Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Accessories
Adventure & Travel
Alien, UFO
Alternative Lifestyle
Antiques
Architecture & Design
Art History
Arts - Art, General
Arts - Fine Arts
Arts - Instructional
Arts - Photography
Arts - Theatre
Audiobooks - Fiction
Audiobooks - Non-Fiction
Biography - Autobio
Biography - Business
Biography - Canadian
Biography - Celebrity
Biography - General
Biography - Historical
Biography - Literary
Biography - Military
Biography - Movies
Biography - Music
Biography - Religion
Biography - Sports
Biography - True Crime
Biography- Science, Tech
Biography- Travel, Exploration
Books on Collecting
Business - Finance
Business - Personal Finance
CD, DVD, VHS
Children - Animals Nature
Children - Mystery
Children''s - Sports
Children''s Classics
Children's - Adventure
Children's - Crafts
Children's - General
Children's - Humor, Social
Children's - Non-fiction
Children's - SF & Fantasy
Collect - Antiquarian
Collectible - 1st Edition/Modern
Collectible - Biography
Collectible - Children's
Collectible - Detective
Collectible - Fantasy/SF
Collectible - General
Collectible - Mystery
Collectible - Signed
Collectible - Sports
Collectible Illustrated
Cookbooks

View All Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our Newsletter
Sign Up for Our Newsletter!

* required

*

*



Email Marketing by VerticalResponse
 
 
 

Architecture & Design

 - 19 items found in your search
Architecture & Design

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Becksvoort, Christian IN HARMONY WITH WOOD
New York Van Nostrand Reinhold 1983 0442213395 / 9780442213398 First Edtiion Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Ex-library book, still in quite good condition - laminated cover and usual ex-lib type of markings. Cover has light edgewear - a little moreso to corners and bottom edge where the paper is rubbed off in a few spots. Light edgewear to jacket which is attached to book. Light scuffing of laminate. Pages clean and intact. Profusely illustrated in b/w. 134 pages. Wood, from the most expensive and exotic to the common, backyard species, can be transformed into beautifully crafted objects by the woodworker who understands its particular properties and how to make the most of them. The inherent characteristics of the original tree, as well as how the wood was grown, cut and dried, significantly affect the techniques a woodworker should use, as well as what the end product should be. The author explains how to determine the strengths, weaknesses and applications of a wide variety of domestic hard and soft woods. Woodworkers will also learn the basics of woodlot management.....The author is a professional cabinetmaker who conducts seminars and workshops in all phases of cabinetmaking in New Gloucester, Maine. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
Price: 44.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Boyle, Leonard O.P. A SHORT GUIDE TO ST. CLEMENTS, ROME
Rome Collegio San Clemente 1972 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Illustrations and numerous photographs. Light cover and edgewear. Pages clean and tight. Complete except for transparent scale map which apparently was at the end of the book. From the Introduction: The Basilica of San Clemente is situated some three hundred yards above the Colosseum, on a road that rises gradually to St. John Laterna from the valley between the Coelian Hill on the south and Oppian Hill on the North. It is named after Pope St. Clement, the 3rd successor of St. Peter in the See of Rome, who died around 100 A. D........ (110? Osl) ; 12mo; 82 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Clausen, Meredith L. PIETRO BELLUSCHI Modern American Architect
Cambridge The MIT Press 1994 0262032201 / 9780262032209 First Edition Softcover New 
Large softcover is new. There is a small pen marking on upper edge of pages and light shelfwear to cover edges. Colour & b/w photos. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 468 pages; Pietro Belluschi (1899-1994) was the last survivor of a generation of European immigrants who had a major impact on American architecture. This extensively illustrated study of Belluschi's life and work sheds critical light on the remarkable accomplishments of the AIA Gold Medalist and designer (by his own estimate) of more than 1,000 buildings and projects. The book reveals the enormous power that Belluschi wielded as an arbiter of taste and a decision-maker in the 1950s and 1960s; his role in shaping the policy of the State Department in its overseas building program; and his role in securing major commissions for favored architects such as I. M. Pei. The book also discusses Belluschi's role in the development of regionalism in the Pacific Northwest and its impact on the definition of modernism as it was emerging in the United States. About the Author: Meredith L. Clausen is Professor of Architectural History at the University of Washington, Seattle (**Note: due to heavy weight, extra shipping will apply to all locations) 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Ellefson, Connie; Stephens, Tom; Welsh, Doug XERISCAPE GARDENING Water Conservation for the American Landscape
Macmillan 1992 0026141256 / 9780026141253 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Excellent condition, clean and bright, with only light wear overall.. 323 pages. Profusely illustrated. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Reviews: As the authors of this superb volume take great pains to point out, a Xeriscape (a trademark developed by a Colorado task force) landscape consists not merely of "a few forlorn cacti surrounded by gravel. " Rather, it is an outdoor environment that can flourish "without pouring thousands of gallons of expensively purified water down the drain in the process. " Surely this is a concept whose time has come.... (*Note: due to heavy weight of this book, there will be an addt'l ship charge) 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Guertin, Mike & Arnold, Rick PRECISION FRAMING For Pros by Pros
The Taunton Press 2002 156158634X / 9781561586349 First Edition; Third Printing Softcover New 
New book, no markings, a little scuffing of cover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Overview: Developed as a guide for the authors' crews, from basics to finishing, Precision Framing combines common sense, good engineering, and craftsmanship. Custom framers who strive for excellent results and labor efficiency can utilize these procedures as is or adapt them. [600] 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Hewett, Cecil ENGLISH CATHEDRAL CARPENTRY
London Wayland Publishers 1974 0853403597 / 9780853403593 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Ex-library with laminated cover and usual stamps & stickers, light edgewear, Light scuffing/soiling to jacket, jacket underneath laminate has a little wrinkling around edges and a repaired tear on rear. Light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages are clean & tight - one page has a tear, which has been taped. and one other small edge tear seen. Last few pages are lightly wrinkled. Age tanning to page edges. Also, a few pages have light rubbing of ink from the illustration on the opposite page. b/w illus. 176 pages.The cathedrals embody the finest craftwork of English medival architecture. In this book, the author covers the field of functional carpentry and shows how major a part was played by the carpenter in the complex business of cathedral building. He covers ridged main-span roofs, lean-to roofs, apse roofs, polygonal chapter house roofs, doors and the few surviving windlasses and capstans that hoisted materials during building. Each chapter contains an outline of the broad course of development and the appendix lists the carpentered contents of each cathedral..... (NOTE; book is oversize & will incur addt'l shipping charges.); 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
Price: 61.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Hillenbrand, Robert ISLAMIC ARCHITECTURE Form, Function and Meaning
Edinburgh Edinburgh University Press 1994 0748604790 / 9780748604791 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Ex-library book, but still in very good condition - usual ex-lib type markings. Oversize hardcover has light edge and corner wear, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior in clean with all pages intact, 2 ribbon markers. Profusely illustrated in b/w & colour. 645 pages. This beautifully conceived and produced survey of Islamic architecture explores the glorious world of the caravansarai, mausoleum, palace, and mosque. Focusing on the multifaceted relation of architecture to society, Robert Hillenbrand covers public architecture in the Middle East and North Africa from the medieval period to 1700. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Extensive photographs and ground plans -- among which are hundreds of newly executed three-dimensional drawings that provide an accurate and vivid depiction of the structure -- are presented with an emphasis on the way the specific details of the building fulfilled their function. Included are chapters on religious and secular architecture and the architecture of tombs. Each building is discussed in terms of function, the links between particular forms and specific uses, the role of special types of buildings in the Islamic order, and the expressions of different sociocultural groups in architectural terms. Here the student or historian of Islamic architecture will find an astonishing resource, including Maghribi palaces, Anatolian madrasas, Indian minarets, Fatimid mausolea, and Safavid mosques, each rendered in lavish illustrations and explained with incomparable precision. About the Author: Robert Hillenbrand is professor of Islamic art at the University of Edinburgh. "One of the most important books on the subject to be published this century. " -- James W. Allan, The Ashmolean Museum, Oxford (*Note: Book is very heavy and will incur addt'l shipping charges). 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Jantzen, Hans; Palmes, James HIGH GOTHIC The Classic Cathedrals of Chartres, Reims and Amiens
Princeton University Press 1984 0691003726 / 9780691003726 Ninth Printing Softcover Very Good+ 
Very good, clean, tight condition. Pages unmarked. Cover has light edge and corner wear. B/w illus. 179 pages. Journal of Aesthetics and Art Criticism : "This book is unquestionably a major contribution to our understanding of the formal organization of Gothic architecture. " [240-osl]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 225 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Lem, Dean Phillip GRAPHICS MASTER 5 (Five) Fifth Edition
HI Dean Lem Assoc. 1993 0914218093 / 9780914218098 Near Fine 
Fifth edition - later printing. Large softsided spiralbound binder in excellent condition, only light wear overall. Binder has a little scuffing, a couple pages have light soiling and very light edgewear. Pages are otherwise clean & unmarked. 154 pages. . A Workbook of Planning Aids, Reference Guides and Graphic Tools for the Design, Estimating, Preparation and Production of Typography, Electronoc Prepress Imaging, Printing, Print Advertising and Desktop Publishing. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Mackie, B. Allan BUILDING WITH LOGS
Prince George, B. C. Self Published 1972 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Collectible early 2nd edition 1972, self-published. Hardcover, no jacket as issued, illustrated front. Cover has light edgewear, light soiling. Laminate on cover is a bit at two corners. Pages are very good - clean and intact, light age tanning. B/w illustrations. This classic is still considered the best book ever written on making a full sized log home. Building with Logs covers: financing, the site, planning a good home, acquisition of logs, how to fall a tree and trim it, storage of logs, safety, foundations and basements, first logs and floor joists, hewing and the broad axe, cutting a round notch, sealing between the logs, setting allowance, gable ends, electrical wiring, finishing touches and much more. The author has continued to teach, design and build. His schools have trained thousands of good craftsmen, some of whom formed companies to build internationally, with the result that the world-wide standard for excellence in log building is now a "Mackie" log house. (682) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Mackie, B. Allan LOG HOUSE PLANS
Prince George, B. C. Log House Pub. 1979 092027028X / 9780920270288 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Very Scarce. Would be upgraded to very good except it appears someone's child or small dog has chewed on bottom edge & upper spine of book. This doesn't affect the pages except tiny piece out of corner of last few pages. Cover is otherwise good with some light soiling. Ex-library book with laminated cover and usual stamps & stickers. Interior pages are very good and clean for the most parts (a little light soiling seen) - a few tiny edge tears seen on a few pages and a few light creases. Profusely illustrated in b/w. 168 pagesContains plans for 37 different log houses and design considerations for log buildings. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Manasc, Vivian & Cheryl Mahaffy AGORA BOREALIS Engaging in Sustainable Architecture
Edmonton, AB Partners in Design Books 2003 1894880013 / 9781894880015 First Edition Softcover New 
New book, with no markings, slight shelfwear at corners. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 167 pages; From a Reviewer: "World of Green Architecture.....This is an excellent book giving you a peek into the world of sustainable architecture. It gives us not only case studies but also stories of the team, its challenges and triumphs, as they work to create each sustainable building. The book's text is spiced up with a great mix of color images, black and white photography, sketches and quotes. I highly recommend this book for anyone with an interest in sustainable architecture. " (443-osl) 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Perrault, Dominique DOMINIQUE PERRAULT Small Scale Pequena Escala
Barcelona Editorial Gustavo Gili, SA 1998 3927258806 / 9783927258808 First Edition Softcover New 
New book - large softcover with French flaps. Text in Spanish & English. B/w & colour illustrations. Non-paginated....Creator of the Bibliotheque Nationale de France, Francois Mitterand's ultimate grand project, Perrault is know for large-scale interventions like the Berlin Belodrome and for his town planning schemes like the ile de Sainte-Anne in Nantes. This book offers a more intimate vision, a look at the less familiar side, a rapprochement to the small-scale work of this major French architect.... (410-osl) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Porter, Venetia ISLAMIC TILES
Interlink Publishing Group 1995 1566561914 / 9781566561914 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Ex-library book but still in quite good condition - sturdy laminated cover & usual ex-lib type markings. Cover has light edge & corner wear, light soiling/spotting to outer edge of pages. Interior pages are tight and clean, light age tanning to page edges. Colour & b/w illustrations. Ceramic tiles have been produced for over a thousand years in the heartlands of the Islamic world, used to decorate mosques, shrines and palaces. This book covers the various techniques of the craftsmen, and then traces the development of tilework, beginning with pre-Islamic tradition. Illustrations are drawn primarily from the extensive collections of the British Museum & supplemented by other examples... [405-osl]; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Powell, Helen & David Leatherbarrow (editors) Masterpieces of Architectural Drawing
Abbeville Press 1983 0896593266 / 9780896593268 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
1983 first edition. Retired library book in good condition, usual ex-lib type markings. Cover has scuffing and moderate wear at corners, some paper loss at one upper corner and spine top, light soiling. Internal pages are very good with occasional light soiling/light wrinkling, light age tanning to page edges and a few pages with light ink rubbing. A history of architectural drawing which cuts across many different historical and aesthetic disciplines from medieval times till the 20th century. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages; (Note: due to heavy weight, extra shipping will apply to most locations) [1230] 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Rankin, Wayne & McHugh, Mike HOW TO WOW WITH INDESIGN CS2
Peachpit Press 2006 0321357515 / 9780321357519 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Clean, tight condition. CD-Rom is included. Ex-library book, but still in very nice condition - usual ex-lib type markings. Light edge and corner wear to cover, a little corner curling, pages clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; "With InDesign CS2 quickly becoming the industry standard in desktop publishing, there's no shortage of books promising to get you up to speed on it. None, however, does so quite like this book, which keeps the focus right where you, as a designer, want it--on designing! Providing just enough of a conceptual framework to use the program effectively, but omitting the tech-heavy under-the-hood discussions that represent the core of other InDesign tomes, this full-color guide uses gorgeous real-world examples and simple step-by-step instructions to cover InDesign CS2's newest features.... " [596] 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Safdie, Moshe FOR EVERYONE A GARDEN
Cambridge MIT Press 1974 0262191083 / 9780262191081 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Light soiling/spotting to outer edge of pages. Jacket has light edgewear, a couple small edgetears, light soiling. Mylar cover is slight loose at a few edge points. Some sticker residue on front. Ex-library with usual stamps & stickers, jacket attached to book. Interior pages are clean & tight, other than a couple library markings. Hundred of b/w illustrations, with a few in colour. 339 pages. Goes beyond Safdie's 'Beyond Habitat' in many ways, this book theorises 'the 3 dimensional community'; the requirements and possibilities of (minimal and luxurious) human habitation; the techniques of building in the factory; the attributes of well-planned urban meeting places. (Note: Due to heavy weight, there will be addt'l ship charges to some locations); 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Various Authors FINE HOMEBUILDING ON EXTERIOR FINISHING Siding, Roofs, Decks and Porches
Taunton Press 1993 1561580538 / 9781561580538 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Ex-library book, but still in very good, useable condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Light edge & corner wear to cover - some roughness to laminate around edges, light soiling outer edge of pages. Pages are clean and intact. Profusely illustrated, mainly in colour. SUMMARY: Whether a home handyman or professional carpenter, you'll find this book a unique, one-stop resource on almost any exterior project or problem. Siding, painting, flashing, roofing, gutter replacement, decks, outdoor stairs & cornices - these and many other useful subjects are covered in these 25 articles. Also covers materials, techniques & tools and how to solve your house's exterior problems efficiently. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Various Authors WOODCRAFT OF THE WORLD A Book of Creative Wood Projects
CA Thunder Bay Press 1995 1571450661 / 9781571450661 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New book, no markings, slight shelfwear to corners & top jacket edge (minor). Profusely illustrated in colour. 176 pages. SUMMARY: 22 Projects for woodcrafts from around the world. Includes: American Country Style, Shaker Simplicity, Woodcraft of Scandinavia, French Provincial, Treen of the British Isles, German Tradition, Russian Toys, Mexican woodcraft, Islamic Fretwork, Japanese Wood Art etc. Covers tools, equipment, technique, finishing etc. (*Note: book is oversize & will incur addt'l shipping charges) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RiverwoodsBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie