Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Accessories
Adventure & Travel
Alien, UFO
Alternative Lifestyle
Antiques
Architecture & Design
Art History
Arts - Art, General
Arts - Fine Arts
Arts - Instructional
Arts - Photography
Arts - Theatre
Audiobooks - Fiction
Audiobooks - Non-Fiction
Biography - Autobio
Biography - Business
Biography - Canadian
Biography - Celebrity
Biography - General
Biography - Historical
Biography - Literary
Biography - Military
Biography - Movies
Biography - Music
Biography - Religion
Biography - Sports
Biography - True Crime
Biography- Science, Tech
Biography- Travel, Exploration
Books on Collecting
Business - Finance
Business - Personal Finance
CD, DVD, VHS
Children - Animals Nature
Children - Mystery
Children''s - Sports
Children''s Classics
Children's - Adventure
Children's - Crafts
Children's - General
Children's - Humor, Social
Children's - Non-fiction
Children's - SF & Fantasy
Collect - Antiquarian
Collectible - 1st Edition/Modern
Collectible - Biography
Collectible - Children's
Collectible - Detective
Collectible - Fantasy/SF
Collectible - General
Collectible - Mystery
Collectible - Signed
Collectible - Sports
Collectible Illustrated
Cookbooks

View All Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our Newsletter
Sign Up for Our Newsletter!

* required

*

*



Email Marketing by VerticalResponse
 
 
 

Collect - Antiquarian

 - 96 items found in your search
Collect - Antiquarian

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Aldridge, Janet THE MEADOW-BROOK GIRLS IN THE HILLS
Akron, OH Saalfield 1914 Hardcover Very Good 
No jacket as issued. Hardcover is clean, has moderate wear to spine ends and corners, corner bumping, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages are clean & tight, age tanning to edges. 4-5 pages have some tiny tears to one edge. 250 pages, b/w frontispiece. The adventures of the Meadow-Brook girls on vacation. The clever Meadow Brook girls go hiking in the country, finding fun and adventure along the way. (380-noto) ; 8vo 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Alpers, Antony DOLPHINS, THE MYTH & THE MAMMAL
Houghton Mifflin 1961 0395073383 / 9780395073384 2nd Impression Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed & inscribed by author on 2nd page "For _____, for ___ later, from Antony Alpers, March 1963". HC/DJ - very good/fair. Hardcover is clean with light wear to edges, a little moreso to spine ends and corners, corner bumping. Interior clean and intact, light age tanning. B/w photos. Jacket has numerous tears and chips to edges, light staining to rear, not price clipped. "If dogs are man's best friends, perhaps it is only because he sees less of dolphins. In the great age of Greece, literature and legend sang the praises of these extraordinary creatures of the sea, whose sense of fun, friendliness and gentle grace have always endeared them to man...." ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Arnold, Matthew ESSAYS LITERARY & CRITICAL
London J. M. Dent 1911 Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good 
First issued in 1906. Small orange cloth hardcover, with gold lettering is very nice for its age. It has very light edge & corner wear, light soiling to cover and page edges. Light age tanning to pages. Previous owner's name stamped on endpages. Interior pages clean & tight, no other markings. 380 pages. Contains chapters on: - The function of criticism at the present time- The literary influence of academies- Maurice de Guerin- Eugenie de Guerin- Heinrich Heine- Pagan & Christian religious sentimentand several others... (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Arnold, Matthew; trilling, lionel THE PORTABLE MATTHEW ARNOLD
Viking Press 1963 B003WGFWZM Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Ex-library book, still in good condition - mylar cover and usual ex-lib type of markings, light wear overall, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean and intact. Compact one volume edition containing a full selection of Poems, Critical Essays, Political Writings & Letters. 659 pages. Edited by Matthew Arnold's distinguished biographer, Lionel Trilling. (425-noto) ; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Asch, Sholom THREE CITIES
G. P. Putnam's Sons 1934 Hardcover Near Fine in Good dust jacket 
Hardcover has very little edgewear but has light corner & spine bumping and slight bumping to edges, nice & clean, one small crease mark on front. Interior pages are clean & tight, a small section has tiny crease marks at one corner, very light soiling to outside edge of pages. DJ has edgewear, chips & tears, age yellowing. Not price clipped but all 4 corners have are clipped on an angle, light fading to spine edge. 899 pages."One rarely comes across a book to which one can with conviction apply the epithet "great", but if greatness in fiction implies the creation of vital, pulsating, lifelike characters in surroundings as vivid as those of our normal life, but much more unforgettable, then one can have no hesitation in applying it to this stupendous novel. On a gigantic canvas the author has depicted the environment and mental reactions of a people encrusted in that mass of corruption, tyranny, and spurious glitter thatwas Czarist Russia...."; 000993; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Barrett, William E. THE EMPTY SHRINE
Doubleday 1958 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club edition. DJ has light edgewear & a few small tears, very minor soiling, a little tanning. Hardcover next to no wear, pages clean & tight. Date written on first endpage. 322 pages. "Whether little Valerie Rivard actually had a vision of the Virgin Mary that summer's day on Ile-aux-Erables remained a mystery; but her experience touched the lives of many in the Canadian community on the narrow island in the St. Lawrence River - for, in the years that followed, young Antoine Masson gained a courage he had not known; Celeste Drolet found in this event yet another shattered dream; and Andre Drolet came to know what it was like to love a girl who seemed so far above him........" (400noto) ; 8vo 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Basler, Elsa Cross HAWAIIAN SOUVENIRS
Paradise of the Pacific, Ltd. 1955 B004GW3QC2 First Edition Softcover Good+ 
Softcover 1955. Cover has moderate edgewear, several creases and one small edge tear, erased price on endpage. Pages are clean and intact. Colour frontispiece by D. Howard Hitchcock. Poems about Hawaii. Includes a glossary of Hawaian terms. (300os) ; 8vo 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bowen, R. Sidney DAVE DAWSON WITH THE AIR CORPS The War Adventure Series
Saalfield Publishing 1942 Hardcover Very Good 
Cover very good with light spotting to spine and upper edge, light wear at corners. Internal pages clean other than inscription and small Christmas sticker on endpage. Partial paper split with small tears at spine at front, a little moreso at rear. Contents page has a closed tear at bottom edge. Age tanning to interior. Dave Dawson joins the Air Corps to help fight the Nazis during WWII. Young adult series. [291]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Byrum, Isabel C. HARRY THE NEWSBOY And Other Children's Hour Stories
Indiana The Berean Press / Gospel Trumpet Co. 1926 B003NM459E Hardcover Good+ Illustrated by Molt 
No jacket as issued, illustrated boards. Moderate rubbing/wear to edges and corners, small peeled area to front illustration, light soiling. Internal pages tight. Name/date written on endpage. Pages have occasional soiling and a few earmarks. Colour illustrations. 62 pages. Contains the stories: Harry the Newsboy , The Song of the Clock, What will Jesus Think? , Jimmy's Friend, A Balloon that Wouldn't Go Up and A Family of Pigeons. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; (*lower shipping avail to some locations) [350-osl] 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Carney, Otis WHEN THE BOUGH BREAKS
Houghton Mifflin Company 1957 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Cover is clean - with a little soiling to outer edge of pages, bumping to spine ends, interior clean & unmarked. Jacket has light edgewear, light soiling/scuffing and several small tears & chips, age tanning, not price clipped. "With remarkable authenticity it portrays two generations of well-to-do suburbanites in a Midwestern community that could be any exclusive suburb anywhere...Here rising young men wage their fierce but careful campaigns for promotion to positions of power..." ; 8vo 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Charlton, L. E. O. THE HUT ON OH ME EDGE
