|
|
Alternative Lifestyle | - 5 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Aldrich, Robert THE SEDUCTION OF THE MEDITERRANEAN Writing, Art and the Homosexual Fantasy Routledge 1993 0415093120 / 9780415093125 First Edition Softcover Good Cover has light edge wear, a little moreso to corners, some corner curling and scuffing. Pages are all intact, however numerous pages have markings in pencil. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 259 pages; "In this original and well-researched study, Aldrich shows that a recurring motif in the literature and art of homosexuals from the 1750s to the 1950s was that of the Mediterranean, which was mythologized as a place where the homoerotic ideal of masculine beauty and virility could be fulfilled. The idea is exemplified in Thomas Mann's Death in Venice and in the works of over 40 writers examined here, from the German art historian Windelmann to Lord Byron and E. M. Forster, and many artists and photographers....." [503]
Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Burr, Chandler A SEPARATE CREATION The Search for the Biological Origins of Sexual Orientation Hyperion Books (Adult Trd Pap) 1996 0786882409 / 9780786882403 First Edition Softcover Very Good Cover has moderate scuffing and light edge/corner wear. Pages are tight and clean other than approx. 5 pages with a small amount of red underlining, one page with yellow highlighting and a small name stamp on first blank endpage. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 368 pages; "Burr is that rare bird, the journalist who writes well about science. Here, seemingly acting out of the journalistic lust for controversy, he reports on the neurological, endocrinological, and genetic inquiries into why some people are homosexual. But although he regularly notes the politics involved and concludes with a chapter comparing the conflict over homosexuality with the Renaissance battle between church and science over heliocentrism, Burr concentrates on science and sends us on a modern odyssey full of intellectual adventure and revelation. He explains how one researcher discovered a possible difference between homosexual men and others in a particular neural nucleus in the brain; how the "gay gene" (actually, an allele, or alternative form of a gene) was found and how it works; and how genetic surgery (contemplated to be nonintrusive) might alter sexual orientation in adults. However far afield from the subject of sexual orientation Burr seems to stray, the side trips always reconnect with the main road. To counteract how the popular press has misrepresented certain research findings, such as that apparent gay brain difference, Burr reports what the researchers think their discoveries' significances are: the brain difference's discoverer actually claims his findings show only that further similar research holds promise for investigating sexual orientation. Burr also relays the counterarguments, many of them more persuasive, of scientists who think particular findings are either not so significant, misleading, or downright erroneous. Enthralling--unputdownable! --this may be both the gay studies book of the year and the popular-science book of the year. Ray Olson" (480-noto)
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Burston, Paul & Richardson, Colin (editors) A Queer Romance - Lesbians, Gay Men and Popular Culture London Routledge 1995 0415096189 / 9780415096188 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Excellent condition, only light wear overall, pages clean and intact, no markings, light shelfwear to covers, b/w illustrations. "It's here and it's queer -- popular culture inhabits all our lives, whether it comes in the form of movies or magazines, TV or shopping. A Queer Romance brings together critics, writers and artists to debate the possibilities of popular culture for lesbians and gay men. "; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Long, Dr. Judith ESSENCE Insights Into the Energy of Homosexuality Joshua Books 2004 0975159461 / 9780975159460 First Edition Softcover Very Good Light wear to corners & scuffing to covers. Internal pages are clean & tight, no markings. "A long time ago on planet Earth there was love and peace amongst all living beings. A darkness fell and ever since we've been in a consciousness of duality, judgment and fear. We now have an opportunity to transcend those old patterns and enter into the Golden Era of Enlightenment." [178-osl]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 127 pages
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Wigginton, Eliot FOXFIRE 2 Ghost Stories, Spring Wild Plant Foods, Spinning and Weaving, Midwifing, Burial Customs, Corn Shuckin's, Wagon Making and More Affairs of Plain Living Anchor 1973 0385022549 / 9780385022545 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket Hc/DJ - near fine/good+. Anchor Books edition 1973, ISBN: 0385022670. Hardcover is clean and unmarked, a little bumping to spine ends/corners. Jacket has several very small edge tears & chips, slight fading to spine, light scuffing and age tanning to interior. This classic Foxfire 2 volume covers such topics as: Sourwood Honey; Beekeeping; Wild Plant Foods; Making an Ox Yoke; Wagon wheels & wagons; Tub Wheels; Foot-powered lathe; Raising Sheep; Weaving cloth and several others. [880]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 416 pages
Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|