books 1980 0380754320 / 9780380754328 Softcover Very Good 
Moderate edge & corner wear, light creasing, light rubbing to edges, light soiling to rear & outer edge of pages, slight corner curling. Interior clean & unmarked. This autobiography was written after Asimov had finished his 200th book, and recounts his life from emigration from Russia to Brooklyn to the creation of his famous Foundation Trilogy. (*Note - due to weight, there will be an addt'l shipping charge) ; 8vo; 732 pages 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Asimov, Isaac ROBOTS AND EMPIRE
Doubleday 1985 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Excellent condition. Hardcover clean & unmarked. Jacket has a little tanning, light wear to spine ends & a couple tiny edge tears. "Long after his humiliating defeat at the hands of Earthman Elijah Baley, Keldon Amadiro embarked on a plan to destroy planet Earth. But even after his death, Baley's vision continued to guide his robot partner, R. Daneel Olivaw, who had the wisdom of a great man behind him and an indestructable will to win.... " [465] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Asimov, Isaac THE FAR ENDS OF TIME AND EARTH
Doubleday 1979 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club edition. Hardcover clean & unmarked, light wear to spine ends/corners, some indentations on spine. Jacket has light edgewear, age tanning, scuffing & a few very small edge tears. Combines two classic novels, Pebble in the Sky and The End of Eternity, plus a short story collection - Earth if Room Enough. [610]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Asimov, Isaac (editor) THE HUGO WINNERS Volume 3
Doubleday 1977 B002MRZ8II Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Hc/DJ - near fine/VG. Book club edition. Hardcover clean and unmarked other than a little wear and bumping to spine ends and name crossed out (very small) on 1st endpage. Jacket has age tanning and several very small tears and chips to edges. Includes: Ships of Shadows by Fritz Leiber; Slow Sculpture by Theodore Sturgeon; Queen of Air & Darkness by Poul Anderson; Inconstant Moon by Larry Niven; The Word for World is Forest by Ursula K. Le Guin; Goat Song by Poul Anderson; The Girl Who Was Plugged in by James Tiptree, Jr. ; The Deathbird by Harlan Ellison; A Song for Lya by George R. R. Martin and others. [800 ]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Asimov, Isaac (editor) THE HUGO WINNERS, VOL. 4 1976-1979
Doubleday 1985 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover is clean & tight other than name marked out corner of endpage. A little bumping to corners/spine ends. Jacket has light edgewear, & a few tiny edge tears & one small tear along spine rear. Stories Included: Home is the Hangman by Roger Zelazny; The Borderland of Sol by Larry Niven; Catch that Zeppelin! By Fritz Leiber; By Any Other Name by Spider Robinson; Houston, Houston, Do You Read? By James Tiptree, Jr. ; The Bicentennial Man by Isaac Asimov; Tricentennial by Joe Haldeman; Stardance by Spider and Jeanne Robinson & several others. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Asimov, Isaac (editor) THE HUGO WINNERS, VOLUME 5, 1980-1982
Doubleday 1986 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover fine other than name marked out upper corner endpage & very light wear spine bottom, otherwise clean & tight. Jacket has very light edgewear & a little scuffing. From Publishers Weekly: "This anthology contains a number of fine stories, virtually a given with a volume of Hugo winners. Included are the honored tales from 1980, '81 and '82, among them two each by Gordon R. Dickson and George R. R. Martin, and one each by Barry Longyear, Clifford D. Simak, Poul Anderson, Roger Zelazny and John Varley...Particularly fine are Varley's little shocker "The Pusher, " which considers the dilemma of the astronaut, who ages slowy during space travel, in creating a long-term relationship with an Earth-bound lover; Longyear's "Enemy Mine", which casts an Earthman and an alien into a hostile environment and traces their relationship from antagonism through mutual dependence...." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Asimov, Isaac (editor) THE NEW HUGO WINNERS Award-Winning Science Fiction Stories
Wynwood Press 1989 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Excellent condition, book club edition. Hardcover clean & tight, fine other than name marked out quite small on endpage and a little bumping to spine ends. Jacket has very light wear to spine ends & light age tanning. Represents the best science fiction short stories of 1983, 1984 & 1985. Includes: Joanna Russ, Connie Willis, Spider Robinson, Timothy Zahn, Greg Bear, Octavia E. Butler, John Varley, & David Brin. [449-noto]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Asimov, Isaac THE RELATIVITY OF WRONG
Pinnacle 1989 155817169x / 9781558171695 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Pages are clean and tight, light age tanning. Cover has light edgewear and a small amount of creasing. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 1 pages; When is right wrong . . . And vice versa? Find out in this collection of chemical conundrums, galactic puzzles, and astronomical anomalies. From the center of the human brain to the outer reaches of the universe, Asimov delights readers with his wit and charm. (*shipping will be reduced to US & int'l locations) [155-notosl] 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Asimov, Isaac THE WINDS OF CHANGE . ..and Other Stories
Doubleday 1983 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club edition. Hardcover unmarked other than a little soiling to bottom corners, bumping to spine ends/corners & slight forward cock to spine. Jacket has age tanning, light edgewear, tiny tears spine ends. "Asimov takes bits of earthly phenomena, trains his Promethean imaginative powers upon them, adds a generous helping of wit and satire, and comes up with this shimmering collection of S. F. Stories..." [380-noto]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Asimov, Isaac (editor) WHERE DO WE GO FROM HERE?
Doubleday 1971 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book club edition. Hardcover fine other than bumping to spine ends & light tannng/soiling at spine inside covers, otherwise excellent. Jacket has light edgewear, age tanning & a few light creases. Includes: A Martian odyssey by Stanley G. Weinbaum; Night by Don A. Stuart; The Day is Done by Lester del Rey; Heavy Planet by Milton A. Rothman; "..and he built a Crooked house..." - Heinlein; Proof by Hal Clement; A Subway names Mobius by A. J. Deutsch & several others. [532]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) on Abookstop.com
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) on Anovelideabooks.com
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) on Bookalley.com
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) on Bookbrowzers.com
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) on Bookedfull.com
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) on Bookelope.com
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) on Bookfinder-general.com
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) on Bookjewelsforchildren.com
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) on Booksliquidation.com
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) on Booksnmorepa.com
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) on C-books.co.uk
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) on Chapter1.co.za
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) on Davids-books.com
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) on Downtownbooksellers.com
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) on Fatcitybookstore.com
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) on Findbookstoread.com
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) on Hammondsbooks.net
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) on Kaisbooks.com
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) on Leurabooks.com.au
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) on Losttreasurefound.com
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) on Marilynsattic.net
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) on Mingbooks.co.uk
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) on Mounthopebooks.com
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) on Oddballbooks.com
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) on Phatpocket.com
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) on Poulsbobookstop.com
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) on Solomonsminebooks.com
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) on Surfwaterbooks.com
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) on Thebookscouts.ca
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) on Twintomes.com
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) on Valerieslivingbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RiverwoodsBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com