|
|
Children''s Classics | - 54 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Alcott, Louisa May LITTLE WOMEN Saalfield Publishing 1929 Softcover Good Illustrated by Brundage, Frances Moderate edge and corner wear, edge rubbing, light soiling, ink marking upper spine end. Tear to spine has been repaired with tape. Interior pages clean, age tanning to page edges, one page has a couple tears and small chip (doesn't affect text). Several lovely b/w illustrations. 253 pages. (*lower shipping avail to most locations) (201-noto) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Price:
8.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Andersen, Hans Christian ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES Rand Mcnally 1954 Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Winter, Milo Copyright 1954, later reprint. Softcover illustrated by Milo Winter. Clean, bright copy. Light edge and corner wear, scuffing of cover, price stroked out in black. Two crease marks on bottom corner. Few light stains on outside of pages, few small creases on upper right corner of pages. Contents are clean and tight. (390noto) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pages
Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Award Publications The Story of Goldilocks and the Three Bears Award Publications Ltd 1984 0861630297 / 9780861630295 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Read Along With Me Series. Very nice condition - pages clean and unmarked. Cover has light scuffing and bumping at corners. ; Read Along with Me Series I; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; (*lower shipping avail to most locations) [252-osl]
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Barr, Cathrine 99 DUCKS PLUS 1 Henry Z. Walck, Inc. 1969 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Assumed to be first edition. Ex-library hardcover & jacket in good condition, jacket attached to book, usual stamps & stickers, removed back pocket. Moderate edgewear - heavier to corners (corners are bare) , light soiling & scuffing to jacket. Tape marks & soiling inside covers, occasional soiling within book. Pages are tight, with some light wrinkling to several pages. Charming color illustrations throughout. A nice, solid copy, albeit with some moderate edgewear & soiling. Lonely young Ted finds friendship with a brown mallard duck and her flock. A delightful story for young readers. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations); 8vo
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Baum, L. Frank OZMA OF OZ Ballantine Books 1979 0345282256 / 9780345282255 Second Printing Softcover Very Good+ Light edge/corner wear, light soiling. Interior pages clean & unmarked. Delightful b/w illus. Throughout. Dorothy and Billina, a talking Yellow Hen, help Princess Ozma rescue the royal family of Ev from the evil King of the Nomes. (*shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Price:
5.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Bedard, Michael THE LIGHTNING BOLT Oxford University Press 1989 0195407326 / 9780195407327 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Ricci, Regolo Excellent condition, a little corner bumping, clean and unmarked. Non-paginated. An old woman, with a cruel husband, finds a magic stick that grants her every wish & a magic cup that reads people's minds. But these magic items bring her all sorts of trouble. A tale of dark magic & stormy days. Beautiful & detailed illustrations. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall
Price:
10.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Bond, Michael PADDINGTON'S BLUE PETER STORY BOOK Bbc/Collins 1978 0563123567 / 9780563123569 Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Nice shape. Ex-library with mylar cover & usual stamps & stickers, light wear overall, occasional light soiling. B/w illus. 124 pages. When Paddington, everyone's favourite bear, and Blue Peter, everyone's favourite TV programme, get together, the result is bound to be hilarious. These stories originally appeared in Blue Peter annuals. (300? Osl) ; 8vo
Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Brett, Jan THE HAT & the MITTEN - 2 Volumes 1997 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket The Hat: ISBN: 0399234616. Near new condition, slight soiling outer edge of pages. Only very light wear overall. Hedgie the Hedgehog discovers the wisdom of the adage "Don't go poking your nose where it doesn't belong".....The Mitten: ISBN: 0399231099. Light corner wear, a little peeling at two corners, light soiling, some creasing/scuffing of cover. A Ukrainian Folktale about a young boy whose new mittens, knitted by his Baba, become lost and become a cozy refuge for a variety of forest animals before they are found again...; 24mo 5" - 6" tall
Price:
8.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Brooks, Felicity (Retold by) JASON AND THE ARGONAUTS London Usborne Publishing 1997 0746027338 / 9780746027332 Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Humphreys, Graham Very nice condition, clean and unmarked. Cover has a little wear to edges and light scuffing. Colour & b/w illus. Deep in the heart of enemy territory, Jason and his fearless crew, the Argonauts, do battle with giants, dragons, monsters and a merciless sea god to bring the legendary Golden Fleece back to Greece. Juvenile/Young adult. [osl-325]; 4to 11" - 13" tall
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Buck, Pearl S. MATTHEW, MARK, LUKE AND JOHN New York The John Day Company 1966 9997501985 Hardcover Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Funai, Mamoru John Day Company edition, copyright 1966, believed to be 1973 reprint. Retired library book with usual type markings. Jacket, attached to book with old tape, has light edge/corner wear. HC has light wear to corners and spine ends. Some tape markings inside cover & last blank endpage has been clipped back after apparently it was torn removing back pocket. Internal pages are otherwise clean & tight. B/w illustrations. "At the age of 11, Matthew lived alone under a bridge in the city of Pusan, Korea. He had no home, no family, no father, no mother. His father had been an American soldier named Matthew and his mother had been one of a poor Korean family, who disappeared one day and left Matthew alone. Some other boys like himself, sons of American solidiers, soon joined him & they formed a family of their own..." (400) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Byrum, Isabel C. HARRY THE NEWSBOY And Other Children's Hour Stories Indiana The Berean Press / Gospel Trumpet Co. 1926 B003NM459E Hardcover Good+ Illustrated by Molt No jacket as issued, illustrated boards. Moderate rubbing/wear to edges and corners, small peeled area to front illustration, light soiling. Internal pages tight. Name/date written on endpage. Pages have occasional soiling and a few earmarks. Colour illustrations. 62 pages. Contains the stories: Harry the Newsboy , The Song of the Clock, What will Jesus Think? , Jimmy's Friend, A Balloon that Wouldn't Go Up and A Family of Pigeons. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; (*lower shipping avail to some locations) [350-osl]
Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Carroll, Lewis ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND Great Britain Dragon's World 1990 1850281424 / 9781850281429 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Ashman, Malcolm Dragon's World 1990 edition, same ISBN. HC/DJ - near fine. Hardcover is clean and tight, slight corner wear/bumping. Jacket has a little edge bruising, light scuffing, one small tear to rear, not clipped. 96 pages. Gorgeous Ashman colour illustrations throughout. A lovely edition of this Alice classic. The Mad Hatter, the Mock Turtle, and of course the Cheshire Cat are all here, flitting through eccentric tea parties, lobster quadrilles and investigations into the theft of certain tarts. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Chaikin, Miriam CLOUDS OF GLORY Clarion Books 1997 039574654X / 9780395746547 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Frampton, David Excellent condition - ex-library with mylar cover and a few stamps & stickers, only very light wear overall. Clean & tight. Beautiful colour illustrations. 118 pages. Publisher's Note Where is God? What are angels? Who made them? Such questions have arisen over the ages and are answered with a type of story Jews call Midrash-Midrashim in the plural. ....retellings from the Book of Genesis: from Creation to the world of angels, the fall of Satan, Cain and Abel, the Emerald Book of Secrets, good King Methuselah, Noah and Naamah, and the binding of Isaac. Stunning woodcut illustrations accompany these graceful, witty stories in a book that will illuminate familiar texts in a thought-provoking and entertaining way. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall
Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Cross, John Keir THE ANGRY PLANET Coward - Mccann, Inc. 1946 Eighth Printing Hardcover Good Illustrated by Jacques, Robin Library buckram binding with illustrated front, no jacket as issued. Very good cover with good minus interior. Cover has light soiling, few light ink markings, a little rubbing to title area. Pages have a rew earmarks and quite a few soiled pages, especially in first half of book. One page has a long taped tear and a bit of text is missing from the middle. Pages are otherwise intact. B/w illustrations. An authentic first-hand account of a journey to Mars in the space-ship Albatross, compiled from notes and records by various members of the expedition, and now assembled and edited for publication. From manuscripts made available by Stephen MacFarlane. (415noto) ; 8vo
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Evanishen, Danny OIL IN THE BORSCH And Other Ukrainian Folk Tales, Retold in English Summerland, B. C. Ethnic Enterprises 1999 0968159613 / 9780968159613 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Evanishen, Deanna Signed by Author Signed by author on title page. Translated by John. W. Evanishen. Only light wear overall, light soiling to cover. Internal pages clean and unmarked, one earmark seen. B/w illustrations. This is the sixth book in a series containing Ukrainian folk tales. It contains some old favourites and some that are less well known. (280osl) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; ; Signed by Author
Price:
21.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Field, Rachel CALICO BUSH With the Original Woodcut Engravings by Allen Lewis Macmillan 1966 002734620X / 9780027346206 Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover 1966, 4th printing, woodcut engravings by Allen Lewis. Ex-library book, but still in great condition - mylar cover and usual ex-lib type of markings, rear pocket, blue ink dot on top edge. Clean and tight pages, only light wear overall. Numerous b/w illustrations. 9 1/2" tall. Originally published 1931, reset and reissued 1966. ; 8vo; "Tells of Marquerite, a young French orphan, who is 'bound out' for six years in exchange for food, shelter, and clothing to the Sargent family, settlers in the New World. In 1743, thirteen-year-old Marguerite Ledoux travels to Maine as the indentured servant of a family that regards her as little better than the Indians that threaten them, but her strength, quick thinking and courage surprise them all. "
Price:
10.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Fujikawa, Gyo MOTHER GOOSE NURSERY RHYMES U. K. Collins 1978 0001381628 / 9780001381629 Third Printing Hardcover Good Collins, U. K. 1978 - 3rd impression of 1976 revised edition. 93 pages. No jacket as issued. Good minus cover with very good interior. Cover has light wear to edges, with heavier wear to corners & spine ends (corners are partially bare). Lower spine has several tears and entire spine has been neatly taped. Light soiling/spotting/scufing to cover. Interior pages are unmarked except for name in small nameplate near front. Occasional light spotting is seen and several pages have light wrinkling/creasing. Approx. 3 pages have some light pink splotching/discoloration in a few areas (maybe light crayon markings or water color? ). Delightful illustrations in colour & b/w throughout, including meadow scenes inside covers. Classic Fujikawa illustrations for each of the nursery rhymes. [605]; 4to 11" - 13" tall
Price:
38.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Fujikawa, Gyo RAIN, SHINE, OR SNOW AND OTHER TALES Four Little Friends Modern Publishing 1996 1561447307 / 9781561447305 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Excellent condition, other than very light corner wear, tiny tears spine top and last page of book has the corner cut off. Otherwise clean & tight. Usual adorable Fukikawa illustrations. (*shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall
Price:
9.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Gant, Sophia THE LAND OF GROUNDONE New York Pageant Press, Inc. 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Knapp, Audrie Hardover is clean other than slight soiling to edges, very light corner wear. Interior pages clean & tight other than small inscription & Christmas sticker on half title page. Jacket has age tanning, light soiling & numerous small tears & chips to edges, not price clipped. "Sitting in the garden back of his home, little Alwyn is suddenly confronted by a little man only six inches tall. He has come from the Land of Groundone , down under the earth, and calls himself Rufus..." (400) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall
Price:
68.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|