|
|
Business - Personal Finance | - 26 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Anderson, Hugh BULLS AND BEARS: WINNING IN THE STOCK MARKET IN GOOD TIMES AND BAD Penguin 1996 0140255451 / 9780140255454 First Edition Softcover Very Good 1996 edition. ISBN: 0140262571. Very good condition other than some creasing/light wrinkling to outer edge of first few pages. Light corner wear, corner curling. Interior pages clean & unmarked. 193 pages. The Canadian stock market is a tough arena but there isn't a surer way for the astute investor to build wealth. This book demystifies the stock market, allowing investors to master the language and the rhythm of the marke. Its filled with practical information on picking winning stocks, build an effective portfolio, make sense of fundamental and technical analysis and understand the risks and rewards of foreign stocks markets and borrowing to invest. ; 8vo; (*lower shipping avail to most locations) [275-osl]
Price:
4.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Bell, Derrick ETHICAL AMBITION Living a Life of Meaning and Worth Bloomsbury USA 2002 1582342059 / 9781582342054 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hc/DJ - near fine/VG. Hardcover is clean and unmarked, some bumping to spine ends. Dustjacket has light wear to edges and some scuffing and a little ink rubbing on front. Nice clean copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pages; "Bell, law professor and former civil rights lawyer, has repeatedly shown himself a model of principle and conscience. The first black tenured professor in the Harvard Law School, he endured personal sacrifice and criticism after taking a voluntary unpaid leave of absence to protest the school's failure to secure a woman of color in a tenured-track position. Bell provides substantial insight into his struggle to meet what he calls an ethical standard. He admits that an obsession with ambition, even in an altruistic sense, may violate the ethical obligations owed to family. He explores the conflicts of issues in his own religious traditions that he negotiates to reach a higher spiritual awareness often lost in traditional religions. Bell also cites examples of widely known ethically principled individuals--W. E. B. DuBois and Martin L. King Jr. , among others--who often strove for higher ethical standards, alone and at great personal cost. His book offers great insight into how an individual seeks to live by the highest of personal standards and ideals. " [370-noto]
Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Court, Jamie CORPORATEERING, HOW CORPORATE POWER STEALS YOUR FREEDOM... And What You Can Do about It Tarcher/Putnam 2003 1585422282 / 9781585422289 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket New book - has small remainder mark bottom edge of pages and slight shelfwear involving some scuffing of dustjacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 322 pages; Synopsis: Court, the executive director of the Foundation for Taxpayer and Consumer Rights, examines the ways in which big business swindles its employees and consumers, beyond bad accounting. Dubbed "corporateering, " this practice--wherein an individual's rights to privacy, redress, and security are subordinate to company concerns--is running rampant throughout the halls of major corporations. CORPORATEERING shows readers how it affects them and what they can do to make it stop. (495)
Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Dorsey, David THE FORCE Ballantine Books 1995 0345376250 / 9780345376251 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Excellent condition, only light wear overall, clean & unmarked. 315 pages. " Written with manic energy and uncanny insight into the guerrilla warfare of salesmanship, this day-by-day, almost novelistic chronicle tracks one Xerox sales team in Cleveland in its efforts to surpass its yearly quota selling photocopier machines. Dorsey, who spent seven years as business editor and reporter covering Xerox for the Rochester, N. Y. , Democrat & Chronicle , gets it all down--the cat-and-mouse sales tactics, the relentless pressure, personal crises, family lives stretched to the breaking point. His taut narrative centers on sales manager Fred Thomas, whose disarming amiability conceals an obsession with making the sale and proving himself.... " (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
7.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Douglas, Neil & Wykowski BEYOND REDUCTIONISM Gateways for Learning and Change St. Lucie Press 1999 1574442635 / 9781574442632 First Edition Hardcover Fine Signed/Inscribed by both authors on endpage: "To ___, With Best Wishes, Neil Douglas, Terry Wykowski. " Excellent condition, only very light edge and corner wear, light scuffing, no jacket as issued. Pages clean and tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; "Takes a critical look at organizational learning and change management from a leadership perspective in late 20th century organizations. The authors argue that the dynamics that restrain the efforts of leaders transcend personal attributes and leadership styles..." ; Signed by All Authors
Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Fabricand, Burton P. THE SCIENCE OF WINNING A Random Walk on the Road to Riches The Whitlock Press 1979 First Edition Softcover Very Good Softcover edition. ISBN: 0442224680. Cover has light edge and corner wear, light creasing. Pages clean and intact, old price sticker inside cover. 202 pages. "Employing chaos theory, efficient market hypothesis and the symmetry of free markets to help investors at both codes improve their investment performance, the implications of this astounding work are far-reaching. For the more experienced gambler. " (os) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Hendricks, Gay and Ludeman, Kate THE CORPORATE MYSTIC A Guidebook for Visionaries with Their Feet on the Ground Bantam Books 1997 055337494X / 9780553374940 Softcover Near Fine Near new condition - slight corner wear, a little rubbing along spine edges, clean, no markings. Synopsis Authors Gary Hendricks and Kate Ludeman make a strong case that the corporate leaders of the future will need a sound spiritual base. They draw on personal experience in the field, as well as quotes and stories from successful leaders like Bob Galvin (Motorola) and Mort Topfer (Dell Computers) to look at highly effective strategies of leadership that revolve around the determination to be honest, open, and a source of integrity in the business community... (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Hopkins, Tom TOM HOPKINS' GUIDE TO GREATNESS IN SALES How to Become a Complete Salesperson Warner Books 1993 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Light wear to corners, small chip one bottom corner. Otherwise clean, tight & unmarked. "The author of How To Master the Art of Selling and The Official Guide to Success now offers a comprehensive guide to mastering the sales game. Includes straight talk on why one should--or should not--go into a sales career, managing time, dealing with stress, and more. "A serious sales manual. "--Zig Ziglar, from the Foreword". ; 8vo
Price:
6.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Jackson, Steve Inner Executive - Access Your Intuition for Business Success Pocket 1990 0671708244 / 9780671708245 First Edition Softcover Good Pages clean and unmarked, light soiling to outer edge of pages. Cover has some corner curling, light wear to edges, scuffing and a couple small creases. Offers an unparalleled opportunity to develop specific techniques and skills that can help you to outwit the competition, find winning solutions and come out on top every time! (245os) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 236 pages
Price:
1.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Kanter, Rosabeth Moss CONFIDENCE, HOW WINNING STREAKS & LOSING STREAKS BEGIN & END Crown Business 2004 1400052904 / 9781400052905 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket (donation for SCARS auction 2011) Excellent condition, clean and unmarked other than previous owner's name written fairly small on first blank endpage (easily covered with bookplate etc. ) . Overall wear is very light. ; 8vo; "Confidence is the new theory and practice of success, explaining why success and failure are not mere episodes but self-perpetuating trajectories. Rosabeth Moss Kanter shows why organizations of all types may be brimming with talent but not be winners, and provides people in leadership positions with a practical program for either maintaining a winning streak or turning around a downward spiral. Confidence is based on an extraordinary investigation of success and failure in companies such as Continental Airlines, Seagate, and Verizon and sports teams such as the University of North Carolina women’s soccer team, New England Patriots, and Philadelphia Eagles, as well as schools, health care, and politics. .."
Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Keane, Ann MISSION DRIVEN Creating Unlimited Vs Limited Success Self Published 2000 0968744117 / 9780968744116 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Very nice, clean, tight condition. Internal pages unmarked, very light soiling one outer edge. Cover has very light edgewear and light corner curling. The author presents critical keystones to the success of mission driven organizations that enhance the personal growth of employees, and emphasizes how to lead with magnificence to become an organization that others strive to emulate. ...[335-osl] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 248 pages
Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Manning, Helen & Lee, Thealzel SELLING YOUR OWN HOME A Step-By-Step Guide Toronto Summerhill Press 1989 0920197841 / 9780920197844 Softcover Good+ Interior pages clean & unmarked. Cover has some corner wear, creasing and a couple small tears. B/w illus. This book is a few years old, but the information is still quite relevant. It contains some excellent suggestions on price setting, preparing the home for sale, whether to use a lawyer, examining the mortgage, fact sheets, timing, finding the prospective buyer, showing the home etc. Also contains various checklists for use to use when assessing the condition of the house. (*Shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 8vo
Price:
4.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Martin, Jerome (editor) ALTERNATIVE FUTURES FOR PRAIRIE AGRICULTURAL COMMUNITIES University of Alberta Press 1991 1550910116 / 9781550910117 Softcover New Large softcover is new and unread, no markings, light scuffing of front cover and a tiny corner crease. 316 pages. b/w illus.Prairie agricultural communities face serious problems: low grain prices, possible changes in climate caused by the greenhouse effect, bankruptcies of farms & declining rural populations. A multi-disciplinary group of concerned people, including scientists, writers, farmers & others, address these problems and develop the beginning of a vision, which is based on dramatic changes in markets, concern for the environment and climate. This book is a must for prairie people.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
20.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Moore, Michael STUPID WHITE MEN ....AND OTHER SORRY EXCUSES FOR THE STATE OF THE NATION Regan Books 2001 00603924562 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Excellent condition - only very light wear overall - clean & unmarked, price sticker on front. Synopsis: Social commentary from famously glib liberal Michael Moore, author of ROGER & ME, features his unique takes on politicians, businessmen, and other power players who have put us into the mess we in. Targets here include George W. Bush and the people around him, Bill Clinton, the Supreme Court, the media, and, ultimately, mediocrity. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Price:
5.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
National Institue Of Business Management CREATING & MOTIVATING A SUPERIOR LOYAL STAFF New York Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Excellent, near new condition. Internal pages clean & unmarked. Cover has slight edgewear but otherwise as new. 74 pages. Covers upscale, upbeat thinking; today's participative systems; the see-how-it-goes approach, drawing power from "power of example"; incentives to boose productivity etc.. (*shipping will be reduced after checkout to all locations) ; 8vo
Price:
10.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Nelson, Reva RISK IT! How to Overcome Fear and Make Smart Changes Words. Worth 1991 0969541007 / 9780969541004 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Only very light wear overall. Slight soiling outer edge of pages, old price sticker on front. Interior pages clean & unmarked. B/w illus. 115 pages plus booklists. Change is happening so quickly in our society that we need to become more innovative in both our personal and professional lives. Here is a practical, easy-to-read guidebook on how to take smart risks in order to challenge life and reach our potential. Inspiring profiles of risk-takers and personal exercises are included. Grab a pencil and design your own change. (280osl) ; ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Pollan, Stephen THE DIE BROKE FINANCIAL PROBLEM SOLVER Six Steps to Overcoming all Your Money Problems Harper Business 2000 0066619912 / 9780066619910 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Excellent condition - light edgewear, couple tiny creases, no markings. 254 pages. Book DescriptionIf you're losing sleep over your financial worries, help is here at last. Whether you're fretting over a mortgage that's been denied; a loan that's delayed; a marriage settlement that seems unfair; or a business that's struggling, this extraordinary book will not only help you rest easy, it will show you how to turn adversity into success. Here you'll learn the Pollan method for turning no into yes: how to determine your problem; how to make sure you're dealing with only one problem at a time; and how to create an environment of trust. With literally hundreds of scenarios to illustrate it's success, this unique and practical method will make you feel like you've got a coach, strategist, and motivator at your beck and call -- and will help you sleep well, knowing you're on the way to getting what you want. (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Price:
7.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Sharma, Robin S. FAMILY WISDOM FROM THE MONK WHO SOLD HIS FERRARI Nurturing the Leader Within Your Child Harper Collins 2000 0002000393 / 9780002000390 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Very nice, clean, tight condition. Hardcover unmarked other than one earmark. Jacket has a light edge crinkling and a couple tiny corner tears. "Richard Carlson, author of the worldwide bestseller "Don't Sweat the Small Stuff" says that Family Wisdom is "a wonderful book that will help you become a better parent as well as a happier person." This is Robin's most profound book yet, rich with truly life-changing ideas on balancing work and family, transforming your family culture and creating a life that fills your heart with joy, fulfillment and peace. This book will show you exactly how to unlock your child's highest abilities, deepen your relationships and leave a lasting legacy." [375-noto]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages
Price:
8.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Shotwell, Barbara & Greenway, Nancy R. PASS IT ON A Practical Approach to the Fears & Facts of Planning Your Estate Hyperion 2001 0786884940 / 9780786884940 Softcover New New & unread item. An easy-to-use guide to estate planning that walks you through the basics and guarantees more for your heirs and less for Uncle Sam.This accessible and entertaining guide to estate planning helps readers gain power over the disposal of their assets. Included is advice on talking to parents about their plans, arranging an estate, and keeping peace among the whole family. And all the laws are clearly explained, without the financial doublespeak that makes most people dread taking this important step. (*Shipping may be reduced on this item, depending on your location). ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
7.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|