Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Accessories
Adventure & Travel
Alien, UFO
Alternative Lifestyle
Antiques
Architecture & Design
Art History
Arts - Art, General
Arts - Fine Arts
Arts - Instructional
Arts - Photography
Arts - Theatre
Audiobooks - Fiction
Audiobooks - Non-Fiction
Biography - Autobio
Biography - Business
Biography - Canadian
Biography - Celebrity
Biography - General
Biography - Historical
Biography - Literary
Biography - Military
Biography - Movies
Biography - Music
Biography - Religion
Biography - Sports
Biography - True Crime
Biography- Science, Tech
Biography- Travel, Exploration
Books on Collecting
Business - Finance
Business - Personal Finance
CD, DVD, VHS
Children - Animals Nature
Children - Mystery
Children''s - Sports
Children''s Classics
Children's - Adventure
Children's - Crafts
Children's - General
Children's - Humor, Social
Children's - Non-fiction
Children's - SF & Fantasy
Collect - Antiquarian
Collectible - 1st Edition/Modern
Collectible - Biography
Collectible - Children's
Collectible - Detective
Collectible - Fantasy/SF
Collectible - General
Collectible - Mystery
Collectible - Signed
Collectible - Sports
Collectible Illustrated
Cookbooks

View All Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our Newsletter
Sign Up for Our Newsletter!

* required

*

*



Email Marketing by VerticalResponse
 
 
 

Anthony, Piers Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Anthony, Piers AIR APPARENT
Tor Books 2007 0765304104 / 9780765304100 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Fine condition - clean, tight and unmarked. Jacket excellent - very light scuffing, not clipped. "Hugo, son of the Gorgon and Good Magician Humfrey, vanishes from his cellar, where the body of a murdered man just as suddenly appears. What's worse, Humfrey's book of answers has been scrambled, and blind Wira, Hugo's wife, has no idea how to solve a mystery. Her prayers are answered by 13-year-old Debra, visiting from Mundania in hopes of lifting the curse that makes her name sound like De-bra to any man she meets. Without the book, the curse cannot be cured, so the Gorgon temporarily turns her into a naturally bra-less flying centaur in exchange for her help...." Ships from Alberta. [620] ; Xanth; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Anthony, Piers CUBE ROUTE
Tor Books 2003 0765304066 / 9780765304063 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Excellent condition. First printing. Hardcover is clean, tight and unmarked. Jacket has a little scuffing, not clipped. "In the magical land of Xanth, wishes are far more than mere words. So when a Plain Jane called Cube whispers a wistful wish to be beautiful, she finds herself leading a company of colorful companions on a search for the mysterious Cube Route-a perilous path that leads to danger, adventure, and perhaps her heart's desire as well...." Ships from Alberta. [610]; Xanth; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 pages 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Anthony, Piers GEIS OF THE GARGOYLE
Tor Books 1995 0312853912 / 9780312853914 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
HC/DJ - fine/near fine. Hardcover tight and unmarked. Jacket has light scuffing and a small smount of edge creasing, no tears, not clipped. "Gargoyle Gary Gar, hereditary guardian and purifier of the waters of the Swan Knee River flowing from Mundania into Xanth, wants to make his job easier. The Good Magician Humfrey offers him an idea, but in exchange Gary must teach the wild child Surprise self-control, a task that requires him to assume human form. Agreeing with reluctance, Gary sets off to search for the suggested "philter" in the company of the multi-talented Surprise, the Sorceress Iris, demoness D. Mentia and the former juvenile delinquent Hiatus, who is seeking his true love, Desiree Dryad...." [650]; Xanth; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Anthony, Piers THE DASTARD
Tor Books 2000 0312869002 / 9780312869007 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover clean & unmarked, fine other than a little bumping to spine ends & slight wear to spine bottom. Jacket excellent with a little scuffing, not clipped. "Many malevolent menaces have imperiled the magical land of Xanth in its long and storied history. But none has been as despicably dangerous as the Dastard. Once a common country boy, he sold his soul to a detestable demon for the power to erase events and rewrite history for his own devious ends. Now the entire future of Xanth is at the mercy of the Dastard's every whim.... " [535]; Xanth Novels; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Anthony, Piers & Jo Anne Taeusch THE SECRET OF SPRING
Tor Books 2000 0312864647 / 9780312864644 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine+ dust jacket 
HC/DJ - fine/near fine. Excellent condition. Hardcover clean, tight and unmarked. Jacket has a little edge crinkling and light soiling to rear, no tears, not clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 253 pages; "Anthony's latest collaboration (after Dream a Little Dream, 1999, with Julie Brady, etc. ) with one of his more persistent admirers features the standard combination of cute witches, evil wizards, lovable quasi-humans, and jocularly lascivious romancing (puns and lovers) in a reasonably inventive, Anthony-fantasy setting where hero Herb, heroine Spring, and villain Zygote have lots of neat stuff to do. " [418-noto] 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Anthony, Piers UP IN A HEAVAL
Tor Books 2002 0312869045 / 9780312869045 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Excellent condition, first printing. HC/DJ - fine/near fine. Hardcover clean, tight & unmarked. Jacket has slight edge crinkling, slight scuffing & one tiny tear, not clipped. "When the Demon Jupiter decides to hurl his giant Red Spot toward the land of Xanth, a young man called Umlaut, whose talent as an emulator allows him to change his appearance at will, and his newfound companion, Sesame the Sea Serpent, must prevent that event and save the world. ..." Ships from Alberta. [620] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pages 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Anthony, Piers XONE OF CONTENTION
Tor Books 1999 0312866917 / 9780312866914 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
HC/DJ - Near fine. First printing. Hardcover clean & unmarked, other than one small spot bottom edge of pages, a little bumping to spine ends. Jacket has light edge crinkling and one spot to inside bottom, small crease on flap, not clipped. "...To avert the disasters that threaten both the magical world of Xanth and the real world of Mundania, Mundane computer designer Edsel and his wife, Pia, exchange bodies with Xanthian natives Nimby, the demon, and his mate, Chlorine, in the hopes that each couple can save their host world from destruction. " Ships from Alberta. [590] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Anthony, Piers on Abookstop.com
Anthony, Piers on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Anthony, Piers on Anovelideabooks.com
Anthony, Piers on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
Anthony, Piers on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Anthony, Piers on Bookbrowzers.com
Anthony, Piers on Bookedfull.com
Anthony, Piers on Bookelope.com
Anthony, Piers on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Anthony, Piers on Booksliquidation.com
Anthony, Piers on Booksnmorepa.com
Anthony, Piers on Brendaboorbooks.com
Anthony, Piers on Bubbasbookswap.com
Anthony, Piers on C-books.co.uk
Anthony, Piers on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
Anthony, Piers on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Anthony, Piers on Downtownbooksellers.com
Anthony, Piers on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Anthony, Piers on Fatcitybookstore.com
Anthony, Piers on Findbookstoread.com
Anthony, Piers on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Anthony, Piers on Ginny6books.com
Anthony, Piers on Guthriebooks.com
Anthony, Piers on Hammondsbooks.net
Anthony, Piers on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
Anthony, Piers on Jandabooks.co.uk
Anthony, Piers on Kaisbooks.com
Anthony, Piers on Literatecat.com
Anthony, Piers on Little-bookroom.com
Anthony, Piers on Mimicobooks.com
Anthony, Piers on Mingbooks.co.uk
Anthony, Piers on Mostlyromance.com
Anthony, Piers on Myperfectbook.com
Anthony, Piers on Oddballbooks.com
Anthony, Piers on Pgbbooks.com
Anthony, Piers on Senecavalleybooks.com
Anthony, Piers on Shoestringbookstore.com
Anthony, Piers on Solomonsminebooks.com
Anthony, Piers on Springystreasures.com
Anthony, Piers on Surfwaterbooks.com
Anthony, Piers on Thebookscouts.ca
Anthony, Piers on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Anthony, Piers on Treasuredoldies.com
Anthony, Piers on Twintomes.com
Anthony, Piers on Villagebookmarket.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RiverwoodsBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com