|
|
History - Canada | - 158 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
121 |
Pigott, Peter FLYING CANUCKS: FAMOUS CANADIAN AVIATORS Hounslow Press 1994 0888821751 / 9780888821751 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Ex-library, but still in very nice condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Light edge & corner wear, light scuffing of cover. Interior pages clean & tight. B/w photos. 178 pages. ; 8vo; "They conquered arctic tundra, dropped food to the isolated and triumphed in the wars. Flying Canucks: Famous Canadian Aviators looks at some of our country's greatest pilots, from the pioneers in the prairie fields to the heroes over the skies of Europe. By exploring the lives of 37 great pilots, aviation lover Peter Pigott manages to communicate the magnitude of their airborne careers and, symbolically, the majesty of the Canadian flying spirit....." (*lower shipping avail to Cdn & overseas locations) [325-osl] Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
122 |
Porter, John THE VERTICAL MOSAIC University of Toronto Press 1989 0802060552 / 9780802060556 Softcover Very Good Reprint. Light edge & corner wear to cover, light scuffing. Light stain/watermark to one outer edge of pages, causing a little wrinkling to edge & light stain (fairly minor). Pages are otherwise clean & all turn freely. 626 pages. [850]; 8vo Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
123 |
Pratt, Larry THE TAR SANDS Syncrude and the politics of oil Edmonton, AB Hurtig Publishers 1976 0888300832 / 9780888300836 First Edition Softcover Very Good Internal pages clean and unmarked other than bookstore stamp inside cover. Cover has scuffing & light edgewear, a little moreso to corners. "Covers the events surrounding the threatened collapse and subsequent government "rescue" of the Syncrude project in the Athabasca tar sands. He considers the alternatives that might have averted yet another energy sell-out, and examines the remarkable power of the oil lobby in the Canadian political system. " [260-osl]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 197 pages Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
124 |
Raffan, James BARK, SKIN AND CEDAR Exploring the Canoe in Canadian Experience Harper Perennial 1999 0006386539 / 9780006386537 First Edition Softcover Very Good Ex-library book, but still in quite nice condition, laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Light edgewear to laminate, pages clean, light age tanning to pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; "Bark, Skin and Cedar is an intelligent and grand exploration of that great Canadian icon-the canoe. From the graceful birch bark vessels of the Micmac Indians to the wide and sturdy Haida dugouts, from the canvas-covered Chestnut Prospector to the sleek dragon racing boats, the fragile but powerful craft defines our history and our culture in a myriad of ways...." (350-noto) Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
125 |
Rahall, Monier M. BANKSTERS AND PRAIRIE BOYS A Culture of Corruption in Alberta Edmonton Monopoly Press 1997 0968181007 / 9780968181003 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Pages clean, tight and unmarked other than previous owner's name written on Contents page. Cover has light scuffing, a few light creases and light wear to corners. "Mike Byfield of Alberta Report Magazine wrote in his introduction: '....virtually no scandal has attached itself to the Treasury Branches in 50 years.' Mr. Byfield obviously spoke too soon." [560] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
126 |
Ray, Arthur J. I HAVE LIVED HERE SINCE THE WORLD BEGAN An Illustrated History of Canada's Native Peoples Toronto Key Porter Books 1996 1895555949 / 9781895555943 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover has light edge & corner wear, light soiling outer edge of pages, tape marks on cover. Internal pages are very good other than some light wrinkling on first few pages, a date stamp on 1st page & small peeled area inside cover, one or two earmarks. There is a library stamp on outer edge of pages & sticker residue on jacket but these are the only indications of this being a library book. Jacket has light edgewear, scuffing & some fading/discoloration to edges, some sticker residue. " Arthur J. Ray describes the various economic arrangements Native men and women entered into with newcomers, the assault on Native culture in the Industrial Age, and the relentless efforts of Native groups to find a place in the new world order. " (*Note: book is oversize & will incur an addt'l shipping charge to some locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
20.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
127 |
Rees, Tony POLO The Galloping Game : An Illustrated History of Polo in the Canadian West AB Western Heritage Centre Society 2000 0968596215 / 9780968596210 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Ex-library book, but still in excellent condition - laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Pages are clean and tight, overall wear very light. Jacket, which is attached to book, has light scuffing. Profusely illustrated. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 275 pages; Polo was a cowboy sport in the Canadian West long before the advent of the organised rodeo with its bucking horses and chuck-wagon races. Played there within twenty years of its introduction to Britain, it flourishes today. From the first match in southern Alberta in the 1880's, the game's popularity spread like wildfire through the foothills ranchlands. In a country whose life revolved around horsemen and the horse, polo became its most popular sport and a focus of community pride and social life. Based on extensive reserarch into original sources, Tony Rees vividly explores the history of polo on the field and the role of its players and patrons in the development of Western Canada's unique society. Polo: The Galloping Game, for the first time defines the place of Western Canadian polo in the international world of sport. (*Due to heavy weight, over 2 kilos wrapped, there will be extra shipping to all locations) [2kg] Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
128 |
Robertson, Betty; Marcellus, Catherine; Dandy, Betty MISSION'S LIVING MEMORIALS Mission, B. C. Mission Hospital 1992 1550562053 / 9781550562057 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Excellent condition. Hardcover is clean, tight & unmarked. Jacket has light scuffing & a little edge wrinkling, no tears. B/w photos. This is a history of Mission Hospital in British Columbia. Chapters include: Auxilliary and fund-raising efforts, Practising medicine in the 1920s, Politics, Liquor and Hospitals, Surviving the Depression, etc. [513]; 8vo Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
129 |
Rohner, Ronald & Rohner, Evelyn C. THE KWAKIUTL INDIANS OF BRITISH COLUMBIA Holt, Rinehart And Winston 1970 Softcover Fair Cover has a considerable amount of wear & rubbing, small tears spine ends. Internal pages are snug & clean, but there are several pages with red ink underling. 110 pages. B/w illustrations. "An excellent portrayal of the life and values of a Kwakiutl group. Gilford Island, home to a contemporary Kwakiutl community in British Columbia, is the setting of this case study...." (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
130 |
Roy, Patrica; Granatstein, J. L. ; Lino, Masako; Takamura, Hiroko MUTUAL HOSTAGES Canadians and Japanese During the Second World War University of Toronto Press 1990 0802057748 / 9780802057747 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Ex-library with usual library markings - light edgewear, a little moreso to corners which are partially bare on bottom, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior - several pages were seen with some pencil underlining and occasional creasing. Pages are otherwise clean. There is a paper split at spine inside back cover but nothing is loose. 281 pages. B/w illus. Drawing on Canadian archival material, and what remains in Japanese archives, this volume chronicles the parallels between Canadian soldiers who became prisoners of war in Japan during the Second World War, and the internment of Japanese Canadians in Canada's west, who were deemed a intelligence threat to the homefront. Contents: 1. The Imin and Canadians, 2. The Approach of War in the Pacific, 3. Beyond the Help of Their Government: Canadians in Hong Kong, Japan, and Japanese-Occupied Territories, 4. The Decision to Evacuate, 5. In Temporary Quarters, 6. 'No Japanese from the Rockies to the Sea': The Dispersal and Repatriation of the Japanese Canadians, 7. Behind the Barbed-Wire Fence: Internees and POWs in Japan, Japanese-Controlled Territory, and Canada, 8. Conclusion ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
35.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
131 |
Ryley, Bay GOLD DIGGERS OF THE KLONDIKE Watson Dwyer 1997 1896239293 / 9781896239293 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Prostitution in Dawson City, Yukon, 1898-1908. Ex-library, with sturdy laminated cover and usual stamps & stickers. Light edge & corner wear, light soiling to outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean & tight, unmarked other than a few library markings. B/w photos/illus. Gold Diggers of the Yukon goes beyond the myths of the dance-hall girls and prostitutes of the Klondike gold rush and uncovers stories of the women who hoped to make a lucrative marriage or financially rewarding liaison among the luckier miners. By taking a second look at the events, historian Bay Ryley reveals the important role sexuality played in the history of the Canadian frontier. (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
132 |
Saul, Don (editor) THE WAY it WAS, Fifty Years of RCMP Memories Early Twenties to Early Seventies Victoria Division RCMP Veterans Assoc. 1990 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Hertzog, Ernie; Spalding, Frank; Willes, Ed Excellent condition, clean & unmarked. Light corner & edge wear to cover, one small tear upper spine, light scuffing. Encompasses a time period of 50 years, 1923-1973, an era of remarkable change, both within the RCMP as well as society at large. This collection of stories is by a number of authors - veterans, veteran's wives, dependents and a couple of civilians. "At last, after years of fictionalized RCMP stories, we now have the real thing, told by the real men who were there. " - Betty Kennedy. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 215 pages Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
133 |
Schneider, Lambert and Tillie (translated by) ST. JOSEPH'S COLONY 1905 - 1930 Oblate Priests in the Colony Softcover Very Good Unknown publication date, likely circa 1950's to 1960's. Light edge & corner wear, a little corner curling, edge rubbing to cover. Internal pages clean & tight. B/w photos. 169 pages plus numerous pages of ads of the day. First English translation. The original, St. Joseph's Kolonie, 1905-1930, was written by Father W. Schulte, O. M. I. Was published in German. English edition also titled: Pictures and Pages on the Silver Jubilee of St. Joseph's Colony. Gives an accounting of the hardships endured by the pioneer missionaries and settlers in St. Joseph's Colony in Western Canada. (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) [os]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
37.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
134 |
Schroeder, Andreas THE MENNONITES A Pictorial History of Their Lives in Canada Douglas & Mcintyre 1990 0888946910 / 9780888946911 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Clean, tight condition. Oblong 9.5 x 10". Ex-library book with laminated cover & usual type markings - only light wear overall. Jacket has scuffing & very light edgewear. Internal pages are clean & tight, light edge wrinkling to some pages. B/w photos. 181 pages. "The first permanent Mennonite settlements in Canada were founded in the 1780's, followed by several major migrations resulting from vicious persecution in their countries of origin....the author, an ethnic Mennonite, chronicles the history of this enduring community in photographs drawn from a number of archival & contemporary sources, together with a carefully researched text..." Over 180 photos. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
21.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
135 |
Searle, Ronald & Dobbs, Kildare THE GREAT FUR OPERA Annals of the Hudson's Bay Company 1670-1970 Toronto Mcclelland & Stewart 1970 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket Hardcover, with blind stamp decoration on front, is very clean, has light wear to spine ends/corners, one corner has a few tiny cuts/chips. Interior clean & tight. Coloured frontispiece and numerous b/w illustrations throughout. Jacket has edgewear, moreso to top edge, a few tears and a large chip from top right corner, light soiling and yellowing, not clipped. This witty and irreverent glance at the 300-year history of the Hudson's Bay Company contains magnificent and wacky b/w ink wash illustrations by renowned artist Ronald Searle & text by Kildare Dobbs, Governor-General's Award winner. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
136 |
Selected by Jane Dewar TRUE CANADIAN WAR STORIES Prospero Books 1996 155267231x / 9781552672310 Third Printing Softcover Near Fine 3rd printing 1996. Excellent condition, clean and unmarked, slight soiling, overall wear minimal. B/w illus. 310 pages. Brings together moving first-hand accounts of Canadians in the First World War, the Second World War, and Korea....; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Readers will feel the pain of saying goodbye to the family at home; the uncertainty of sailing off to foreign shores; the terror of fighting those first bloody battles; and the thrill-finally-of victory, demobilization, and homecoming. This unforgettable volume also contains recollections from the wives and sweethearts, and accounts of the lighter sides of military life...the paraphernalia, the paperwork and the general lunacy of bureaucracy run amok. (400-noto) Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
137 |
Short, Steve & Neering, Rosemary IN THE PATH OF THE EXPLORERS Tracing the Expeditions of Vancouver, Cook, Mackenzie, Fraser and Thomson. Vancouver Whitecap Books 1992 1551100185 / 9781551100180 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Large softcover with french flaps. Ex-library with usual type markings, still in greatcondition, laminated cover. Overall wear is light. Interior pages clean & tight. Illustrated with beautiful colour photos of the Pacific Northwest and British Columbia. 124 pages. In the Path of the Explorers permits us to feel Cook's frustration as he fails again and again to locate the elusive northwest passage, to appreciate anew Fraser's almost fatal hardships in reaching the mouth of the river that now bears his name, and to follow Vancouver as he sails into Burrard inlet, its wooded shores offering no hint of the great city that would one day commemorate his name. These accounts are pulled directly from the explorers diaries and journals....[515]; 8vo Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
138 |
Smith, Donald BEYOND TWO SOLITUDES French Quebec and Multiculturalism/national Unity Halifax, NS Fernwood 1998 155266001X / 9781552660010 First Edition Softcover Very Good Ex-library with sturdy laminated cover and only light wear overall, usual lib markings. Interior pages clean & tight. Book Description: As the debate between French and English Canada rages on, this book takes another look at the national unity issue. The central theme of Beyond Two Solitudes is one of optimism and harmony. Author Donald Smith gives an insider? S point-of-view, as a French-speaking English Canadian who has made Quebec his home..... (*Shipping will be reduced after checkout to most locations) [osl]; 8vo Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
139 |
Stacey, Colonel C. P. SIX YEARS OF WAR: THE ARMY IN CANADA, BRITAIN AND THE PACIFIC, VOLUME 1 Ottawa Edmond Cloutier 1955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Red cloth with gilt decoration. Light edge & corner wear, corner bumping, light spotting outer edge of pages. Internal pages clean & tight, occasional light creasing/wrinkling. Colour frontispiece & fold-out maps, numerous b/w photos. Age tanning to pages. Main Headings: The Canadian Militia on the Eve of War; The Outbreak of War and the Mobilization of the Active Service Force, 1939; The Expansion of the Army 1939-1943; Recruiting & Training in Canada; Defending the Soil of Canada, 1939-1945; The Growth of the Army Overseas & Organization in Britain; Command & Control of Canadian Forces in the U. KT. ; Training the Army Overseas; Alarums & Excursions 1940; Tasks & Operations 1941-1942; The Raid on Dieppe, 19 August 1942; Dieppe: Losses, Comments & Aftermath; Some special problems; The Defence of Hong Kong, December 1941; The Campaign in the Aleutians; Pacific Plans & Enterprises; Charts & Tables in Text; Appendices; Maps; Sketches; Illustrations. (*Note: due to heavy weight, there will be an additional shipping charge) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 629 pages Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
140 |
Stevens, Gerald EARLY CANADIAN GLASS Mcgraw Hill 1967 0770060129 / 9780770060121 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Ex-library book in very good condition - laminated cover and a few stamps & stickers. Light edgewear, light soiling, a little sticker residue on front. Interior pages tight, occasional light soiling seen. B/w ilustrations. 184 pages. "This definitive work by North America's leading expert in the highly specialized field of early Canadian glass reviews briefly the art and craft of glass-making from earlier times. Gerald Stevens then comes to his main theme, glass-making in nineteenth-century Canada. All the known glass houses of Canada are considered, by regions and in detail, the products in which they specialized, the sources of their materials with detailed comment on design, social and industrial needs and leading craftsmen. " (*Shipping will be reduced to some locations). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|