|
|
Biography- Travel, Exploration | - 19 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Adams, John Old Square-Toes and His Lady, The Life of James and Amelia Douglas Horsdal & Schubart Publishers 2001 092066377x / 9780920663776 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Ex-library book, but still in very good condition. Sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type of markings. Pages clean and all intact, a little soiling outer edge of pages. Overall wear is light. B/w illus. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages; At the pinnacle of his career, Sir James Douglas, fur trader and colonial governor, was knighted by the order of Queen Victoria, and greatly enjoyed the pomp of his position. Considering his modest beginnings as a mixed-race baby in South America, this lofty status was remarkable. The life of Amelia, companion throughout James' long rise, saw even more suprising changes. Amelia was of mixed blood too, being part-Cree, part-Scot. She never left the northern Canadian forests until she married James, but ended up a respected lady of the Empire. Between them, James and Amelia Douglas knew everybody who was anybody in western North America. Their lives saw astonishing contrasts, from crossing North America by canoe to touring Europe by train, from Native uprisings to frantic gold rushes. They met with grief as well as glory, losing seven of their beloved children. Old Square-Toes and His Lady is a story of the adventure, heartbreak and devotion that lies at the roots of western Canada. (345noto)
Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Childs, Craig THE WAY OUT A True Story of Ruin and Survival, Advance Reading Copy Little, Brown & Company 2004 0316610666 / 9780316610667 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Advance proof. Excellent condition. Slight soiling upper edge of pages, light creasing to upper corner across pages & bottom cover corner. Description: In this taut, intensely dramatic narrative-the record of a perilous excursion into a remote and unmappable labyrinth of canyons in the American Southwest-two men confront immutable forces of nature and the limits of their own sanity... (400-noto) ; 8vo
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Clarke, Arthur C. THE TREASURE OF THE GREAT REEF Ballantine Books 1974 0345238451 / 9780345238450 Softcover Good Moderate wear to edges & corners, round hole punch in top corner and publishers stamp to outer edge, crease on rear, slight soiling. Interior pages clean & tight. Profusely illustrated in colour & b/w. 177 pages. A true story of the first treasure ever to be found on the romantic "Spice Route". A 250 year old shipwreck with a fortune of Mogul silver aboard - off the coast of India..... (425? Noto) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Davis, Annette Brock MY YEAR BEFORE THE MAST Hounslow Press 1999 0888822073 / 9780888822079 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Ex-library book, but still in very nice condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Pages clean and intact, overall wear very light. In 1933, a young Canadian woman rejected the expectations of society and tier upper-class family and became a crew member aboard one of the last great four-masted sailing vessels that still plied the ocean.... [350osl] ; 8vo; 218 pages
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Durrell, Gerald A ZOO IN MY LUGGAGE U. K. Penguin 1985 0140020845 / 9780140020847 Softcover Near Fine Reprint. Excellent condition with only light wear wear. Numerous b/w illustrations. 191 pages. The true and hilarious story of how Gerald Durrell and his wife set up their own zoo. Journeying to the Cameroons, he and his wife, helped by the renowned Fon of Bafut, managed to collect "plenty beef". Their difficulties began when they found themselves back home, with Cholmondely the chimpanzee, Bug-eye the bush-baby, and other founder members....and nowhere to put them. (120? -osl) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Farson, Negley THE LOST WORLD OF THE CAUCASUS Doubleday 1958 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Stated first published 1958. Black hardcover has small name stamp first endpage. Very light spine & corner wear/bumping. Pages clean & tight. Numerous b/w photographs. 154 pages. DJ has light edgewear, a few small tears, tanning and scuffing on back, not price clipped. "The Caucasus is a world that stretches its rugged, mountainous body from the Black Sea to the Caspian in the south of Russia .... A world of difficult access, dangerous, variously beautiful, with lovely glens and deep gorges, rich with forests and glacier-robed. It was into this world that an American and an Englishman hiked on a pleasure trip in 1929. They were Negley Farson, the vigorous and plain-spoken foreign correspondent and author, and Alexander Wicksteed, a quixotic oldster who was trying out communism in Moscow....."; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Henzell, Aphra AFRICAN PATCHWORK London Newman Neame 1952 First Edition Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by Najman, Eva Book has sustained light water damage affecting dustjacket and book cover. This has left some light watermarking/spotting on cover and spotting/staining to jacket. Pages for the most part are very good, clean and unmarked, light stain to endpages. Jacket has numerous small tears/chips to edges. Illustrated. 128 pages. An account of the author's journey to South and East Africa, also includes accounts of Madeira, Zanzibar, Mombassa, Nairobi, Egypt and the Mediterranean. Maps on endpapers. (250noto) ; 8vo
Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Heyerdahl, Thor THE TIGRIS EXPEDITION In Search of Our Beginnings Doublday 1981 0385173571 / 9780385173575 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover clean & tight, no markings, profuse colour illustrations. Jacket has moderate edgewear and some small tears, light scuffing, not clipped. What could the first Sumerians have told us, if they returned to life At least their tablets record how they came and from where. They came by . They came sailing in through the gulf, and their earliest works of art illustrated the kind of watercraft that brought them. The Tigris Expedition was such a voyage. A voyage into the past. On a small raft- of tnder reeds and rope we sailed a distance of over six thousand kilometers. This journeying showed that the ancient people of Mesopotamia, the Indus Valley, and Egypt could have built man's earliest civilizations.... ; 8vo; 349 pages
Price:
9.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Levinson, Elizabeth AN EDIBLE JOURNEY Exploring the Islands Fine Food, Farms and Vineyards Vancouver, B. C. Touchwood Editions 2003 1894898052 / 9781894898058 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Excellent conditon. Ex-library with heavy laminated cover and usual stamps & stickers - ony light wear overall, very light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean & unmarked. Illustrated in b/w & colour. 290 pages. Description.....the author explores the bounty of Vancouver Island and the Gulf Islands. She has tracked down luscious organic vegetables and fruits, outstanding cheeses and award-winning wines, all produced by devoted growers and artisans. Elizabeth discovered that many of these people had left behind high-profile careers in other fields to dedicate themselves to the land and to growing and developing gourmet goodies. Her accounts of their lifestyle changes are as fascinating as her descriptions of their wares. ; 8vo
Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Lockley, Ronald ORIELTON The Human and Natural History of a Welsh Manor Harmondsworth Penguin 1980 0140050620 / 9780140050622 Softcover Very Good Penguin paperback 12mo (7" tall). Cover has light wear/creasing, tanning to edges of cover and pages. Pages clean and intact. B/w illustrations. Ronald Lockley acquired the neglected Orielton estate in Wales, home to a family of birds, badgers, rabbits, hares, stoats, bats, ants and other living things who were all firmly - and sometimes noisely - ensconced within its boundaries. He describes the years he spent restoring Orielton to its former glory, the unconventional human beings who helped him, as well as the habits and lives of some of those animals - including the cherished and enchanting TR (that Rabbit) , with whom he fell in love. (210-noto). ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 364 pages;
Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
McDonald, Ian THE HUMMING-BIRD TREE London Heinemann 1969 0434440213 / 9780434440214 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Retired library book, but with fairly moderate markings. Laminated cover, small spine sticker, jacket attached to book, two stamps, & back pocket with cut across back flap to insert pocket. Otherwise book is clean & unmarked, with only very light wear - an attractive copy. A novel of childhood set in Trinidad. It will be of particular interest to the numerous enthusiasts of "The Year in San Fernando. " The author has woven a gleaming web of childhood beliefs, Trinidad customs, and natural beauty. His land is an enchanted place - where the light discovers rich jewels in the wings of beetles, and high, green-sailed and golden ships in the river trees. The author's strong visual sense - even the bells ring out in colour - is allied to a rare quality of writing that vividly realizes the sensual wonder, the bewilderment, the fears, the eternal freshness of a boy's world.... (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Price:
25.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Mear, Roger & Swan, Robert IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF SCOTT Jonathan Cape 1987 0224024183 / 9780224024181 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Ex-library with mylar cover & a few stamps & stickers, only light wear overall. Interior pages clean & tight. A great many photos in colour & b/w, many of them quite spectacular. (*Book is oversize and will incur addt'l shipping charges.)."Here is the dramatic behind the scenes account of the incredible modern expedition that followed Captain Robert Falcon Scott's 1912 route across Antarctica to the South Pole. In 1985, manhauling every ounce of food, fuel, and equipment behind them on sledges, British explorers Rober Swan, Robert Mear and Gareth Wood marched 883 miles to the Pole, in total isolation, without radio link or backup bases - across the most dangerous and unspoiled landscape in the world. " Endpapers have illustrated maps. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Phelan, Nancy PILLOW OF GRASS London Macmillan 1969 0333100344 / 9780333100349 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket HC/DJ - very good. Hardcover has light edge/corner wear, bumping to spine ends, very clean. Interior clean and unmarked other than bookplate on blank endpage, and partial sticker inside cover. A few pages have slight creases. Dustjacket is clean, with light edgewear and a few tiny tears, price clipped. "Travelling alone in little known parts of Japan, Nancy Phelan discovered a country unsuspected by tourists, untouched in its deepest essentials by western influence. Her wanderings took her to the home of fisherfolk, rice-growing peasants, humble railway officials, Zen Masters and Shingon Buddhists; to the world of haiku, Noh, Tea and Flowers; to the bleak islands north of Hokkaido and the warm rural peace of Kyushu. She stayed in country inns, shrines, temples and cottages; on the sacred mountain, Koya San and the Itto-en community, among people dedicated to selfless service and non-possession...." ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall; 288 pages
Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Scott, Alastair TRACKS ACROSS ALASKA A Dog Sled Journey Atlantic Monthly Press 1990 087113389x / 9780871133892 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Ex-library, with usual stamps & stickers, mylar cover, jacket attached to book. Light wear & soiling to cover, interior pages clean & tight other than the occasional spot, b/w photos. 247 pages. Alastair Scott, the Scottish adventurer, is possessed only of chronic wanderlust and the perfectly beguiling pipe dream to dogsled his way across Alaska, following, for the most part, the Iditarod Trail. Arriving in Manley Hot Springs without a sled, dogs or any experience, in amazingly short order, he outfits himself, begins to learn the rudiments of mushing, and one day lights out across the Land of the Midnight Sun. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
9.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Stendal, Chad & Pat THE GUERRILLAS HAVE TAKEN OUR SON MN Ransom Press 1989 0931221021 / 9780931221026 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Signed by Author Signed by Pat Stendal on title page. Light Corner & edgewear, a little corner curling. Internally clean & tight. B/w photos. 208 pages. "The true story of an American family and how they dealt with the kidnapping of their jungle pilot son....amid the chaotic conditions of cocaine trafficking and Marxist guerrilla activity in Columbia. " Christian themes. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author
Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Trupp, Phil Sea of Dreamers: Travels With Famous Ocean Explorers Fulcrum 1998 1555912907 / 9781555912901 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Ex-library in excellent condition, mylar cover, usual stamps/stickers, clean & tight interior, only very light wear overall, light soiling outer edge of pages. Dedication plate on half title page. 214 pages. B/w illus. From Publishers Weekly: Although three-quarters of our planet lies underwater, the average person knows more about the moon than about the world beneath the sea, according to diver Trupp (Tracking Treasure). During his 20-odd years of involvement in what he calls "the ocean world, " Trupp has collected a wealth of information on ocean researchers. Here, Trupp introduces readers to Maurice Ewing, who gave us "line by line...the shape of the world's seas and oceans"; Harold Edgerton of MIT, "who lit the sea" with his invention of stroboscopic photography; Cindy Van Dover, who discovered deep-sea light sources; and Eugenie Clark, whose daring research and bestselling books taught us that sharks have the intelligence needed for learning....; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Van Der Post, Laurens JOURNEY INTO RUSSIA London Penguin 1965 014002347X / 9780140023473 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Light edge & corner wear, tiny tears spine ends, light creasing, remainder mark across bottom edge. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. 352 pages. In the early 1960s Laurens van der Post made an extraordinary journey into Russia. Behind the enigmatic iron curtain of Soviet officialdom and the Communist regime, he set out to discover the real Russia - a vast land treasured by its ordinary people.... (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo
Price:
6.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Watson, Pamela ESPRIT DE BATTUTA Aurum Press 2000 1854106295 / 9781854106292 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket New book, with no markings, light shelfwear to jacket. "Deep in the abyss of a cold, wet, wintry London day, Pamela Watson could take no more: no more meetings, no more daily grind, no more rain. "That's it!" she thought. "I'll cycle across Africa. "Alone. On a bicycle. Madness. What she found there was not only a life of high adventure, of great joy and shocking poverty, of beauty and terror, but a subtler, yet infinitely more rewarding, understanding of the lives led by myriad peoples half a world away........; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Wisner, Franz HONEYMOON WITH MY BROTHER Advance Uncorrected Proof St. Martin's Press 2005 0312320906 / 9780312320904 First Edition Softcover Fine Excellent, near new condition, no markings. 274 pages. Book Description: This is the true story of Franz Wisner, a man who thought he had it all- a high profile career and the fiance of his dreams- when suddenly, his life turned upside down. Just days before they were to be married, his fiance called off the wedding. Luckily, his large support network of family and friends wouldn't let him succumb to his misery. They decided Franz should have a wedding and a honeymoon anyway- there just wouldn't be a bride at the ceremony, and Franz' travel companion would be his brother, Kurt..... ; 8vo
Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|