Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Accessories
Adventure & Travel
Alien, UFO
Alternative Lifestyle
Antiques
Architecture & Design
Art History
Arts - Art, General
Arts - Fine Arts
Arts - Instructional
Arts - Photography
Arts - Theatre
Audiobooks - Fiction
Audiobooks - Non-Fiction
Biography - Autobio
Biography - Business
Biography - Canadian
Biography - Celebrity
Biography - General
Biography - Historical
Biography - Literary
Biography - Military
Biography - Movies
Biography - Music
Biography - Religion
Biography - Sports
Biography - True Crime
Biography- Science, Tech
Biography- Travel, Exploration
Books on Collecting
Business - Finance
Business - Personal Finance
CD, DVD, VHS
Children - Animals Nature
Children - Mystery
Children''s - Sports
Children''s Classics
Children's - Adventure
Children's - Crafts
Children's - General
Children's - Humor, Social
Children's - Non-fiction
Children's - SF & Fantasy
Collect - Antiquarian
Collectible - 1st Edition/Modern
Collectible - Biography
Collectible - Children's
Collectible - Detective
Collectible - Fantasy/SF
Collectible - General
Collectible - Mystery
Collectible - Signed
Collectible - Sports
Collectible Illustrated
Cookbooks

View All Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our Newsletter
Sign Up for Our Newsletter!

* required

*

*



Email Marketing by VerticalResponse
 
 
 

Collectible - Children's

 - 255 items found in your search
Collectible - Children's

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Aaron, Chester CATCH CALICO!
E. P. Dutton 1979 0525275517 / 9780525275510 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
HC/DJ - fine/very good, first edition. Hardcover excellent, with no markings. Dustjacket has light edgewear and a few tiny tears to upper edge. Not price clipped. 148 pages. Young adult reading. "Louis remembered the day of the hawk. He could picture the way the meadow looked, and how his father's cat, Calico, trotted through the long grass just before the hawk swept down out of the sky...." (400) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ackerman, Karen SONG AND DANCE MAN
Alfred A. Knopf 1988 0394893301 / 9780394893303 Second Printing Hardcover Fine Illustrated by Gammell, Stephen 
Excellent, near new condition, non-paginated. Wonderful colour illustrations. Grandpa demonstrates for his visiting grandchildren some of the songs, dances, and jokes he preformed when he was a vaudeville entertainer. Pictorial hardcover, no jacket as issued. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 10.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Ackerman, Ned SPIRIT HORSE
Scholastic 1998 0590397206 / 9780590397209 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Softcover is in excellent, near new condition. It has been bound in such a way to cause some wrinkling near spine area on pages - doesn't affect readability. Book is otherwise clean, tight, with only minimal wear. 170 pages. Can this mystical horse ever be tamed? There is nothing Running Crane wants more than to have a horse of his own, and he dreams of riding not just any horse, but the spirit horse of the Snake People-a majestic and wild white stallion.... (**shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Acland, Eric ADVENTURE WESTWARD
Thomas Nelson 1967 B002BIZ8VU First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Merle Smith 
HC/DJ - near fine/good. Green cloth hardcover is clean and unmarked, slight spotting outer edge of pages and slight fading to edges. Jacket has several small edge tears, scuffing/light scratches and an chip (approx 2" x 1") out of rear, price clipped. Adventures of a 17-year old officer of the Royal Americans as he joins an expedition for copper headed for Fort Mackinac, Lake Superior during the time between the French and Indian Wars and the American Revolution. (475); 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 263 pages 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Alcott, Louisa May LITTLE WOMEN
Saalfield Publishing 1929 Softcover Good Illustrated by Brundage, Frances 
Moderate edge and corner wear, edge rubbing, light soiling, ink marking upper spine end. Tear to spine has been repaired with tape. Interior pages clean, age tanning to page edges, one page has a couple tears and small chip (doesn't affect text). Several lovely b/w illustrations. 253 pages. (*lower shipping avail to most locations) (201-noto) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Aldridge, Janet THE MEADOW-BROOK GIRLS IN THE HILLS
Akron, OH Saalfield 1914 Hardcover Very Good 
No jacket as issued. Hardcover is clean, has moderate wear to spine ends and corners, corner bumping, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages are clean & tight, age tanning to edges. 4-5 pages have some tiny tears to one edge. 250 pages, b/w frontispiece. The adventures of the Meadow-Brook girls on vacation. The clever Meadow Brook girls go hiking in the country, finding fun and adventure along the way. (380-noto) ; 8vo 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Allinson, Beverley EFFIE
Toronton Summerhill Press 1990 0920197728 / 9780920197721 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Reid, Barbara 
Summerhill Press 1990 edition. Light wear/bumping to corners, light soiling, no jacket (as issued? ). Internal pages are good other than several pages with some wrinkling, one with a small peeled area and 2 small edge tears. Colour illustrations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; The story of Effie, the ant, who had a voice like thunder that made all the other ants run away to get away from the noise. She has a hard time finding anyone to talk to, but one day, Effie's loud voice saves all the ants from terrible danger...(*lower shipping avail to most locations) [300-osl] 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Almond, Lloyd A. BENNY RABBIT And the Magic Forest
Langley, B. C. Lama Publishing 1985 0920995012 / 9780920995013 First Edition Softcover Good 
Very scarce title. Internal pages are tight and clean other than some spotting on first page & outer edge of pages, light wrinkling to a few pages. Cover has moderate edge & corner wear, a little corner curling and light creasing. Benny Rabbit was so excited he hardly slept a wink all night long. And no wonder...of all the rabbits in Easter Village, he was the one chosen to be this year's Easter Bunny! Cute colour illustrations. (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) [osl-133]; 8vo 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Ames, Robert Andrew THE CHEECHAKO A Novel of the Alaska-Yukon Gold Rush
Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1958 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Scarce title. Ex-library, with outside stamp, a few inside stamps & partially removed back pocket. Light edge wear, light soiling outer edge of pages and some scuffing/scratching of plastic jacket cover. One chip from rear has been repaired with white paper. Interior pages tight, tape marks inside cover and pocket residue inside back cover. Light soiling within book & several earmarks. 242 pages. A good tight copy, albeit with a few stains. Young adult reading. Everyone wondered what young Rory was doing on the Yukon trail. He wasn't hunting nuggets or gold dust - that was sure. Or any kind of "pay dirt". His was a more important quest. His adventures took him through fierce fighting, over mountain passes and shooting the rapids in a homemade boat. By the time the ice broke the following spring, Rory earned the right to be called a "sourdough", a real '98er, instead of that jeering tenderfoot name "Cheechako".....; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Andersen, Doris BLOOD BROTHERS
Macmillan Canada 1967 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover is clean & unmarked, slight corner bumping, slight soiling outer edge of pages. 8vo (9" tall) , 136 pages. B/w illustrations. Jacket has light edgewear, light scuffing, few small tears & chips to edges, price clipped. As 11 year old Nels Leirvik works and plays around his family's tiny cabin on the Minnesota plains, he longs for two things: a dog and an adventure. With the unexpected arrival of Uncle Erik from Norway come both. Soon Nels and his dog, Viking, find themselves part of a group of emigrants bound for British Columbia and adventure in 1894 Bella Coola.....Juvenile/Young adult. (*shipping will be reduced to some locations); 8vo 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Anno, Mitsumasa ANNO'S FLEA MARKET
London The Bodley Head 1984 0370305914 / 9780370305912 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover with Illustrated boards, no jacket (as issued). A little bumping to cover corners, light scuffing, very light soiling, light age tanning. Interior clean and unmarked - a few pages have some light wrinkling. First and second page have a small tear across upper spine area. Beautiful colour illustrations throughout. Non-paginated. The clever artist's view of history through objects at a flea market. Wordless picture book continues his series of wordless travel books by this prize-winning author-artist. (400-osl) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Anno, Mitsumasa ANNO'S ITALY
London The Bodley Head 1979 0370302141 / 9780370302140 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Retired library book with no library markings to outside of book. Removed back pocket with some peeling and a few small crossed out stamps internally. No jacket as issued. Slight corner wear to cover, small peel by spine on rear. Pages otherwise clean and intact. Colour illustrations, non-paginated. The traveller from Anno's Journey crested the hill on the last page of that book, and on the first page of this one, he is sitting in contemplation on a fallen tree. He is not still for long though, and he is next to be found buying a horse from a wood-cutter and setting off on a new and extraordinary adventure....Take a stunning visual journey with this well-known Japanese illustrator as our traveller makes his way across Italy. (384osl) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Appleton Ii, Victor TOM SWIFT AND HIS SUBOCEAN GEOTRON
Grosset & Dunlap 1966 B002C43YLY Hardcover Good+ 
No jacket as issued. Moderate edge and corner wear, small paper loss at corners, some scuffing and ink rubbing to covers, light fading to spine. Pages intact and quite clean, a few small spots seen, previous owner's name written fairly small on endpage and a little glue or tape residue inside back cover. B/w illus. "Tom's mission is to recover a valuable cache left on earth thousands of years ago by colonists from another planet. Can he locate it before his deadly foe, the Kranjovians, seize the capsule?" (400noto) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Appleton, Victor Ii TOM SWIFT AND HIS ROCKET SHIP The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures #3
Grosset & Dunlap 1954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
No jacket as issued, illustrated boards. Light scuffing of cover, light wear to spine ends and corners, a little fading to spine. Pages are clean and tight other than previous young owner has written their name/address fairly large inside front cover and first endpage. There. Are some small peeled areas and a bit of glue residue inside back cover.... Our young hero, Tom Swift, Jr. Set off on on more exciting adventure in the wild expanses of space. (380-noto) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Arden, William THE MYSTERY OF THE LAUGHING SHADOW The Three Investigators
Random House 1985 B001C74NG2 Hardcover Very Good 
Random House, ISBN: 0394864123. No jacket as issued. Pages are clean, tight and unmarked. Cover has light wear to edges/corners, light black ink marking on front cover. The three Investigators become involved in a mystery about Mexico's Yaquali Indians and a possible Chumash Horde of gold. Weekly reader series. (250osl) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Arnosky, Jim NEAR THE SEA A Portfolio of Paintings
New York Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1990 0688081649 / 9780688081645 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Excellent condition - hardcover clean & unmarked. Jacket has a little scuffing & very light edgewear. ....Armosky's delight in the natural world and the on the spot vitality of his paintings combine to make being near the sea with Jim Arnosky an experience not to be forgotten. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Arora, Shirley L. TIGER ON THE MOUNTAIN
1963 Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very good - light edgwear, some creasing, light soiling. Name written inside cover & 1st page. Interior otherwise unmarked. Age tanning to pages. B/w illustrations by Hans Guggenheim. The legend of the one-eyed tiger on the mountain. Set in India. (*Shipping will be reduced to all locations). ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 5.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Arthur, Robert THE MYSTERY OF THE TALKING SKULL Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators
Scholastic Books 1974 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Internal pages clean and tight, age tanning to page edges and inside covers. Light edge & corner wear to cover, a few light creases and light scuffing. Jupiter , Pete and Bob buy an old trunk for a dollar at an auction of unclaimed luggage. Before they have even collected the trunk, a white-haired lady offers them $30 for it - and that's only the beginning! (*lowe shipping avail to all locations) [110-osl] ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 6.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Bakken, Edna CHINOOK RIDGE 1880 - 1914
Edmonton, AB Alberta Education 1979 0920794246 / 9780920794241 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
No jacket as issued. Light corner wear, light creasing. Faint school stamps onp endpaper & upper edge of pages, but no other evidence of being a library book. A part of the Alberta Heritage Learning Resources series, written for younger readers. It tells the stories of the early pioneers and their homesteading efforts, the ranchers, cowboys & immigrants and their struggles & triumphs in developing the prairies, as well the start-up of the Chinook Ridge school. . Great old b/w photos throughout. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 108 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Ballantyne, R. M. MARTIN RATTLER A Boy's Adventure in the Forests of Brazil
London Blackie & Son Ltd. B000IZ0480 Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Blackie & Son - No publication date, likely circa 1930's - 40's. HC/DJ - very good/Fair. Hardcover has light edgewear, a little moreso to corners, small tears spine top. Light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior tight and clean other than the occasional small spot and name/address written on first endpage. Jacket has soiling and numerous small edge tears and chips, creasing and scuffing, not clipped. 215 pages. (400-noto) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RiverwoodsBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie