|
|
Collectible - Sports | - 22 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Babala, Jim THE ARIZONA DESERT KING AND I Whitehorse, Yukon Self Published 1989 0889259380 / 9780889259386 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed and inscribed by author on title page: "Good hunting, best wishes. Sincerely, Jim Babala". Hardcover clean and unmarked other than previous owner's name stamp inside front and rear cover. Light age tanning to page edges. Dustjacket is excellent with no tears, not clipped. Age tanning to jacket interior and upper edge of flaps. "This is a true story recounting the lives of two exceptional North American big game guides: the late Jack Walters, often referred to as 'King of the Desert Sheep Hunters' and Jim Babala, nicknamed 'Alberta's Mr. Bighorn." --from the Preface (540) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 241 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Blixen-Finecke, Baron Bror Von; Capstick, Peter African Hunter St Martin's Press 1986 0312009593 / 9780312009595 Third Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Good dust jacket Peter Capstick Library Series. HC/DJ - near fine/good. Hardcover is clean and tight, a little bumping to spine ends. Interior is clean, couple of earmarks seen and one small corner crease. Dustjacket has age tanning, several small edge tears, a few small creases to rear, edge scuffing and some wear at corners. Front flap is clipped.
Translated from the Swedish by F. H. Lyon. Although perhaps remembered today as the husband of novelist Isak Dinesen, Bror von Blixen was a brilliant and courageous big game hunter in his own right, and - as this book proves admirably - a highly accomplished story-teller. B/w photos. (495) ; Peter Capstick Library Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 292 pages
Price:
57.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Foa, Edouard; Capstick, Peter H. (Series editor) After Big Game in Central Africa St. Martin's Press 1989 0312032749 / 9780312032746 Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket From the Peter Capstick Library Series. Hardcover/Jacket - near fine/very good. Hardcover is clean and intact, a little bumping to spine ends, some creasing to spine. Pages clean and unmarked other than previous owner's stamp on first endpage. Dustjacket has age tanning to edges, a few small edges tears, light edge wear, a couple cracks across spine, light scuffing, not price clipped. Translated from the French by Frederic Lees. "Records of a sportsman from August 1894 to November 1897, when crossing the dark continent from the mouth of the Zambesi to the French Congo." (from title page) [600]; Peter Capstick's Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 330 pages
Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Hamilton, Ian GAZZA ITALIA London Granta Books 1994 0140140735 / 9780140140736 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Light edge & corner wear, small remainder mark across bottom edge of pages. Internal pages clean & tight, b/w photos. 188 pages. After the summer of 1990 when England lost to Germany in the World Cup, Paul Gascoigne, owner of the blubbery, wet, wrinkled face witnessed by the world, had become Gazza, as famous as anyone can be. This is Gazza's story, of a man on show, in the press, in distress: a many more sinned against than sinning.... (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 8vo
Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Herne, Brian Uganda Safaris - The Chronicle of a Professional Hunter's Adventures in Africa Winchester Press 1980 0876913168 / 9780876913161 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover/DJ - near fine/VG. First trade edition after the limited edition by Amwell Press. Hardcover is clean with a little bumping to spine ends. Gilt decoration on front and spine. Interior is clean and unmarked other than previous owners small address stamp inside both covers. Small paper peel inside front cover where a piece of tape was removed. Dustjacket has been laminated and in still in very good condition with light wear to spine ends and corners and a tear to one rear corner, light soiling.
".....You can read it for it's incredible adventures stories, but at the same time you are discovering a mini-history of one of Africa's loveliest and little-known countries, and on top of that you are gaining an insight into African politics and tribal mysteries..." --Gene Hill, Field & Stream (from rear cover) (625,0512); Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 236 pages
Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Jaworowski, Ed THE CAST Theories and Applications for More Effective Techniques Stackpole Books 1992 0811719170 / 9780811719179 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Kreh, Lefty HC/DJ - fine/near fine. Foreword and photography by Lefty Kreh. Hardcover is clean, tight and unmarked, slight wear to spine ends. Jacket has very light edgewear, light scuffing and one small tear, not clipped. Casting is the essence of fly fishing. Mastering the art of casting allows fly fishers to enjoy the sports and all it has to offer in all kinds of conditions.......; 4to 11" - 13" tall; What is the best way to cast? Author Ed Jaworowski explores the question and the subject in all its variety, complexity and subtlety.... Review: "....I took an introductory class on fly fishing with my father whom I had talked into learning the sport. Ed Jaworowski was the teacher. I can say first hand that he can cast a fly line an incredible distance -- and he can teach how. His book had just come out at the time, though I didn't acquire a copy until recently. After all these years, I can say that this is an excellent book on casting the fly rod in a way that maximizes the efficiency of the rod; I strongly recommend it for anyone interested in saltwater fly fishing in particular. (*due to heavy weight, there will be an addt'l shipping charge) [1200? ]
Price:
23.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Kelly, Graham THE GREY CUP, A HISTORY Red Deer, AB Johnson Gorman 1999 0921835531 / 9780921835530 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed/Inscribed by author on title page: "Dear ____, I hope you enjoy this trip down Canadian football's memory lane. I know you'll enjoy Chapter 1. Graham Kelly. " HC/DJ - fine/near fine. Hardcover is clean and unmarked, light wear to bottom edge. Jacket has light edgewear, light scuffing and a few tiny tears to bottom edge, light scuffing, not price clipped. 480 pages. B/w photos. ; 8vo; "The inside story of Canada's première sporting event and the most comprehensive book ever written on Canada's national autumn classic. From the first game in 1909, Graham Kelly covers it all, drawing on extensive research and on 35 years of personal interviews and observations, taking readers behind the scenes and into the lives of the stars whose names have become synonymous with the game. " [947] (*Note - due to weight, there will be extra shipping to most locations) ; Signed by Author
Price:
25.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Kobak, Edward T. Sports Address Bible & Almanac, The Comprehensive Directory of Sports Addresses Global Sports Productions 2007 1891655159 / 9781891655159 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Ex-library book, but still in great condition. Sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type of markings. Pages clean and intact, cover has a little creasing on spine and slight wear to bottom edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 504 pages; This 506 page book is "the new millenium's global reference guide for everone's library". This book has addresses, tel/fax numbers, email & website addresses, personnel info, etc. For leagues, teams, organizations and publications from professional (Foreign baseball leagues, major leagues, minor leagues, semi pros) sports; amateur sports; intercollegiate (USA & Canada) sports (listings of NCAA Div I, IAA & II colleges & universities, NCAA College BowlGames, Canadian colleges & universities) ; Interscholastic sports; Olympic & other international sports; media sources from TV, Radio & Newspapers; Hall of Fames & Museums; sports collecting info on periodicals, card manufacturers, etc. ; sports facilities; sports commissions plus much, much more. From the mainstream sports to the obscure, it can be found in the pages of this book! This is the most comprehensive directory of sports addresses & information you will find! This book will save you valuable hours of time of searching for contacts on the internet. Use the book to gain the email & website information in minutes, then go to the internet for your resource & reference work. (590)
Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Lazenby, Roland 100 GREATEST QUARTERBACKS London Bison Books 1988 0861244303 / 9780861244300 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Very nice copy. Hardcover is tight and unmarked. Jacket has light edgewear, couple small tears, sticker residue on front, clean. B/w & colour photos. Biography of the greate st quarterbacks in football history, including 140 archival & colour photos. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
MacInnis, Craig (editor) REMEMBERING THE GOLDEN JET A Celebration of Bobby Hull Toronto Stoddart Publishing 2001 0773733116 / 9780773733114 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Colour & b/w photos. 120 pages. Excellent condition. Hardcover is as new, clean & unmarked. Jacket has light scuffing and slight edgewear. Review: "MacInnis Does it Again, The "Remembering..." series transcends normal biography by showcasing top quality journalist's recollections with statistics and insights into the player and their game. Remembering the Golden Jet is no different. From Bobby Hull's early days playing minor hockey, to his watershed defection from the NHL to play for Winnipeg, a move that would rock the hockey world and force the league to re-evaluate it's salary policy forever. For Blackhawks fans this book charts the progress of a player who was feared by goalies everywhere for his blistering slapshot. I have read every Bobby Hull book out there, and nothing comes close in it's insights, in it's recognition of Hull as a true Legend of the game, as this beautifully designed book. I can't recommend it highly enough. " (400? ) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Reg Silvester FISH-HOOKS, 13 STORIES Saskatchewan Coteau Books 1984 0919926304 / 9780919926301 First Edition Softcover Very Good 13 Short Stories about fishing and life by this noted Canadian author. Silvester transforms moments of everyday life into mystery and excitement.....Softcover very good, minor wear to corners and edges. Interior clean and tight other than small inscripton on endpage. B/w illustrations. (200? Osl) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Rikhoff, Jim HUNTING THE AFRICAN ELEPHANT Signed, Limited Edition New Jersey Amwell Press 1985 B0032RKNIM Leatherbound Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Coheleach, Guy Signed by Author African Hunting Heritage Collection. Limited edition, #848 of 1,000. Signed by Jim Rikhoff, Editor & President of The National Sporting Fraternity Ltd. Dark grey leather hardcover in cloth slipcase, cloth endpages, gilt decoration. Hardcover is clean and unmarked other than previous owner's name stamp (very small) inside covers and in one spot within book. There is also a small ink "x" on front endpage. Cover is clean with gilt decoration. It has light wear at bottom spine ends, slight wear to upper corners and ribbon marker. Slipcase has age tanning to edges and light stain to bottom and spine end, possibly coffee or tea stain, light rubbing to corners. ; African Hunting Heritage Collection; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; (*Note - due to heavy weight, extra postage will be required. Please contact us for exact quote) [1428] ; Signed by Author
Price:
445.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Ruark, Robert Horn of the Hunter - The Story of an African Safari Safari Press 1987 0940143097 / 9780940143098 Hardcover Near Fine in Good dust jacket Hardcover/DJ - near fine/good minus. 1987 printing. Hardcover has slight wear to spine ends, light creasing on front, clean other than a couple small spots upper edge of pages. Interior clean and unmarked other than previous owner's stamp inside front cover (covered by jacket flap) . Dustjacket has numerous small edge tears and chips, tanning to edges and spine, creasing on spine, not clipped. Illustrated by the author and includes 32 pages of photos.
The story of the author and his wife's two-month safari in East Africa in the 1950s. Ruark's philosophies are intertwined in the hunting stories to make unforgettable reading. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; "Ruark's most sought-after book is back in print. In the early 1950s famous newspaper columnist Robert Ruark and his wife, Virginia, went to British East Africa (now Kenya and Tanzania) for a nine-week safari with their professional hunter, Harry Selby. The three of them, along with a group of native runners, a Jeep, and an old lorry, ventured into the bush for an adventure none of them soon forgot-and neither will you! In this book Ruark shares with you the ferocity of the wounded buffalo and the acid sweat of fear-no other book will give you the "feel" of Africa like this one can." (720,0512)
Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Ryan, Bob (editor) THE BEST OF SPORT Classic Writing from the Golden Era of Sports Toronto Sport Classic Books 2003 1894963083 / 9781894963084 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Excellent condition - slight wear to two jacket corners and bumping to one corner of the hardcover. Interior is clean & unmarked. Illustrated in b/w & colour. Price sticker on rear. From its first issue in September of 1946, SPORT magazine was a hit. This anthology includes 24 classic articles from SPORT, each a snapshot in time by a celebrated writer depicting a famous sports figure. Each story is completed by an epilogue telling the rest of the story - what happened to the athlete and his career & life in later years. Also included is classic photography from the pages of SPORT. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Sherman, Adam GOLF'S BOOK OF FIRSTS Ontario Readon Publications 2004 1572154004 / 9781572154001 First Edition Softcover New Interior pages clean & unmarked. Light corner wear/creases to cover corners. Light scuffing of cover. Profusely illustrated with b/w & colour photos. 160 pages. The history of the many different "Firsts" in the game of golf, accompanied by great old photos and text descriptions. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall
Price:
9.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
St. John, Ian THE SAINT My Autobiography London Hodder & Stoughton 2005 0340841141 / 9780340841143 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Excellent, near new condition. Hardcover is clean & unmarked - pages have a little waviness to them but I believe this is caused by the numerous pages of glossy photos. Jacket has slight edgewear and a little wrinkling around edges, not price clipped. 336 pages. B/w & colour photos. Ian St. John is one of the most celebrated players in British football history - known to millions as a central figure in the phenomenally successful Liverpool team of the 1960s, as star performer for the Scottish national team, and latterly as one half of TV's favourite double act "Saint & Greavsie".....; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Strachan, Al (editor) and Eric Duhatschek, Red Fisher, Trent Frayne, Rejean Tremblay ONE HUNDRED AND ONE YEARS OF HOCKEY The Chronicles of a Century on Ice with Over 400 Photographs Key Porter Books Ltd 2000 1552633144 / 9781552633144 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket HC/DJ - fine/VG. Hardcover is clean, tight and unmarked, fine other than a small amount of edge rubbing to edges. Jacket has light scuffing, some edge creasing/curling and a few tiny corner tears. Profusely illustrated in colour & b/w. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 304 pages; Much more than just a game, hockey is a way of life in Canada. Hockey in the 20th century has developed into an obsession for millions of fans. From the rage of the Richard Riots to the joy of the Miracle on Ice, from the original Lord Stanley to the incomparable Wayne Gretzky, 101 Years of Hockey covers it all. Whether it is the endurance of Gordie Howe or the short-lived magic of Mario Lemieux, it is a game that revels in both its artistry and its ferocity. As the Original Six has ballooned to thirty teams, traditional NHL rivalries now collide with issues of free-agency and television revenue, yet the game continues to thrive. The Cold War passions of the 1980 Summit Series gave way to the Canada/USA finals at the World Cup. Written by five of Canada's leading hockey journalists and filled with over 400 spectacular photos, 100 Years of Hockey is a colourful and insightful history of the world's fastest game. General Editor, Al Strachan has compiled a lavishly illustrated, expertly written, coffee table book documenting the history of Canada's game. (*Note: due to heavy weight, extra shipping will apply to most locations) [1670]
Price:
29.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Sutherland, James The Adventures of an Elephant Hunter London & Encino, CA Rowland Ward's / Trophy Room Books Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Facsimile reprint edition of the 1912 first edition. Limited to 525 copies of which the first 25 are quarter-bound in dark blue morocco. This copy is number 154. Blue hardcover with gilt decoration on front and spine, with dark blue slipcase. Undated, signed by both publishers - believe publication date may be 1985. Hardcover fine other than previous owner's very small address stamp on endpages and on upper corner of title page. Slight scuffing of cover, a little bumping spine bottom. Slipcase has light scuffing. Originally published 1912. A detailed and exciting record of sixteen years spent hunting African elephants and other big game. During ten of these years the author shot 447 bull elephants - a world record. Many of the earliest hunting books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce. (985) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; (Note: due to heavy weight, extra postage will be required. )
Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|