London Hodder & Stoughton 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Red HC with gold lettering & decoration is very clean, with minimal edge & corner wear, slight soiling to outer edge of pages, interior clean & tight. First blank endpage has pencilled name/date and small tear at the bottom. Yellow/black & b/w illustrations & frontispiece by Nicolson. 192 pages. DJ bright & clean on front, a little soiling/scuffing on back, edgewear with a few small chips/tears, not price clipped. When Commander Pilchard lent Frank and John his hut in a lonely part of the Cheviot Hills for their holiday, he asked them to keep him informed about anything out-of-the-ordinary that they might see happening. What they didn't expect were the adventures & danger to follow.... (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Child, Philip DAY OF WRATH
Toronto Ryerson Press 1943 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Winner of The All Canada Fiction Award. Hardcover clean, minor edgewear, light soiling outside edge of pages, pages clean & tight other than 2nd to endpage binding can be seen 1/4". Name & small booksellers plate on inside cover. DJ has chips, tears, edgewear, tear up the spine & minor soiling on back. It is still intact but a little fragile. Not price clipped, no price on jacket."The story of this magnificent novel centres in the city of Tuom, Germany. But it might be any city. It is the story of a great love in a world that want only to hate. It is the story of what happens to simple people trapped and enslaved, body and soul, by their masters, the Great Planners, Leaders, Overseers, Directors-General.Man wants so little - a bit of bread, a little love. Here is the story of a young man and a girl, who have faith in life, who have no great plans for the world, do not want to rule or dominate anybody, who desire only to live and love and hand on life to another generation!..." ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Cleeve, Roger THE LAST, LONG JOURNEY
Charles Scribner's 1969 B0006CPCNC First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Ex-library book, but still in quite good condition - mylar cover and usual ex-lib type of markings. Light edge/corner wear to cover and dustjacket, light soiling. Pages clean and tight, a few earmarks seen and light wrinkling to a few pages. The pursuit of an English gunrunner by an Indian political agent through the high mountain ranges behind Kashmir provides the framework for this sensitive and unusual portrayal of an Anglo-Indian from youth to manhood. Through the long journey over the mountains, through storm & snow, we learn the strange story of their pasts - the pursuer and the pursued.... (545) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Collin-Smith, Joyce LOCUSTS AND WILD HONEY
Little, Brown & Company 1954 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Cover is clean, light soiling to outer edge of pages, very light edge/corner wear, interior clean & tight, name written on title page. DJ has light edgewear and a few tiny tears/chips, light fading to spine, light soiling/scuffing to rear, not price clipped. 316 pages. "They had come to Capetown in the early years of the 19th century from the Netherlands, to escape the rule of the French. And now the British had occupied the old Dutch settlements to keep the Colony from the clutches of Napoleon. History has no more inspiring tale to tell than the saga of these town-bred Dutch people who left their homes and businesses to escape the unwelcome British administration and trekked up into the Interior of South Africa to become backveld Boers, or farmers..." ; 8vo 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Cordell, Alexander THE RAPE OF THE FAIR COUNTRY
Doubleday & Company 1959 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Pseudonym of George Alexander Graber. HC/DJ - very good/fair. Hardcover is clean and unmarked, with light wear at corners, corner bumping and a little rubbing along spine. Jacket has numerous edge chips and tears, soiling to rear, age tanning, price clipped. The story of a family of good intent, but ill fortune who slaved for the owners of the iron-smelting furnaces of a historical Welsh village. [480 ]; 8vo 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Crawford, Kathleen STRAW FIRE
William Morrow 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 
HC/DJ - VG+/Good. Hardcover has very light edge wear, light soiling, pages clean other than the occasional small spot, light age tanning to pages, previous owner's name written in pen on title page. Dustjacket has wear to edges and corners, light soiling to rear, a few small tears and one larger chip (approx 2" x 1") out of bottom corner, not price clipped. Author's first novel and a poignant story of the modern South and a young Virginia girl who falls in love for the first time - with a Jew. A romance as spontaneous and heady as spring. (425? Noto) ; 8vo; 249 pages 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Cross, Milton THE NEW COMPLETE STORIES OF THE GREAT OPERAS
Doubleday 1955 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Hardcover has very light edgewear and bumping. Small indent on back cover. Green/tan/black cloth cover with gold lettering and decoration on spine. Pages clean and tight. Spine showing slightly (1/16") inside front cover. Name & date written on first endpage. Slight age yellowing of pages. Dustjacket has several small tears and chips, lightly soiled, price clipped. 688 pages with index, 8 3/4" x 6". ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 D'Aurevilly, Jules Barbey LES DIABOLIQUES
London Paul Elek 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Paul Elek, London 1947 first edition. Hardcover has light wear to corners, corner bumping, slight fading to spine. Jacket has creases with light soiling and several small edge tears and chips, not price clipped. Pages are clean other than name written on endpage. Upper edge of pages has a green booksale ink stamp which has seeped in a bit and can be seen at the very top edge of some pages. Some of most celebrated work by Barbey d'Aurevilly, one of the most original of the minor French romantics of the 19th century. [380-noto]; 8vo 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Davis, Richard Harding THE SCARLET CAR, THE PRINCESS ALINE
Scribner's 1912 Hardcover Very Good 
Very nice for it's age. Light edge wear, moreso to spine corners, corner bumping, light soiling. Blank endpage missing, pencil scribble & marked out name inside cover. Paper split at spine but no loose pages. Interior pages are clean & tight for the most part, although some light soiling was seen & a couple earmarks. B/w illustrations. Name marked out & owner's stamp inside back cover. 8vo (8" tall) , 230 pages. Two complete stories by Davis at the turn of the 20th century. ; 8vo 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 De Hartog, Jan THE DISTANT SHORE
New York Harper & Bros. 1952 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition 1952. Hardcover has light corner/spine wear/bumping. Small booksellers plate inside cover, pencilled price erased. Pages clean & tight. Jacket illustration by Robert J. Lee. DJ has light age tanning, light edgewear and a few small tears, lightly scuffed on back. Price clipped. 309 pages. SUMMARY: "The skipper knew and loved two women. One he almost destroyed and the other he married. The third and most dangerous love of his life was the sea, whose surface he sailed and whose depths he explored in fantastic diving expeditions. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Price: 9.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RiverwoodsBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie