Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Accessories
Adventure & Travel
Alien, UFO
Alternative Lifestyle
Antiques
Architecture & Design
Art History
Arts - Art, General
Arts - Fine Arts
Arts - Instructional
Arts - Photography
Arts - Theatre
Audiobooks - Fiction
Audiobooks - Non-Fiction
Biography - Autobio
Biography - Business
Biography - Canadian
Biography - Celebrity
Biography - General
Biography - Historical
Biography - Literary
Biography - Military
Biography - Movies
Biography - Music
Biography - Religion
Biography - Sports
Biography - True Crime
Biography- Science, Tech
Biography- Travel, Exploration
Books on Collecting
Business - Finance
Business - Personal Finance
CD, DVD, VHS
Children - Animals Nature
Children - Mystery
Children''s - Sports
Children''s Classics
Children's - Adventure
Children's - Crafts
Children's - General
Children's - Humor, Social
Children's - Non-fiction
Children's - SF & Fantasy
Collect - Antiquarian
Collectible - 1st Edition/Modern
Collectible - Biography
Collectible - Children's
Collectible - Detective
Collectible - Fantasy/SF
Collectible - General
Collectible - Mystery
Collectible - Signed
Collectible - Sports
Collectible Illustrated
Cookbooks

View All Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our Newsletter
Sign Up for Our Newsletter!

* required

*

*



Email Marketing by VerticalResponse
 
 
 

Biography - Canadian

 - 99 items found in your search
Biography - Canadian

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Adams, John OLD SQUARE-TOES AND HIS LADY The Life of James and Amelia Douglas
Horsdal & Schubart Publishers 2001 092066377X / 9780920663776 First Edition Softcover Good+ 
Ex-library book in good condition, usual ex-lib type of markings. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover has some scuffing and wear at corners, light corner curling. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages; At the pinnacle of his career, Sir James Douglas, fur trader and colonial governor, was knighted by the order of Queen Victoria, and greatly enjoyed the pomp of his position. Considering his modest beginnings as a mixed-race baby in South America, this lofty status was remarkable. The life of Amelia, companion throughout James' long rise, saw even more suprising changes. Amelia was of mixed blood too, being part-Cree, part-Scot. She never left the northern Canadian forests until she married James, but ended up a respected lady of the Empire. Between them, James and Amelia Douglas knew everybody who was anybody in western North America. Their lives saw astonishing contrasts, from crossing North America by canoe to touring Europe by train, from Native uprisings to frantic gold rushes. They met with grief as well as glory, losing seven of their beloved children. Old Square-Toes and His Lady is a story of the adventure, heartbreak and devotion that lies at the roots of western Canada. (335-noto) 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Adams, John Old Square-Toes and His Lady, The Life of James and Amelia Douglas
Horsdal & Schubart Publishers 2001 092066377x / 9780920663776 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Ex-library book, but still in very good condition. Sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type of markings. Pages clean and all intact, a little soiling outer edge of pages. Overall wear is light. B/w illus. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages; At the pinnacle of his career, Sir James Douglas, fur trader and colonial governor, was knighted by the order of Queen Victoria, and greatly enjoyed the pomp of his position. Considering his modest beginnings as a mixed-race baby in South America, this lofty status was remarkable. The life of Amelia, companion throughout James' long rise, saw even more suprising changes. Amelia was of mixed blood too, being part-Cree, part-Scot. She never left the northern Canadian forests until she married James, but ended up a respected lady of the Empire. Between them, James and Amelia Douglas knew everybody who was anybody in western North America. Their lives saw astonishing contrasts, from crossing North America by canoe to touring Europe by train, from Native uprisings to frantic gold rushes. They met with grief as well as glory, losing seven of their beloved children. Old Square-Toes and His Lady is a story of the adventure, heartbreak and devotion that lies at the roots of western Canada. (345noto) 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Adams, Robert J. HORSE COP
Spruce Grove, Alberta Megamy Publishing 1998 0968191630 / 9780968191637 First Edition Softcover Fine Signed by Author
Signed/Inscribed by author on title page: "Happy Birthday Grandpa, Robert J. Adams 2000 #20849". Fine condition - only very light wear overall, clean and unmarked. When Bob, a country boy from the Stump Farm in rural Alberta, is accepted into the Royal Canadian Mounted Police, he embarks on a journey filled with high expectations and dreams of grandeur; he enthusiastically leaves his humble home to travel across the Canadian prairie into the nation's capital where he is trained as one of Canada's finest and then sent to small-town Saskatchewan to practice his trade without fear, favour or affection. In typical Adams fashion each story is packed with wit and humor as he shares his experiences with the effects of tear gas, penny meters, electric speed timers, and transporting prisoners in his 1960 Volkswagen Beetle. The author's third collection of short stories will leave you laughing as he comes to realize that reality is not necessarily what dreams are made of..... [osl-310]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 226 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adams, Robert J. HORSE COP
Spruce Grove, Alberta Megamy Publishing 1998 0968191630 / 9780968191637 First Edition Softcover Fine Signed by Author
Signed by author on title page: "Robert J. Adams 1998". Fine condition - only light wear overall, clean and unmarked. When Bob, a country boy from the Stump Farm in rural Alberta, is accepted into the Royal Canadian Mounted Police, he embarks on a journey filled with high expectations and dreams of grandeur; he enthusiastically leaves his humble home to travel across the Canadian prairie into the nation's capital where he is trained as one of Canada's finest and then sent to small-town Saskatchewan to practice his trade without fear, favour or affection. In typical Adams fashion each story is packed with wit and humor as he shares his experiences with the effects of tear gas, penny meters, electric speed timers, and transporting prisoners in his 1960 Volkswagen Beetle. The author's third collection of short stories will leave you laughing as he comes to realize that reality is not necessarily what dreams are made of..... [310-osl] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 226 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Adams, Robert J. THE STUMP FARM
Alberta Megamy Publishing 1998 0968191606 / 9780968191606 First Edition; Fourth Printing Softcover Near Fine Signed by Author
Signed/Inscribed by author on title page: "Happy Birthday Grandpa, Enjoy the Memories, Robert J. Adams 2000 ". Excellent condition - only very light wear overall, clean and intact. Enjoy the trials of Bobby as we take a humorous journey back through tiime to a world forgotten. A time when a young Canada was bringing boys back from the second World War, but the hardships were unnoticed by a young boy who was more concerned with genuine moose hide moccasins, his Grandfather's .22 and the pin up of Marilyn Monroe on the out house wall......; 8vo; 201 pages; Live his adventures laugh at his antics as the author recalls the age of innocence. View this naive youth with love and laughter as we reminisce about better times. Times when we were too young to see the cynicism and harsh realities of the world; when our needs were simple and laughter came easily. (270-osl) ; Signed by Author 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Adams, Robert J. THE STUMP FARM
Spruce Grove, Alberta Megamy 1997 0968191606 / 9780968191606 Softcover Very Good 
Ex-library book, but still in very good condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Clean interior, all pages intact. SUMMARY: Enjoy the trials of Bobby as we take a humorous journey back through tiime to a world forgotten. A time when a young Canada was bringing boys back from the second World War, but the hardships were unnoticed by a young boy who was more concerned with genuine moose hide moccasins, his Grandfather's .22 and the pin up of Marilyn Monroe on the out house wall.....; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Live his adventures laugh at his antics as the author recalls the age of innocence. View this naive youth with love and laughter as we reminisce about better times. Times when we were too young to see the cynicism and harsh realities of the world. When our needs were simple and laughter came easily. (300-osl? ) 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Anderson, Frank W. The Rumrunners - Dodging the Law During Prohibition
Folklore Pub 2004 1894864409 / 9781894864404 First Edition Softcover New 
Book is new and unread, no markings. 120 pages. B/w illustrations. The thirsty days of Prohibition in Alberta began at midnight on June 30, 1916, but many had been drinking so hard that the booze had long ago run out. Suddenly, the rumrunner was king, and backyard stills popped up everywhere. Even though the government introduced new laws and set up a new police force, liquor was still being made, sold and consumed by those who could outwit the law. Here is Frank W. Anderson's rollicking account of the Prohibition years. (200os) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bailey, Don MEMORIES OF MARGARET My Friendship with Margaret Laurence
Prentice Hall 1989 0135743931 / 9780135743935 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
An attractive copy, only light wear overall. Interior clean & tight, no markings. 237 pages. "......We engaged in each other's lives and I have struggled to recount those moments as accurately as I could. My goal in committing these memories to the page is an attempt to give some small sense of who Margaret Laurence, the human being, was. To me at least". ; 8vo 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Blackburn, John H. LAND OF PROMISE
Toronto Macmillan 1970 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Ex-library book with laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Jacket, attached to book, has light wear, moderate soiling and fading to spine. Interior pages are clean and tight, may be the occasional small spot or earmark, light soiling to outer edge of pages. B/w photos. Blackburn's account of pioneer farming in Alberta is typical of the experience of many prairie settlers, and is an important contribution to the history of the Canadian West. [565]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Bridges, Marjorie Lismer A BORDER OF BEAUTY Arthur Lismer's Pen and Pencil
Red Rock 1977 0920178049 / 9780920178041 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
HC/DJ - fine/VG+. Hardcover clean, tight and unmarked, a little bumping at spine ends, slight upward tilt to front cover. Jacket has light edgewear, few small tears and light age tanning, not clipped. Colour & b/w illustrations. A myriad of pen and ink drawings - landscapes, satirical, and always the faces of people - a mood, a time, a place - captured by the artist with swift strokes of pen and pencil.... [770] ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 156 pages 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Burrill, William NAKED EYE
Toronto Insomniac Press 1998 1895837316 / 9781895837315 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Trade softcover, ex-library with sturdy laminated cover, usual stamps & stickers, only light wear overall. 183 pages. FROM THE PUBLISHER: This is a collection of William Burrill's often caustic and always humorous column Naked Eye which appears every week in Eye Weekly. William Burrill is the secret love-child of Dave Barry and P. J. O'Rourke with all the subtleties of Hunter S. Thompson. Burrill is funny, irreverent, charismatic and insightful.... (*Shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 7.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Butala, Sharon (Signed) THE PERFECTION OF THE MORNING An Apprenticeship in Nature
Harper Collins 1994 0002550636 / 9780002550635 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by author on half title page. Hardcover is clean, tight and unmarked. Jacket has a little scuffing & slight edge creasing, no tears. "Always aware of the spiritual and the mysterious that hover on the verge of all experience, Butala's highly acclaimed memoir of how she left a promising academic career to live as a rancher's wife in a desolate part of Saskatchewan paints a portrait that tells of the abundance of the Canadian landscape, as well as its harshness and social limitations. " [441]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Byfield, Ted THE BOOK OF TED Epistles from an Unrepentant Redneck
