|
|
Biography - Sports | - 50 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Anstey, Robert G. HOCKEY GREATS OF THE ORIGINAL SIX Sardis, B. C. West Coast Paradise Publishing 2003 1896779964 / 9781896779966 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Ex-library book, but still in great condition, spine & front sticker, stamp to upper edge. Pages are clean and tight. Paper cover has light wear at corners and small tear to upper spine. Biographical notes, profiles and statistics on 48 top players from the "golden era of hockey", from approx 1942 until the NHL's first expansion in 1967. [199-osl]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Beddoe, Dick DICK BEDDOES' GREATEST HOCKEY STORIES Toronto Macmillan 1990 0771591063 / 9780771591068 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Very light edge & corner wear, internal pages tight and clean. Main flaw is some light water damage which affects bottom edge of pages and cover. This has caused some wrinkling and a light stain to bottom edge of pages. No pages are stuck together and all turn freely, although they are a little stiff on bottom edge. B/w photos. "Legends are created and others destroyed with a single stroke of the pen, as Dick Beddoes rampages through the history of hockey in Canada. Some of these stories should not be told in polite company; others will settle those beer-parlour arguments once and for all. Some will make you want to call up a few friends for one last pick-up game. "; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Price:
9.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Blixen-Finecke, Baron Bror Von; Capstick, Peter African Hunter St Martin's Press 1986 0312009593 / 9780312009595 Third Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Good dust jacket Peter Capstick Library Series. HC/DJ - near fine/good. Hardcover is clean and tight, a little bumping to spine ends. Interior is clean, couple of earmarks seen and one small corner crease. Dustjacket has age tanning, several small edge tears, a few small creases to rear, edge scuffing and some wear at corners. Front flap is clipped.
Translated from the Swedish by F. H. Lyon. Although perhaps remembered today as the husband of novelist Isak Dinesen, Bror von Blixen was a brilliant and courageous big game hunter in his own right, and - as this book proves admirably - a highly accomplished story-teller. B/w photos. (495) ; Peter Capstick Library Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 292 pages
Price:
57.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Bulpin, T. V. THE HUNTER IS DEATH Longbeach, CA Safari Press 1987 0940143089 / 9780940143081 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Maberly, C. T. Astley Safari Press 1987. HC/DJ - VG+/near fine. Hardcover has bumping and light wear to spine ends, a little age tanning to edges and light spotting/soiling to outer edge of pages. Interior of pages clean, no markings other than previous owner's name stamp on half title page. Age tanning to page edges throughout. Dustjacket has light scuffing, light scratches, a little edge crinkling, a couple tiny tears to spine bottom and age tanning to edges. Not price clipped. "The story of the life of George Rushby, ivory hunter, prospector, game ranger, and the man who faced and defeated the dread 22 man-eaters of the Njombe district of Tanganyika, described in the Guinness Book of Records as the worst marauding lions in the history of Africa..... " (575) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 348 pages
Price:
89.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Clemens, Roger with Gammons, Peter ROCKET MAN The Roger Clemens Story Penguin 1988 0140109498 / 9780140109498 Softcover Very Good Reprint. Ex-library book with usual markings. Light edge & corner wear, creasing to spine, light soiling outer edge of pages. Internal pages are clean & tight. B/w photos. This is the story of how Clemens won his place in baseball history and provides a pitch-by-pitch description of his 1986 MVP season - right up to the 7th game of the World Series..." (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Price:
5.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
De Angelis, Gina JACKIE ROBINSON, OVERCOMING ADVERSITY Chelsea House 2000 0791058980 / 9780791058985 Softcover Very Good+ Ex-library book, but still in very nice condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Overall wear is light, clean and tight pages. B/w photos. Juvenile/Young Adult reading. ; 8vo; (photo shown is a stock photo). Jackie Robinson refused to quietly accept the racism that he as a black man encountered regularly. He was, above all, a fighter. But what Jackie is remembered for most is the grace and courage he displayed in not fighting back in the face of a barrage of racial taunts and threats. In the process, he insured the success of major league baseball's "noble experiment" - the elimination of the so-called color barrier.... (*lower shipping avail to most locations) [280-osl]
Price:
7.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Diamond, Dan & Zweig, Eric & Duplacey, James THE ULTIMATE PRIZE, THE STANLEY CUP Andrews Mcmeel Pub 2003 0740738305 / 9780740738302 Softcover New New book, small reminder mark to one outer edge of pages. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall; There is no greater reward for a hockey player than winning the Stanley Cup. The Ultimate Prize chronicles the evolution of the sport from the first recorded game played in 1875 to the 2002 Champion Detroit Red Wings. Photographs and statistics of teams, coaches, players, owners, and hockey executives are listed year by year. Facts, legends, and lore will engross the reader...
Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Dibenedetto, David ON THE RUN An Angler's Journey Down the Striper Coast William Morrow 2003 0060087455 / 9780060087456 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Clean, tight condition. Ex-library book but still in great shape - usual ex-lib type markings. Overall wear very light, a little soiling bottom edge of pages. "A story of the road, rod, and reel, this chronicle covers the author's fishing trip in 2001, which took him from Maine to North Carolina. DiBenedetto sought the striped bass on its autumnal migration southward, seeking not only the fish but also the subculture it inspires...." [438-noto] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages
Price:
8.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Fischler, Stan & Shirley HEROES & HISTORY Voices from the Nhl's Past Mcgraw Hill 1994 007551639X / 9780075516392 First Edition Softcover Very Good Large softcover 1994. Ex-library book, but still in very good condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Light edgewear to laminate, light soiling outer edge of pages. Pages clean and intact. B/w photos. 192 pages. Tells the story of hockey through the players and referees who were there in NHL's heyday. Includes: Cyclone Taylor, Newsy Lalonde, Bill Durnan, Cooper Smeaton, Bobby Hewitson, Joe Primeau, Johnny Gagnon, Ebbie Goodfellow, Babe Pratt, Frank Frederickson, Frank Boucher and others.... (438os) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Fisher, Red RED FISHER Hockey, Heroes and Me Mcclelland & Stewart 1996 0771031440 / 9780771031441 First Edition Softcover Very Good Light wear to edges & corners, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior clean & tight, other inscription on title page. Long awaited memoirs of the Dean of Canadian Sportswriters. Affectionate, sometimes irreverent, occasionally angry, often hilarious remembrance of days past from someone who knew everybody in hockey and saw it all. Studded with the names and exploits of the famous, from Bobby Orr, Guy Lafluer, and "Boom-Boom" Geoffrion, to Don Cherry, Glen Sather, Scotty Bowman, and Wayne Gretsky. (300osl? ) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Foa, Edouard; Capstick, Peter H. (Series editor) After Big Game in Central Africa St. Martin's Press 1989 0312032749 / 9780312032746 Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket From the Peter Capstick Library Series. Hardcover/Jacket - near fine/very good. Hardcover is clean and intact, a little bumping to spine ends, some creasing to spine. Pages clean and unmarked other than previous owner's stamp on first endpage. Dustjacket has age tanning to edges, a few small edges tears, light edge wear, a couple cracks across spine, light scuffing, not price clipped. Translated from the French by Frederic Lees. "Records of a sportsman from August 1894 to November 1897, when crossing the dark continent from the mouth of the Zambesi to the French Congo." (from title page) [600]; Peter Capstick's Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 330 pages
Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Gierach, John; Wolff, Glen Fool's Paradise Simon & Schuster 2008 0743291735 / 9780743291736 First Edition Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket Ex-library book, but still in quite good condition - protective sleeve and usual ex-lib type of markings. Pages all intact, one small section is wrinkled but no pages are stuck together, small amount of soiling and a couple earmarks seen, pages otherwise very good. Sleeve over jacket has some light scuffing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages; "This addition to Gierach's long list of fishing books is perhaps not of trophy quality, but it's definitely a keeper. Gierach gets back to the basics of fishing in a collection of personal essays in which he contends that fishing is as much about being outdoors with a few friends who share the same passion as it is about catching fish. Of course, he still thrills at the fish's strike and he lands his fair share of them, but he spends as much time describing other aspects of the sport: getting there, what to do in foul weather, camping etiquette and predicting hatches. He even spends some time ruminating on hunting and the business of rod making. With the simple grace and native wisdom he is known for, Gierach always gets back around to fishing and pays special tribute to the fish themselves, sharing his encyclopedic knowledge of North American fish, their feeding habits and their exquisite colorings. Occasionally, he comments on environmental issues such as the effects of logging and housing developments on local streams, but he seems resigned to such encroachments, claiming that he can live with change as long as the fish are biting; such, he confesses, is his fool's paradise." (330noto, 0211)
Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Gresham, Grits & Tom Gresham Weatherby - The Man. the Gun. the Legend. Cane River Pub Co 1992 0944438024 / 9780944438022 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket HC/DJ - fine/near fine. Excellent condition. Hardcover is clean and unmarked. Jacket is fine other than light scuffing/light scratches and light age tanning to inside edges, no tears. "
The first and only book about Roy E. Weatherby and the history of the Weatherby Firearms Company, delights readers with the behind-the-scenes stories of how a tinkerer became 'the man who made the magnums'. Weatherby and the history of the Weatherby Firearms Company, delights readers with the behind-the-scenes stories of how a tinkerer became 'the man who made the magnums'." (865,0911) ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 290 pages
Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Gutman, Bill KEN GRIFFEY JR. A BIOGRAPHY Archway Press 1998 067102065X / 9780671020651 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Clean & tight, light wear/creasing to back cover. B/w photos. 152 pages. Read about one of baseball's best all-around players, a young man who overcame difficult obstacles on his path to achieve a record-breaking career. [120osl] ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Gutman, Bill MICHAEL JORDAN Archway Press 1995 0671519727 / 9780671519728 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Excellent condition, very light stain 1st 2 pages & bookstore stamp inside cover. Pages clean & tight. B/w photos. The story behind the headlines of basketball's greatest star! (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Price:
5.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Gutman, Bill STRANGE & AMAZING WRESTLING STORIES Pocket Books 1986 First Edition Softcover Very Good Cover has moderate edgewear and some creases. Interior clean other than name and a couple numbers written inside front cover. B/w photos. - Which champ took on, and defeated - 22 opponents at the same time? - Which wrestler was also a ballet dancer? - Which amazing champion kept his title for 28 years? And various other strange but true stories. (300osl) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Hamilton, Ian GAZZA ITALIA London Granta Books 1994 0140140735 / 9780140140736 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Light edge & corner wear, small remainder mark across bottom edge of pages. Internal pages clean & tight, b/w photos. 188 pages. After the summer of 1990 when England lost to Germany in the World Cup, Paul Gascoigne, owner of the blubbery, wet, wrinkled face witnessed by the world, had become Gazza, as famous as anyone can be. This is Gazza's story, of a man on show, in the press, in distress: a many more sinned against than sinning.... (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 8vo
Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|