Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Accessories
Adventure & Travel
Alien, UFO
Alternative Lifestyle
Antiques
Architecture & Design
Art History
Arts - Art, General
Arts - Fine Arts
Arts - Instructional
Arts - Photography
Arts - Theatre
Audiobooks - Fiction
Audiobooks - Non-Fiction
Biography - Autobio
Biography - Business
Biography - Canadian
Biography - Celebrity
Biography - General
Biography - Historical
Biography - Literary
Biography - Military
Biography - Movies
Biography - Music
Biography - Religion
Biography - Sports
Biography - True Crime
Biography- Science, Tech
Biography- Travel, Exploration
Books on Collecting
Business - Finance
Business - Personal Finance
CD, DVD, VHS
Children - Animals Nature
Children - Mystery
Children''s - Sports
Children''s Classics
Children's - Adventure
Children's - Crafts
Children's - General
Children's - Humor, Social
Children's - Non-fiction
Children's - SF & Fantasy
Collect - Antiquarian
Collectible - 1st Edition/Modern
Collectible - Biography
Collectible - Children's
Collectible - Detective
Collectible - Fantasy/SF
Collectible - General
Collectible - Mystery
Collectible - Signed
Collectible - Sports
Collectible Illustrated
Cookbooks

View All Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our Newsletter
Sign Up for Our Newsletter!

* required

*

*



Email Marketing by VerticalResponse
 
 
 

Biography - Movies

 - 27 items found in your search
Biography - Movies

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Atkins, Thomas R. FREDERICK WISEMAN
Monarch Press 1976 0671081012 / 9780671081010 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Clean, tight copy. Interior pages clean & unmarked. Cover has light edge & corner wear, some edge rubbing, light soiling outer edge of pages. B/w photos. "The films of Frederick Wiseman, unparalleled as social and artistic documents of U. S. Institutional life, have earned him international acclaim and generated continued controversy. The films - Tilicut Follies, Juvenile Court, Primate & Welfare are covered in this book in a series of critical essays, interviews, filographies etc. " (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) [os]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Chandler, Charlotte HELLO, I MUST BE GOING Groucho and His Friends
Penguin 1979 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Light edge & corner wear, light soiling outer edges. Internal pages clean. B/w photos. When Charlotte Chandler called Groucho Marx for an interview, he answered the phone himself. Declining to be interviewed, he invited her over to his house so he could tell her no in person. After talking with her for hours, Groucho asked, "Why aren't you writing?" ....Anyone interested in Groucho or the Marx Brothers, or who wants to spend a few hours in fabulous company, will find this book irresistible. (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Cross, Robin SCIENCE FICTION FILMS
Gallery Books 1985 0831777133 / 9780831777135 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 
Hardcover is clean & tight, like new. Jacket has light edgewear, scuffing & two taped edge tears. Science Fiction films are almost as old as the cinema itself. This well illustrated book is a must for all sci-fi fans. Contents: The Great Pioneers; Vision of Things to Come; The Golden Age of the 1950s; Galactic Megastars. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dalton, David JAMES DEAN: THE MUTANT KING
London Plexus 1984 0859650677 / 9780859650670 Second Printing Softcover Very Good 
Light wear to edges & corners, light soiling to outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean, tight & unmarked. Age tanning to page edges. Great b/w photos. Review: "Well done, Mr. Dalton......In the slew of Dean Biographies I've read, this came to me third. And I was in general, very privileged to read it. It is concise, thorough, factual, and eloquent. Favorite parts in all Dean bios are his chilhood years, his 3 years before success, and experiences while making his 3 films- and this book does wonderful justice to those times. You'll learn about his sex, loves, and hot & cold personality. There were a few (only a few) moments where some details lagged and dragged slightly. Those thoughts, however, disapeared instantly with the next sentence I would come upon in the book. It's in my top three Dean bios list-probably #3. Please let yourself discover Jimmy..... " ; 8vo; 356 pages 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Donald Deschner The Films of W. C. Fields
Seacaucus, NJ The Citadel Press 1973 080650143X / 9780806501437 Softcover Good+ 
Reprint. Moderate edge & corner wear, some edge rubbing, crease across front. Interior pages very good, clean & unmarked, a little corner curlilng.. Intro by Arthur Knight, brief biography, two articles on comedy by Fields, studies of his methods by Otis Ferguson and Heywood Brown, the 36 films: casts, credits, synopses, reviews. 192pp, hundreds of photos. ; 000057; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Evans, Robert The Kid Stays in the Picture
Dove Books 1995 0787105309 / 9780787105303 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Large softcover. Pages clean and intact, slight spotting outer edge of pages. Cover has light wear to edges and light corner curling, some creasing on spine. B/w photos. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 462 pages; The fascinating rise, fall and rise again of legendary producer Robert Evans. This is one life story you'll never forget: a kid actor in New york on radio plays...popularizing "women in pants" at Evan-Picone...being discovered poolside at the Beverly Hills Hotel by Norma Shearer...becoming the first actor to ever run a motion picture studio...reviving the moribund Paramount Pictures...overseeing production of Love Story, The Godfather, Chinatown, Rosemary's Baby, The Odd Couple...marriage to golden girl Ali McGraw and birth of son Joshua...long friendships with Nicholson, Beatty, and Hoffman....disgrace and drugs...the Cotton Club scandal...self-commitment and escape from a mental institution...and an eventual triumphant return to the catbird seat. An extraordinary raconteur, Evans spares no one least of all himself, on this legendary no-holds-barred Hollywood journey. (700) 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ewers, Carolyn H. SIDNEY POITIER, THE LONG JOURNEY
Signet/Nal 1969 0451097327 / 9780451097323 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Signet/NAL 1969 edition. The dramatic story behind a great star's rise to fame.... 24 pages b/w photos, 126 pages. Very good, light edge & corner wear, creasing to spine & edge. Light age tanning to cover & pages. Interior clean & unmarked. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; (*lower shipping avail to all locations) [130-osl] 
Price: 4.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Fox, Michael J. LUCKY MAN
Hyperion 2002 0786867647 / 9780786867646 First Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Excellent condition. Hardcover clean & unmarked. Jacket has very light edgewear & a little scuffing. "....This readable, witty autobiography reminds you why it was generally a pleasure to watch Fox onscreen: he's a nice guy with an edge, and you don't have to feel embarrassed about liking him. "; 8vo 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Hacker, Carlotta AFRICA TAKE ONE
Toronto Clarke, Irwin & Co. 1974 0772007160 / 9780772007162 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
HC/DJ - near fine/fine. First edition 1974. Hardcover is clean and unmarked, a little age tanning to page edges, light wear to corners and edges. Jacket has very light scuffing, age tanning to edges. For some reason, DJ is doubled so there are 2 jackets. The purpose of the author's expedition was to make documentary films in Ethiopia, Tanzania, Botswana, Liberia and the Ivory Coast. In the course of their safari, the film-makers discovered modern Africa right alongside with old Africa - a discovery highlighted, throughout the book, by the extraordinary adventures of the early women explorers - Bebe Bwana, Meg Gehrts, Mary Kingsley & Elizabeth Lees Price.... ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Jon Tuska The Films of Mae West
Seacaucus, NJ The Citadel Press 1975 0806505028 / 9780806505022 First Edition Softcover Good 
VG interior with good cover, moderate wear to edges/corners, edge rubbing, and a few tiny chips on front, interior clean & tight, hundreds of b/w photos. This intensively researched book covers every aspect of Mae West's appearences in vaudeville, on the stage & screen, on radio, in night clubs, wherever- including her Las Vegas act. Hundreds of rare photographs document this first complete record of her career, along with stills from all the films. The author's first published book ; 000056; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Lees, Sophie BRAD PITT, RELUCTANT LEADING MAN
Icon Press 2005 1894864441 / 9781894864442 First Edition Softcover New 
New book, no markings. Illustrated. Brad's down home qualities have made him an adored Hollywood icon. Physically, he's the ultimate leading man - blonde, tall, lean, muscular, with an angelic face and smile. What's more, he's determined to be taken seriously as an actor....; 8vo; (*lower shipping avail to all locations) [150-osl] 
Price: 7.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Marrero, Robert GIANT MONSTER MOVIES An Illustrated Survey
FL Fantasma Books 1994 0963498223 / 9780963498229 First Edition Softcover Good+ 
Solid, tight copy. Ex-library book with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Internal pages very good, clean other than the occasional small spot & light wrinkling on some pages. First page is a bit over-glued at spine area. Cover has light edgewear & light soiling to outer edge of pages. Age tanning to page edges. "...an informative, authoritative guide to the astonishly popular genre of dinosaur and giant monster movies..." profusely illustrated in b/w movie stills. 254 pages. [906]; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Martinetti, Ronald THE JAMES DEAN STORY
Pinnacle Books 1975 0523006330 / 9780523006338 First Edition Softcover Good+ 
Pages are clean and unmarked other than small light stain first page/cover, light age tanning to interior. One partial split at spine but no loose pages. Cover has creasing & light edgewear. B/w photos. (115os) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 185 pages; 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Melnyk, George ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF CANADIAN CINEMA
University of Toronto Press 2004 0802084443 / 9780802084446 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Very nice, clean, tight condition, no markings. Cover has light scuffing & light edge/corner wear. "With its beginnings rooted in the languages and cultures of the French and English, Canadian cinema has, over time, become more representative, reflecting the interests and aspirations of Canada's many diverse communities and identities. In One Hundred Years of Canadian Cinema, George Melnyk offers a twenty-first-century perspective on a fascinating film tradition, the distinctness of which has attracted the attention of the global cinematic community. ..." [540] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 300 pages 
Price: 21.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Mitchell, Glenn THE CHAPLIN ENCYCLOPEDIA
London B. T. Batsford 1997 0713479388 / 9780713479386 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Ex-library with only light wear, sturdy laminated cover and a few stamps & stickers. Light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean & tight.From the author of the acclaimed Marx Brothers and Laurel and Hardy Encyclopedias, here is the ultimate A-Z guide to the cinema's greatest comedian. Featuring scores of entries and 250 photos and illustrations. This outstanding A-Z reference offers rare treasures for all Charlie Chaplin fans, from seldom-seen film footage to a wealth of previously unpublished anecdotes. As well as intriguing esoterica, the Encyclopedia presents a full account, with detailed credits, of all of Chaplin's films, from the earliest silents to ``The Great Dictator, '' ``Limelight, '' and other classics. There is also in-depth information on Chaplin's ``lost'' movies, newsreels, stage work, collaborators, and much, much more.....; 001098; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Moore, Clayton I WAS THAT MASKED MAN
Taylor Trade Publishing 1996 0878339396 / 9780878339396 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Clean, tight condition. Ex-library book with usual type markings. Internal pages clean, one section of pages has some wrinkling to bottom edge, otherwise very good. Jacket has some scuffing. B/w photos. " Clayton Moore was the actor who fixed a burning image in millions of baby boomer minds and whose TV character spawned uncountable little white suits, cowboy hats, and black masks on children all over the world. Moore portrayed "The Lone Ranger" in the original TV series between 1949 and 1957. He became a modern immortal with the signature tune of Rossini's "William Tell" overture and his catch line "Hi Yo Silver!" This biography, written with Frank Thompson, author of Lost Movies, details Moore's career before and after his years with Tonto (he began as a trapeze artist) , sketches in his personal life, and relates how his fans were outraged when, in 1979, Moore was legally forbidden to wear his famous mask in public appearances" . [656] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 280 pages 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 O'Toole, Peter LOITERING WITH INTENT The Child
London Pan Books 1993 0330331388 / 9780330331388 First Edition Softcover Good+ 
Moderate edge & corner wear, creasing to covers, edge rubbing. Internal pages are clean and tight other than some writing inside front cover. B/w photos. Review: "You should know going in to Peter O'Toole's "Loitering with Intent" that it is intended less as a full autobiography (it ends with his teenage years shortly after the end of WWII) and more as an impressionistic canvas of growing up in Europe during 20th century wartime. Bearing this in mind, you will find this both immensely enjoyable and hauntingly well-written.....It stops shortly after the war and we must all hope that he soon writes a follow-up volume. Had he not been an actor, Peter O'Toole could have made a splendid career as a writer. Thoroughly enjoyable!" (*Shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 8vo 
Price: 9.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Pirie, David THE VAMPIRE CINEMA
Crescent Books 1977 0517205912 / 9780517205914 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Ex-library with mylar cover and a few stamps/stickers. Interior pages clean & tight, a couple pages show light soiling. Three pages were seen with small tears to bottom edge, 2 of which have been taped, light wear/scuffing to jacket and bottom edge of hardcover. 176 pages. (*Book is oversize & will incur addt'l shipping charges)Illustrated with almost 200 unusual stills from all the major and many of the minor vampire films, many rare posters in colour, lobby cards and campaign sheets. This book is a unique and fascinating account of the most exciting and chilling moments from the fantasy cinema. ; 000981; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Pringle, David IMAGINARY PEOPLE A Who's Who of Modern Fictional Characters
New York World Almanac Books 1988 0886873649 / 9780886873646 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Ex-libary with usual type markings. Internal pages are clean. Jacket has light edgewear, light soiling & a little ink smudging to outer edge of pages. One small chip from front cover & light scuffing. "....this is a catalog of fictional characters from 1719 to the present. Coverage includes characters from novels, poems, plays, short stories, opera, ballet, comic strips, songs, films, radio, television, and computer games. Coverage is limited to English-language characters or foreign characters well known in the English-speaking world.... " b/w photos. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Rainey, Buck SADDLE ACES OF THE CINEMA
A. S. Barnes 1980 0498023419 / 9780498023415 First Edition Hardcover Good 
A. S. Barnes edition 1980, same ISBN. Ex-library book with laminated cover and usual ex-lib type of markings. Laminate on cover has a couple of small peels and looseness around spine. Cover is scuffed/lightly soiled. Light soiling inside front cover and moderate soiling outer edge of pages. Pages are intact and clean other than the occasional small spot. B/w photos. 307 pages. What a wonderful bit of nostalgia! " A cavalcade of cowboy stars who thrilled generations of Saturday matinee moviegoers.. With more than 299 illustrations and the most complete filmographies ever compiled. " ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; (*Note: due to heavy weight, extra postage will be required) 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RiverwoodsBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie