|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
801 |
Conrad, Norman C. READING THE ENTRAILS, AN ALBERTA ECOHISTORY University of Calgary Press 1999 1552380122 First Edition Softcover New New book, with no markings. Light scuffing to cover. ; 8vo; Synopsis: Before the Fall of Imperial Rome, priests cast the internal organs of sacrificial animals on temple floors, claiming to be able to divine the future from these entrails. By probing the remains of Alberta's past sacrifices -- reading her entrails -- Norman Conrad believes that we might dimly see at apparition of Alberta's future. This controversial book vividly portrays the history of land and life in Alberta, from the Ice Ages to the present. Making no apology for his criticism of government, regulators and large corporations, Norman Conrad makes a strident plea for Alberta's dangerously imperiled environment and presents a model that can be applied anywhere..." (370-osl ) Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Constantine, Storm The Shades of Time and Memory The Second Book of the Wraeththu Histories Tor Books 2004 0765303477 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket New book, clean and unmarked, one small light scratch on front and a little bumping to spine ends. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 448 pages; Hailed as "a literary fantasist of outstanding power and originality" by Michael Moorcock and "a mythmaking Gothic queen" by Neil Gaiman, Storm Constantine is one of the most exciting and innovative fantasy writers of her generation. The author of many acclaimed works of science fiction and fantasy, she is best known for her daring, stylish and provocative "Wraeththu" trilogy ( The Enchantments of Flesh and Spirit , The Bewitchments of Love and Hate , The Fulfilments of Fate and Desire ). The series, which chronicled the rise of a new race of seductive androgynous beings, with awesome powers, was hailed as a modern fantasy masterpiece, winning an avid international following of devoted readers. In her current series of work, Constantine has returned to the world of the Wraeththu, and the history of the first ruling dynasty in Immanion. Shades of Time and Memory continues the story of the emotional struggle between the triad of Pellaz, the Tigron of all the Wraeththu; Caeru, the Tigrina chosen for him by Thiede, and hostling of Pellaz's heir; and Calanthe, the Tigrina of Pellaz' heart -- Cal who incepted Pellaz, murdered Thiede, and whose wild seductive nature captivates all who know him. But while these three struggle for mortal political power, others are discovering that the psychic abilities of the Wraeththu and their sisters, the Kamagrian, are far greater, and far stranger, than any of them had ever supposed. [800] Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Cook, Gregory M. ONE HEART, ONE WAY Alden Nowlan: a Writer's Life Pottersfield Press 2003 189590059x First Edition Softcover Very Good Ex-library book, but still in very good condition. Sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Pages are clean and intact. Cover has light scuffing and light edgewear to laminate. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 296 pages; "Born near Windsor, Nova Scotia, poet, journalist and novelist Alden Nowlan challendged the apparent disadvantages of poverty, and a mere four grades of formal education, to publish 25 books, including three plays. Haunted by ghosts of his early life, Nowlan nevertheless discovered the ultimate "exchange of gifts" in the love of his wife and son. They fueled his bravery in plumbing the depths of human loneliness and confessing love's most temder expressions. Nowlan's empathy with society's poor, as well as the earth beneath his feet, finds him cited as often in medical school, pulpit, or military mess, as in the work of the poets he inspired. He lived long enough in his 50 years to appreciate the sternest discipline: "The day the child realizes that all adults are imperfect, he becomes an adolescent; the day he forgives them, he becomes an adult; the day he forgives himself, he becomes wise." His writing earned him two honorary degrees and numerous awards, including a Guggenheim fellowship and the 1968 Governor General's Award For Poetry. That same year he became writer in residence at The University of New Brunswick, a position he filled until his death in 1983. " [605] Price:
13.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Cook, Jeffrey AWARD-WINNING PASSIVE SOLAR HOUSE DESIGNS Storey Books 1984 0882663135 Softcover Good Tight, solid condition. Ex-library with sturdy laminated cover & usual type ex-lib markings. Internal pages clean with occasional light wrinkling, a little soiling to outer edge of pages & cover. Cover has scuffing, moderate edgewear & small tear upper spine, a little loosening to laminate along spine. B/w illustrations. 173 pages. From retrofits to new homes to condominiums - including southern exposures, modern glazings, Trombe walls, thermal mass and water containers. Award winning designs from the 1st National Passive Solar Design Competition, chosen from over 350 entrants. [546] ; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Cook, Lyn REBEL ON THE TRAIL A Story of the Canadian Rebellion of 1837 Macmillan 1969 B002BWUW76 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket HC/DJ - VG/Good. 3rd MacMillan printing. Hardcover has light wear and rubbing to edges and corners, very clean. Interior clean and unmarked other than about 4 pages with a crease. Jacket has wear to edges and numerous small tears and chips, light soiling, rubbing to edges, not clipped. Synopsis: This is the story of young Deborah Cartwright and her brother David, and the part they played helping William Lyon Mackenzie escape afer the failure of the Rebellion of 1837 in what is now Ontario. Juvenile/Young Adult reading. (520) ; 8vo Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Cook, Thomas H. Elena Houghton Mifflin 1986 0395356326 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket HC/DJ - near fine/VG. Pages and hardcover are clean and unmarked, bumping to spine ends and slight tanning to spine ends, light soiling upper edge of pages. Dustjacket has tannning to spine and edges, light edge wear and a few tiny edge tears, not clipped. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 435 pages; "Elena is a leisurely, elegant novel in the form of a biography, the story of an esteemed American novelist, a reclusive intellectual whose life was an exquisitely "considered" one. Born in 1910 in Standhope, Connecticut, to a "wandering father" and a mother who died insane, Elena Franklin won acclaim in New York as the young author of New England Maid. Her love affair with a left-wing journalist in the 1930s and her book about the Depression; expatriation in Paris; and her later years with her last lover, Southern historian Jason Findley, are the facts of a life less defined by events than by the deliberate development of a consciousness. After Elena's death and the publication of her biography, her older brother William, also a writer, tells the real story of her legendary life and the "invisible solitude that held her," a nostalgic narrative that reflects 70 years of social and literary history." (760, 0211) Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Coombe, Kate FOLK ART AND TOLE PAINTING New Designs For Decorative Paintwork Sterling 1992 1863510575 First Edition Softcover Good Ex-library book with usual type markings. Does have a moderate amount of wear and tear, light stains on a few pages, few small tears & pencil markings, but still good for a reference copy. No pages are loose. Illustrated. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 84 pages; "...folk art and tole painting as it should be. Each project is painted with rich, loose, brilliantly colored strokes that look like the work of our country's original decorative painters. The added beauty of these pieces, however, is that they're painted with the acrylic paints of today...." --Decorative Artist's Workbook. 84 pages (*shipping will be reduced after checkout to most locations) [317-osl] Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Coon, Gene L. THE SHORT END OF THE STICK Pinnacle Books 1975 0523005776 First Edition Softcover Good Moderate edgewear & creasing to cover, soiling to covers & outside edge of pages, book is tipped slightly forward. Interior pages clean & tight, some yellowing to edges. "It's a brawling and balling 'From Here to Eternity' with Charley Company....a wild gang of soldiers that make the M. A. S. H . & Catch 22 boys look like Sunday School students! " (*shipping will be reduced after checkout to most locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
4.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Coon, Jon BLACKWOLF Autographed Copy New York Aqua Quest 1999 1881652157 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Signed by Author Signed by author on title page. Softcover is new and unread. It has light shelf wear involving some scuffing of the cover, a tiny tear to upper rear spine and a little wear/curling to corners. 437 pages plus booklists. Autographed sticker on front. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Book DescriptionLurking beneath an ocean crevasse near the edge of the abyss, Blackwolf, a deadly high-tech submarine waits to launch an attack of unimaginable horror. Can it be stopped before thousands die? In this sequel to Thief of the Deep, Ex-Navy Seal, Doc Holiday, vows to destroy Blackwolf and her evil crew..... [460? ]; Signed by Author Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Cooper, Diana THE SILENT STONES A Spiritual Adventure London Hodder Mobius 2003 0340821906 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very nice clean, tight condition. A little wear to corners & edges, light scuffing to cover, interior pages clean & unmarked. 338 pages. "Handed a sacred scroll from Atlantis by a dying Tibetan monk, Marcus, Joanna & Helen are propelled into a series of adventures as they race to get it translated and follow its instructions. Because its contents hold the key to healing & empowering Earth & humanity, vested interests using dark powers will stop at nothing to prevent the information from being revealed..." (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Cooper, Susan Rogers LYING WONDERS A Sheriff Milt Kovak Mystery St. Martin's Minotaur 2003 031229056x First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Excellent condition. Hardcover is clean and tight, unmarked other than a tiny (dot) remainder mark bottom edge. Jacket has light scuffing and very light wear at corners, price sticker on rear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages; Review: "Sheriff Milt Kovak of Prophesy County, Oklahoma, gets a call from former lover Laura, whose son has disappeared with his girlfriend, Amanda. Kovak's inquiries lead him to the local headquarters of a religious sect known as the Seven Trumpets. Kovak is uncomfortable; all the women are pregnant, and the two sect leaders are two very contented--and evasive--men. Then Amanda's naked, lifeless body is found at a remote location of the sprawling compound. The investigation focuses on the religious sect and its unsavory leaders, but Kovak can't make any sort of a forensic case against them. Using the time-tested investigatory technique of thrashing about until something breaks loose, Kovak subsequently alienates his wife, his former lover, and a distraught community before he unmasks the killer. The eighth entry in the Kovak series is carefully plotted and cleverly resolved. But the series' success rests squarely on the likable shoulders of Kovak, who understands the criminal mind far better than he understands the women in his life. Settle in and enjoy." [383-noto] Price:
6.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Cordell, Alexander THE RAPE OF THE FAIR COUNTRY Doubleday & Company 1959 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Pseudonym of George Alexander Graber. HC/DJ - very good/fair. Hardcover is clean and unmarked, with light wear at corners, corner bumping and a little rubbing along spine. Jacket has numerous edge chips and tears, soiling to rear, age tanning, price clipped. The story of a family of good intent, but ill fortune who slaved for the owners of the iron-smelting furnaces of a historical Welsh village. [480 ]; 8vo Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Cordell, Alexander BELOVED EXILE Ulverscroft Large Print 1994 0708932002 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Ulverscroft large print edition, no jacket as issued. Ex-library book, but still in quite nice condition, usual ex-lib type markings. Pages are clean and tight, a little soiling and library markings to outer edge of pages. Cover has slight wear at corners, small ink stain on rear, otherwise clean. Sequel to the 'Rape of the Fair Country' trilogy. Iestyn Mortymer is tried for crimes against Her Imperial Majesty Queen Victoria and sentenced to exile in Afghanistan, where he becomes involved in politics, power struggles - and in a torrid and highly dangerous affair with the Princess Durrani.... [770]; Ulverscroft Large Print Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 608 pages Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Cordell, Alexander THE LOVE THAT GOD FORGOT Ulverscroft Large Print 1997 0708937705 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Ulvescroft large print. Ex-library book, but still in quite nice condition, no jacket as issued. Pages are clean and tight, library marks to upper edge of pages. Cover has a little wear at corners, light scuffing and light soiling to rear. Wales 1880: Young Tom Mortymer, son of rich industrialist Iestyn Mortymer, has turned his back on his inheritance for a gypsy existence with his young Romany wife, Jen Wildflower. They come to settle on Flatholm Island where they become a refuge for animals. But their simple idyll does not last as they become aware of a strange malevolence towards them..... [640 ]; Ulverscroft Large Print Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 496 pages Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Cordell, Alexander IF YOU BELIEVE THE SOLDIERS Doubleday 1974 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Doubleday 1974 first edition, ISBN: 0385096127. HC/DJ - near fine/VG. Hardcover clean and tight other than a little soiling/tanning inside front cover. Jacket has light soiling, tanning to spine and light edgewear with a few tiny tears, not clipped. "Here, in Britain in the early 1980's....the world is turned upside down; anarchy prevails, and no one knows what will emerge from the ruins. ....; 8vo; We see a society that has passed through the stages of democracy to those of governement by extremes. Mark Seaton, a senior Civil Servant, obeying the principle that he must serve whatever government is in power, finds himself in the unique position of being able to observe a revolution in the streets; a revolution that was in part, precipitated by his charges of corruption against the right-wing dictatorship that runs the country, which have resulted in his own persecution. In his own relationships - with his wife, his mistress, his adopted daughter - are mirrored the chaotic circumstances of a way of life that cannot be tolerated; and against which the people eventually rebel. The world is turned upside down; anarchy prevails; and no one knows what will emerge from the ruins. ". [350-noto] Price:
13.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Cornforth, Maurice DIALECTICAL MATERIALISM Volume Two, Historical Materialism Lawrence & Wishart 1962 Second Edition Softcover Very Good+ An attractive copy. Internal pages clean other than tape marks inside covers. Light soiling/spotting to outer edge of pages. Cover is very clean with a little wear to corners. 2nd of three on Marxist philosophy. "Deals with Scientific Socialism and the scientific methodology which lies at the basis of the Materialist Conception of History. It then defines the principal concepts in terms of which Marxism understands social development..." (*lower shipping avail to all locations) [osl-142]; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
20.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Cottringer, Anne BRUNA London Bloomsbury 2003 0747560781 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by McClure, Gillian Ex-library book, but still in excellent condition - only very light wear overall, usual ex-lib type markings. Light soiling to rear jacket. Water colour illustrations throughout. From Booklist: K-Gr. 3. Bruna, a solitary child, is always cold. Nothing seems to warm her: not a log fire, not central heating, not hot water bottles, not the 18 blankets on her bed, not even Red Hot Fireball candies. One day Bruna finds a bear drowning in the river and forces herself into the icy water to save her. As she cares for the bear and befriends her, Bruna finds herself growing warmer and warmer, until she never feels cold again.... (535) ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Coughlan, Eileen GRIZZLY LIES Toronto Sumach Press 2005 1894549414 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Light corner wear to cover, a little scuffing. Interior pages clean, tight & unmarked. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall; Hellie MacConnell retreats from a troubled relationship in Toronto to the quiet town of Banff, Alberta, where life is peaceful and nature abounds. But when her landlord turns up dead and Hellie' s bear-loving neighbour Arthur Elliott disappears, Hellie finds herself at the heart of a murder investigation. Is Arthur a dangerous extremist who will do anything to protect "his" grizzly bears? Is someone lurking in wait for Hellie, too? And what dark history is shared between Arthur and a visiting Texan hunter? A truly Canadian mystery set in isolated Banff, Grizzly Lies charms with small-town legend and chills with dark secrets. As Hellie delves deeper into the mystery of her landlord's death, she learns to listen to the stories of others, heal herself, and let go of the past. [386-noto] Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Counihan, Gerald T. (editor) POST MORTEMS Bantam Books 1969 First Edition Softcover Very Good Pages clean & tight, age tanning to pages and covers. Cover has light edge & corner wear, light creasing. A collection of 120 cartoons by America's top humorists - too good to go down with the Saturday Evening Post. (*shipping will be reduced after checkout) [99-osl]; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
5.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Court, Jamie CORPORATEERING, HOW CORPORATE POWER STEALS YOUR FREEDOM... And What You Can Do about It Tarcher/Putnam 2003 1585422282 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket New book - has small remainder mark bottom edge of pages and slight shelfwear involving some scuffing of dustjacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 322 pages; Synopsis: Court, the executive director of the Foundation for Taxpayer and Consumer Rights, examines the ways in which big business swindles its employees and consumers, beyond bad accounting. Dubbed "corporateering, " this practice--wherein an individual's rights to privacy, redress, and security are subordinate to company concerns--is running rampant throughout the halls of major corporations. CORPORATEERING shows readers how it affects them and what they can do to make it stop. (495) Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Cousteau, Captain J. Y. THE SILENT WORLD New York Harper & Row 1968 Third Printing Softcover Very Good Light wear to edges/corners, price sticker on front. Interior clean & unmarked other than small name/address stamp on first pages. B/w photos. 152 pages. From a reviewer: "Silent World, If you grew up watching the Undersea World of Jacques Cousteau one night a week, you must read this book by Mr. Cousteau. I read the first chapter of this delightful little book in a diving collection and was instantly drawn to Cousteau's narrating style. Modest and touched with humor, he describes the creation of the aqualung (scuba) and his early exploits with it. Early photos of underwater creatures are amazing. My copy is from the late 1950s and I hold it carefully. It is a physical and figurative jewel to me. " (300osl); 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Coutts, H. T. & Walker, B. E. G. FRED, THE STORY OF G. FRED MCNALLY Ontario J. M. Dent 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket No jacket. Light wear to spine ends & corners, light spotting to cover & outer edge of pages. Light soiling inside front cover & occasional spot throughout book. Age tanning of pages. Gift card from G. Fred on first page (typed, not signed). Pages otherwise clean & tight, b/w photos. Autobiography of Dr. G. Fred McNally who served as Alberta Deputy Minister of Education (1935-46) and Chancellor of the University of Alberta (1946-52). Spans G. Fred's life as farmer, teacher, school inspector, school principal, curriculum developer, deputy minister and university chancellor. "We hope to have preserved some of the sparkle and dynamic of a man who has influenced the educational life of all of Canada. ". Originally issued by presentation only, not sold at retail. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations); 8vo; 118 pages Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Covey, Stephen R. FIRST THINGS FIRST EVERY DAY Simon & Schuster 1997 0684842408 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Excellent condition, a little wear at corners, clean, no markings. Small book 6 x 4.5". A page of reflections for each day of the year. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; Stephen R. Covey and the Merrills have shown millions of readers how to balance the demands of a schedule with the desire for fulfillment. Now the principles they introduced in First Things First are distilled for everyday reading. Let First Things First Every Day be your guide to the rich relationships, the inner peace, and the confidence that come from knowing where you're headed, and why... (300-noto) Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Cowan, Floyd BULL RIDING Rodeo's Most Dangerous 8 Seconds Detselig Enterprises Ltd. 1999 1550591797 First Edition Softcover Very Good Ex-library book, but still in very good condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings such as front and spine sticker. Interior pages clean and tight, a little soiling to outer edge of pages. Cover has light scuffing and light wear at corners. B/w & colour photos. "Bull riders are a breed of their own, in no other sport do they have to put their lives on the line and be outmatched 10 to 1 in size." Here you'll meet the men who take these risks, and the legendary bulls they ride.....; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 185 pages; You'll also find the bull fighters, the clowns who not only entertain the audience but save bull riders' lives, as well as the ranchers who raise bulls for the rodeo. You'll travel with cowboys on the grinding road from event to event and see firsthand the gruelling life of a rodeo bull rider. 29 bxw and 18 color pictures. [462-osl] Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Cowley, David MOULDED & SLIP CAST POTTERY & CERAMICS London B. T. Batsford 1984 071340972x Softcover Very Good Ex-library book but still in very nice condition. Sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type of markings. Pages are clean and intact, cover has light edgewear to laminate and a little soiling inside covers. B/w & colour illus. 120 pages. The author discusses all the fundamental principles and techniques relating to each of the two processes. Covers simpler and more complicated moulds, preparation of the clay and slip and suggestions for variations. [osl-370]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Cowley, Robert (editor) WITH MY FACE TO THE ENEMY Perspectives on the Civil War Putnam 2001 0399147373 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Excellent, near new condition - only light wear overall. Interior clean & unmarked. Slight soiling outer edge of pages. Scuffing to jacket. 522 pages. B/w illus. Description: Essays on the most vital conflict in our nation's history written by renowned historians and presented by the editor of the acclaimed What If? With My Face to the Enemy is a provocative and wide-ranging anthology of essays on the Civil War-our nation's defining struggle and the first modern war in history. In thirty-five illuminating essays and one hundred and fifty thousand words, it examines the war from the perspectives critical to its outcome-the larger-than-life personalities of the important players from Lincoln to Lee, and the national strategies and key battle tactics that shaped the four-year-long crisis. ; 8vo Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Crabbe, Richard E. SUSPENSION Autographed Copy St. Martin's Griffin 2002 0312284640 First Edition; First Printing Softcover New Signed by Author Signed by author. Large softcover is new and unread, autograph sticker on front & spine, small remainder marking across top edge of pages. 436 pages. "To a small group of Confederate veterans, the building of the Brooklyn Bridge is symbolic of everything they lost in the Civil WarDtheir rights, dreams, and way of life. Led by their fanatical captain, this vengeful group plans to destroy the bridge in the spring of 1883. The discovery of a body behind a tavern near the bridge sets Detective Tom Braddock on an investigation, leading him to their plot. Braddock is not your average corrupt police officer. Oh, he knows how to play the dirty game of advancement that runs rampant in the force, but he yearns for a more ethical life. His simultaneous battles to get out of the racket and track down the conspirators nearly cost him his life. First novelist Crabbe is a thoughtful writer who provides wonderful detail, and his suspenseful, well-researched historical will have Caleb Carr fans asking for more. Comparisons to The Alienist are well earned. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author Price:
17.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Craig, Gordon A. & George L. Alexander FORCE AND STATECRAFT Diplomatic Problems of Our Time Oxford University Press, USA 1983 0195031164 First Edition Softcover Good+ Cover has some scuffing, light edgewear, corner curling (moreso to bottom corner) . Internal pages are tight an clean other than name/date written on endpage and approx. 6 pages with pencil underlining. "In this classic text, an eminent historian of international affairs and a distinguished political scientist survey the evolution of the international system, from the emergence of the modern state in the 17th century to the present. Craig and George pay particular attention to the nineteenth century's "balance-of-power" system, the basic tenets of which still determine many applications of modern diplomacy. ..." [407-noto]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages; Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Craig, John WHO WANTS TO BE ALONE? Scholastic 1974 Softcover Good Original title: Zach. Internal pages clean & tight with age tanning & several small corner creases. Cover has scuffing, numerous creases and moderate edgewear, a little corner curling. "Three kids on the road, searching for something - running from something. Zach, desperate to fine his lost ancestors. Willy - a brilliant athlete betrayed by his success & D. J - a girl who had everything a girl could want - and never want to return to again..." (*shipping will be reduced to some locations). [195-notosl]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
6.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Craig, Mary, Foreword By Cardinal Hume MAN FROM A FAR COUNTRY A Portrait of John Paul II Hodder & Stoughton 1979 0340242353 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Very light wear overall, age tanning to edges. Interior clean & tight. B/w photos. 190 pages. When Cardinal Wojtyla was elected Pope, he was virtually unknown outside Poland. Who was this man who suddently rose to a position of such spiritual authority? What was his background, and his vision for the Church? (**Shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Price:
5.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Craighead, John J. ; Craighead Jr, Frank C. ; Davis, Ray J. A FIELD GUIDE TO ROCKY MOUNTAIN WILDFLOWERS Northern Arizona and New Mexico to British Columbia Houghton and Mifflin 1998 0395936136 First Edition; Twenty-Second Printing Softcover Very Good+ Ex-library book, but still in very nice condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Light edgewear to cover, interior pages clean and unmarked. Colour photos & b/w illustrations. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; This guide describes 590 species, with detailed information on flowering season, related species, range, and habitat. More than 100 plant drawings supplement these descriptions, and more than 200 color photographs show flowers as they appear in the field. (400-noto) Price:
8.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Crain, Stephen LIGHTING FOR PEOPLE PHOTOGRAPHY Amherst Media, Inc. 1997 093626246x First Edition Softcover Very Good Ex-library book, but still in very good condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type of markings. Light edge and corner wear, scuffing to cover, light soiling outer edge of pages. Double reinforced spine. Color & b/w photos. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; " Light is the key element of photography, and understanding the principles of light's color, temperature, intensity, direction, and quality is extremely important in taking quality photos. This book shows how to control these principles to achieve high-quality artistic and commercial photographs of people. The numerous examples and illustrations demonstrate set-ups and results, and the exercises provide practice on the techniques described. " (600) Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Crais, Robert L.A. REQUIEM Doubleday 1999 0385495838 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Ex-library book with usual type markings. Internal pages are clean, light soiling outer edge of pages. Jacket has scuffing & small edge tears to laminate, a little cocked forward at spine. "At the core of L. A. Requiem is Joe Pike, a former cop with a past as dark and foreboding as his demeanor. His only stable relationship is with his partner of twelve years, Elvis Cole, a talented and quick-witted PI with skeletons in his own past. When Pike's former lover is found dead at a reservoir in the Hollywood Hills, the duo is brought in by the woman's father to monitor the police investigation. But Pike's no stranger to the men and women in the LAPD's elite Robbery-Homicide Division, at least one of whom has been harboring a long-buried desire for revenge...." [707]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 400 pages Price:
6.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Crandall, Judy COWGIRLS Early Images and Collectibles : With Price Guide Schiffer Publishing 1994 0887406467 First Edition Softcover Very Good Ex-library book, but still in very nice condition. Sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Pages are clean and tight, light age tanning to page edges, one earmark seen. Cover has light edge/corner wear to the laminate. Wonderful old b/w & colour illustrations. Contents: Intro; Postcard images of the rodeo cowgirl; the individual cowgirls; group pictures; rodeo scenes; romantic images of the cowgirl; performers, art cards and advertising; cowgirl three dimensional collectibles; bibliography; index. [640]; Schiffer Book for Collectors & Historians; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 126 pages Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Crane, Hamilton MISS SEETON GOES TO BAT Berkley Books 1993 0425135764 Softcover Very Good+ Very good - pages clean, tight and unmarked. Cover has a little wear at corners and a small tear to spine bottom. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; A sketch she makes at a cricket match reveals to Miss Seeton vital clues to a series of burglaries that has upset the town of Plummergen. (*lower shipping avail to all locations) [110-osl] Price:
2.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Crane, Hamilton HANDS UP, MISS SEETON Berkley Books 1992 0425131327 Softcover Very Good+ Very good - pages clean, tight and unmarked. Cover has very light wear at corners and partial crease on spine. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; In a flurry of confusion, Miss Seeton is accused of being a thief's accomplice. She's cleared of any wrongdoing at the police station and discovers the Yard's latest baffling case is cocaine smuggling. Armed with an unerring eye for detail, Miss Seeton uncovers the ring of drug dealers--in her own village. [105-osl] Price:
2.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Crawford, BJ Basketry, 18 Easy & Beautiful Baskets to Make The Weekend Crafter Lark Books 2003 1579903312 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Ex-library book, but still in excellent condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type of markings. Pages are clean and intact, a little scuffing to laminate on cover. Overall wear very light. Colour illustrations. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages; Beautifully photographed and created for the beginner, this fabulous introductory basketry course, with 18 enticing projects, will have you finishing a decorative basket the very first weekend. The author offers the fruits of her 30 years' experience: time-tested tips for adding bases, shaping baskets, substituting materials, adding embellishments and many more tricks. A wealth of knowledge on reeds covers everything from preparation to dyeing and finishing, and there's instruction on all the different basket-weaving structures. The projects teach a variety of techniques, each one building upon the last. Start with a small Basic Basket that uses 11 key procedures, and then move on to a charming Market Basket, which includes an attractive handle. Then try a Storage Basket, Hanging Letter Basket, Nantucket-inspired Spiral Twill Basket, or a Bathroom Catch-All. Plus: a beautiful gallery from an international selection of basket artists. (380osl, 0211) Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Crawford, Kathleen STRAW FIRE William Morrow 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket HC/DJ - VG+/Good. Hardcover has very light edge wear, light soiling, pages clean other than the occasional small spot, light age tanning to pages, previous owner's name written in pen on title page. Dustjacket has wear to edges and corners, light soiling to rear, a few small tears and one larger chip (approx 2" x 1") out of bottom corner, not price clipped. Author's first novel and a poignant story of the modern South and a young Virginia girl who falls in love for the first time - with a Jew. A romance as spontaneous and heady as spring. (425? Noto) ; 8vo; 249 pages Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Creasey, John MURDER, LONDON-NEW YORK London Hodder & Stoughton 1973 0340164891 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Re-issue of 1958 first edition. Light edgewear & small edge tears to jacket. The newly appointed Superintendent of Scotland Yard, Roger West, must solve a mystery in which a beautiful young girl in London is murdered, her face slashed to ribbons, and an elderly art dealer in New York is killed in the same fashion... (400noto) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Creasey, John A PRINCE FOR INSPECTOR WEST London Great Pan 1961 First Edition Softcover Good Moderate edge & corner wear, corner curling, light soiling outer edge & small stain bottom edges, light creasing, small tears to spine bottom taped. Light scuffing/discoloration to covers. Age tanning to pages, unmarked other than several small corner creases. Murder in Milan - for "Handsome" Inspector West of the Yard. A nerve shredding assignment. (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
7.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Creasey, John SEND SUPERINTENDENT WEST A Roger West Adventure Scribner's 1976 0684147300 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket HC has corner bumping, light edgewear, slightly tipped forward at spine, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior clean & unmarked. Jacket has age tanning, moderate edgewear and several small tears/ships, scuffing, not clipped. Summary: This is the story of a kidnapping with international complications, involving the American Embassy in London, the FBI and most of all, Roger West of Scotland Yard. (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Creasey, John GIDEON'S MARCH Fleetway Thriller Library 1977 Softcover Very Good Pages are clean and unmarked with light age tanning. Spine is glued & stapled. Cover has light edge & corner wear, light corner curling & light soiling to rear cover, tiny peel on rear. "the crowds cheer - but one man has hate in his heart and murder in his twisted mind..." An unsolved murder, gang violence on the streets of London, a summit meeting of the Heads of State....all combine to bring further headaches to the famous detective. [76-osl]; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Creasey, John GIDEON'S POWER Hodder And Stoughton 1978 0340158980 First Edition Softcover Good+ Coronet 1978 reprint. Internal pages clean and unmarked, age tanning to page edges & inside covers. Cover has moderate edgewear & rubbing/scuffing, small tears to spine ends, and a small peeled area on rear. "London's power supply was threatened, and Scotland Yard's Commander Gideon had to find out why - before the city was paralysed!"; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 192 pages; (*shipping will be reduced after checkout) [110-osl] Price:
5.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Creasey, John THE TOFF AT THE FAIR New York Prestige Books 1968 Softcover Very Good+ Prestige Books, NYC edition 1968. Very good condition. Pages are clean, tight and unmarked, slight discoloration to outer corner. Age tanning to page edges and inside covers. Cover has light ink rubbing and light wear at corners, one tiny tear to upper spine. "How many to die? The maid was dead - murdered. Micky was marked for death. Even the Toff's beautiful cousin Sal was in too deep for comfort. Who was next?" ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; (*lower shipping avail to all locations) [101-osl] Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Crombie, Deborah AND JUSTICE THERE IS NONE A Duncan Kincaid, Gemma James Novel Bantam Books 2002 0553109731 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Excellent, near new condition. Clean, tight, no markings other than pencilled date on first page. Light scuffing to jacket. 318 pages. " In Crombie's eighth masterly police procedural featuring Scotland Yard Superintendent Duncan Kincaid and Inspector Gemma James, the pair's relationship deepens. With the progression of Gemma's pregnancy (revealed in A Finer End) , they consolidate households while working together to solve three murders...."; 8vo Price:
8.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Cronin, Doreen CLICK, CLACK, MOO COWS THAT TYPE Simon & Schuster 2000 0689832133 First Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Ex-library with usual stamps & stickers, mylar cover. Light wear to edges & corners, a few pages have some light wrinkling. Interior clean other than last page has one pencil scribble and some light soiling. Non-paginated. Great colour illustrations! From Publishers Weekly: Plucky barnyard denizens unite to improve their working conditions in this hilarious debut picture book from Cronin (appropriately enough, an attorney). Farmer Brown is dumbfounded when his cows discover an old typewriter in the barn and begin experimenting ("All day long he hears click, clack, moo. Click, clack, moo. Clickety clack moo"). Things really get out of hand when the cows began airing their grievances. " (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
7.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Crooker, William S. TRACKING TREASURE: In Search of East Coast Bounty Halifax, NS Nimbus Publ 1998 1551092298 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Ex-library book but still in very nice condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Light soiling outer edge of pages, interior clean and intact. B/w illus. 183 pages. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; In search of lost, stolen & undiscovered treasure long rumored to be buried throughout Atlantic Canada. The author discusses several mysterious sites that are the subject of story, myth & song including: Isle Haute, The Dolmens, Liverpool Booty, Sable Island, Mystery Walls, The Money Pitt, Oak Island, Nolan's Cross, Henry Sinclair's Castle, Blonde Rock, Hall's Harbour, Caribou Island, John Keating and Cocos Island, Graveyard of the Gulf, Kidd's Booty, Acadian Gold. (320? -osl) Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Croom, Emily Anne UNPUZZLING YOUR PAST A Basic Guide to Genealogy, Third Edition Betterway Books 1995 1558703969 Third Edition Softcover As New Like new, other than perhaps slight corner wear. Clean, no markings. Price sticker on rear. 180 pages. "If you've ever thought of find your roots, Emily Anne Croom's is the genealogy guide to get you going. She's got sensible chapters on how to get started, the meaning of names, the difference between a family history of dates and a family history of stories, how to gather sources, who to interview, and how to fit it all together. Croom breaks the process into bite-sized pieces to turn it into a fun project that takes shape and grows with each new family scrap. " [515]; 8vo Price:
9.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Cross, John Keir THE ANGRY PLANET Coward Mccann 1946 B001Y0T3HG Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Jacques, Robin Red cloth hardcover, no dustjacket. Cover has light wear at corners/spine ends, a little spotting to rear cover and slight fading to spine. Pages are all intact and clean other than the occasional small spot, an area of where some paper is peeled off near spine inside front cover but no loose pages. First blank endpage appears to be missing. B/w illustrations. Pseudonym of Stephen MacFarlane. An authentic first-hand account of a journey to Mars in the space-ship Albatross, compiled from notes and records by various members of the expedition, and now assembled and edited for publication by John Keir Cross, from manuscripts made available by Stephen McFarlane. (423noto) ; 8vo Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Cross, John Keir THE ANGRY PLANET Coward - Mccann, Inc. 1946 Eighth Printing Hardcover Good Illustrated by Jacques, Robin Library buckram binding with illustrated front, no jacket as issued. Very good cover with good minus interior. Cover has light soiling, few light ink markings, a little rubbing to title area. Pages have a rew earmarks and quite a few soiled pages, especially in first half of book. One page has a long taped tear and a bit of text is missing from the middle. Pages are otherwise intact. B/w illustrations. An authentic first-hand account of a journey to Mars in the space-ship Albatross, compiled from notes and records by various members of the expedition, and now assembled and edited for publication. From manuscripts made available by Stephen MacFarlane. (415noto) ; 8vo Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Cross, Milton THE NEW COMPLETE STORIES OF THE GREAT OPERAS Doubleday 1955 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover has very light edgewear and bumping. Small indent on back cover. Green/tan/black cloth cover with gold lettering and decoration on spine. Pages clean and tight. Spine showing slightly (1/16") inside front cover. Name & date written on first endpage. Slight age yellowing of pages. Dustjacket has several small tears and chips, lightly soiled, price clipped. 688 pages with index, 8 3/4" x 6". ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Cross, Robin SCIENCE FICTION FILMS Gallery Books 1985 0831777133 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover is clean & tight, like new. Jacket has light edgewear, scuffing & two taped edge tears. Science Fiction films are almost as old as the cinema itself. This well illustrated book is a must for all sci-fi fans. Contents: The Great Pioneers; Vision of Things to Come; The Golden Age of the 1950s; Galactic Megastars. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Cross, W. K. THE 2004 CHARLTON COIN GUIDE 43rd Edition Charlton Press 2004 B00494LJ8K First Edition Softcover Very Good 43rd edition. ISBN: 0889682410. Ex-library book, but still in very good condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Pages are clean and intact. Cover has light scuffing, very light corner wear. 136 pages. [195-osl]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 136 pages Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Croteau, Marie-Danielle FRED'S DREAM CAT Nova Scotia Formac 1995 0887803040 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Excellent condition, a little scuffing & very light soiling to cover. Pages are clean & unmarked. "For two whole years Fred has dreamed of getting a pet cat. He has even given his dream cat a name--Rick. But Fred's parents own a fish market, and for them buying a cat would be like hiring a shark as a lifeguard..... Fred's Dream Cat is a lively, touching story about how one boy's patience pays off in the end. " (*shipping will be reduced on this small book) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
5.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Croxford, Leslie SOLOMON'S FOLLY London Chatto & Windus 1974 0701120355 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket HC is clean & tight, with only very minimal wear. Jacket has slight edgewear, slight soiling, price clipped. 207 pages. 8vo (8 1/2" tall) "Solomon Grimaud is a Jewish millionaire living in late nineteenth-century Alexandria, Egypt. His white villa overlooks the Mediterranean and from it he can observe and admire the passage of his fleet of cotton ships. Yet he has paid a high price for success....." (*shipping will be reduced to some locations); 8vo Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Crume, Vic GOIN' COCONUTS Laurel Leaf 1978 0440929334 First Edition Softcover Very Good Pages clean, tight and unmarked. Cover has light edgewear, light creasing and one tiny edge tear. Starring Donny & Marie Osmond, with b/w photos from the film. The talented duo find all sorts of trouble when they arrive in Hawaii for a big concert.... (*shipping will be reduced after checkout) [70-osl] ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
4.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Crumley, Thomas W. TEMPERED JUSTICE Vega Books 1965 First Edition Paperback Near Fine Great condition for its age. Pages are clean & tight with some age tanning. Cover has very light edgewear and a little creasing/soiling to spine area. "Nothing spoke louder than a bullet from a .45 Colt when good men where killing and taming bad men! ..." (*shipping will be reduced after checkout on this light book) [88-osl] Price:
6.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Culling, Diane AUTUMN BEAR Fort St. John, B. C. Snowberry Books 2007 0973667826 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Vincent, Cindy Signed by Author & Illustrator Signed by author & illustrator on half title page. Oblong (approx. 9.5 x 12.5"). Excellent condition - clean and unmarked. Jacket has slight edge crinkling and a little scuffing. Colour illus. Calligraphy by Judith Bain Dampier. A beautifully illustrated story of a back bear getting ready to hibernate for the winter. [575] ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Signed by Author & Illustrator Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Cumming, Peter A HORSE CALLED FARMER Charlottetown, P. E. I. Ragweed Press 1984 0920304346 Third Printing Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket LIght corner wear, slight corner curling. Interior pages clean & unmarked other than light, partially erased colour pencil marks inside front cover. B/w illus. A heart-warming story about a brave little Magdalen Islands horse who crossed wind-swept dunes and swam a dangerous channel to get back home. The horse lived on the Islands in 1923. The story told really took place. Map at end of book shows the location of the islands and the channel the horse swam. (**Shipping will be reduced to all locations). ; 8vo Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Cummings, Richard 101 COSTUMES FOR ALL AGES, ALL OCCASIONS Plays, Inc. 1992 0823802868 Softcover Very Good+ Excellent condition, ex-library book with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Very clean & only very light wear overall. This unusual costume book has simple patterns and step-by-step instructions for making 150 different costumes for school plays from readily available costume materials: burlap, aluminum foil, bottle caps, cereal boxes-all these and many more for these easy-to-make but effective costumes. ; 8vo; ( *lower shipping avail to all locations) [osl] Price:
6.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Cummins, Bryan FACES OF THE NORTH The Ethnographic Photography Of John Honigmann Toronto Natural Heritage Books 2004 1896219799 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Ex-library book, but still in very nice condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Pages clean and intact, a few light corner creases. Cover has light scuffing and light corner wear. B/w photos. Anthropologist Cummins has compiled a written and photographic account of Honigmann's ethnographic work from the 1940s to the 1960s. The result is a stunning ethnohistorical account of Canada's First Nations (Algonkians, Dene and Inuit) in the mid-20th century... [425-osl]; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 192 pages Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Cunningham, Chet MANHATTAN MASSACRE The Avenger #4 Warner Books 1988 0446352780 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Very nice. Interior of pages clean, tight and unmarked, very light age tanning. Cover has light scuffing and very light edgewear. Matt Hawke, dedicated U. S. Narcotics agent, goes big-time in a war against New York's newest drug mob! ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; (*shipping will be reduced after checkout) [95-osl] Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Cunningham, Eugene THE RANGER WAY London Collins Western 1973 0002477289 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Reprint of 1939 original. HC has only slight edgewear, clean & tight, no markings. DJ has light edgewear & a couple small tears, sticker residue back flap, light soiling/yellowing, not price clipped. 252 pages. "Shelley Raines, Sergeant of Rangers, rides into a Border township to find the bank robbed, the cashier dying...The Sheriff accuses Denver Jones, but Raines knows better and sets out to get his man..." (400noto) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Cunningham, Julia DORP DEAD Avon 1974 0380007096 Softcover Very Good Avon Books edition 1974. Illustrated by James Spanfeller. Light wear to edges/corners of cover, light soiling/creasing. Interior clean & tight, age tanning to pages. 88 pages. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; "My name is Gilly Ground. I'm a boy, I'm brilliant - even though I'm not a very good speller - and I listen well. I'm someone to know, whether we become friends or note, for I'm a little or what you are, just as you are a little of what I am...." (*lower shipping avail to all locations) [175-osl] Price:
2.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Currie, Robert KLONDIKE FEVER Regina, SK Coteau Books 1992 1550500333 First Edition Softcover Very Good Signed by Author Signed/inscribed by author on title page: "For ___ with best wishes at the SWG Conf - Bob Currie, April 15/94" Very good condition - Ex-library book with laminated cover and usual ex-lib type of markings. Cover has light wear to edges, light soiling outer edge of pages, library markings on first page. Front cover is pulled away a bit from spine glue but nothing is loose. Back cover has been reinforced with tape. Interior is otherwise clean and unmarked. 97 pages plus author bio and book lists. History in poetry. The imaginative re-creation of one man's terrible journey - his search for a dream, for adventure, for gold. When discoveries in the Klondike made front page news, Arthur A. Dietz and his crew of 17 men joint the one hundred thousand who swarmed to the far north in a search for gold. Klondike Fever dramatically re-creates their adventure in poems that are accurate, immediate and powerful. (300? Os) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Curry, Brother Rick THE SECRETS OF JESUIT BREADMAKING Recipes & Traditions from Jesuit Bakers around the World Harper Perennial 1995 0060951184 First Edition Softcover Very Good Ex-library with sturdy laminated cover, usual ex-lib type markings. Light edge and corner wear, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean and tight, 244 pages. ; 8vo; "Curry, a Jesuit brother and founder of the National Theater Workshop of the Handicapped, has also gained a reputation as a bread baker. His unusual, often absorbing book presents 80 recipes of all sorts along with anecdotes about the Jesuit community, the history of the order, and prayers and blessings. Some of the recipes are Curry's own, several are the daily breads he made as a novice, and many come from other Jesuit brothers and priests from Italy, Ireland, Mexico, and other countries. The recipes are good, and Curry writes well and engagingly; most baking collections will want this." [500] Price:
7.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Curtis, Philip THE REVENGE OF THE BRAIN SHARPENERS A Chivvy Chase School Adventure London Beaver Books 1982 0099540908 First Edition Softcover Very Good Light edge & corner wear, light creasing & scuffing of covers. Interior pages are clean & unmarked, light age tanning. There's great excitement at Chivvy Chase because a rather unusual school outing is planned. A visit to Mr. Browser's old stamping ground in Pakistan. But, as usual, when Mr. Browser and his class are about, the trip does not go quite as planned. Their plane is forced to land in the middle of nowhere and Mr. Salt, the headmaster, is acting rather strangely.... (*shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 120 pages Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Curtiss, Ursula WIDOW'S WEB Ace Books 1956 B002BLXUP8 First Edition Softcover Very Good Ace Books 1956, first printing. Pages are clean and unmarked, fairly heavy age tanning to page edges and inside covers. Cover has light edge wear, a little moreso to corners and light soiling to rear. "A week ago Torrant had knocked on the door of Martin Fennister, an old friend, only to be told that he had been dead a year now - by suicide. Now Torrant stood knocking on another door, waiting for a murderess to answer, waiting for Martin's widow. Across the street, binoculars raised, Maria was waiting too..." [95-osl]; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Cushion, John ENGLISH PORCELAIN Letts Collectors' Guides London Charles Letts Books 1982 085097349X Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Letts Collectors' Guides 1982. Ex-library book, but still in very good condition - laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Light edgewear, a little moreso to corners, light scuffing and soiling. Interior clean other than light edge stain and earmark on first endpage. Light age tanning to pages. A history of the development of porcelain after its discovery in Britain in 1745. Traces influences and the subsequent development of individuality and skill in the English china makers up until the mid-19th century. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; With Marks, Glossary, Bibliography and 62 colour plates with full descriptions. (428-osl) Price:
7.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Cushion, John P. Handbook of Pottery and Porcelain Marks London Faber & Faber 1981 0571049222 Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket HC/DJ - very good/good. 4th edition 1981. Ex-library book with laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Internal pages clean, with no loose pages, light soiling to outer edge of pages. Laminate on cover is scuffed with a few small tears on front and a little looseness around edges. B/w illus. Contains nearly 1,000 more marks than the previous edition and approx 2,000 more entries. The British section also has an important index containing about 3,000 new subsidiary entries. Covers Europe, China and Japan. [771 ]; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 272 pages Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Cuthand, Doug TAPWE Selected Columns of Doug Cuthand Theytus Books 2005 1894778219 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Ex-library book, but still in great condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type of markings. Pages clean and intact, overall wear is minimal. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 300 pages; Doug Cuthland is as serious as Murray Mandryk and as funny as Drew Hayden Taylor. Reworked, revised, and reorganized, welcome to the best of Doug over the last twelve years ... Tapwe. This book is both political and humorous, with a focus on Aboriginal issues, it tackles subjects such as race relations, land treaties, education, war and history, urban issues, social issues, economic issues, and humour. (445osl, 0211) Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Czobor, Agnes (editor) The Budapest Museum of Fine Arts Corvina 1971 9631326152 Third Edition Softcover Very Good Illustrated wrappers 7 x 6.5". Pages clean and unmarked, b/w illustrations. Cover has light scuffing and light wear at corners, some glue residue near spine inside front. 116 pages. Contents: Egyptian Art; Greek and Roman Antiquities; Gallery of Old Masters; Old Sculpture; Prints and Drawings; Modern Arts. (*lower shipping options avail. To Cdn & overseas locations) [210-osl] ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
D'Aurevilly, Jules Barbey LES DIABOLIQUES London Paul Elek 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Paul Elek, London 1947 first edition. Hardcover has light wear to corners, corner bumping, slight fading to spine. Jacket has creases with light soiling and several small edge tears and chips, not price clipped. Pages are clean other than name written on endpage. Upper edge of pages has a green booksale ink stamp which has seeped in a bit and can be seen at the very top edge of some pages. Some of most celebrated work by Barbey d'Aurevilly, one of the most original of the minor French romantics of the 19th century. [380-noto]; 8vo Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
D'Souza, Marie & Saith, Sanjeev KASHMIR The Himalayan Paradise London Tiger Books International 1990 1855010526 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover is clean and unmarked. Jacket has light edgewear, small taped tear on top edge, tear to spine top, light scuffing. 62 colour plates. . A blend of Kashmir's history, legends, art culture & lifestyle - a beautiful area which has captivated visitors from around the world. Wonderful colour photos throughout. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Dalrymple, Byron W. HOW TO CALL WILDLIFE An Outdoor Life Book Stackpole Books 1982 Softcover Good Ex-library, with laminated cover and usual stamps & stickers. Good condition, moderate wear to edges & corners. Interior pages clean & unmarked other than soiling seen on one page and library markings. 181 pages. B/w photos. This book reveals field-proven techniques for getting wildlife within range of gun or camera. It is also a reliable guide to the behavior of birds and animals, offering insights that elevate calling from a chance sport to an exciting art-science.. ; 8vo Price:
6.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Dalton, David JAMES DEAN: THE MUTANT KING London Plexus 1984 0859650677 Second Printing Softcover Very Good Light wear to edges & corners, light soiling to outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean, tight & unmarked. Age tanning to page edges. Great b/w photos. Review: "Well done, Mr. Dalton......In the slew of Dean Biographies I've read, this came to me third. And I was in general, very privileged to read it. It is concise, thorough, factual, and eloquent. Favorite parts in all Dean bios are his chilhood years, his 3 years before success, and experiences while making his 3 films- and this book does wonderful justice to those times. You'll learn about his sex, loves, and hot & cold personality. There were a few (only a few) moments where some details lagged and dragged slightly. Those thoughts, however, disapeared instantly with the next sentence I would come upon in the book. It's in my top three Dean bios list-probably #3. Please let yourself discover Jimmy..... " ; 8vo; 356 pages Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Dance, S. Peter & Swinney, Geoffrey N. FISH, CLASSIC NATURAL HISTORY PRINTS New York Arch Cape Press 1990 1855850702 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Arch Cape Press edition, ISBN: 0517017695. Large folio hardcover is fine other a tiny tear to spine and slight wear to spine ends/corners. Jacket has light creasing, a few taped tears, scuffing and 2 tiny partial chips to spine area, not clipped. "This selection of rare color plates illustrates the astounding beauty of fish, in its bewildering array of sizes, shapes and colours. The dazzling & exotic forms of the fish that captured the imagination of 18th & 19th century artists, explorers & scientists are evident in these lavish reproductions....; Folio 13" - 23" tall; . ..this volume contains pictures from books published between 1719 and 1910 and is an invaluable resource for both the scientist and the rare print collector. (*Note: due to heavy weight, extra postage will be required) Price:
33.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Daniel, Lorne & Christensen, Peter (editors) RIDE OFF ANY HORIZON Edmonton, AB Ne West Publishers 1983 0920316786 First Edition Softcover Very Good Light edge & corner wear, some corner curling, light creasing. Internal pages are clean, however there is a small amount of written commentary on approx. 5 pages and name written on title page. "The first in a series of biennial anthologies presenting a broad selection of new prairie poetry previously uncollected...." Includes: Mick Burrs, Lorna Crozier, Cathy Ford, Patrick Friesen, Leona Gom, Jim Green, Robert Hilles and others. (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) [os] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
9.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Daniels, Christine & Christiansen, Ron THE WHITE MAN'S LAWS Edmonton, AB Hurtig Publishers 1970 0888300867 First Edition Softcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Christiansen, Ron Softcover has light edgewear and some light creases, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean & tight, light age tanning to page edges. Jacket has light edgewear & scuffing, fading to spine, taped tear near top of spine. Beautiful colour illustrations throughout. Non-paginated. Foreword by Stan Daniels. Throughout the tragic history of Canada's native peoples since the arrival of the white man there has been repeated conflict and confrontation associated with the laws of the white man. This book presents a rare interpretation of the white man's legal system and its application to the lives of Canada's Indian and Metis citizens....Offers a clear discussion of civil rights and legal procedure that makes it a book for all Canadians. (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Daniels, Kay CONVICT WOMEN Australia Allen & Unwin 1998 1864486775 Fourth Printing Hardcover Fine Excellent condition, clean and tight, very light corner wear, light scuffing, no markings. 276 pages. B/w illustrations. "...the most comprehensive and empathetic account to date of the experiences of Australia's convict women. "--Anne Summers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; "Who were the female convicts? What kind of lives did they lead in a new society half a world away from home? Convict Women looks beyond the conventional images to draw a new and often surprising picture of convict women's experiences in a strange and harsh country.....and looks at the central themes of convict women's history in Australia , ranging from the female factories and ophan schools to sexuality and freedom. " Price:
22.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Daniels, Norman SOMETHING BURNING Gold Medal 1963 First Edition Softcover Good+ Gold Medal 1963. Paperback 12mo (7" tall). Pages clean and unmarked, age tanning to pages and inside covers. Cover has light scuffing, moderate edgewear, a few small indents on front, and crease on rear, one rear corner has a small chip. "Ben Medford had bargained on a full-blown binge when his wife died, but he hadn't figured on a fling with a bunch of backwoods screwballs, a madman with a rifle, a forest fire too close for comfort, and a cute little number named Libby..." (102os) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Daniels, Norman SAM BENEDICT Cast the First Stone Lancer Books 1963 First Edition Softcover Very Good Cover has light edge and corner wear. Age tanning to cover and page edges. Interior clean and intact, no markings. A novel by Daniels based on the MGM-TV hit series on NBC. "There is a man waiting in Death Row, waiting alone, waiting for his own execution. An no one cared. Except Sam Benedict...." A novelization by Elsie Lee. (120-osl) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Danylewich, Paul Henry FEARLESS, the Complete Personal Safety Guide for Women University of Toronto Press 2001 0802081126 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Excellent condition (9" x 9"). Ex-library with sturdy plastic laminate and a few stamps & stickers. Only light wear overall, interior clean & tight. B/w photos. 118 pages. (*photo shown is a stock photo). "Fearless: The Complete Personal Safety Guide for Women" is an extensive manual that offers a unique balance of practical advice on personal safety and an array of self-defence strategies, with an academic exploration of the psychology of offenders and victims. While presenting the reader with detailed self-defence material, including strategies for safety awareness and effective physical and non-physical resistance techniques, Paul Henry Danylewich investigates the social patterns of sexual assault and domestic violence using the material from interviews with 50 sex offenders, as well as the resources provided by law enforcement agencies, rape crisis centres, hospitals, and public safety organizations in North America...." (* lower shipping avail. To Cdn/Overseas locations) [osl-332]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
7.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Darke, Marjorie THE FIRST OF MIDNIGHT Middlesex Kestrel Books 1977 0722653042 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Ex-library book, but still in very nice condition, only light wear overall.. Light soiling outer edge of pages and a blue ink dot from a book sale on top edge which has seeped into top edge of pages a small amount. Interior pages clean & tight, back pocket. Set in 1787 Bristol, this is the story of Midnight, a brutalised, runaway slave, who takes refuge with a young woman, Jess, who herself is trapped in her own form of captivity. The couple become friends and lovers and seek their own independence from their keepers. (400-noto) ; 8vo Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Darnton, Robert BERLIN JOURNAL 1989-1990 W. W. Norton & Company 1991 0393029700 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover has light soiling outer edge of pages - interior pages are clean & unmarked. Jacket has very light edgewear and scuffing/light scratching of jacket, not price clipped. B/w photos.... With a united Germany now a a part of our political landscape, it is easy to forget that this event was the culmination of one of the most remarkable revolutions in modern history. But in 1989-90 millions of East Germans courageously reclaimed authority from a pervasive dictatorship of party and state... ; 8vo Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Das, Satya THE BEST COUNTRY Why Canada Will Lead the Future Edmonton, AB Cambridge Strategies 2002 0973113405 First Edition Softcover New New book with no markings. 188 pages. From the back cover: The Best Country makes the case for Canadian global leadership- not from any sense of military superiority or economic might, but from the simple duty to share what is best in us with the larger human family. "Satya Das's new book deserves a wide audience across Canada- and beyond. "- David Kilgour (265os) ; 8vo Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Das, Satya THE BEST COUNTRY Why Canada Will Lead the Future Cambridge Strategies 2002 0973113405 First Edition Softcover Good Signed by Author Signed by author on title page. Ex-library book, but still in quite good condition - laminated cover and usual ex-lib type of markings. A section of pages at rear of book have some edge wrinkling with light stain (water damage, fairly minor) and also a few pages have some underlining in pencil. Ily erased) . Laminated cover has slight wear to spine ends and a little soiling to outer edge of pages. ".....makes the case for Canadian global leadership- not from any sense of military superiority or economic might, but from the simple duty to share what is best in us with the larger human family....." (280os); 8vo; Signed by Author Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Dauenhauer, Nora Marks THE DRONING SHAMAN Haines, Alaska The Black Current Press 1988 0938975188 First Edition Softcover Very Good Ex-library book, but still in quite good condition - laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Light edgwear, light soiling, some spotting to outer edge of pages. Interior clean other some erased pencil markings on first page, and small tear across spine on first page. 93 pages. The Droning Shaman is the first collection of poetry by the author, already widely published and anthologized, and internationally recognized as an editor and translator of Tlingit oral literature. ; 8vo; These poems were mostly written in the 70s and 80s, and range from the short and highly distilled to longer, more informal narratives. All are imbued with her Tlingit world view, and celebrate the spirit of her land and people. [300-osl] Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Daugherty, James The Wild Wild West PA David Mckay 1948 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket EX-library with spine sticker, back pocket and peeled area on 2nd last page where some library attachment was removed. Jacket attached to book. Light edgewear to hardcover, jacket edge has moderate wear and curling to top edge. Top edge also has some small peeled areas and tape repairs. Light soiling. Interior pages - occ. Light soiling, name on first page corner, light wrinkling to pages, few small edge tears seen. Great historic brown/white & colour illustrations throughout. Non-paginated. Invocation: "Call up adventure and let us ride. Careless and free by the trappers' side. Call up the wild processions again. Of painted tribes and Mountain Men. Saveage and restless and rarin to go - in hot pursuit of the buffalo. O'er high sierra or burning plain. Let us ride the Old Frontier again. "; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
26.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Daugherty, Robin Taylor SPLINT WOVEN BASKETRY CO Interweave Press 1986 093402622X First Edition Softcover Very Good Very nice, clean, tight condition. Ex-library book with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Light edgewear to cover, a little soiling outer edge of pages. Internal pages very clean. "Baskets: egg, melon, feather, cradle, oriole, shaker and more-Robin Daugherty is a master of the traditional basketry shapes and techniques that served our ancestors well and still charm us today. SPLINT WOVEN BASKETRY gives detailed, step-by-step instructions for making ribbed, spoked and plaited baskets using commercially available materials oir hand-gathered plants. " [550]; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
David Philpott Dangerous Waters: One Man's Search for Adventure Toronto Mcclelland and Stewart 1986 0771069995 First Edition Softcover Fine Book excellent, next to no wear, b/w illustrations. 179 pages. "What happens when the head of a billion dollar corporation cuts loose from his old life and sets out in a 30 foot sailboat to challenge the sea - alone. From Halifax to Bermuda and out into the open Atlantic, this rite of passage turns to catastrophe....boat wrecked in a storm, food and water running low, and drifting slowly toward the Antarctic..."; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
8.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Davidowitz, Steven BETTING THOROUGHBREDS A Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer E. P. Dutton 1983 0525482377 First Edition Softcover Very Good Light edge and corner wear, creasing to spine, small tears spine ends, price sticker on rear. Interior pages clean and tight, a little soiling to outer edge of pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Review: "Andrew Beyer's Mentor ..... This is clearly one of the best books ever written on Thoroughbred Handicapping. It should become evident soon after the opening chapter how complex and laborious the life of a professional horse bettor must be to hold an edge over the betting public. Steve is a genuine winning handicapper himself, and reveals what it takes to win..." (300-noto) Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Davidson, Victor S. N. D. IRIDIAGNOSIS Diagnosis from the Eyes U. K. Thorsons 1981 0722504780 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket LIght wear overall. Interior clean & unmarked. B/w illus. An introduction to & history of iridology. Reveals how disorders of the body can be located and diagnosed by means of abnormal lines and colour changes in the iris of the eye. 64 pages. (*Shipping will be considerably reduced on this light book). ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
5.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Davies, Aneirin Talfan DYLAN, DRUID OF THE BROKEN BODY An Assessment of Dylan Thomas As a Religious Poet London J. M. Dent 1964 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Ex-library book in good condition, mylar cover & usual stamps/stickers, moderate wear overall, light soiling, light creasing to jacket. Sticker residue on front cover, jacket attached to book. Interior pages clean & tight, a few earmarks, light soiling outer edge of pages. Dylan Thomas wrote of his Collected Poems: " 'these poems, with all their crudities, doubts, and confusions, are written for the love of Man and in praise of God' " This book is in the form of an essay. It makes clear a private image of Thomas that is very different from the public image of the man when he was alive. The religious trends exhibited by Dylan Thomas are made more apparent by the order in which the poet set out his work in the Collected Poems. The author provides an outline for an approach to the Collected Poems.... (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 75 pages Price:
10.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Davies, Gill CREATE YOUR OWN STAGE PRODUCTION COMPANY Watson- Guptill Publishing 2000 0823077144 First Edition Softcover New New book, no markings, light scuffing to covers. B/w illustrations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages; Description: The practical, step-by-step guidance packed into this book shows aspiring theatrical producers just how to set up and run a successful stage company. Starting with forming a company, the author explains how to establish and fund a budget; book a stage venue; obtain necessary licenses and insurance; see that health/safety regulations are in compliance with local laws; then cast, rehearse, and put the show on view for the public and critics. Details on the duties of the house manager, stage manager, technical crew, and box office help are all included, along with tips on publicizing and promoting shows. About the Author: Gill Davies is the author of Create Your Own Stage Effects and the forthcoming Create Your Own Stage Makeup. A theater-production expert, she lives in Pembrokeshire, England. [500+] Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|