|
|
Collectible - 1st Edition/Modern | - 138 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Aiken, Joan JANE FAIRFAX Jane Austen's Emma, through Another's Eyes St. Martin's 1991 0312058845 / 9780312058845 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Only light wear overall. Light edgewear, light soiling outer edge of pages, interior clean & tight, no markings, not price clipped. Publishers Weekly: "Once again Aiken ( Mansfield Revisited ) playfully recreates the fictional world of Jane Austen by appropriating her characters: Jane Fairfax is the friend and rival of the heroine of Emma . Here, headstrong, self-important Emma Woodhouse is pushed from center stage as the limelight falls on the childhood and maturation of her foil. Orphaned Jane is brought up by her shabby-genteel aunt and grandmother in Highbury, near the Woodhouse family estate. Jane joins Emma in her music lessons, where Jane's talent and diligence invite a jealousy in Emma, which is partly overcome after the death of her mother leaves a disconsolate Emma receptive to too-good-to-be-true Jane's sympathy. Then an old family friend whisks Jane off to London in order to educate her alongside his daughters, so that she might eventually support herself as a governess. A grown-up Jane returns to Highbury secretly engaged to Frank Churchill, whose aunt refuses to die and leave him the money and freedom to marry as he chooses. While Aiken lacks Austen's incomparable style and wit, her light, diverting novel captures the flavor, if not the substance, of Austen's milieu. " (*shipping will be reduced to most locations); 8vo
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Amoss, Berthe THE CHALK CROSS New York Clarion/Seabury Press 1976 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Scarce Title. First edition of the author's first novel. 150 pages. ISBN: 0816431507. Ex-library with usual stamps, stickers & back pocket, DJ attached to book. Light edgewear/cornerwear to HC, tape residue a inside covers. DJ is mylar covered and lightly scuffed/lightly soiled. Outside edge of pages has light soiling. Interior pages are clean & tight, other than lib markings. "Summary: A young girl living in nineteenth century New Orleans struggles between her growing familiarity with voodoo and the precepts of the church". (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Atwood, Margaret LIFE BEFORE MAN Toronto Mcclelland & Stewart 1979 0771008074 / 9780771008078 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket HC/DJ - near fine/VG. Hardcover has very light edge wear, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior is intact and clean other than a couple small spots and a few earmarks. Jacket has light edgewear, scuffing, and a few small edge tears, not price clipped. 317 pages. ; 8vo; In this satirical novel of romance and discontent, Elizabeth is an unhappily married woman whose lover has recently killed himself. Unbeknownst to her, her apparently ineffectual husband, Nate, has found the resolve to leave her and run off with Lesje, his paleontologist mistress. Running wordlessly through everyone's consciousness is the ghost of Elizabeth's dead lover, as well as the overwhelming suspicion that, in the end, happiness is forever out of reach..... (700)
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Bank, Zsuzsa THE SWIMMER Uncorrected Proof Harcourt Brace 2004 0151009325 / 9780151009329 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Light wear to cover, one corner crease, light soiling to rear, interior pages clean & tight. 278 pages. Translated from the German by Margot Bettauer Dembo. From Publishers Weekly: In this poignant story of loss and longing, first-time novelist Bánk sensitively portrays the barren world of 1950s Hungary through a child's eyes.... (330osl); 8vo
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Barolini, Antonio A LONG MADNESS Pantheon Books 1964 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Good dust jacket Hardcover clean and unmarked, some bumping to spine ends. Jacket is age tanned with several small edge tears and chips, light soiling, partial price sticker on front, small peel to that area. Translated from the Italian by Helen Barolini. "This distinguished novel by one of the most prominent Italian writers centers around the them of religious bigotry and its disintegrating effect on the mind of Maria-Assunta, "a young woman of good family..." [550] ; 8vo
Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Barrett, Ted THE COMPLETE GOLF CHRONICLE A Year-By-Year Account of the Golf Stories That Made the Headlines from 1860s to the Present Day Carlton Books 1994 1858680395 / 9781858680392 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover clean & tight, a little wear to one corner, bumping to that edge. Jacket has very light edgewear. & scuffing. Hundreds of illustrations/photos. 272 pages. SUMMARY: This is a compelling account of the history of the Royal and Ancient game, the fastest growing of all sports, from its origins in Scotland in the 15th century, with kings and queens among its players, to the present day....Written from the viewpoint of both the British and American golfing public, book includes newspaper style reports on all the golf stories that hit the headlines, together with notable golf quotes and the rest of the golf news in brief.... (*Note: book is oversize & will incur addt'l shipping charges) ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall
Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Beaven, Derek NEWTON'S NIECE Faber & Faber 1994 0571171303 / 9780571171309 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket HC/DJ - near fine/VG. First edition. Hardcover fine other than a couple of bumps/indents to front cover. Two very small stains on front cover. Dustjacket has light edgewear and a little crinkling to edges. Pages are clean and tight, feels unread. 393 pages. Author's first novel. "From the disturbing goings-on in a South London mental hospital, the narrator of this daring and ambitious fist novel hurtles back through the past, to the character of Kit, Isaac Newton's niece. What unfolds is a story of conflicting male and female universes at the beginning of the eighteenth century, a time when Newton and others were claiming the meaning of the world for themselves....." ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Berridge, Elizabeth SING ME WHO YOU ARE London Heinemann 1967 0434068012 / 9780434068012 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Good dust jacket HC/DJ - near fine/good. Hardcover is clean, with slight edgewear, slight soiling to edges and outer edge of pages. Pages clean and intact. Dustjacket has several small edge tears/chips, as well as a larger tear to front corner, which has been repaired with tape. This area is fairly wrinkled. Light creasing to upper jacket, light soiling/scuffing, small peel where sticker was removed, not price clipped. Early novel from this well loved author. ; 8vo; 214 pages; An overladen car grinds up a rutted lane in low gear, a luggage rack on top, boxes tied here and there and a cat looking out of the window. Harriet Cooper has arrived at Uplands to take possession of the converted bus left to her by her wealthy aunt Esther....Elizabeth Berridge's ear for dialogue and her eye for detail are unerring, and the it is the sureness of her touch which makes the reading of her novels such a rewarding and satisfying experience. (400)
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Bianchi, Oliviero Honore DEVIL'S NIGHT London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1961 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Scarce title. Ex-library in very good condition, light to moderate wear to extremities, light soiling, DJ attached to book, back pocket removed, tape marks inside covers, paper split at spine a little inside front cover. Interior pages clean & tight other than light soiling last few pages. 189 pages. Translated by Isabel Quigly. SUMMARY: The action takes place on a single night and involves three characters who are attempting to rob a museum...A profoundly unusual and exciting novel, which at the time, introduced a new Italian writer to English readers. "; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Bonner, Cindy RIGHT FROM WRONG Advance Uncorrected Proof NC Algonquin Books 1999 156512104X / 9781565121041 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Pages clean, tight and unmarked. Cover has very light wear to corners, small peeled area on front where sticker was removed, slight soiling. "Born near the turn of the century, cousins Sunny DeLony and Gill Dailey were good friends as youngsters and something closer as they became teens. But admonitions from their mothers of sin and incest could keep them apart only so long. In her fourth novel of the DeLony family of McDade, TX, Bonner (The Passion of Dellie O'Barr, LJ 1/96) takes on the next generation, featuring Sunny (the beloved daughter of Dane DeLony) , her first cousin on her mother's side, and their love that wouldn't die...." [400-noto]; 8vo; 336 pages
Price:
9.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Brown, Thomas Airlie CELTIC ROOTS Victoria, B. C. Trafford On-Demand Publication 2001 1552125858 / 9781552125854 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Excellent condition. Slight edge/corner wear, one corner crease seen. Interior clean and unmarked. ; 8vo; The book is historical fiction leading up to a fairy tale, although it is so well leavened with helpings of historical and archeological facts, that all may end up to be factual after all. What he calls the Celtic Domain is traced from its first appearance in the Middle Europe, follows the migration trail across Western Europe into Britain and Ireland, then deals with the apparently unstoppable spread of the Roman Empire into Celtic territory and covers the major battles that resulted. Arthur and Camelot fill the final section with a new interpretation that intrigues as it develops, and ends with an Epilogue that highlights the reasons why the Celts, known-world conquerors before the Romans, could not compete with the political and military sophistication of the Roman Empire. The Appendix, with its numbered sections referred to in the text, contains tidbits of little-known information and history that add to the enjoyment of the read. [295-osl]
Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Brycht, Andrew ZOOM Toronto Simon & Pierre 1978 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Scarce Title. Translated from the Polish by Kevin Windle. Cover has little or no wear and pages are clean & tight. DJ has light edgewear and a few very small tears/chips, a little bit of sticker residue. 154 pages. SUMMARY: Zoom is the story of four men, their ambition, and how fate deals with each. The Young man's camera zooms in, focuses on the men, and shows how each life is altered as it crosses the path of another.... ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Budnitz, Judy NICE BIG AMERICAN BABY Alfred A. Knopf 2005 0375412425 / 9780375412424 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket; New book, clean, no markings.; 8vo; A blazingly original, profoundly moving new work of fiction by a writer whose world and imagination knows no boundaries...... Funny, dark, adventurous, slanted, and enchanted. These twelve astonishingly inventive stories which take us into the heart of America and around the globe, from suburban backyards and swimming pools to war-torn streets and fallout shelters are riveting, seductive, and impossible to forget. Magical, poignant, often transcendent, these are virtuoso modern fables that mine our stores of hidden urges, misunderstandings, and blind passions, inviting us on a voyage through places and times at once deeply familiar and wondrously strange. (525)
Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Campbell, Katie WHAT HE REALLY WANTS IS A DOG Stories by Katie Campbell London Methuen & Company 1989 0413623106 / 9780413623102 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket HC/DJ - fine/near fine. Hardcover is clean and unmarked, wear is minimal. Jacket has slight edgewear and a little wrinkling/creasing around top edge of jacket, light soiling, not price clipped. The writer's first book of short stories (prior published work was a volume of poetry). Lovers and liars, sorcery, sodomy, friendship, revenge and nostalgia: these are the themes of this wickedly perceptive collection of stories. Picking her way through contemporary experiences, some teasingly familiar, some utterly bizarre, Katie Campbell moves from pagan places through urban spaces to a landscape between dream and memory.... (400noto) ; 8vo
Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Carnegie, Sacha THE BANNERS OF WAR London Peter Davies 1970 0396061737 / 9780396061731 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket U. K. First edition, Peter Davies, London 1970. ISBN: 043202073X. HC/DJ - fine/near fine. Hardcover is clean and tight, edgewear minimal, one crease along spine edge. Dustjacket has slight soiling, slight edgewear, not price clipped. An attractive copy. SUMMARY: Hounded by the Russian Imperial secret Chancellery, Henryk Barinski is forced to flee the court of the Grand Duchess Catherine and is again separated from his beloved Kasia Radienska, cousin of the last king of Poland. On his way to England, Henryk is pressganged into service on the lower deck of HMS Huntress.... ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall; 239 pages
Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Chaber, M. E. THE ACID NIGHTMARE New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1967 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Scarce Title, stated first edition, number line starts at 2. Ex-school library with a couple stamps & back pocket removed, no jacket. Good minus condition. Hardcover has moderate wear to edges and fading/scuffing to cover, bumping to corners & wear. Interior pages are tight, and clean for the most part, although there is occasional spotting. Soiling and paper residue inside back cover from pocket removal. Soiling to outer edge of pages. Numerous earmarks. A couple page edges have small tears. A good, tight copy of this scarce title, albeit showing some wear and soiling. SUMMARY: A suspenseful tale of a young drifter in Greenwich Village, a high-school drop out, who takes a bad trip on LSD and ends up being accused of murder. 126 pages (*shipping will be reduced t some locations) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Price:
34.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Chen-Ho, Wang ROSE, ROSE, I LOVE YOU Columbia University Press 1998 0231112025 / 9780231112024 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Translated by Howard Goldblatt. Ex-library book, but still in very good condition - laminated cover and usual ex-lib type of markings. Two library stamps on top edge of pages have been marked out with black marker, which has leeched a bit to very top edge of a few pages. Overall wear is light. ; 8vo; Wang's ribald, satirical novel, first published in Taipei in 1984. A Taiwanese village loses all perspective - and common sense - at the prospect of fleecing a shipload of lusty and lonely American soldiers. Novel from one of Taiwan's best-known writers. (stock photo shown) [470noto)
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Chong, Denise The Concubine's Children Portrait of a Family Divided Viking/Penguin 1994 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Uncorrected Proof. Softcover is near fine, very light wear to edges/corners, very light soiling to back and outer edge of pages, light creasing to covers/corners. 268 pages. "This superbly told saga of family loyalties and disaffections reads more like a novel than an actual chronicle of Chan Sam, a Chinese peasant who left his family in 1913 to seek his fortune in the "Gold Mountain" of western Canada. There, though always planning to return to them, he set up a second family with the beautiful, headstrong concubine he brought with him from China. The story is narrated in the third person by his granddaughter, a Canadian economist, who creates an unsentimental portrait of both families: of Huangbo, the patient "home-wife" who raised their son and the two children the concubine, May-ying, left behind, and survived the Japanese occupation of China and the rule of Mao Tse-tung; of May-ying, whose earnings as a waitress in west coast teahouses often supported the struggling Chan Sam, his family in China and her own two Canadian-born children. And we learn of the fate of all the children, especially May-ying's daughter Hing, the author's mother. Although Chan Sam never fulfilled his dream of returning to his home-family, after his death, Hing and the author made the pilgrimage to China to embrace the relatives they had never known. "; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Cohen, Matt GETTING LUCKY Canada Alfred Knopf 2000 0676972462 / 9780676972467 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket Winner of the 1999 Governor General's Award for Fiction. Clean, no markings. 224 pages."The ten stories in Getting Lucky take us from Paris to Moscow to Montreal to Guatemala to Ontario cottage country, drawing us into the lifes of people, who, like the settings, range from the ordinary to the larger-than-life, from a night-school English teacher and a modest filmaker to Stephen Leacock, Napoleon and Dostoyevsky.... " This is Matt Cohen's last book, released after his death (which occurred shortly after the 1999 Governor General's Award was announced in November 1999). ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Cowley, Robert (editor) WITH MY FACE TO THE ENEMY Perspectives on the Civil War Putnam 2001 0399147373 / 9780399147371 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Excellent, near new condition - only light wear overall. Interior clean & unmarked. Slight soiling outer edge of pages. Scuffing to jacket. 522 pages. B/w illus. Description: Essays on the most vital conflict in our nation's history written by renowned historians and presented by the editor of the acclaimed What If? With My Face to the Enemy is a provocative and wide-ranging anthology of essays on the Civil War-our nation's defining struggle and the first modern war in history. In thirty-five illuminating essays and one hundred and fifty thousand words, it examines the war from the perspectives critical to its outcome-the larger-than-life personalities of the important players from Lincoln to Lee, and the national strategies and key battle tactics that shaped the four-year-long crisis. ; 8vo
Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|