|
|
Biography - General | - 15 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Durrell, Lawrence SAUVE QUI PEUT London Faber & Faber 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket First printing. Illustrated by Nicolas Bentley. HC has minor edge and corner wear, light soiling, interior clean & tight other than name & address and a little writing on endpage. DJ has minor edgewear, small tears, light scuffing/soiling, not price clipped. One tear has old tape on the inside. 82 pages. "Amusing stories of diplomatic life by 'Antro bus'. From the Embassies of the world, and the crises in the capitals, here are some of Durell's 'dips' with their odd tales. The damage done by The Gents Super Hair Regulator which could only be cured by Fenner's Follicle Food to the eccentric Aunt Norah and The Little Affair in Paris all show a wonderfully light side of the author famous for 'The Alexandria Quartet. ' "; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Dwyer, August Into the Amazon: Chico Mendes and the Struggle for the Rain Forest Key Porter Books 1990 1550132237 / 9781550132236 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Pages are clean and tight and wear is minimal. Previous owner's initials are written on inside flap of dustjacket. 250 pages. Description: "The Amazonian rain forest has become an internationally recognized symbol of the struggle between the forces of violence and destruction, acting in the name of progress, and the forces of tradition, acting to preserve a way of life, and an irreplaceable resource. At the center of this struggle was Chico Mendes, the rubber tapper and union organizer who did more than any other individual to alert the world to the rape of the rain forest. Brutally murdered in 1988, he has become synonymous with the plight of the Amazonian people and the extraordinary world they inhabit."; 000320; 8vo
Price:
7.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Finlayson, Iain THE SCOTS Oxford University Press 1988 0192821180 / 9780192821188 First Edition Softcover Very Good Softcover very good, ex-library with laminated cover, usual stickers - minor overall wear/light soiling, interior clean & tight.. A good solid copy. b/w illustrations. "There is a matter for dispute on every page. This will be a partial, opinionated portrait by a Scot of his fellow countrymen as they have presented themselves" writes Iain Finlayson in his 'cautionary foreword' of this penetrating and entertaining analysis of the Scottish psyche.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
7.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Gallagher, Tim Falcon Fever, A Falconer in the Twenty-first Century Houghton Mifflin Harcourt 2008 0618805753 / 9780618805754 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Ex-library book, but still in very nice condition - laminated cover and usual ex-lib type of markings. Pages clean and intact, light soiling to outer edge of pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 pages; A boy, a medieval emperor, and an obsession that wouldn't quit. What is so compelling about falconry? To find an answer, Tim Gallagher mines his lifelong obsession with falcons in this engaging volume, interweaving memoir, history, and travelogue. An entire subculture exists outside the mainstream of American society consisting of obsessed individuals (Robert F. Kennedy Jr. And film writer Tony Huston among them) who still use the ancient training techniques and language of falconry. Gallagher finds that his personal story connects on many levels with that of Frederick II, the thirteenth-century Holy Roman Emperor, legendary falconer, and notorious freethinker, who brought the full wrath of the medieval Church down upon his dynasty. While following Frederick’s footsteps through southern Italy, Gallagher ponders his personal history as well. What salve to his spirit did falconry provide when it ignited his passion at age twelve? Beset by a turbulent childhood dominated by a brutal and violent father, Gallagher turned to this sport for emotional release. He offers us a unique glimpse into contemporary falconry, and the result is a surprisingly frank and revealing personal story. (462noto, 0211)
Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Kostek, M. A. LOOKING BACK A Century of Education in Edmonton Public Schools M. E. Lazerte School Press 1982 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket HC is clean & tight, very light edge & corner wear, some corner bumping. Tanning to page edges, no markings. A great many old b/w photos & illustrations. 352 pages. DJ is clean & bright, has light edgewear and a few small tears & creases to edges, yellowing to edges, not clipped. SUMMARY: Author Kostek was an administrator with the Edmonton Public School System for nearly 30 years. Contains a complete 100-year history of schools, students and educators in the Edmonton Public School system. Includes photos of teachers, students, administrators, trustees and the first high schools, Strathcona Collegiate Institute and Victoria High School. (*due to heavy weight, extra postage will be required). ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Price:
31.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Lockwood, Lee CONVERSATION WITH ELDRIDGE CLEAVER, ALGIERS Delta Books 1970 First Edition Softcover Good+ Good cover with very good interior. Moderate edge/corner wear, scuffing and creasing to covers, light soiling. Internal pages tight and clean. 131 pages. "Interview given to Lockwood while Cleaver was exiled in Algiers after he went underground to avoid jail in 1968.....; 8vo; this interview is a study in the theory and practice of revolution. A "political exile", Cleaver was Minister of Information for the Black Panther Party and a leading light in the civil rights movement in the USA. " (*lower shipping avail to most locations) [300-osl]
Price:
7.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
McClure, Wendy I'M NOT THE NEW ME A Memoir Riverhead Trade 2005 1594480745 / 9781594480744 First Edition Softcover New New book, small remainder mark spine end bottom, couple very small creases bottom corner. A hilarious and sometimes poignant look at the absurdities of weight-loss culture from an appealing and original new voice. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages; From the creator of the immensely popular websites Pound and Candyboots, this is the memoir of Wendy McClure's odyssey-on-line and off-through the Valley of The Shadow of Her Really Big Ass. It's about the universe she created for herself when she couldn't see herself as a kicky Weight Loss Success Story, only she put it all on a website and became sort of an inspiration anyway. I'm Not The New Me is about coming to terms with a family heritage of fat and drastic surgeries, and about self-esteem issues that are nobody's business but your own. It's wondering what's left of yourself after you lose weight-and just who the hell you are if you gain it back. It's about the absurdities of online identities and fat girl clichés, and the sheer terror of appearing live and in person in your very own life. (296-noto)
Price:
4.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Northcott, Cecil FOREST DOCTOR The Story of Albert Schweitzer London Lutterworth Press 1961 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Reprint, first published in 1955. Hardcover is clean, has some light edgewear. Interior clean & tight, first endpage has a tear. Colour frontispiece. Jacket is clipped, has minor edgewear and a few small tears, light soilingAlbert Schweitzer, the Forest Doctor of Lambarene in French Equatorial Africa, spent forty years of his life in his forest hospital. What made him - musician, philosopher, theologian - leave Europe for Africa? The answer makes for a thrilling tale. Juvenile/Young adult reading. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) [212-notosl]; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Price:
9.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Ressler, Robert K. & Shachtman, Tom WHOEVER FIGHTS MONSTERS My Twenty Years Tracking Serial Killers for the FBI St. Martin's 1993 0312950446 / 9780312950446 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Excellent condition - light corner wear, interior pages tight and unmarked. B/w photos. 289 pages. Review Amazon: This book is an overview of the career of the FBI man who nearly single-handedly created the system for personality profiling of violent offenders. If there's a big-time multiple murderer from about 1950 until now who hasn't been interviewed by Robert Ressler, he probably refused the honor. Indispensable reading for serial killer mavens, and better written than John Douglas and Mark Olshaker's Mindhunter, this book is packed with fascinating details from dozens of cases... (300noto) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Rogers, Will WILL ROGERS Wise and Witty Sayings of a Great American Humorist Hallmark 1969 0875290264 / 9780875290263 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Good dust jacket Hardcover has minor edgewear/bumping, small inscription on first page. Pages clean & tight. Numerous colour photographs. DJ has minor edgewear, a few small tears and one chip out of front cover, light scuffing, not price clipped. 62 pages. "Will Rogers became a famous man in the 1920's for this kind of common sense. His home spun humor made hime the biggest box office attraction at the movies, the most widely read newspaper columnist, and the most popular humorist America had ever seen..." (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
7.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Sanders, Ed THE FAMILY The Manson Group and its Aftermath New American Library 1990 0451165632 / 9780451165633 First Edition Softcover Fair Reading copy - fair to good minus condition. Considerable wear, rubbing & creasing to covers, light soiling. Interior pages are intact and clean, although there is age tanning to covers and pages. 496 pages. B/w photos. Description: In August of 1969, during two bloody evenings of paranoid, psychedelic savagery, Charles Manson and his dystopic communal family helped to wreck the dreams of the Love Generation. At least nine people were murdered, among them Sharon Tate, the young, beautiful, pregnant, actress and wife of Roman Polanski. Ed Sanders’ unnerving and detailed look at the horror dealt by Manson and his followers is a classic of the true-crime genre. The Family was originally published in 1971 and remains the most meticulously researched account of the most notorious murders of the 1960s.... (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Stanley, Arthur Penrhyn HISTORICAL MEMORIALS OF CANTERBURY London J. M. Dent & Son's 1906 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 2nd printing 1906. Small red hardcover with gold lettering & decoration in excellent condition, minimal edge & corner wear, light soiling of cover & page edges. Slight tanninginside of cover, back has a couple of spots and one ink marking. Interior pages are clean & tight. One page just before title page has slight paper split at spine. 295 pages. SUMMARY: Originally from 1868, covers the landing of Augustine; the murder of Becket; Edward the Black Prince; Becket's shrine. Useful to the antiquary or historian, who may wish to examine these events more fully. (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Stewart, James B. BLIND EYE How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away with Murder Simon & Schuster 1999 0684854848 / 9780684854847 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover clean & unmarked. Jacket has light edgewear and a couple small edge tears. "In a harrowing and exhaustively researched account of neglect by the medical profession, a Pulitzer Prize-winning editor and author (Den of Thieves) presents convincing evidence that alleged serial killer Michael Swango injected a minimum of 35 patients with various toxic substances during the 15 years he was a medical student at Southern Illinois University, an intern at Ohio State University Medical Center and a physician at various hospitals in the U. S. And in Africa...." [446-noto] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 334 pages
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|