|
|
Biography - Military | - 23 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Bauchman, Perry SPITFIRE PILOT Nova Scotia Lancelot Press 1996 0889996091 / 9780889996090 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Signed by Author Signed/inscribed on half title page: "To___, Very Best Wishes - Good music, and to quote Spock, 'Live long and prosper'. Sincerely, Perry Bauchman, Janaury 18, 1997". Excellent condition, only light wear overall. Light wear to edges/corners, light scuffing of covers. Interior pages clean & unmarked. B/w photos. Perry Bauchman spins this tale of his wartime career with the RCAF, his early neophyte days in Africa; shooting up German road convoys in France; downing buzz bombs over England, fierce dogfights with Messerschmitts and Focke Wolffs, and even his romance with future wife Rosemary; with flair and valor. At war's end he became a lawyer, practised law in several provinces, raised and family and retired to Victoria, British Columbia . (osl) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author
Price:
23.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Blackburn, Tom THE JOLLY ROGERS The Story of Tom Blackburn and Navy Fighting Squadron VF-17 Orion Books 1989 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Book club edition. Hardcover is clean & tight, only marking is a small inscription on endpage. Jacket has moderate edgewear and several small tears/chips. "The story of Navy Fighting Squadron VF-17, whose combat record in the 76 day campaign against the Japanese in the Solomon and Bismarck Islands totaled 154 enemy plans destroyed, surpassing the record of the better known "Black Sheep" led by Pappy Boyington. No less than 13 men in this squadron, including Blackburn himself, became aces, each destroying more than 5 enemy aircraft. " [403-notosl]; 8vo
Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Dutourd, Jean THE TAXIS OF THE MARNE London Secker & Warburg 1957 B002STXSDC First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Secker & Warburg 1957, first printing. Very good condition. Translated from the French by Harold King. Hardcover is clean, has light edge/corner wear, interior clean and tight, first blank flyleaf missing, light soiling outer edge of pages. Jacket has light edgewear and a few small tears/chips, age tanning of edges. 192 pages. The "handbook of patriotism, " both passionately acclaimed and furiously denounced in France; story of Jean Dutourd, soldier in World War II and novelist. "On June 25, 1940, at the age of twenty years and six months, after having been a soldier for fourteen days, I was taken prisoner. " And so begins this memoir of a celebrated journalist regarding his experiences during World War II. (400) ; 8vo
Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Faryon, Cynthia Unsung Heroes of the RCAF, Incredible Tales of Courage and Daring During World War II Amazing Stories 2003 1551539772 / 9781551539775 First Edition Softcover Very Good Ex-library book, but still in very good condition - usual ex-lib type of markings. Pages are clean and intact, light soiling to outer edge of pages. Cover has light wear at corners. ; Amazing Stories; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 123 pages; More than 250,000 courageous men and women were enlisted in the Royal Canadian Air Force during World War II. These Canadians fought valiantly in every major air operation from the Battle of Britain to the bombing of Germany. Thousands lost their lives. Those who survived to tell their stories were forever changed. Here are some of their incredible stories. (165osl, 0811)
Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Fraser, George MacDonald QUARTERED SAFE OUT HERE Large Print Leicester Charnwood 1993 0708987222 / 9780708987223 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Scarce Edition, large print. No jacket as issued. This is an ex-library book but markings are fairly unobtrusive, sticker on spine, stamp first page and stickers inside back cover. Light wear to corners & spine ends, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean & tight. This is the author's own factual and highly personal account of the Burma War. He describes life and death in Nine Section, a small group of hard-bitten and possibly eccentric Cumbrian borderers with whom the author, then nineteen, served in the last great land campaign of World War II, when the 17th Black Cat Division captured a vital strongpoint deep in Japanese territory. It is war in close-up, fearsome, sometimes appalling, often funny, and always a disturbing reminder of how the world and its attitudes to soldiering have changed in fifty years. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 358 pages
Price:
41.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Herr, Michael DISPATCHES Avon Books 1978 0380019760 / 9780380019762 Softcover Very Good Reprint. Light edge & corner wear, two small tears by spine. Interior pages clean & tight. "The best personal journal about war, any war, that any writer has ever accomplished....With uncanny precision it summons up the very essence of the war (Vietnam) - its space diction, its surreal psychology, its bitter humor - the dope, the Dexedrine, the body bags, the rot, all of it. "--Chicago Tribune (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Hirsch, Phil (ed.) VIETNAM COMBAT Brutal Stories of Men Fighting a Dirty War Pyramid 1967 Mass Market Paperbac Good Internal pages are clean & tight, some soiling inside covers. Cover has moderate edge & corner wear, creasing & corner curling. "An elusive, vicious enemy - alien, treacherous terrain - and the fighting courage of American servicemen - those are the elements of this stirring book of battle adventures in the strangest war this country has ever fought..." (*shipping will be reduced after checkout on this lighter item) [122-osl]
Price:
4.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Ito, Masanori THE END OF THE IMPERIAL JAPANESE NAVY Jove 1984 0515081760 / 9780515081763 First Edition Softcover Very Good Clean, tight condition. Pages unmarked, light age tanning to pages and inside covers. Cover has light wear to corners and creasing to spine. B/w illus. "....after four years of naval warfare against the United States, the Imperial Japanese Navy simply no longer existed, having lost more than 400,000 men, its great carriers and battleships reduced to scrap metal..." (140noto) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 253 pages;
Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Matsumoto, Gary VACCINE A: The Covert Government Experiment that's Killing Our Soldiers Basic Books 2004 046504400X / 9780465044009 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Clean & unmarked - slight wrinkling to top edge of jacket. 362 pages. " This book tells the story of betrayal, of medical arrogance flourishing in the absence of public accountability, shielded by an unquestioning deference to national security. Reveals that men and women in the US Armed Forces were subjected to medical experiments that they didn't know about. "; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
McWilliams, James and Steel, R. James AMIENS, DAWN OF VICTORY Toronto Dundurn Press 2000 155002342X / 9781550023428 First Edition Softcover Very Good Clean, tight condition. Ex-library with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings - only very light wear overall. Interior pages clean & tight. Very light edgewear to cover. "It was the decisive battle of World War I. German commander Erich Ludendorff called it "the black day of the German army. " Many authors have stated that it was the beginning of the end of the great conflict. And yet, until now, no book has been published on the climactic battle at Amiens. " ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Meister, Jurg THE SOVIET NAVY Navies of the Second World War, Volume Two Doubleday 1972 B000U8GULK First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Oblong 4.5" x 6.5". "Navies of the Second World War" series. 152 pages with tables, 8 sketch-plans & 37 bw photos. Hardcover has light wear to corners. Interior clean & tight - may be the occasional small spot. Jacket has light soiling & light edgewear, a few tiny tears & tanning to edges. Covers the minor surface warships of the Soviet navy during the second WW. [252-osl]; 32mo 4" - 5" tall
Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Mielnicki, Michel & John Munro; Gilbert, Martin, Sir BIALYSTOK TO BIRKENAU The Holocaust Journey of Michel Mielnicki Ronsdale Press 2000 0921870779 / 9780921870777 Paperback Very Good Clean, tight condition. Ex-library book with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Internal pages clean, a little soiling to outer edges. Light edgewear & scuffing to covers. "A Holocaust memoir by Michel Mielnicki, who survived the camps of Auschwitz-Birkenau, Buna, Mittelbau-Dora and Belsen. Mielnicki takes us from the pleasures and charms of pre-war Polish Jewry (now entirely lost) into some of the darkest places of the 20th century. Includes many black and white photos and a full index. " [428-osl? ] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 248 pages
Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
O'Brien, Frank J. The Hungry Tigers: the Fighter Pilot's Role in Modern Warfare Tab Books 1986 0830681957 / 9780830681952 Softcover Fine Excellent condition, no markings, slight corner creasing on one back corner. Illustrated. 309 pages. A former fighter pilot, whose impressive service record includes 163 combat missions, provides fascinating insight into the realities of the U. S. Tactical Air Forces. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Putting his emphasis on the human element - the "hungry tigers" whose pride, dedication & skills set them apart from ordinary service men - O'Brien includes detailed descriptions of the modern fighter planes, its weapons & ordnance.... (378-noto)
Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
O'Donnell, James P. THE BUNKER Da Capo Press 2001 0306809583 / 9780306809583 Softcover Very Good Very good - interior pages clean and unmarked, a little light spotting to outer edge of pages. Cover has light corner wear, light scuffing and a little corner curling, price sticker on are. "A powerfully vivid documentary reconstruction of Adolf Hitler's final days". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 416 pages; From a Reviewer: "A Fascinating Descent into Madness.......O'Donnell was a Signal Corps captain, and one of the first Americans to enter the bunker in July of 1945. His sleuth style of research, combined with exhaustive interviews of Hitlers inner circle have allowed him to re-create for the reader almost exactly what happened in the last two weeks of April 1945. All the major players are described in detail, and every personality type is present in this underground fortress, with its gasproof design, cast iron doors and two seperate levels. You will feel the desperation of these committed and loyal Nazis as the ring around Berlin tightens, and their chances for escape dwindle. O'Donnell covers the most intimate details behind not only the final days, but how each member gained their position of influence, who despised whom, Hitlers manic episodes and his heavy sedation, and the small fish in this pond are not overlooked either, down to the enlisted men who kept the generators running and the switchboard operating, and even these seemingly routine operations were not without interference from some members of the group...... " [560]
Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Pace, Steve B-2 SPIRIT The Most Capable War Machine on the Planet McGraw-Hill Companies 1999 0071400389 / 9780071400381 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 1999 printing. Ex-library book, but still in great condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings such as front and spine sticker. Interior pages clean and tight, a little soiling to outer edge of pages. Cover has light wear to laminate at corners. B/w & colour illustrations. ; Walter J. Boyne Military Aircraft Series; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 121 pages; The Northrop Grumman B-2A Spirit can convert from conventional to nuclear platform within an hour. It has a 32-bomb-carrying capacity vs the F-22 Raptor bomb-carrying capacity of two. The first B-2 was made operational in April 1997. FDEThis volume: profiles the design, development and operation of the world's first stealth-technology aircraft; examines the B-2A's tandem deployment with precision-guided munitions; and provides performance capabilities. It should be of interest to: general readers and enthusiasts; the military; pilots; designers; engineers; manufacturers; and defence personnel. [458-osl]
Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Page, Bruce; Leitch, David; Knightley, Phillip PHILBY, THE SPY WHO BETRAYED A GENERATION England Penguin 1969 Softcover Good+ Light edge & corner wear, small tear to back cover has left a tiny tear to the last few pages. Age tanning to cover & pages. Internal pages are clean & tight other than above. B/w photos. "Throughout the years of greatest East-West tension every British intelligence effort was jeopardized, because the head of anti-Soviet operations in the Secret Intelligence Service was himself a Soviet agent. In this book three Sunday Times journalists piece together the scarcely credible story of Kim Philby...." (noto) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Price:
9.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Scott Jr, Robert Lee FLYING TIGER Chennault of China Berkley Medallion 1960 First Edition Softcover Good Cover has moderate edge and corner wear, creasing and light soiling. Small stamp and name written inside front cover. Very light edge stain first couple pages. Pages are otherwise clean. All pages are intact although binding is getting a little fragile. The heroic, exciting story of World War II's most famous pilots - told by the author of God is My Co-pilot. To the Chinese the Hawk-faced leather-skinned American was "Chennote Chiang Chun" and his men were "Tigers" - the family Flying Tigers who plunged into China in 1941 to help in the desperate struggle against the invading Japanese. [110-osl]; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Tingley, Ken (editor) THE PATH OF DUTY The Wartime Letters of Alwyn Bramley-Moore 1914-1916 Historical Society of Alberta 1998 1550565672 / 9781550565676 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Ex-library book - still in very good condition. Sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type of markings. Light soiling to outer edge of pages, interior is clean and intact, minimal wear to cover. B/w photos. "A German sniper shot Alwyn Bramley Moore through the head one cold night in 1916. Before his death, Alwyn had sent many letters to his young children in Alberta. " The author, who is Senior Researcher at the Loyal Edmonton Regiment Museum, compiled these letters and wrote the introduction. (285os) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 140 pages pages
Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
translated by David Irving. Introduction by George Bailey The Service, the Memoirs of General Reinhard Gehlen World Publishing 1972 0529044552 / 9780529044556 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Hc/DJ - VG/Good. Hardcover is clean with slight fading to spine ends and a couple small spots bottom edge of pages. Pages are clean and intact, with no markings. B/w photos. Dustjacket has scuffing, age tanning, small edge tears and chips and an approx. 3" taped tear on front, not clipped.
The memoir of the legendary spymaster-in-chief, Hitler's head of military espionage in Russia, who, as the war ended, transferred his mammoth files and network of spies to the service of the United States, ultimately to become chief of the official West German intelligence agency. (Note: photo is a sample photo, 828)
Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|