|
|
Collectible - Biography | - 150 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Ables, Tom THE STORY OF BUCK KNIVES . .. a Family Business El Cajon, CA Buck Knives, Inc. 1991 B002GKR1N6 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket HC/DJ - fine/VG+. Large hardcover in excellent condition, clean and unmarked. Jacket has light scuffing, light edgewear and a few small closed tears to upper edge, not clipped. "The story of Buck Knives carries the flavor of classic Americana, and this book attempts to capture the true feeling of this unique family business....For those who are true knife buffs, the story of the development and perfection of arguably the most famous knife - Buck's Model 110 Folding Hunter - is unfolded in detail. How it came about and how it truly revolutionized the knife business...." (from the front flap) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; (*Note: due to heavy weight, extra postage will be required to most locations) [1015]
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Adams, Robert J. HORSE COP Spruce Grove, Alberta Megamy Publishing 1998 0968191630 / 9780968191637 First Edition Softcover Fine Signed by Author Signed/Inscribed by author on title page: "Happy Birthday Grandpa, Robert J. Adams 2000 #20849". Fine condition - only very light wear overall, clean and unmarked. When Bob, a country boy from the Stump Farm in rural Alberta, is accepted into the Royal Canadian Mounted Police, he embarks on a journey filled with high expectations and dreams of grandeur; he enthusiastically leaves his humble home to travel across the Canadian prairie into the nation's capital where he is trained as one of Canada's finest and then sent to small-town Saskatchewan to practice his trade without fear, favour or affection. In typical Adams fashion each story is packed with wit and humor as he shares his experiences with the effects of tear gas, penny meters, electric speed timers, and transporting prisoners in his 1960 Volkswagen Beetle. The author's third collection of short stories will leave you laughing as he comes to realize that reality is not necessarily what dreams are made of..... [osl-310]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 226 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Adams, Robert J. HORSE COP Spruce Grove, Alberta Megamy Publishing 1998 0968191630 / 9780968191637 First Edition Softcover Fine Signed by Author Signed by author on title page: "Robert J. Adams 1998". Fine condition - only light wear overall, clean and unmarked. When Bob, a country boy from the Stump Farm in rural Alberta, is accepted into the Royal Canadian Mounted Police, he embarks on a journey filled with high expectations and dreams of grandeur; he enthusiastically leaves his humble home to travel across the Canadian prairie into the nation's capital where he is trained as one of Canada's finest and then sent to small-town Saskatchewan to practice his trade without fear, favour or affection. In typical Adams fashion each story is packed with wit and humor as he shares his experiences with the effects of tear gas, penny meters, electric speed timers, and transporting prisoners in his 1960 Volkswagen Beetle. The author's third collection of short stories will leave you laughing as he comes to realize that reality is not necessarily what dreams are made of..... [310-osl] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 226 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Adams, Robert J. THE STUMP FARM Alberta Megamy Publishing 1998 0968191606 / 9780968191606 First Edition; Fourth Printing Softcover Near Fine Signed by Author Signed/Inscribed by author on title page: "Happy Birthday Grandpa, Enjoy the Memories, Robert J. Adams 2000 ". Excellent condition - only very light wear overall, clean and intact. Enjoy the trials of Bobby as we take a humorous journey back through tiime to a world forgotten. A time when a young Canada was bringing boys back from the second World War, but the hardships were unnoticed by a young boy who was more concerned with genuine moose hide moccasins, his Grandfather's .22 and the pin up of Marilyn Monroe on the out house wall......; 8vo; 201 pages; Live his adventures laugh at his antics as the author recalls the age of innocence. View this naive youth with love and laughter as we reminisce about better times. Times when we were too young to see the cynicism and harsh realities of the world; when our needs were simple and laughter came easily. (270-osl) ; Signed by Author
Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Appleford, Steve THE ROLLING STONES It's Only Rock 'n' Roll, the Stories Behind Every Song Vancouver Raincoast Books 1997 1551921073 / 9781551921075 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Excellent condition - clean & unmarked. Cover has light wear to corners & a light crease on rear. Internal pages unmarked. Tells the incredible story of the Rolling Stones through their songs, going behind the scenes at the recording sessions for such classics as "Brown Sugar" and "Wild Horses" and witnessing the making of Stones albums, from the psychedelia-drenched "Their Satanic Majesties Request", through the decadent blue & country of "Exile on Main Street" through their 1997 album release.....Features original interviews with those close to the bank, such as Marianne Faithfull". [827]; 4to 11" - 13" tall
Price:
24.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Armitage, Angus JOHN KEPLER German Renaissance Astronomer London Faber & Faber 1966 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover is clean & tight, with only slight wear to spine ends & corners, no markings. Jacket has light edgewear, some age tanning, light soiling, a little sticker residue on front, not price clipped. 194 pages. "This book represents a pioneer attempt to provide the general reader with a concise, historically pointed account of the eventful life story of the German Renaissance astronomer John Kepler. It includes a lucid commentary on his epoch-making scientific discoveries while seeking also to afford a glimpse of his half-mystical vision of the cosmic order...." ; 8vo
Price:
16.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Asimov, Isaac IN MEMORY YET GREEN, THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ISAAC ASIMOV, 1920-1954 Avon Books 1980 0380754320 / 9780380754328 Softcover Very Good Cover has moderate edge and corner wear, light creasing, light rubbing to edges, light soiling to rear and outer edge of pages, slight corner curling. Interior clean and intact. This autobiography was written after Asimov had finished his 200th book, and recounts his life from emigration from Russia to Brooklyn to the creation of his famous Foundation Trilogy. ; 8vo; 732 pages; (*Note - due to heavy weight, extra postage will be required)
Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Atkins, Thomas R. FREDERICK WISEMAN Monarch Press 1976 0671081012 / 9780671081010 First Edition Softcover Very Good Clean, tight copy. Interior pages clean & unmarked. Cover has light edge & corner wear, some edge rubbing, light soiling outer edge of pages. B/w photos. "The films of Frederick Wiseman, unparalleled as social and artistic documents of U. S. Institutional life, have earned him international acclaim and generated continued controversy. The films - Tilicut Follies, Juvenile Court, Primate & Welfare are covered in this book in a series of critical essays, interviews, filographies etc. " (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) [os]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Baker, Sir Samuel White The Nile Tributaries of Abyssinia African Collection / Briar Patch Press 1987 B001JUTAXI First Edition Leatherbound Hardcover Near Fine Large brown leatherbound hardcover, no jacket as issued, gilt decoration on front, spine and outer edge of pages. Near fine condition. Pages are clean, tight and unmarked other than previous owner's name stamp on first blank endpage, light age tanning to page edges. Ribbon marker. Cover has slight rubbing at corners, to a small area of the gilt, and a little bumping to upper corners. Reviews: "....Baker was a contemporary of Richard Burton, John Henning Speke, Henry Morton Stanley and David Livingstone, all famous for their searches for the source of the Nile River in Africa. If you know anything about this time in history and about Africa itself, then you know that Africa was almost always fatal. Few who went into the interior returned, and those who did usually paid with their health. Not a pretty picture. Into this scene walks Samuel Baker, a wealthy, larger than life British aristocrat with a passion for exploration and excitement. ..." ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; "One of the greatest adventures of all time....... The reason I hunted down this book is because Hemingway said it was the best book he ever read about Africa. I figured he would know. I enjoyed this book immensely. Baker describes his explorations, hunting expeditions, and encounters with the natives in experiences that now can only be dreamed about. He talks about his extensive hunting trips with the Hamram Arabs, who hunted elephants with swords from horseback. He tells about traveling hundreds of miles on the backs of camels, and about rescuing one pack camel that had fallen off the side of a cliff by wrapping ropes around it and lowering it to the bottom of the canyon. Even much of the day to day camp life is very interesting, as the party had to provide for all of their needs for themselves. ....." (Note: Due to heavy weight, extra shipping will apply. Contact us if you'd like an exact quote) [1260]
Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Ball, F. C. ONE OF THE DAMNED The Life & Times of Robert Tressell London Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1973 0297766511 / 9780297766513 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London edition, 1973. Ex-library book with usual ex-lib type of markings - still in quite good condition. Note: The title page has been removed. Book would be upgraded to very good, other than the missing page. Light cover scuffing/light soiling, age tanning, light edgewear. Jacket/cover not taped to book. Light soiling/spotting to outer edge of pages. Interior clean, intact and unmarked other than library stamp on first page. B/w photos. "Written by a lifelong Robert Tressel enthusiast, this investigative biography tells the story of an elusive literary figure and his classic book. The Ragged Trousered Philanthropists was first published in 1953, but very little was known about its author, Robert Tressell, until the first edition of this biography was assembled in 1973. Traces Tressell's life and work, ranging from his upbringing in Ireland to his political organizing and writing. "; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 266 pages
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Barker, Malcolm & T. Sobey COURTING DISASTER The Hilarious and Shocking Recollections of a Buckingham Palace Official Halifax, NS Fleetwood Publications 1990 096945130x / 9780969451303 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover clean & unmarked, one page has a crease. Jacket has light edgewear, tiny edge tears to spine ends & some light wrinkling/scuffing, crease to rear flap. A fascinating insight into life in Queen Elizabeth II's court, from the Queen's most senior advisors down to the most humble staff....including a litany of corruption, sexual perversion and gross disloyalty... [487]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pages
Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Bauchman, Perry SPITFIRE PILOT Nova Scotia Lancelot Press 1996 0889996091 / 9780889996090 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Signed by Author Signed/inscribed on half title page: "To___, Very Best Wishes - Good music, and to quote Spock, 'Live long and prosper'. Sincerely, Perry Bauchman, Janaury 18, 1997". Excellent condition, only light wear overall. Light wear to edges/corners, light scuffing of covers. Interior pages clean & unmarked. B/w photos. Perry Bauchman spins this tale of his wartime career with the RCAF, his early neophyte days in Africa; shooting up German road convoys in France; downing buzz bombs over England, fierce dogfights with Messerschmitts and Focke Wolffs, and even his romance with future wife Rosemary; with flair and valor. At war's end he became a lawyer, practised law in several provinces, raised and family and retired to Victoria, British Columbia . (osl) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author
Price:
23.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Bell, Walter D. M.; Author, Illustrated By BELL OF AFRICA The Greatest Elephant Hunter of Them All Suffolk, U. K. Neville Spearman 1983 0854351353 / 9780854351350 Third Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Bell, Walter D. Neville Spearman, U. K. 1983, third impression of 1960 original. HC/DJ - near fine/fine. Clear protective lined sleeve on dustjacket. Jacket underneath is in excellent condition, clean with no visible tears, light age tanning to edges, front flap clipped, a little crinkling to top corners. Protective sleeve has some scuffing. Hardcover is clean with some bumping to spine ends and corners, very light soiling outer edge of pages, slight forward cock to spine. Interior is unmarked other than a previous owner's address stamp (quite small) in three different locations within book. Light age tanning to page edges. Includes an appendix on rifles and shooting. The story of Karamojo Bell, the greatest of the old professional elephant hunters, who penetrated alone into wild regions where he was the first and only white man.....; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 252 pages; It is a fine tribute to a courageous man whose life has been told in part only in his earlier best-selling book, The Wanderings of an Elephant Hunter. [725]
Price:
115.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Bergeron, Henri-Paul BROTHER ANDRE, THE WONDER MAN OF MOUNT ROYAL Montreal Fides 1953 Softcover Good Cover has considerable creasing & moderate edgewear, fading to spine. Small name stamp on 1st page. Pages are otherwise clean, couple small edge tears, 2 corner chips seen. Age tanning. "Thousands of people believed they have been cured of illnesses through the holy work of a humble Canadian, a healer named Brother Andre, and the intercession of St. Joseph. This is the story of Brother Andre and his life's work in building a shrine to St. Joseph on Mount Royal in Montreal. " (os) ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall
Price:
5.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Betto, Frei FIDEL AND RELIGION: Talks With Frei Betto Havana Publications Office of the Council of State 1987 First Edition Hardcover Good Cover has flaws, interior is very good. Cover has moderate to heavy wear to edges & corners and scuffing/rubbing to covers - small tears to spine bottom. Interior pages are clean & unmarked other old page price on first page and a few earmarks seen.. A few pages near front have some light wrinkling. 353 pages.Fidel Castro spoke with Frei Betto, a Brazilian Dominican friar, for 23 hours about religion and other topics. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Booth, Bramwell ECHOES AND MEMORIES Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 1977 0340222905 / 9780340222904 Paperback Very Good+ Clean, tight condition. Internal pages are tight and unmarked - age tanning to page edges & inside both covers. Cover has light edgewear & light scuffing. Reprint of the 1925 classic depicting the early days of the Salvation Army. "The author served as Chief of staff of the Salvation Army from 1880 until the death of the founder, his father, in August 1912. He then succeeded his father as General, a position he held until a few months before his death in 1929." [123-osl] ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 223 pages
Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Briggs, Ellis FAREWELL TO FOGGY BOTTOM The Recollections of a Career Diplomat David McKay 1964 B0007DKF7I Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket HC/DJ - near fine/VG. Hardcover is clean and tight, no internal markings, bumping to spine ends. Jacket has some rubbing, age tanning and several small edge tears and chips, price clipped. Foreword by Christian Herter. Mr. Briggs worked in the State Department from 1925-1962. He served as Ambassador to seven nations by appointment of three presidents. He had a long and interesting career during a fascinating period in American history. [495]; 8vo
Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Bulpin, T. V. THE HUNTER IS DEATH Longbeach, CA Safari Press 1987 0940143089 / 9780940143081 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Maberly, C. T. Astley Safari Press 1987. HC/DJ - VG+/near fine. Hardcover has bumping and light wear to spine ends, a little age tanning to edges and light spotting/soiling to outer edge of pages. Interior of pages clean, no markings other than previous owner's name stamp on half title page. Age tanning to page edges throughout. Dustjacket has light scuffing, light scratches, a little edge crinkling, a couple tiny tears to spine bottom and age tanning to edges. Not price clipped. "The story of the life of George Rushby, ivory hunter, prospector, game ranger, and the man who faced and defeated the dread 22 man-eaters of the Njombe district of Tanganyika, described in the Guinness Book of Records as the worst marauding lions in the history of Africa..... " (575) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 348 pages
Price:
89.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Burke, John BUFFALO BILL, THE NOBLEST WHITESKIN G. P. Putnam's Sons 1973 0399110607 / 9780399110603 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket HC/DJ - VG/good. Hardcover has light edge and corner wear and light scuffing and soiling, some spotting/soiling to outer edge of pages, interior of pages clean other than name/address written inside front cover. Numerous b/w photos. Jacket has scuffing, edgewear and a several small tears/chips, with one larger chip bottom front corner, one small chip from spine center clipped. 320 pages. SUMMARY: A candid and probing exploration of the life and legend of Buffalo Bill Cody (1846-1917) , the western scout and buffalo hunter who, as the very embodiment of the winning of the American West, toured the world with his famous Wild West Show. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|