|
|
Biography - Religion | - 36 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Bergeron, Henri-Paul BROTHER ANDRE, THE WONDER MAN OF MOUNT ROYAL Montreal Fides 1953 Softcover Good Cover has considerable creasing & moderate edgewear, fading to spine. Small name stamp on 1st page. Pages are otherwise clean, couple small edge tears, 2 corner chips seen. Age tanning. "Thousands of people believed they have been cured of illnesses through the holy work of a humble Canadian, a healer named Brother Andre, and the intercession of St. Joseph. This is the story of Brother Andre and his life's work in building a shrine to St. Joseph on Mount Royal in Montreal. " (os) ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall
Price:
5.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Betto, Frei FIDEL AND RELIGION: Talks With Frei Betto Havana Publications Office of the Council of State 1987 First Edition Hardcover Good Cover has flaws, interior is very good. Cover has moderate to heavy wear to edges & corners and scuffing/rubbing to covers - small tears to spine bottom. Interior pages are clean & unmarked other old page price on first page and a few earmarks seen.. A few pages near front have some light wrinkling. 353 pages.Fidel Castro spoke with Frei Betto, a Brazilian Dominican friar, for 23 hours about religion and other topics. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Bombay, Cal R. A MAN WORTH KNOWING Ontario Essence Publishing 2000 1553061179 / 9781553061175 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Excellent, near new condition, clean with no markings, very light corner wear. Biography of the life of the Reverend R. A. Bombay. "From the poverty of a dirt farm in Northern Ontario where he went barefoot to school until after the first few snowfalls, to becoming the Assistant General Superintendent of the fastest growing Protestant denomination in Canada - a story that must be told. " (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Booth, Bramwell ECHOES AND MEMORIES Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 1977 0340222905 / 9780340222904 Paperback Very Good+ Clean, tight condition. Internal pages are tight and unmarked - age tanning to page edges & inside both covers. Cover has light edgewear & light scuffing. Reprint of the 1925 classic depicting the early days of the Salvation Army. "The author served as Chief of staff of the Salvation Army from 1880 until the death of the founder, his father, in August 1912. He then succeeded his father as General, a position he held until a few months before his death in 1929." [123-osl] ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 223 pages
Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Cohen, Joan Lebold Buddha A Seymour Lawrence Book by Delacorte Press 1969 0385280947 / 9780385280945 First Edition Hardcover Good Illustrated by Frank, Mary Ex-library book, still in good condition. Protective sleeve and usual ex-lib sorts of markings. Pages intact and clean, a little soiling inside covers. Scuffing to sleeve over jacket. The life of the Buddha is a beautiful story central to one of the world's great religions. But never before has it been told in a style simple and clear enough for young readers..... (353-osl) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 87 pages
Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Craig, Mary, Foreword By Cardinal Hume MAN FROM A FAR COUNTRY A Portrait of John Paul II Hodder & Stoughton 1979 0340242353 / 9780340242353 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Very light wear overall, age tanning to edges. Interior clean & tight. B/w photos. 190 pages. When Cardinal Wojtyla was elected Pope, he was virtually unknown outside Poland. Who was this man who suddently rose to a position of such spiritual authority? What was his background, and his vision for the Church? (**Shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Price:
5.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
De Jong, Michael I THIRST Seven Trips to India Vancouver, B. C. Focus Press 1998 0968356605 / 9780968356609 First Edition Softcover Very Good Signed by Author Signed by author on title page. Light edge & corner wear, a little corner curling, very light soiling. Internal pages are tight and unmarked. 211 pages. B/w photos. I THIRST is about Michael de Jong's thirst for peace, harmony, and adventure and how it led him to India seven times in seven years....An introspective and humorous account of a middle-aged man's efforts to transform his life and answer the perennial question: Is that all there is? (250osl) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author
Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Dempsey, Hugh A. (editor) HEAVEN IS NEAR THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS The Journals & Letters of Thomas Woolsey 1855 -1869 Calgary, AB Glenbow Museum 1989 091922489X / 9780919224896 Softcover Very Good+ Glenbow Museum 1989 edition. Light soiling to cover and outer edge of pages, light crease on spine, pages clean and tight, no markings. B/w photos. 189 pages. Thomas Woolsey was a methodist missionary in the Edmonton, Alberta region from 1855-1864 and led an active 9-year campaign to gain the conversion of Crees and Stoneys. He laid a solid groundwork for the later, and more publicized, efforts of the father and son team of George & John McDougall. (400-noto) ; 8vo
Price:
20.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Diez-Alegria, Jose Maria I BELIEVE IN HOPE A Personal Credo Doubleday 1974 038508448X / 9780385084482 First Edtion Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Ex-library with plastic sleeve and a few stamps & stickers - light edgewear, a little morso to bottom edge, jacket has only light wear under the sleeve, slight wrinkling. Interior pages clean & tight other than a few library stamps. Light soiling outer edge of pages and light wear to protective sleeve. "In this passionate, controlversial testament of faith, Jesuit Father Diez-Alegria reveals his personal crisis of faith and those factors which have shaped his thinking and outlook on the Church during the past five years. Known for his progressive theological views, the author here openly criticizes the institutional church for its failure to live up to its own formulations of the message of Christ.....". A Personal Credo , this book cost the author his professorship and his membership in the Jesuits. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Farrow, John DAMIEN THE LEPER Doubleday Image 1970 Hardcover Very Good Reprint. Light edge & corner wear, small tear rear and spine bottom, a little edge rubbing. Interior pages are clean & tight other than top edge removed on first page, I assume to remove a name. A profoundly moving biography of this almost legendary figure. The life of Damien de Veuster, priest of God, a leper. (*Shipping will be reduced on this light book) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Price:
4.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Ferry, James IN THE COURTS OF THE LORD: A Gay Minister's Story Key Porter Books 1993 1550134728 / 9781550134728 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Ex-library with usual stamps & stickers, only light wear overall. Interior pages clean & tight. Note: black mark on front has been removed. 231 pagesA bestseller in Canada and soon to be a motion picture, In the Courts of the Lord is the story of the priest whose case made international headlines when he was tried in a church court for disobeying his bishop's order to leave a gay relationship. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Gordon, Kayy & Lois Neely GOD'S FIRE ON ICE Logos International 1977 0882702491 / 9780882702490 Softcover Very Good+ Very nice condition, clean and unmarked. Light wear to corners, age tanning to cover and page edges. 256 pages. "At the age of 22, Kayy headed for the Arctic circle to be a missionary among the Eskimos....20 years later, she is still in the North, and with her, the power of the Holy Spirit has taken the ice and set it on fire." (320-noto) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages
Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Hebblethwaite, Peter and Kaufmann, Ludgwig JOHN PAUL II A Pictorial Biography Toroto Gage 1979 0771599374 / 9780771599378 Softcover Very Good Book has light edge and corner wear, light soiling to outer edge of pages, light age yellowing of cover edges and page edges. Interior pages clean & tight, with no markings. 128 pages. A great many b/w & colour photographs.A pictorial biography of the early life of Karol Wojtyla (Pope John Paul II)up until he was elected Pope in 1978 and his early days in office. Wonderful photographs.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Jones, Larry HUSTLER FOR THE LORD The Rebirth of Larry Flint NJ Logos International 1978 0882703099 / 9780882703091 First Edition Softcover Very Good Light edgewear and creasing, rubbing around edges. Interior pages clean & unmarked other than 2-3 pages with a very small edge tear. Age tanning to pages. 173 pages. The true story of what really happened between two men named Larry - one the pornographer, the other the preacher - and the important battle over pornography that brought them together.... (osl) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Joslin, Mary and... THE GOOD MAN OF ASSISI Tommy Nelson 1997 0849958210 / 9780849958212 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket HC is clean, tight & unmarked, jacket has very light edgewear, one 2" tear and one very small tears, a little sticker residue. Gorgeous colour illustrations throughout. A life of Saint Francis, Here, simply & charmingly retold, is the classic story of the man who became a channel of God's peace to the world - it's people and it's creatures. (400os) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall
Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Kaylin, Lucy FOR THE LOVE OF GOD The Faith and Future of the American Nun William Morrow 2000 0688154581 / 9780688154585 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Formerl library book, still in very good condition - laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Internal clean and tight. Very light edgewear, light soiling jacket and outer page edges. ; 8vo; "..... At the turn of the millennium, there are only about 84,000 American nuns, according to author Lucy Kaylin, who set out to investigate this dwindling clan. As most environmental activists know, one of the best ways to protect an endangered species is to help humans appreciate its place in the world. And this is exactly what Kaylin does for this unique order of women. Using her strong narrative skills, Kaylin takes us inside the altruistic world of nuns...." (600)
Price:
7.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Lemke, Dieter M. D. MAN NO BE GOD Bushdoctor in Cameroon Writers Club Press 2001 0595170145 / 9780595170142 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Signed by Author Signed on first endpage "D. Lemke, MD". Excellent condition, clean and tight, no markings, a little scuffing/shelfwear to jacket. Man no be God is a fascinating story of one man's life and work as a medical missionary in Cameroon, Africa. ; 8vo; It is an absorbing and often humorous series of anecdotes and observations of the challenges and rewards of working as a doctor in Africa, as well as the unique opportunity he had to learn from the people of these intricate and colorful cultures.... (410-osl? ) ; Signed by Author
Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|