Edmonton, AB Keystone Press 1998 09683372 First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Blue, faux leather hardcover, no jacket (as issued) . Limited edition not stated but No. 2235 printed on last endpage. Minimal Wear overall, interior clean & tight, no markings. 69 pages, b/w photos. Colour frontispiece of Byfield. From Inside Front Cover: "By all objective standards, Ted Byfield is the finest columnist in Canada today. In the 25 years he has been publishing Alberta Report, Byfield has delivered his unabashedly conservative message with wit and intelligence, engaging and challenging his reader, and never for a second boring him.....In this book are gathered the best of Byfield's weekly columns from the past quarter century. They cover everything from abortion to zionism and are guaranteed to elicit on of two reactions in the reader - 'Absolutely right! ' or 'Absolute Crap! ' For, love him or hate him, no one comes away from reading a Ted Byfield column feeling the least bit equivocal.."; 8vo 
Price: 21.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Callwood, June JIM A Life with AIDS
Lester and Orpen Denny's 1988 0886192242 / 9780886192242 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Light wear to corners, a little corner curling. Internal pages are clean & tight, very light soiling to outer edge of pages. The story of a gay Jehovah's witness, as he struggles with AIDS. "Jim's story will inform and enlighten everyone who seeks a better understanding of a tragedy that increasingly touches all our lives. And people with AIDS, and their families and friends, will find in it strength and encouragement" (from back cover). [540] ; 8vo 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Charters, Dean MOUNTIE 1873-1973 A Golden Treasury of Those Early Years
Collier-Macmillan Canada 1973 0029734207 / 9780029734209 First Edition; Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Ex-library book, but still in quite nice condition - laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Interior of pages clean and tight, light age tanning, occasional light wrinkling. Light soiling/spotting to outer edge of pages. Jacket has some scuffing with light wear at corners. Profusely illustated in b/w. The history of the R. C. M. P. (Royal Canadian Mounted Police) from 1873 to 1973. Provides a pictorial tour of adventure through the glorious early days. [843] ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 253 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Chown, Alice A. THE STAIRWAY The Reissue of an Early Feminist Classic
University of Toronto Press 1988 0802066836 / 9780802066831 Softcover Very Good+ 
Very nice condition, only light wear overall, light wear to cover, clean, no markings. The Stairway reveals much about Alice Chown's life and thought and points to her importance in Canadian feminist history persuing such topics as the abolition of war and the belief in a new age. The reissue of an early feminist classic, tells of an extraordinary life: suffragist, settlement worker, peace activitist, journalist, College teacher. Memoirs of an early 20th-century Canadian feminist. (450noto? ) ; 8vo; 273 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Cohen, Matt TYPING A LIFE IN 26 KEYS
Toronto Vintage Canada 2001 0679311246 / 9780679311249 First Edition Softcover Fine 
Trade softcover in excellent condition, clean and intact, small remainder marking across bottom edge of pages, wear is minimal. 248 pages. Matt Cohen left us all a gift when he decided, in the last six months of his life, to write a memoir. Typing is an invaluable and touching reckoning of the writing life, funny in many places, brilliant in others. (300noto) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Collins, Robert Butter Down the Well - Reflections of a Canadian Childhood
SK Western Producer Prairie Books 1985 Second Printing Softcover Very Good 
Western Producer, 2nd printing 1985. Very good condition. Pages clean and unmarked other than small gift inscription first endpage and one page with two small edge tears, light age tanning to pages. Cover has light scuffing and slight wear at corners. ; 8vo 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Collins, Robert Butter Down the Well Reflections of a Canadian Childhood
Saskatoon, SK Western Producer Prairie Books 1986 0888331304 / 9780888331304 Third Printing Softcover Near Fine 
Very nice condition, pages clean and unmarked, light age tanning. Light scuffing to cover. Minor wrinkling to small area near bottom of first section of pages. " The dirty thirties might have been barren - a veritable physical wasteland - but to a young boy with a large imagination and an alert mind, they were years of joy and delight. It is a compelling story which holds one's interest from beginning to end. "--Canadian Book Review Annual. (180os) ; 8vo; 149 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Coutts, H. T. & Walker, B. E. G. FRED, THE STORY OF G. FRED MCNALLY
Ontario J. M. Dent 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No jacket. Light wear to spine ends & corners, light spotting to cover & outer edge of pages. Light soiling inside front cover & occasional spot throughout book. Age tanning of pages. Gift card from G. Fred on first page (typed, not signed). Pages otherwise clean & tight, b/w photos. Autobiography of Dr. G. Fred McNally who served as Alberta Deputy Minister of Education (1935-46) and Chancellor of the University of Alberta (1946-52). Spans G. Fred's life as farmer, teacher, school inspector, school principal, curriculum developer, deputy minister and university chancellor. "We hope to have preserved some of the sparkle and dynamic of a man who has influenced the educational life of all of Canada. ". Originally issued by presentation only, not sold at retail. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations); 8vo; 118 pages 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RiverwoodsBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie