Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Accessories
Adventure & Travel
Alien, UFO
Alternative Lifestyle
Antiques
Architecture & Design
Art History
Arts - Art, General
Arts - Fine Arts
Arts - Instructional
Arts - Photography
Arts - Theatre
Audiobooks - Fiction
Audiobooks - Non-Fiction
Biography - Autobio
Biography - Business
Biography - Canadian
Biography - Celebrity
Biography - General
Biography - Historical
Biography - Literary
Biography - Military
Biography - Movies
Biography - Music
Biography - Religion
Biography - Sports
Biography - True Crime
Biography- Science, Tech
Biography- Travel, Exploration
Books on Collecting
Business - Finance
Business - Personal Finance
CD, DVD, VHS
Children - Animals Nature
Children - Mystery
Children''s - Sports
Children''s Classics
Children's - Adventure
Children's - Crafts
Children's - General
Children's - Humor, Social
Children's - Non-fiction
Children's - SF & Fantasy
Collect - Antiquarian
Collectible - 1st Edition/Modern
Collectible - Biography
Collectible - Children's
Collectible - Detective
Collectible - Fantasy/SF
Collectible - General
Collectible - Mystery
Collectible - Signed
Collectible - Sports
Collectible Illustrated
Cookbooks

View All Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our Newsletter
Sign Up for Our Newsletter!

* required

*

*



Email Marketing by VerticalResponse
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Davies, Gill Create Your Own Stage Make-Up (Makeup)
Back Stage Books 2001 0823077136 Softcover Very Good 
Ex-library book, but still in very good condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type of markings. Pages are clean and intact, a small amount of spotting/soiling to outer edge of pages. Laminate has light wear at corners. Highly illustrated and informative, with step-by-step guidelines, photographs and lots of useful lists, hints and tips - makes the art of makeup accessible to all, whether novice or expert. (505) ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 160 pages; (0211) 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Davies, Robertson THE LYRE OF ORPHEUS
Viking Press 1989 0140114335 Softcover Very Good+ 
Very nice condition - only light wear overall. "The third volume of the Cornish trilogy revolves around the staging of an unfinished opera by a 19th century composer. Packed with interesting details of opera history and production, boasting some new, eccentric characters, and pulling together Davies's various themes in a harmonic resolution, the novel should satisfy those who will settle for intelligent observations and playful allusions rather than dramatic momentum , " (380noto) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Davies, Robertson FIFTH BUSINESS First in the Deptford Trilogy
1977 014004387X First Edition Softcover Fine 
Excellent condition, very light wear to covers, pages clean and intact. Fifth Business is the 1st novel in the celebrated "Deptford trilogy" that also includes The Manticore and World of Wonders; it also stands alone as the story of a rational man who discovers that the marvelous is only another aspect of the real. (200? Noto) ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Davies, Robertson THE CUNNING MAN
Mcclelland and Stewart 1994 0771025815 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Near new condition. Light soiling to outer edge of pages, very light wear to spine ends & corners, otherwise clean, tight & unmarked. 469 pages."One of his most entertaining and satisfying books. Davies composes a kind of fictionalized grand opera, replete with emblematic characters, archetypal plotting, soulful arias and much sparkling repartee. " From the author of the Deptford Trilogy, The Rebel Angels, and other modern classics comes a funny, eloquent novel of mind over medicine. The Cunning Man guides us through his life, introducing us to his unique brand of medicine and a fascinating cast of characters. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Davies, Tristan ANORAKNOPHOBIA, WALLACE & GROMIT
London Hodder & Stoughton 1999 0340728345 First Edition Softcover Fine 
Excellent condition, light scuffing and light creasing on rear cover. Clean & unmarked. 45 pages. ; 8vo; Wallace & Gromit find themselves entangled in Operation S. P. A. R. R. O. W, a thoroughly evil plan to brainwash the cream of British brainpower - with serious implications for the future of table tennis and other indoor sports.... (*lower shipping avail to all locations - osl, 200) 
Price: 7.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Davis, Annette Brock MY YEAR BEFORE THE MAST
Hounslow Press 1999 0888822073 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Clean, tight condition. Ex-library with sturdy laminated cover, clean & tight, only minimal wear, usual library markings. B/w photos. 218 pages. In 1933, a young Canadian woman rejected the expectations of society and tier upper-class family and became a crew member aboard one of the last great four-masted sailing vessels that still plied the ocean.... [350osl] ; 8vo 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Davis, Dorothy Salisbury A TOWN OF MASKS
Collier Books 1962 Softcover Good+ 
Internal pages clean and unmarked, age tanning to page edges and inside covers. Cover has scuffing and light to moderate creasing and edgewear, tiny tears spine ends. The night Hannah committed murder....For lonely Hannah Blake, it began with her discover of the sensuous, erotic poems young Denny Keogh had hidden away in the tool shed, poems that shocked and repelled - yet stirred within her some deep and long-repressed desire... (*shipping will be reduced after checkout) [151-osl]; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 6.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Davis, Kenneth C. DON'T KNOW MUCH ABOUT THE UNIVERSE Uncorrected Proof
Harper Collins 2001 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Uncorrected proof. Excellent condition. Very light edgewear, couple small creases, light scuffing. Interior pages clean & tight, no markings. B/w illustrations. 324 pages. An entertaining, readable guide to the discoveries, theories, and personalities that have shaped space exploration, from the beginning of civilization to the present...; 8vo 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 Davis, Lisa Selin BELLY
Little, Brown & Company 2005 0316158801 Advance Review Copy Softcover Near Fine 
Advance Reading copy. Excellent Condition, slight edge & corner wear, one tiny peel top of spine, clean & unmarked. Synopsis: It's been four years since William "Belly" O'Leary left his beloved Saratoga Springs for the state penitentiary, but now that he's served his time on an illegal gambling charge, he's ready to reclaim his hometown. Trouble is, he's a stranger now: gone are the days when his swagger had all the girls swooning, when the bar he owned was a hot spot for hard-livers and hard drinkers, when his three surviving daughters bent over backward to please him or avoid his wrath... Soon he's settling into his old habits and creating a mess wherever he goes. It's when he finally hits rock bottom that Belly is forced to re-evaluate his old life.... (400-noto) ; 8vo 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Davis, Myrna BOUQUET: TWELVE FLOWER FABLES
Clarkson N. Potter 1982 0517546043 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Davis, Paul 
Hardcover is clean, tight & unmarked. Jacket has some scuffing & light edge wrinkling, slight soiling. "Collected here are 12 love stories drawn from sources as diverse as ancient Greece, Egypt, and Babylonia: India, China, and Japan; and Christian Rome and revolutionary France. Each tale centers on a flower whose attributes throughout the ages have come to suggest a different aspect of love. " [320-osl] ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Davis, Norman JAILBIRDS AND STOOL PIGEONS Crime Stories of the West
Hancock House Pub Ltd 1999 0888394314 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Ex-library book, but still in very good condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Pages are clean and tight, slight wrinkling to a few pages. Laminate has a little wear at corners. B/w illustrations. Contents: The Life and Times of the McCarty Gang; Deja Vu at Echo Cliffs; Breaking the Convict Code; the Canadian Connection and Puzzle of the Purcell Mountains. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pages; (*lower shipping avail to most locations) [201-osl] 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Davis, Richard (editor) THE YEAR'S BEST HORROR STORIES Series 1
Daw Books 1971 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Light edge & corner wear, couple corner creases. Interior pages unmarked - age tanning of pages. 174 pages. Fourteen vintage horror stories by Robert Bloch; Brian Lumley; Richard Matheson; Elizabeth Fancett; Celia Fremlin, Kit Reed, E. C. Tubb and others. (*lower shipping avail to all locations, osl) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Davis, Richard Harding THE SCARLET CAR, THE PRINCESS ALINE
Scribner's 1912 Hardcover Very Good 
Very nice for it's age. Light edge wear, moreso to spine corners, corner bumping, light soiling. Blank endpage missing, pencil scribble & marked out name inside cover. Paper split at spine but no loose pages. Interior pages are clean & tight for the most part, although some light soiling was seen & a couple earmarks. B/w illustrations. Name marked out & owner's stamp inside back cover. 8vo (8" tall) , 230 pages. Two complete stories by Davis at the turn of the 20th century. ; 8vo 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Davison, Bruce IS THAT CIVILISATION? A Romantic Textbook of General Knowledge: Comparative Analyses of Nature and Society with Representative Samples
London P. L. Fairfield 2006 0953994686 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Book is likely new but it does have a little shelfwear, bumping & wear to corners, light scuffing of cover. Otherwise the book is clean & unmarked. 456 pages. A critique & philosophy of beautiful nature, ugly religion, misled society, problematic politics, suspect science, mutual stewardship and other topics. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Dawson, David Laing ESSONDALE
Macmillan Canada 1993 0771591659 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Solid, tight condition. Ex-library with laminated cover & usual type markings. Light edge & corner war, moderate soiling/spotting to outer edge of pages. Interior of pages is clean & tight. Psychological thriller. "Is this hell, or just a psychiatric hospital? Dr. Robert Snow isn't sure. Waking from a drunken stupor in a small green room, the doctor finds he's on the other side of the diagnosis - in a place where life and mental health seem to be going pretty cheap these days..... When a charming, manic cowboy and a world-weary intellectual invade Snow's self-imposed isolation, they drag him out of his depression and into the heart of Essondale's black mysteries" (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Day, Dave FLYING MODEL HELICOPTERS From Basics to Competition
London Argus Books 1986 0852428839 First Edition Softcover Good 
1986 Argus Books (cover is different than stock photo). Ex-library book with some wear and tear, but still in good useable condition - sturdy laminated cover & usual ex-lib type markings. Moderate wear & soiling to outer edge of pages and cover. Internal pages good other than endpage which is taped over split at spine, no pages are loose. Some rough edges to laminate on cover. Reference/study copy. "Helicopters are not easy machines to learn to fly, and if anything, the models are more difficult....this book sets out a step-by-step programme from the first exercises through advanced aerobatics, with comments on the requirements of the model itself..." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; (*lower shipping avail to most locations) (335-osl) 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Day, David THE WHALE WAR
Vancouver Douglas & Mcintyre N.D. 0888945485 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light edge & corner wear, some corner curling, light soiling. Interior tight & unmarked other than one page with a small stain. B/w photos. 168 pages. A tough and timely look at the confrontation between the Save the Whale forces and the whale hunters, a war raging on the high seas and in international political back rooms. "A story of intrigue, conspiracy, and cover-up, and of the heroic deeds of those who continue to expose the savage illegality of the 'pirate whalers'". ; 8vo 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Day, David THE HOBBIT COMPANION
Atlanta Turner Publishing, Inc. 1997 1570363919 First Edition Hardcover Fine Illustrated by Postma, Lidia 
Excellent, near new condition. Large padded hardcover, no jacket as issued. Cover has two small closed tears near spine (not very noticeable). Colour & two-tone illustrations throughout. "In The Hobbit and Lord of the Rings, J. R. R. Tolkien spun a clever web of wordplay and verbal hocus-pocus. Inspired by these linguistic games, master "hobbit investigator" David Day untangles the crafty puns and riddles, hidden meanings, and mythical associations that lie beneath the saga's thrilling surface. More than just a delightful study of an author who deeply loved and understood the intricacies of the English language (Tolkien helped compile the prestigious Oxford English Dictionary) , this magnificently illustrated companion charms with its own beauty and enhances our understanding of one of the world's great masterpieces. "; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Day, Stacey B. EDWARD STEVENS Gastric Physiologist, Physician and American Statesman
Montreal Cultural & Educational Productions 1969 B000FM7ILC First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
HC/DJ - near fine/VG. Hardcover is clean, with light edgewear. Pages clean and tight, other than old pencilled price on first page. Slight soiling outer edge of pages. Jacket has moderate edgewear and a few small tears/chips, light scuffing/scratches to covers, some age tanning. Not clipped. With a complete translation of his inaugural dissertation 'De Alimentorum Concoctione' and interpretive notes on Gastric Digestion along with certain other selected and diplomatic papers. Stevens is a contemporary of Alexander Hamilton, Benjamin Rush, Thomas Jefferson, et al, and is credited with the first isolation of human gastric juice. (400-noto) ; 8vo 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 De Angelis, Gina JACKIE ROBINSON, OVERCOMING ADVERSITY
Chelsea House 2000 0791058980 Softcover Very Good+ 
Ex-library book, but still in very nice condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Overall wear is light, clean and tight pages. B/w photos. Juvenile/Young Adult reading. ; 8vo; (photo shown is a stock photo). Jackie Robinson refused to quietly accept the racism that he as a black man encountered regularly. He was, above all, a fighter. But what Jackie is remembered for most is the grace and courage he displayed in not fighting back in the face of a barrage of racial taunts and threats. In the process, he insured the success of major league baseball's "noble experiment" - the elimination of the so-called color barrier.... (*lower shipping avail to most locations) [280-osl] 
Price: 7.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 De Camp, L. Sprague THE BEST OF L. SPRAGUE DE CAMP
Nelson Doubleday 1978 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Science Fiction book club. HC/DJ - fine/very good+. Hardcover fine other than some bumping to spine ends, one corner, clean, unmarked. Jacket has light edge & corner wear, one small tear, age tanning, scuffing to rear. "A flue epidemic leads to a protein mutation that causes humans to grow pelts....A seller of 'genuine' Indian souvenirs suddenly finds himself confronted by 8 genuine Indian spirits and other..." Introduction by Poul Anderson. (400-noto) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 De Camp, L. Sprague; Carter, Lin CONAN OF THE ISLES #12
Ace Books 1968 0441116418 Seventh Printing Softcover Very Good 
Ace Books 1968 printing. 12mo (7" tall). Moderate edge and corner wear, light creasing to covers, small peel upper corner, light soiling. Interior pages are unmarked, age tanning of pages. 189 pages. ... A thousand foes had felt the bitter kiss of his whirling blade - bronze, mailed warriors, malevolent wizards fierce barbarian chieftans, and haughty kings .... ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Even the eternal gods had sometimes fled the fury of his slashing brand . But the adventure that started here, in the royal hall of justice in Tarantia. Was to be the stangest and most fantasic of all the many that thronged his far framed and peril-filled career.." (*lower shipping available on this lighter item, osl) 
Price: 4.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 De Carle, Donald PRACTICAL WATCH ADJUSTING and Springing
London N. A. G. Press 1977 0719800501 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
N. A. G. Press 1977 edition, same ISBN. HC/DJ - near fine/VG. Very nice clean and tight condition. Hardcover is unmarked, bumping to spine ends. B/w illustrations. Jacket has light scuffing, light edgewear, edge crinkling, no tears. The author's careful and detailed approach to the technical side of the craft has done a great deal to improve the standard of knowledge of a host of craftsmen, and has gained him readers around the world. Contents: Condition of the Movement; Cleaning and oiling; Balance pivots; Fitting a balance spring; Fitting a Breguet balance spring; Positional timing; Observing the point of attachement and several others. [325-noto]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 De Gramont, Sanche THE WAY UP the Memoirs of Count Gramont
London Hart-Davis, Macgibbon 1973 0246107421 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
HC/DJ - near fine/VG. Hardcover is clean and tight. There is a small inscription on first endpage and slight soiling outer edge of pages. Jacket has light edgewear, a few tiny edge tears, light scuffing, not price clipped. The unexpurgated memoirs of the authors (fictional? ) distinguished ancestor, the swashbuckling and charming Court Anaxagoras Gramont, and his rise in the world from the provincial second son , to courtier in the court of Louis XV, to a slave trader, to a prisoner in the Bastille, to eventually Marshal of France. ; 8vo; Told in a racy, ironic style by the author of THE FRENCH and EPITAPH FOR KINGS. This is his very entertaining second novel with many fascinateing oblique references to 18th century French court manners and slang. (700? ) 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 De Hartog, Jan THE DISTANT SHORE
New York Harper & Bros. 1952 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition 1952. Hardcover has light corner/spine wear/bumping. Small booksellers plate inside cover, pencilled price erased. Pages clean & tight. Jacket illustration by Robert J. Lee. DJ has light age tanning, light edgewear and a few small tears, lightly scuffed on back. Price clipped. 309 pages. SUMMARY: "The skipper knew and loved two women. One he almost destroyed and the other he married. The third and most dangerous love of his life was the sea, whose surface he sailed and whose depths he explored in fantastic diving expeditions. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Price: 9.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 De Jong, Michael I THIRST Seven Trips to India
Vancouver, B. C. Focus Press 1998 0968356605 First Edition Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
Signed by author on title page. Light edge & corner wear, a little corner curling, very light soiling. Internal pages are tight and unmarked. 211 pages. B/w photos. I THIRST is about Michael de Jong's thirst for peace, harmony, and adventure and how it led him to India seven times in seven years....An introspective and humorous account of a middle-aged man's efforts to transform his life and answer the perennial question: Is that all there is? (250osl) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 De Luise, Dom GOLDILOCKS
Simon & Schuster 1992 0671746901 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Santoro, Christopher 
Light edge & corner wear to jacket, some scuffing to jacket and wrinkled of back flap. Internally, two partially loose pages have been neatly repaired with tape. Pages are clean, there are no markings & two pages have light wrinkling. Publisher's Note: Fractured to hilarious perfection, Dom DeLuise's retelling of this famous fairy tale puts a smile on your face and meat on your bones. Along with his own spin of the Goldilocks story (it's pasta e fagioli, not porridge, that gets her juices flowing) , the comedian and noted culinary expert includes a few delicious recipes. The droll illustrations add just the right amount of spice. In actor/comedian Dom Deluise's hilarious and irreverent retelling of an old favorite, a spoiled and headstrong Goldilocks leaves her homework undone and travels to the bears' forest cottage, where porridge is replaced by pasta e fagioli, and Goldilocks and the bears become great friends over a big lunch. Full-color illustrations by award-winning illustrator Christopher Santoro. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 9.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 De Nanteuil, Luc JACQUES-LOUIS DAVID
Harry N. Abrams 1990 0810932016 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
HC/DJ - fine/near fine. Cloth hardcover is clean, tight and unmarked. Jacket has very light edgewear, scuffing and light scratches, not clipped. During the span of his long and productive life (1748-1825) David was both a supremely gifted artist and a passionately political man. The author has selected a broad and balanced range of masterful drawings and magnificent paintings produced by this classically revolutionary artist, accompanied by informative text. 103 illustrations, incl. 40 color plates. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; (*Note: due to heavy weight, there will be addt'l ship charges to most locations) 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 De Paola, Tomie THE COMIC ADVENTURES OF OLD MOTHER HUBBARD AND HER DOG
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1981 0152195416 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Harcourt Brace 1981, 2nd printing. Hardcover. Ex-library book, but still in quite good condition, usual ex-lib type markings. Light edge and corner wear. Internal pages very good other than light soiling near front and small library stamp marked out with black marker. Colour illus.... Just as if they were happening on a Victorian stage, here are the humorous adventures of the legendary Old Mother Hubbard and her amazing canine friend. [470]; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 De Ropp, Robert S. CHURCH OF THE EARTH The Ecology of a Creative Community
Delta Books 1974 Second Printing Softcover Very Good 
Clean & tight, light edgewear, a little edge rubbing to cover, creasing to bottom corners. Couple tiny peels where sticker was removed. "Chronicles the life of the author in his commune in Northern California; the building of the temple (Church of the Earth) , and his religious and philosophical thoughts on man's position in the universe, 'Inner development', spiritual benefits of living close the earth, etc...." (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) [osl? -307] ; 8vo 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 De Terra, Helmut MEMORIES OF TEILHARD DE CHARDIN
London The Scientific Book Club 1964 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Translated from the German by J. Maxwell Brown. 141 pages. Hardcover clean & tight, no markings, light soiling outer edge of pages, light corner/spine bumping. Jacket has light edgewear, couple tiny tears, light soiling & light watermark stain to spine bottom, back corners, not clipped. All who knew Teilhard de Chardin commented on his great gift for making friends. The author, de Terra, himself a distinguished geologist & palaeontologist, was a close friend of de Chardin and worked closely with him in the Far East. "The influence of Teilhard de Chardin as prehistorian, Christian philosopher and seer, has now been felt throughout the western world, and this portrait of the scientist at work increases our understanding of the man behind the ideas. " (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 De Vries, Peter CONSENTING ADULTS, OR THE DUCHESS WILL BE FURIOUS
London Penguin 1984 0140058338 Softcover Good 
Light edgewear, bottom corner curling, light creasing, small tear bottom edge. Interior pages clean, age tanning. Light wrinkling to last several pages & a light stain (damp damage? ). Doesn't affect readability. Ted Peachum, recovering from a nervous breakdown for which he receives a B+ from his local college, comes to realize that escape from his overwhelming feelings of nonexistence lies in the pursuit of the pleasures of the flesh! Delicious adventures results....." There is one funny man left in America - Peter De Vries"--Boston Globe (120osl) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Dean Koontz, John Coyne, F. Paul Wilson & Others STALKERS 19 Original Tales
New York ROC Books 1989 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Scarce Edition. Hardcover clean & tight with only light wear. Jacket has edgewear and several small tears, light creasing, 386 pages. From Publishers Weekly: This anthology of contemporary horror and suspense stories describes a variety of "stalkers, " human and otherwise, that intrude in the lives of others. Featuring the work of Dean Koontz, Robert McCammon and John Coyne, this was called "a worthwhile collection" Novellas by Koontz 'Trapped'; Coyne 'Flight'; WIlson 'A Day in the Life'. Stories are McCammon 'Lizardman'; Landsdale & Lowry 'Pilots'; Gorman 'Stalker'; Hautala 'Getting The Job Done'; Sarrantonio 'Children of Cain'; Collins 'A Matter of Principle'; Miller 'Miss December'; Maclay ' A Matter of Firing'; De Lint 'The Sacred Fird'; Hoch 'The Stalker of Souls'; Malzberg 'Darwinian Facts'; Laymon 'The Hunt'; Kisner 'Mother Tucker'; Williamson 'Jezebel'; Seidman 'What Chelsea Said'; Janeshutz 'Riverenos'; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Dean's Board Books TODDLERS' BOOK OF NURSERY RHYMES
London Deans International 1984 0603016359 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Light edgewear/scuffing to cover, light soiling. Internal pages clean other than light stain affecting last two pages. Includes: Baa, Baa, Black Sheep / Yankee Doodle / Sing a Song of Sixpence / Polly Put the Kettle On / The North Wind Doth Blow etc. (*shipping will be reduced after checkout on this lighter book) [142-osl]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Dean, Amber ENCOUNTER WITH EVIL
Permabook 1962 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Light edge and corner wear, a little edge rubbing, light scuffing. Internal page are clean other than 2 bookseller stamps inside cover (which are crossed out with black marker) and a little ink residue from one of the stamps on opposite page. Appears some sort of promotional card was removed prior to first page. Pages are otherwise unmarked. Psychological thriller. "It was like a nightmare - only she was very wide awake!" (*lower shipping avail on this lighter item, osl); 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Dean, Frank COWBOY FUN Gun Spins, Knife Throws, Whip Pops, Horse Catches and Much, Much More
Sterling Publishing 1980 0806946091 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Nice looking copy. Ex-library with laminated cover & usual type markings, only light wear overall. Scuffing, light soiling to cover. Internal pages very good, occasional small spot seen, but quite clean. One paper split by spine near front but nothing is loose. B/w photos/illus. 128 pages. The thrilling stunts & amazing feats of cowboy legend demonstrated by world champion rope twirler Frank Dean. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Dean, Spencer PRICE TAG FOR MURDER
Pocket Books 1961 Second Printing Softcover Good+ 
Moderate edge/corner wear, edge rubbing, light creasing, old price written top front cover. Internal pages clean & tight other than one tiny edge stain near front. An exotic vicious murder slammed the door on Don Cadee's only clue to a missing warehouse- full of merchandise (*lower shipping avail on this lighter item, osl) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 5.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Dear, Ian VILLAGE OF BLOOD
New English Library 1975 Mass Market Paperbac Good+ 
Pages are clean & tight. Cover has moderate edgewear and creasing, couple spots to outer edge of pages. "The scene - England, an isolated country village. The Action - a body is mysteriously ripped from its coffin. CUT. For this is only the first scene of a new horror movie being shot on location...or is it?" (*shipping will be reduced after checkout on this light book) [75-osl] 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Decamp, The HAND OF ZEI
Baen 1990 0671698656 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Very good - clean and unmarked, no spine creases, only light wear overall. "Pirates and politicians, tourists and assassins; sea chases, sword fights and vivid glimpses of societies changing. Great adventures and great fun!"--David Drake (*lower shipping avail to US & Int'l locations) [150-noto]; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Dedeaux, P. N. THE PRUSSIAN GIRLS
Blue Moon 2003 1562013408 Softcover Very Good 
Paperback 12mo (7" tall). Pages clean and unmarked. Cover has light wear to edges/corners, light spine crease and a little scuffing. ; 12mo; At the Schloss Rutenberg seminary, a young woman's education exceeds classroom boundaries. It is not only the high-born pupils who learn from the seminary's corporeal punishments, but also their mistresses, who in many cases have more to learn than their students. Blue Moon erotica. (*lower shipping avail to all locations, 130-osl) 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Defoe, Daniel ROXANA
U. K. Panther Books 1961 Softcover Fair 
Fair to good condition. No loose pages, age tanning to interior, light stain affects upper corner and edge, no other markings. Cover has fairly heavy edgewear, creasing and a few small tears, peeled area on spine. Reading/study copy. "Through the glittering capitals of Europe, she pursued her amorous career - the adventures of a lady of fortune." [160-noto]; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Dekker, Dick BOLT FROM THE BLUE Wild Peregrines on the Hunt
Hancock House Publishing 1999 0888394349 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Clean, tight condition. Ex-library book with sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Pages clean and intact, light edgewear to cover, slight soiling outer edge of pages. "The peregrine falcon, fastest creature on earth, stoops out of the blue to take its wary prey by surprise. Yet, this high drama is rarely witnessed by people. This book offers the unique accounts of a passionate expert who has seen more than 2,000 hunts by wild peregrines.....; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages; A perceptive and personal narrative aimed at a wide readership, this book portrays the fabled falcon in a variety of landscapes, migrating over the prairies, caring for its young at the nest or wintering on the coast where it meets its nemesis, the mighty bald eagle...." [osl-260] 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Dekker, Dick PRAIRIE WATER Watchable Wildlife At Beaverhills Lake, Alberta
Edmonton, AB BST Publications 1991 0969529708 First Edition Very Good+ 
Softcover. Great condition - ex-library markings with sturdy laminated cover. Internal pages clean & tight. Cover has light edgewear & light scuffing. "Beaverhills Lake, near Tofield, Alberta, lies at the heart of one of North America's most important wetlands. The lake supports hundreds of plant and animal species in its still, shallow waters, undisturbed by boats or swimmers. An engaging text with beautiful full-colour photos, Prairie Water is a must-read for birdwatchers and nature enthusiasts. " [608]; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Del Rey, Lester (editor) THE BEST OF FREDERIK POHL
Doubleday 1975 Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Science Fiction book club, SFBC. Hardcover fine other than slight wear to spine ends, otherwise clean, tight & unmarked. Jacket has some age tanning, slight edgewear & 2 small tears to bottom. Includes: The Tunnel Under the World; Punch, Three Portraits & a Prayer, Day Million, Happy Birthday, Dear Jesus, We Never Mention Aunt Nora, Father of the Stars, The Day the Martians Came and others. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Del Rey, Lester; Pohl, Frederik THE BEST OF LESTER DEL REY
Ballantine Books 1978 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book club edition. Hardcover clean & unmarked, fine other than a little wear to corners & spine ends. Jacket has light scuffing & edgewea, a little edge rubbing, tanning to interior. "The Pyrotechnics of Lester del ReySF's most protean personality--writer, editor, critic, publisher--sets off an incomparable fireworks display in these tales of robots and humans, animals and aliens, ghosts and gods, science and the supernatural . . ." [437-noto) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Del Vecchio, John . DARKNESS FALLS
St. Martin's Press 1998 0312192169 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Excellent, near new condition, only very light wear overall, no markings. ; 8vo 
Price: 10.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Delage, Ida THE OLD WITCH AND THE WIZARD
New York Chelsea Juniors 1974 0791014800 First Edition Hardcover Fine Illustrated by Korach, Mimi 
Chelsea Juniors, 1974 - 1st edition. Very nice condition, illustrated boards, no jacket as issued. Minimal wear overall. Interior clean and tight with no markings. Illustrated. When an Old Wizard comes to visit the Old Witch, he brings his cat which seems to be able to do much more magic than hers. But she loves her cat best and when it has kittens, she comes up with a plan! [350-osl]; 8vo 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Delaney, John J. (editor) A WOMAN CLOTHED WITH THE SUN Eight Great Appearances of Our Lady
Doubleday Image 1961 0385080190 Stated First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Light edge & corner wear, a little creasing. Internal pages clean & tight. A couple pages near front are a little wrinkled, small bottom corner creases near rear. 274 pages. "An examination of the most significant Marian apparitions of the past century. Editor John Delaney provides the historical background as well as an analysis of the apparitions.." (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 8vo 
Price: 6.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Delaney, Samuel L. (editor) NEBULA WINNERS THIRTEEN (13)
HarperCollins 1980 006013786x First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover clean and unmarked, fine other slight fading to spine ends. Jacket has a little scuffing, very light edgewear, price clipped. "The winning stories this year are Harlan Ellison's fantasy about nostalgia "Jeffty is five"; Raccoona Sheldon's horror tale "The Screwfly Solution", and Jeanne Robinson's unforgettable "Stardance" & others. [430-noto]; Nebula Winners 13; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Delderfield, Eric. R. KINGS AND QUEENS Of England and Great Britain
David & Charles 1971 0715350315 Softcover Good 
Reprint. Moderate edge & corner wear, a little corner curling. Creasing to front & some spotting/soiling to outer edge of pages. There is an approx. 1.5" edge stain which affects one edge of numerous pages, as well as approx. 4 pages with tears/chips to that bottom corner area. Pages are otherwise clean. B/w illustrations. "A wonderful source for research on the lives and times of British monarchs. Beginning with the Saxons, it carries through to the present with pertinent, concise information about the rulers, their times, and their dynasties. " Reading/study copy. (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) [os] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Deleu, Jozef (editor) THE LOW COUNTRIES Arts and Society in Flanders and the Netherlands, TLC 8
Flemish-Netherlands Foundation 2000 9075862423 First Edition Very Good+ 
Softcover. Great condition. Ex-library with only light wear, laminated cover & usual type markings. Pages are clean & tight. Cover has light scuffing and a little wear to corners & spine ends. B/w & colour illustrations. "The articles in this book survey the living, contemporary culture of the Low Countries as well as their cultural heritage. In its words and pictures The Low Countries provides information about literature and the arts, and also about broad social and historical developments in Flanders and the Netherlands. " (*Note - due to heavy weight, there will be an addt'l shipping charge to most locations) [970]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Delilio, Don LIBRA
Viking 1988 0670823171 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Clean, tight copy. Light edgewear, a little corner curling, some ink rubbing on bottom edge of pages. Internal pages are clean & unmarked. "The anti-hero of Libra is Lee Harvey Oswald, who is as hauntingly real in the book as he was elusive in reality. Here he is, as large and as small as his life - joining the marines, pouring over Marxist texts, defecting to Russia, taking a potshot at General Edwin Walker, handing out leaflets for the Fair Play Cuba committee, imagining himself as an agent of history. That is until "history" presents itself in the form of two disgruntled CIA operatives, who decide that an unsuccessful attempt on JFK''s life, one that could be linked to Fidel Castro, is the only way to put Cuba back in geopolitical play - and that Oswald would be the perfect instrument for their plans. " (535) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 456 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Delrio, Martin MIDNIGHT JUSTICE, FEATURING VENOM Spider-Man Super Thriller
Pocket Books 1996 0671568515 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Light edge & corner wear, couple light creases to rear. Interior clean, tight & unmarked. 140 pages. B/w illus. Spider-Man faces the fight of his life when the nightmare creature known as Venom targets both the web-slinger and his alter-ego, Peter Parker, for destruction! (*shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 9.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Delton, Judy RABBIT'S NEW RUG
Parents' Magazine 1979 0819310093 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light wear overall, a little moreso to corners. Interior clean & unmarked. Very cute! Rabbit loves his beautiful new rug, but comes to realize there are more important things....like his friends! (**Shipping will be reduced to all locations). ; 8vo 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 DeMarco, Dr. Carolyn Take Charge of Your Body: A Woman's Guide to Health
Winlaw, B.C. Last Laugh Holdings 1990 2nd Impression Softcover Very Good 
Spiralbound softcover - light edgewear, light creasing, slight soiling. Interior pages clean & unmarked other than a small stamp inside front cover. 198 pages.An early copy of Dr. DeMarco's well known book. Empowers every woman to: take charge of her health; use her doctor as a resource rather than an authority; say no to unnecessary drugs and surgery; put her own health needs first; listen to what her body is telling her; get in touch with her inner resources; and use natural methods for herself and her family. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Dember, Sol & Dember, Steve COMPLETE AIRBRUSH TECHNIQUES For Commercial, Technical & Industrial Applications
Howard W. Sams 1980 067221783x Second Edition Softcover Good+ 
Tight, solid condition. Ex-library book with sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Light soiling, light edgewear. Pages tight and clean other than the occasional light spot. A completely workable approach to mastering the phases & techniques of airbrush art. B/w & colour illustrations. [517]; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Dempsey, Hugh A. (editor) HEAVEN IS NEAR THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS The Journals & Letters of Thomas Woolsey 1855 -1869
Calgary, AB Glenbow Museum 1989 091922489X Softcover Very Good+ 
Glenbow Museum 1989 edition. Light soiling to cover and outer edge of pages, light crease on spine, pages clean and tight, no markings. B/w photos. 189 pages. Thomas Woolsey was a methodist missionary in the Edmonton, Alberta region from 1855-1864 and led an active 9-year campaign to gain the conversion of Crees and Stoneys. He laid a solid groundwork for the later, and more publicized, efforts of the father and son team of George & John McDougall. (400-noto) ; 8vo 
Price: 20.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Dennis, Patrick AROUND THE WORLD WITH AUNTIE MAME
Harcourt Brace & Company 1958 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover has light edge/corner wear, light fading to edges, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior clean & tight. DJ has moderate edgewear and several small tears/chips, light scuffing/yellowing, price clipped. 286 pages. Patrick Dennis is a pseudonym of Edward Everett Tanner III. "Narrated once again by Mame's fictional deadpan nephew, "Around the World with Auntie Mame" takes readers on a first-rate, if not always first-class, voyage to intriguing locales around the world including Paris, London, and Lebanon. The fanciful story of the rambunctious Auntie Mame comes alive in these pages! It starts out about a family in their overpriced home in New York, trying to make amends with each other, after their notorious Auntie Mame has kidnapped their son and taken him to India for an adventure..." ; 8vo 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Dennison, Dorothy SPOTLIGHT ON PENELOPE The Courtney Chronicles No. 1
Chicago Moody Press 1958 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Good dust jacket 
Scarce Book. HC has light corner & spine bumping, very clean, slight spotting to one outside edge. Interior pages clean & tight, no markings, one or two earmarks. Illustrated by John Harcourt Finnie. DJ has edgewear and several chips (one large chip to top of spine) & small tears, nice & bright, light scuffing to rear, a few tiny spots, not price clipped. Young adult reading. 104 pages. SUMMARY: "This is the story of a family holiday amid the sea and the sands and the pines and the unfamiliar sights and sounds that make up so much of the special interest of a foreign land. Dr. & Mrs. Courtney and their intriguing family, with not much money but lots of ideas, set out on a trip to Brittany, taking with them an old car that they hope will behave itself sufficiently to enable them to have plenty of adventures in their travels...." (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Department Of National Defence DEFENCE, 1978 IN REVIEW
Ottawa, ON Department of National Defence 1979 0660501341 First Edition Softcover Good 
Internal pages are clean & tight other than name written on endpage and a light stain to upper inside corner which affects edge of first section of pages. There are several small corner creases and a couple small edge tears. Cover has moderately heavy edgewear, several creases & corner curling. Text is in English and French. Contents: Canada and the World in 1978; Defence Policy; Organization for Defence; National Defence Operations; Maritime Command and others. [573]; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 20.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Derby, Mark (Aka Harry Wilcox) MALAYAN ROSE
London Collins 1951 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Very scarce title. Hardcover has very lightl edge/corner wear, slight soiling to spine, otherwise clean, interior clean & tight, no markings. First few pages have been installed in the binding slightly crooked (about 1/8 to 1/16" off). DJ nice & bright, slight soiling, edge & corner wear and a few small tears, not price clipped. 256 pages. 7 3/4" tall. In his first novel, Mark Derby (pseudonym of Harry Wilcox) shows he has a rare talent for storytelling. From the first page set in England, to the last in Malaya, he conveys an atmosphere of excitement and tension.....In Patrick Derrex, he introduces us to a worthy hero; in Rose, to a girl who will beguile the most unsusceptible by her charm, courage and good sense; in Makota, a sinsiter opponent worthy of their mettle.... (*shipping will be reduced to some locations); 8vo 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Derleth, August THE MASK OF CTHULHU
Ballantine Books 1976 0345250958 Second Printing Softcover Good 
Light edge and corner wear, heavier creasing to spine and rear, a little edge rubbing. Internal pages are clean and tight, age tanning to pages. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Unsuspected horrors stalk the people of Arkham, Innsmouth and Aylesbury. Contains the stories: The Return of Hastur, The Seal of R'Lyeh, The House in the Valley, The Whippoorwills in the Hills, Something in Wood and The Sandwin Compact. (*lower shipping avail to all locations, osl) 
Price: 5.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Desimone, Paula PAINTING GLASS With the Color Shaper
Quarry Books 2000 1564967131 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Great condition, clean and tight. Library binding with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Interior pages clean. Cover has very light edgewear & a little scuffing to laminate. "For crafters and artists, painting on glass has become a very creative field. DeSimone's method is new, using a variety of rubber-tipped tools called color shapers available at craft stores. Once applied to the glass, the wet paint is patterned and manipulated using a variety of color shapers. Twelve glass projects include bowls, candy dishes, decanters, and platters...." [osl? -460] ; 8vo 
Price: 9.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Destefano, Anthony A MINUTE TO PRAY, A SECOND TO DIE, Mondo #3
Manor Books 1977 0532152727 First Edition Softcover Good 
Internal pages clean & tight other than store stamp & sticker inside cover, age tanning to pages & cover, rough edge to one upper corner. Cover has scuffing, creasing & moderate edge/corner wear, small tear across spine. When Mondo 's adopted father, Masatake Kisaka, is marked for assassination, all hell breaks loose.... (*shipping will be reduced after checkout on this lighter item) [107-osl] ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Deverell, William NEEDLES
New York Mcclelland & Stewart 1979 0771027273 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by author on title page. McClelland hardcover is in a Andre Deutsch dustjacket so price is in pounds. Hardcover & jacket - near fine/very good. Hardcover has light wear to spine ends & corners, very light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior clean & unmarked. Jacket has light edgewear, light scuffing, age tanning and a few tiny tears/chips. The author's first novel and winner of the $50,000 Seal First Novel Award. A story of a harrowing Vancouver courtroom duel between a brilliant but unstable prosecutor and the evil Dr. Au. A thrilling drama which exposes some of the most brutal aspects of the heroin trade. ; 8vo; Signed by Author 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Deverell, William MECCA
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1983 0771026668 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket 
HC/DJ - near fine/good. Hardcover is clean, tight and unmarked, slight wear at corners and spine ends. Dustjacket is scuffed with light edgewear and several small edge tears and chips, not price clipped. First Canadian edition. This Canadian author's third novel; a white-knuckle excursion into the world of terrorism and espionage. "Prominent European Zionists are being systematically murdered by an elusive terrorist group, The Rotkommando....In a remote camp in the Italian Alps, Heinrich Hesselmann, Haupt General and found of Group Seven International, pushes a captured Rotkommando terrorist to the brink of madness. The only information he gets is the word 'Mecca'..." [700]; 8vo 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Devereux, Paul RE-VISIONING THE EARTH A Guide to Opening the Healing Channels Between Mind & Nature
Simon & Schuster 1996 0684800632 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Ex-library with sturdy laminated cover, light wear to extremities, light soiling outer edge of pages, interior pages clean. "Contrary to popular belief, it is not the earth that needs to be saved, it is humankind. The earth has geological ages to recover from us; it is our survival on the planet that demands attention. In this unique and groundbreaking book, Paul Devereux has written a practical guide to using the power and energy of nature to heal ourselves - emotionally, mentally, and spiritually. " (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 304 pages 
Price: 10.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 DeVries, Peter Slouching Towards Kalamazoo
Penguin Books 1984 0140070702 Softcover Good 
Interior clean and intact other than previous owner's nameplate near front, age tanning to page edges and inside covers. Cover has light edgewear, corner curling, some creasing and a neatly taped tear to one edge. (Young adult and up) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 241 pages; Review: "A book to make you laugh out loud.....This book kept me laughing out loud all the way through. Even on re-reading, it's still funny. Very witting, very erudite. Great fun for anybody who's a bit on the bookish side. Without giving too much of the plot away -- an affair between an English teacher and a student, and they keep correcting each other's grammar & vocabulary & epigrams during intimate moments. Fun book! " (185-osl) 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Dewey, Martin SMOKE IN THE WORKPLACE An Action Manual for Non-Smokers
Toronto Non-Smokers' Rights Association 1985 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Pages clean and unmarked other than previous owners name on first page. Cover has light edge & corner wear, light scuffing and a little corner curling. A useful and informative guide to assist in establishing smoking policies in the workplace. [165-osl]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 88 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Dewey, Thomas B. THE GIRL WITH THE SWEET PLUMP KNEES
Dell Paperback 1963 First Edition Softcover Good 
Good minus condition - moderate edgewear, tears to spine top & bottom, bottom one taped, light creasing/scuffing, light soiling. First few pages which were loose/partially loose are taped at spine. Pages otherwise good, clean, age tanning. Bookseller stamp inside cover. Reading copy only. A Pete Schofield Sizzler. "She said she needed a bodyguard, and in her shape, I could see why..." (*Shipping will be reduced to all locations). ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 5.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Dewhurst, Keith CAPTAIN OF THE SANDS A Harsh and Powerful Saga of the Slave Trade
London Granada 1983 0586056386 First Edition Softcover Good+ 
Moderate edge & corner wear, some creasing. Light rubbing/peeling of a small area top corner where stickers were removed. Internal pages are clean and tight. "They called it the triangle - the triangle of lust, brutality and degradation that was the slave trade.... The story of Tom Derker, who lost his parents one horrible winter, and had to go out into the world to make his own way. He joins his Uncle William's ship - and finds himself bound for Africa on board a slaver. " (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 480 pages pages 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 DeWitt, Dave THE CHILE PEPPER ENCYCLOPEDIA
William Morrow 1999 0688156118 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Ex-library book, but still in very good condition- laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Light edgewear to laminate, light soiling outer edge of pages, interior clean & tight. B/w & colour illustrations. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Everything you'll ever need to know about hot peppers, with more than 100 recipes. Includes history, medicinal properties, origins, terminology, cuisines, etc.... [502] 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 Dexter, Kathleen FIFTH LIFE OF THE CAT WOMAN
Berkley Books 2002 0425186180 Softcover New 
New & unread, small remainder mark across bottom edge of pages, slight shelfwear to edges & one corner crease. "The Catwoman is on her fifth life. She has survived witch hunts, ignorance, and poverty. And now, she seeks refuge amidst the company of fifty cats on her own private oasis, a mirage. But when a stranger named Angelo enters her isolated world, Kat is forced to face her fear. Sweetly and subtly, he courts and coaxes her back into the real world, convincing her to become a teacher of history. And Kat, ready to embrace this new struggle, falls hopelessly in love with life, with teaching, and with Angelo. " [229-notosl] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Diamond, Dan & Zweig, Eric & Duplacey, James THE ULTIMATE PRIZE, THE STANLEY CUP
Andrews Mcmeel Pub 0740738305 Softcover New 
New book, small reminder mark to outer edge. There is no greater reward for a hockey player than winning the Stanley Cup. The Ultimate Prize chronicles the evolution of the sport from the first recorded game played in 1875 to the 2002 Champion Detroit Red Wings. Photographs and statistics of teams, coaches, players, owners, and hockey executives are listed year by year. Facts, legends, and lore will engross the reader... ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Diane L. Potter & Gretchen A. Brockmeyer SOFTBALL STEPS TO SUCCESS
Leisure Press 1989 0880113588 Softcover Very Good 
Steps to Success Activity Series. Oversize softcover, plastic laminated, in excellent condition. Ex-library with a few stickers. Very minimal wear, clean & tight. REVIEW: "The authors have done a wonderful job of breaking down the various skills, from beginning to advanced, required to develop or improve your game. Each of the various skills is explained in detail (and illustrated!) and supported with drills of increasing difficulty. This book is an excellent resource, both for the player desiring to improve their skills and the coach looking for useful practice techniques. I highly recommend it!"--Nancy M. Whipple; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Dibdin, Michael DIRTY TRICKS
London Faber & Faber 1992 0571165303 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Light wear to edges, creasing of spine, light soiling. Interior pages clean & tight, small inscription inside cover. 241 pages. Nasty, original, murderously funny entertainment...! A comedy of manners, a mystery thriller, and a sardonic satire whose deliciously unscrupulous narrator claims that everything he did regarding his victims was "market-led, " (*shipping will be reduced after checkout to most locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 1.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Dibenedetto, David ON THE RUN An Angler's Journey Down the Striper Coast
William Morrow 2003 0060087455 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Clean, tight condition. Ex-library book but still in great shape - usual ex-lib type markings. Overall wear very light, a little soiling bottom edge of pages. "A story of the road, rod, and reel, this chronicle covers the author's fishing trip in 2001, which took him from Maine to North Carolina. DiBenedetto sought the striped bass on its autumnal migration southward, seeking not only the fish but also the subculture it inspires...." [438-noto] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Dick, Leonard G. BROKEN SPIRIT
Cobalt, ON Highway Book Shop 1978 0889541604 Second Printing Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Stevens, Leonard 
2,000 copies in print. Stapled softcover. Retired libary book with usual stamps & stickers, rear pocket. Light edgewear, a little tearing around staples, scuffing/light soiling to cover. Internal pages are clean other than library markings. Drawn from the author's personal experience, conflicts & confrontation with White & Indian societies. Chapter headings: Indian Connections; Unorganized Crime; The Buckskin Politician; There's Money in those Indians; Indians and Cowboys; Native Alcoholics; Bended Knees; The Legal Dilemma; But I'm an Indian; Indian Time; I Knew an Indian Once & What's After Tomorrow? . Young adult & up. (*shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 67 pages 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Dick, Lyle FARMERS "MAKING GOOD" The development of Abernethy District, Saskatchewan, 1880-1920
National Historic Parks and Sites, Canadian Parks Service, Environment Canada 1989 0660129396 Softcover Very Good 
Earlier Edition, National Historic Parks & Sites 1989. ISBN: 0660129396. Very nice, clean, tight condition. Library type sticker on spine but no other indication of this being a libary book. Pages are unmarked. Light edge/corner wear to cover. B/w photos. ; Studies in archaeology, architecture, and history; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 259 pages; "Between 1882 & 1920, settlers from Ontario established social and economic structures at Abernathy, SK, reflecting their ethnic dominance in prairie society. With hard work & perseverance, they transformed Pheasant Plains into a prosperous farming community..." (*lower shipping available to Cdn & some Int'l locations) [416-osl] 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Dickason, Olive Patricia CANADA'S FIRST NATIONS A History of Founding Peoples from Earliest Times
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1992 0771028016 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Hardcover edition. Ex-library book, but still in quite good condition - laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings, light edge wear. Jacket is scuffed, with moderate soiling/spotting to outer edge of pages and inside covers. Pages are otherwise clean and intact. . There is a partial paper split at spine inside front cover, but no loose pages. Illustrated in b/w. 590 pages. ; Miniature Less than 3" tall; 590 pages; This is a comprehensive history of Canada's original inhabitants-- Indians, Inuit, and later, Metis. Using an interdisciplinary approach that combines history, anthropology, and archaeology, Dickason tells the story of the more than 50 nations in the territory that is now Canada, beginningwith the arrival of people in North America from across the Bering Strait many thousands of years ago. (Note: Due to heavy weight, extra postage will be required, 1068) 
Price: 21.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Dickens, Charles CHRISTMAS STORIES, the Charles Dickens Library
New York Grammercy 1996 0517180871 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
HC/DJ - fine. Excellent condition - clean & unmarked, light age tanning to page edges, only minimal wear overall. 414 pages. Ten classic Dickens tales bound in an attractive hardcover. A Christmas Carol, a Cricket on the Hearth, The Chimes and others. ; 8vo 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Dickerson, James GOIN' BACK TO MEMPHIS A Century of Blues, Rock 'n' Roll and Glorious Soul
New York Schirmer Books 1996 0028645065 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Ex-library with usual stamps & stickers, laminated cover. Light edgewear - moreso to bottom edge which has 2 small bare spots, light scuffing/scratching of laminate, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean & tight. Great old b/w photos.From Publishers Weekly: Musical Memphis defined the blues, rechanneled it into rhythm and blues, invented rock and roll, then bastardized it into pop. This infectious blend of history, anecdote, reportage and gossip begins with wild, woolly, turn-of-the-century Beale Street, which attracted blues bandleader W. C. Handy.....His engaging chronicle sizzles with the energies that transformed American music and popular culture. "; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Dicks, Terrance THE MOUNTIES The Great March West
London Target Books 1976 0426110927 First Edition Softcover Good 
Likely school library as it has a laminated cover, back pocket & lettering on bottom edge of pages. Light soiling outer edge of pages, light edgewear. Internal pages clean & unmarked, age tanning to pages. 128 pages. Rob MacGregor wants desperately to leave home and join the new Canadian Mounted Police force. Their first expedition is to raid Fort Whoop-Up, centre of the thriving but illegal whisky trade, and Rob determines to go with them... Juvenile to Young Adult reading. (*Shipping will be reduced to all locations). ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 6.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 Dickson, Carter THE PEACOCK FEATHER MURDERS A Sir Henry Merrivale Mystery
Berkley Medallion 1963 First Edition Softcover Good 
Moderate edge & corner wear, creasing to cover, light corner curling, light soiling. Light water damage to bottom corner which affects first section of pages, doesn't affect readability. Age tanning. Pages otherwise unmarked. "...John Dickson Carr, also known as Carter Dickson, was famous for his locked room or impossible murders. The Peacock Feather Murders, originally published in 1937, is no exception. Two men are shot at close range, two years apart, in vacant and sinister houses. Both murders stump New Scotland Yard, as these killings have been committed under impossible circumstances...." (*Shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 5.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Diefenbaker, John G. I NEVER SAY ANYTHING PROVOCATIVE Witticisms, Anecdotes and Reflections by Canada's Most Outspoken Politician
Peter Martin Associates 1975 0887781225 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Clean, tight condition. Internal pages unmarked. Cover has light edgewear, edge rubbing, light creasing. 147 pages. "More than 750 memorable statements by 'The Chief' some hilarious, some profoundly moving. " [osl-175] ; 8vo 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Diehl, Margaret ME AND YOU
Washington Square Press 1990 0671709917 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Cover has light corner wear, a little corner curling, couple small creases. Pages clean, slight soiling to outer edges. "When Gwen's alcoholic father died, she was seventeen. Now as she nears thirty, her father still haunts her life. She falls in love with a man who is twenty years her senior and her sister's father-in-law..." [295-osl]; 8vo 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Diez-Alegria, Jose Maria I BELIEVE IN HOPE A Personal Credo
Doubleday 1974 038508448X First Edtion Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Ex-library with plastic sleeve and a few stamps & stickers - light edgewear, a little morso to bottom edge, jacket has only light wear under the sleeve, slight wrinkling. Interior pages clean & tight other than a few library stamps. Light soiling outer edge of pages and light wear to protective sleeve. "In this passionate, controlversial testament of faith, Jesuit Father Diez-Alegria reveals his personal crisis of faith and those factors which have shaped his thinking and outlook on the Church during the past five years. Known for his progressive theological views, the author here openly criticizes the institutional church for its failure to live up to its own formulations of the message of Christ.....". A Personal Credo , this book cost the author his professorship and his membership in the Jesuits. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 Dillard, Tara & Don Williamson Best Garden Plants for Georgia
Lone Pine Publishing 2006 976820009x First Edition Softcover New 
New book, no markings. Profusely illustrated in colour. These readily available and attractive plants grow well in our climate and offer the best features for a wide variety of garden situations. Each of the 160 accounts includes: height and spread; flower color and bloom time; recommended varieties; hardiness zones and plenty of tips for Georgia gardeners. (355-osl) ; Best Garden Plants For...; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Dillman, Mary Alma THE WEE FOLK About the Elves in Nova Scotia
University Press of New Brunswick 1956 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by MacLelland, Gordon & Cameron, Karl 
No jacket as issued. Clean, tight condition. Internal pages clean other small inscription on endpage and a little ink rubbing from colour frontispiece to adjoining pages. Cover has moderate wear/rubbing to edges & paper is worn off a bit at outer corner, a few light spots on cover. Colour & b/w illus. Tales of the adventures of some of elves who reside in Nova Scotia. Includes: Christmas Eve in Teaberry Hollow; The Elves Hold a Convention; The Woodcarver & Wee Danny of Velvety Green. (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) [326-osl]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Disney, Doris Miles SHADOW OF A MAN
Macfadden-Bartell 1968 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Light edge/corner wear, a little edge rubbing Internal pages are clean, tight and unmarked. Age tanning to pages and inside covers. "..A 13-year-old lay dead - raped and brutally murdered! The police were hunting a shadowy figure known as "the blue man, " who had been terrorizing the neighborhood But Maggie Thayer had her own suspicion - a suspicion too horrible to voice, yet too dangerous to keep hidden.." (*Shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 5.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Disney, Doris Miles ROOM FOR MURDER
Mcfadden-Bartell 1969 First Printing Softcover Very Good 
Mcfadden-Bartell 1969 paperback, 1st printing. Light edge and corner wear, light scuffing, a little age tanning to cover and page edges. Interior clean and unmarked, small tear at spine on last page. 176 pages. "The verdict was accidental death...and a killer walked free in the night....Who was Richard Lovejoy?" ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; (*lower shipping available to all locations, osl-110) 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Divine, J. A. STAINED GLASS CRAFT
Dover Publications 1972 0486228126 First Edition Softcover Good 
Ex-library book with sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Internal pages tight and clean other than light stain affecting bottom corner of last section of pages, and light soiling outer edge of pages. Cover has light edgewear to laminate. Illustrated. Covers various aspects of stained glass craft including a summary of processes, design, cutting, waxing, leading, soldering, painting on glass, etching, equipment & tools etc. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 115 pages; (*lower shipping avail to most locations) [227-osl] 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Dixon, Michael Bigelow; Volansky, Michele A Brave and Violent Theatre Monologues, Scenes and Critical Context from 20th Century Irish Drama
Smith & Kraus 1995 1880399717 First Edition Softcover Good 
Some wear & curling to corners, scuffing to cover. Pages are clean & unmarked. "This is a splendid anthology. It covers almost a century of Irish theatrical writing, and includes selections from the work of internationally renowned dramatists, as well as from that of younger authors who will undoubtedly become as well known outside the island of Ireland as they already are acclaimed within it." [241-osl]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 196 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Dobson, Clive Feeding Wild Birds in Winter
Ontario Firefly Books 1984 0920668178 Softcover Very Good 
Ex-library book, but still in quite good condition - sturdy laminate cover, usual ex-lib type markings. Light overall wear, pages are clean, none are loose. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Covers the basics of feeding birds in the winter, identifying birds that stay in cold areas, what they like to eat, how to make food mixtures, how to build feeders or the best type to buy if you don't want to build the feeder. Illustrated (400-osl) (* lower shipping avail to most locations) 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Doctors Health Press THE OMEGA HEALTH MIRACLE
Doctors Health Press 2006 0973412569 First Edition Softcover Fine 
Excellent condition - clean and unmarked, slight corner wear and a little scuffing to covers. Contents: The Omega Miracle; What's so special about Omega'3s; The Story of Omega-3s; How Fats Work; The State of your Health; Studies and research; The Conditions; Sources etc. [525]; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 191 pages 
Price: 20.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Doctors Health Press SECRET HERBAL CURES TO COMBAT SICKNESS
Doctors Health Press 2004 0973412585 First Edition Softcover Fine 
Excellent condition - clean and unmarked, a little scuffing to covers, one small partial crease on front. Focuses on health remedies from the commonly known to the completely obscure. An in-depth, informative analysis of the pros and cons of each herbal remedy - eliminating the guesswork so you can choose the herbal cure that's right and safe for you. [602]; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 239 pages 
Price: 20.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Doctors Health Press THE NEW MINERAL CURE
Doctors Health Press 2004 1897134045 First Edition Softcover Fine 
Excellent condition, clean and unmarked. Doctors and researchers have discovered that mineral deficiences and imbalances in your body are behind dozens of diseases, and that appropriate mineral supplements can help treat these conditions. This books provides a complete and authoritative guide on healing critical mineral imbalances in the body. [585] ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 239 pages 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Dodge, Harold George BESSIE, BUNTY, AND BEAUTY
Winfield, B. C. Self Published 1994 0929032950 First Edition Softcover Fine Illustrated by Vouladakis, Margaret Signed by Author
Signed by author on title page. Excellent condition, clean & tight, only very light wear overall. Colour & b/w illus. Bessie (the cow) , is alone and injured high up in the mountains. She must reach her home ranch because winter is on the way. After enduring much hardship, Bessie, and now, her new baby calf Bunty finally find their way back home. (*shipping will be reduced on this light book) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Dolan, Bill LION MOUNTAIN Afrikorps 5
Harper 1993 1561444669 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Light edge/corner wear, slight creasing, slight age tanning. Internal pages tight and unmarked other than small ink marking inside front cover. "The Team: AFRIKORPS, The time: 2177. The Job: Purge the Mountains.....The terrible cataclysm razed the earth. Now, many decades later, the bold survivors struggle to reclaim the world from the mutants and marauders who threaten them all..." (*Shipping will be reduced on this lighter book0; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Dolenz, Micky & Bego, Mark I'M A BELIEVER My Life of Monkees, Music, and Madness
Hyperion 1993 1562828479 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Light wear to corners & spine ends, light scuffing to covers. Internal pages are clean and unmarked other than. A couple earmarks. B/w photos. 217 pages. In fascinating, star-studded anecdotes, original Monkee Mickey Dolenz takes readers from his starring role at age 12 as TVs Circus Boy to the open casting call that brought the Monkees together, through the creative conflicts that finally drove them apart. [386-notosl]; 8vo 
Price: 8.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RiverwoodsBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie