Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Accessories
Adventure & Travel
Alien, UFO
Alternative Lifestyle
Antiques
Architecture & Design
Art History
Arts - Art, General
Arts - Fine Arts
Arts - Instructional
Arts - Photography
Arts - Theatre
Audiobooks - Fiction
Audiobooks - Non-Fiction
Biography - Autobio
Biography - Business
Biography - Canadian
Biography - Celebrity
Biography - General
Biography - Historical
Biography - Literary
Biography - Military
Biography - Movies
Biography - Music
Biography - Religion
Biography - Sports
Biography - True Crime
Biography- Science, Tech
Biography- Travel, Exploration
Books on Collecting
Business - Finance
Business - Personal Finance
CD, DVD, VHS
Children - Animals Nature
Children - Mystery
Children''s - Sports
Children''s Classics
Children's - Adventure
Children's - Crafts
Children's - General
Children's - Humor, Social
Children's - Non-fiction
Children's - SF & Fantasy
Collect - Antiquarian
Collectible - 1st Edition/Modern
Collectible - Biography
Collectible - Children's
Collectible - Detective
Collectible - Fantasy/SF
Collectible - General
Collectible - Mystery
Collectible - Signed
Collectible - Sports
Collectible Illustrated
Cookbooks

View All Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our Newsletter
Sign Up for Our Newsletter!

* required

*

*



Email Marketing by VerticalResponse
 
 
 

Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough ACORNA'S REBELS
Eos 2003 0380978997 / 9780380978991 First Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Excellent condition. HC/DJ - fine. Hardcover tight & unmarked. Jacket unmarked other than a little scuffing and slight crinkling to corners. [600]; Acorna Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages; "A member of the Linyaari, a humanoid race with horns in the middle of their foreheads, Acorna continues to hunt for her beloved life-mate, Aari, who disappeared in Acorna's Search (2002). She travels aboard the starship Condor to the planet Makahomia, which she finds in the grip of a plague killing the sacred Temple cats. Acorna fights a desperate rearguard action against the plague with her horn's healing power, but the mystery clearly lies deeper. ..." 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough ACORNA'S SEARCH The Further Adventures of Unicorn Girl
Eos 2001 0380978989 / 9780380978984 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Fine in New dust jacket 
HC/DJ - fine/near fine. 2nd printing of first edition. Excellent condition. Hardcover is clean and tight, with no markings. Dustjacket has a little scuffing with slight wear/crinkling at flap corners, not clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages; "Acorna's people, the Linyaari, are once more without a home. And though they survived the brutal attack from the cold-blooded Khleevi, the battle left their beloved planet, narhii-Vhiliinyar, horribly scarred. Yet all is not lost. While the damage is terrible, hope still lives deep within this gentle, spiritual people. Banding together, they will rebuild both narhii-Vhiliinyar and the original Linyaari homeworld, Vhiliinyar, restoring them to the natural beauty and vitality they enjoyed before the time of the Khleevi. Acorna, too, is eager to help reconstruct the homeworld of which she's long dreamed. Though she was abandoned in space as a baby, then rescued and raised by gruff human asteroid miners, the beautiful young woman with the "funny" feet and hands and gleaming horn has made peace with her heritage and is now eager to turn her extraordinary healing powers to re-create the Linyaari's world with her lifemate, Aari, her human "uncles," and her friends. But just as work begins to get under way something goes terribly wrong. Linyaari begin mysteriously disappearing -- including Aari and his sister, Maati. Is it the Khleevi or some other unknown enemy? .... " [600] 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 McCaffrey, Anne & Todd J. McCaffrey DRAGON'S FIRE
Del Rey 2006 0345480287 / 9780345480286 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
HC/DJ - near fine/VG+. Hardcover is clean, tight and unmarked, bumping to spine ends and one very small tear to spine bottom. Dustjacket has light scuffing, one tiny tear to spine bottom, and one small closed tear on jacket front, not price clipped. ; The Dragonriders of Pern; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 384 pages; "The McCaffreys' second fire-breathing collaboration (after 2003's Dragon's Kin) again proves why these fabled dragons still cast a spell. Pellar, a mute Apprentice Harper; Halla, a homeless girl; and Cristov, a miner's son, learn invaluable life lessons as the planet Pern prepares for the return of the deadly Red Star and its annihilating "Thread," which can only be destroyed by firestone-fueled dragonfire. But mining firestone is dangerous work, often carried out by children of disenfranchised criminals called the Shunned. Accompanied by his new fire-lizard Chitter, Pellar joins Masterharper Zist in a search for Moran, a missing Journeyman Harper who's involved with the Shunned. Pellar finds his fate intertwined with Halla, but his tangle with Tenim, a ruthless thief, almost keeps them apart. Their friend Cristov learns about the Shunned firsthand after a terrible mine explosion. Fortunately, events lead to dragon-riding wish fulfillment and a remarkable discovery....." (770) 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 MCCAFFREY, ANNE DRAGONSDAWN
Del Rey 1988 0345331605 / 9780345331601 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 
Very nice, clean, tight condition. Hardcover is clean & unmarked, corners are bumped, a few small edge indents. Jacket has light scuffing, light edge crinkling/wrinkling and two tiny edge tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 431 pages; "When the deadly silver "threadfall" from an orbiting comet threatens to destroy the thriving human colony on the otherwise hospitable planet Pern, scientists and genetic engineers undertake a bold and risky experiment to change the tiny native winged reptiles called fire lizards into allies for mutual survival. While fans of the "Dragonriders of Pern" novels will particularly enjoy the revelations in this prequel to the series, newcomers will find McCaffrey's latest an accessible introduction to the world of Pern. Recommended. " [944] 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 McCaffrey, Anne; Holly, Joan H. ; Carver, Jeffrey A. FUTURELOVE, A SCIENCE FICTION TRIAD
Bobbs-Merrill 1977 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Science fiction book club. Hardcover clean & unmarked, a little bumping to spine ends. Jacket has age tanning, light scuffing & very light edgewear. Three novellas about some unusual forms of motherlove. Includes: The Greatest Love by Anne McCaffrey; PSI Clone by Joan Hunter Holly; and Love Rogo by Jeffrey A. Carver. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 McCaffrey, Anne MASTERHARPER OF PERN
Del Rey 1998 0345388232 / 9780345388230 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover/Jacket - VG+/near fine. First printing, clean, attractive copy. Hardcover is clean and unnmarked, some bumping to spine ends. There is a paper crease inside front cover and this crease can also be seen on first few pages. A couple tiny edge tears were seen. Pages are otherwise unmarked. Dustjacket has light scuffing, and some crinkling/light wear to spine ends, not price clipped. A Dragonriders of Pern novel. ; Dragonriders of Pern; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 431 pages; "Pern: a beautiful world colonized by humans, terrorized by the deadly spores called Thread, and defended by magnificent flying dragons. Anne McCaffrey's bestselling tales of this planet have yielded a multitude of unforgettable characters. And now, after years of urging by devoted readers, one of the most popular denizens of Pern takes center stage in a novel that chronicles his extraordinary life. Along with the dragonriders, perhaps none are so revered on Pern as the harpers, whose songs record history, warn of the coming of Thread, and prepare Pern's people for the future. And no one is more influential than the Masterharper of Pern. The son of renowned composer Petiron and gifted singer Merelan, Robinton is a prodigy from birth and enjoys a special rapport with the telepathic dragons. But it is a time when Thread has not been a threat for centuries, the harpers have fallen into disfavor, and one despotic man is plotting to take over Pern. In this climate of unrest, Robinton will come into his own . . . Driven by his belief in music, in the dragons, and in the salvation of his beloved Pern. " [700] 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough SECOND WAVE Acorna's Children
Eos 2006 0060525401 / 9780060525408 First Edition; Sixth Printing Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Hc/DJ - good+/good. Internal pages are clean & unmarked. Hardcover has light soiling to edges, bumping to corners/spine ends, a few indentations to top edge. Jacket has fairly heavy scuffing, edge wrinkling/wear, small tears and a couple small peels to laminate. [552]; Acorna Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages; "In First Warning (Eos, 2005) , a plague spread through the universe. Here, when unicorn girl Acorna (the protagonist of her own seven-book series) and her lifemate, Aari, are infected, Khorii, their Linyaari-unicorn daughter, steps up. She and her android brother, Elviiz, continue to cleanse the Universe, looking for the reason for the mysterious plague. With their parents in quarantine, the already-fatigued siblings become the first and last line of defense when their old nemesis, Marl Fidd, breaks out of prison. If things weren't bad enough, it looks as though the plague dead are coming back as zombies...." 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 McCaffrey, Anne THE COELURA
Underwood-Miller 1987 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Dameron, Ned 
Book club edition. Excellent condition - hardcover clean, tight & unmarked. Jacket has slight corner wear & a small amount of scuffing on rear. "Casting aside her duty as the heir to the Ambassador of her world, Lady Caissa refuses to marry a man she despises and flees into the Forbidden Zone, where she meets a handsome injured man and sets a world-changing series of events in motion." [335-osl? ]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 McCaffrey, Anne THE DOLPHINS OF PERN
Del Rey 1994 0345368940 / 9780345368942 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Excellent condition. HC/DJ - fine. Hardcover tight & unmarked. Jacket has light scuffing to rear & slight crinkling to corners . "Rescued from drowning by a pair of dolphins, a young boy embarks on a lifelong mission to reestablish ties with the third most intelligent species on the planet Pern." [725]; Dragonriders of Pern Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 340 pages 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough THIRD WATCH Acorna's Children
Eos 2007 006052541X / 9780060525415 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
HC/DJ - fine. New book with no markings, slight scuffing to dustjacket. Acorna's Children series. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages; Khorii, the rebellious daughter of the near-mythic Acorna and her lifemate, Aari, has followed in Acorna's footsteps leading their people from danger, but the pressure to succeed and fulfill a legacy is tremendous. For the deadly foe that has ravaged the known worlds and weakened even her famous parents has launched its final assault, and only Khorii and her newly discovered sister, Ariin, are able to stop the brutal attack. But success is elusive, and fragile, and even time itself may not be enough to help their desperate quest to save their family . . . Much less the universe. [600] 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough on Abookstop.com
Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough on Aldensbooks.com
Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough on Anovelideabooks.com
Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough on Barbarossabooks.com
Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough on Bookalley.com
Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough on Bookedfull.com
Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough on Bookelope.com
Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough on Bookfinder-general.com
Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough on Booksandbeyondonline.com
Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough on Booksliquidation.com
Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough on Booksnmorepa.com
Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough on Bungalowbooks.com
Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough on C-books.co.uk
Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough on Celticfringes.com
Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough on Downtownbooksellers.com
Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough on Fatcitybookstore.com
Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough on Findbookstoread.com
Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough on Ginny6books.com
Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough on Groovybookman.com
Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough on Guthriebooks.com
Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough on Hammondsbooks.net
Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough on Kaisbooks.com
Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough on Lastcenturybooks.com
Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough on Little-bookroom.com
Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough on Losttreasurefound.com
Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough on Moremoes.com
Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough on Oddballbooks.com
Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough on Scootersbookstore.com
Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough on Shoestringbookstore.com
Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough on Springystreasures.com
Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough on Telegraphbooks.com
Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough on Thebookscouts.ca
Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Mccaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth A. Scarborough on Treasuredoldies.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RiverwoodsBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com