|
|
Arts - Instructional | - 45 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Beittel, Kenneth R MIND AND CONTEXT IN THE ART OF DRAWING Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1972 0030860458 / 9780030860454 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Clean, tight condition. Pages unmarked, a little sticker residue inside front cover. Cover has moderate wear to spine ends & corners, otherwise very good. No jacket as issued. An empirical and speculative account of the drawing process and the drawing series and of the contexts in which they occur. [570]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 274 pages
Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Birks, Tony THE COMPLETE POTTER'S COMPANION Little, Brown & Company 1993 0821220144 / 9780821220146 First Edition Softcover Good Ex-library book, but still in good, readable condition. Laminated cover and usual ex-lib type of markings. Interior is clean other than light soiling inside covers, all pages intact. Cover has some wear to laminate edges and spine tears to spine ends, moderate soiling/staining to outer edge of pages. Profusely illustrated in colour. "Revised and updated, this classic potter's volume explains everything from preparation through firing, with stops along the way for detailed coverage of working on the wheel; coiled, slab, and pinch pots; mold making; slip casting; and glazing and decorating...." (840) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall
Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Blake, Wendon ACRYLIC WATERCOLOR PAINTING Dover Publications 1998 0486299120 / 9780486299129 First Edition Softcover Very Good Ex-library book, but still in very good condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type of markings. Pages clean, cover has light edge and corner wear, a little soiling outer edge of pages. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; "Demonstrates how acrylic paints not only lend themselves to all basic watercolor techniques. Step-by-step coverage of painting surfaces, colors, and mediums as well as basic techniques: washes, wet-in-wet, drybrush, scumbling, opaque, and more. Includes 75 paintings by leading American watercolorists demonstrating extraordinary variety of techniques. 105 black-and-white illustrations, 32 color plates. " [493]
Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Boursier, Helen T. Black & White Portrait Photography Amherst Media, Inc. 1998 0936262613 / 9780936262611 First Edition Softcover Very Good Ex-library book, but still in very nice condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type of markings. Pages are clean and intact. Cover has light scuffing and a little wear to laminate edges. B/w photos ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages
Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Bridges, Marjorie Lismer A BORDER OF BEAUTY Arthur Lismer's Pen and Pencil Red Rock 1977 0920178049 / 9780920178041 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket HC/DJ - fine/VG+. Hardcover clean, tight and unmarked, a little bumping at spine ends, slight upward tilt to front cover. Jacket has light edgewear, few small tears and light age tanning, not clipped. Colour & b/w illustrations. A myriad of pen and ink drawings - landscapes, satirical, and always the faces of people - a mood, a time, a place - captured by the artist with swift strokes of pen and pencil.... [770] ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 156 pages
Price:
15.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Bridgewater, Alan & Gill PAINTED WOOD PROJECTS: In the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style 1995 0806905085 / 9780806905082 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Ex-library with mylar cover, usual lib stickers, only light wear overall. First section has slight wrinkling to upper corner. Interior pages are otherwise clean & tight. Colour & b/w illus."When the Amish - Mennonite and other German-speaking groups settled in Pennsylvania from the seventeenth century onwards, they brought with them a heritage of decorative painting techniques. Whether decorating a small wooden box, a chest of drawers, or a two-storey barn, the Pennsylvania Dutch used exuberant, colorful designs. Now anyone can learn to create their characteristic motifs, including hearts, tulips, hex signs, birds and others, and use them on a variety of projects large and small. " Full Color. Decorative painting manual, a pattern sourcebook, a technical guide, and a historical celebration all in one. Provides instructions to complete 20 projects. ; ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Price:
10.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Brown, Daniel Principles of Art Therapies London Thorsons 1998 0722534957 / 9780722534953 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Excellent condition, pages clean and unmarked, overall wear very light. 110 pages. B/w illus. ; Thorsons Principles; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 110 pages; The arts have the power to reach our innermost feelings. We can harness this healing power to foster self-development, increase confidence and work towards greater happiness. (115os)
Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Buchman, Herman FILM AND TELEVISION MAKEUP Back Stage Books 1990 0823075605 / 9780823075607 First Edition Very Good+ Ex-library book, but still in great condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type of markings. Pages are clean and intact. Cover has light wear to edges/corners. B/w & colour illustrations. 224 pages. "Shows you the means to create magical transformations, changing a character's size, shape, age or race. Whether you are an actor, makeup artist, film or TV director, still photographer or theater teacher, this book is a crucial guide to the craft...." [761]; 4to 11" - 13" tall
Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Buchman, Herman STAGE MAKEUP Watson- Guptill Publishing 1989 0823049116 / 9780823049110 First Edition Softcover Good Ex-library book with laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Moderate edge and corner wear to cover and laminate, light soiling outer edge of pages. Internal pages very good except for last few pages which have some water damage to bottom edge causing a stain and wrinkling. Pages turn freely and doesn't affect readqability. Colour & b/w illus. Reading/study copy. [600]; 4to 11" - 13" tall
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Buckingham, Sandra STENCILLING A Harrowsmith Guide (Includes 3 New Stencils) Camden House 1989 0920656099 / 9780920656099 Softcover Very Good Only light wear overall to book. The stencils are new and unused - the packaging may have a little scuffing/soiling. Book is complete with clear illustrations and photographs, and presents foolproof instructions. The author, an experienced stencilling instructor, explains all aspects of her ornamental art, including materials, pattern design, cutting techniques, painting - and correcting mistakes. The book is suited to all levels of experience from the novice to the expert.The stencils included are the Classic Fleur-de-lis Molding, and two different styles of Ivy Border. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Churchill, Mark PAINT YOUR OWN MASTERPIECE Chartwell Books, Inc. 1982 0890095280 / 9780890095287 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Excellent condition. Interior pages clean & tight, no markings. Profusely illustrated in colour. Jacket has light edgewear, a little scuffing and one small tear. 160 pages. Copying the works of the great master painters is a long established and invaluable part of any artist's training. This book gives you the chance to attempt the same in your own home... (*Book is oversize & will incur addt'l shipping charges) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Cowley, David MOULDED & SLIP CAST POTTERY & CERAMICS London B. T. Batsford 1984 071340972x / 9780713409727 Softcover Very Good Ex-library book but still in very nice condition. Sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type of markings. Pages are clean and intact, cover has light edgewear to laminate and a little soiling inside covers. B/w & colour illus. 120 pages. The author discusses all the fundamental principles and techniques relating to each of the two processes. Covers simpler and more complicated moulds, preparation of the clay and slip and suggestions for variations. [osl-370]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Crain, Stephen LIGHTING FOR PEOPLE PHOTOGRAPHY Amherst Media, Inc. 1997 093626246x / 9780936262468 First Edition Softcover Very Good Ex-library book, but still in very good condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type of markings. Light edge and corner wear, scuffing to cover, light soiling outer edge of pages. Double reinforced spine. Interior clean. Color & b/w photos. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; " Light is the key element of photography, and understanding the principles of light's color, temperature, intensity, direction, and quality is extremely important in taking quality photos. This book shows how to control these principles to achieve high-quality artistic and commercial photographs of people. The numerous examples and illustrations demonstrate set-ups and results, and the exercises provide practice on the techniques described. " (600)
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Crawford, BJ Basketry, 18 Easy & Beautiful Baskets to Make The Weekend Crafter Lark Books 2003 1579903312 / 9781579903312 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Ex-library book, but still in excellent condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type of markings. Pages are clean and intact, a little scuffing to laminate on cover. Overall wear very light. Colour illustrations. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages; Beautifully photographed and created for the beginner, this fabulous introductory basketry course, with 18 enticing projects, will have you finishing a decorative basket the very first weekend. The author offers the fruits of her 30 years' experience: time-tested tips for adding bases, shaping baskets, substituting materials, adding embellishments and many more tricks. A wealth of knowledge on reeds covers everything from preparation to dyeing and finishing, and there's instruction on all the different basket-weaving structures. The projects teach a variety of techniques, each one building upon the last. Start with a small Basic Basket that uses 11 key procedures, and then move on to a charming Market Basket, which includes an attractive handle. Then try a Storage Basket, Hanging Letter Basket, Nantucket-inspired Spiral Twill Basket, or a Bathroom Catch-All. Plus: a beautiful gallery from an international selection of basket artists. (380osl, 0211)
Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Davies, Gill Create Your Own Stage Make-Up (Makeup) Back Stage Books 2001 0823077136 / 9780823077137 Softcover Very Good Ex-library book, but still in very good condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type of markings. Pages are clean and intact, a small amount of spotting/soiling to outer edge of pages. Laminate has light wear at corners. Highly illustrated and informative, with step-by-step guidelines, photographs and lots of useful lists, hints and tips - makes the art of makeup accessible to all, whether novice or expert. (505) ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 160 pages; (0211)
Price:
13.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Duggan, Anne Schley; Schlottmann, Jeanette; Rutledge, Abbie FOLK DANCES OF SCANDINAVIA New York Ronald Press Company 1948 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Ex-library book, shows moderate overall wear, light soiling, some creasing to jacket, usual library markings. C. 1948, could be later printing. Internal pages are good for the most part - there are a couple of taped edge tears, a few earmarks, occasional light soiling. Pages are tight. B/w & color illus. "...illus. With colored costume plate, pictorial maps, b/w maps of Scandinavian countries & line drawings of dance steps & floor patterns. Provides material for an overview of the folk dances of the Scandinavian countries. " ; 4to 11" - 13" tall
Price:
20.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Feininger, Andreas EXPERIMENTAL WORK New York AMPHOTO 1978 0817424415 / 9780817424411 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Internal pages clean & tight. Please note that one small corner photo has been clipped out. Pages are otherwise undamaged. Library binding with usual ex-lib type markings. Moderate edgewear & scuffing to cover. Top spine end is worn down, light soiling. "There is a world of difference between photographs that merely provide reproductions of the subject they depict, and those that present interesting, stimulating, and thought-provoking interpretations. " [860]; 4to 11" - 13" tall
Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Fitzharris, Tim NATURE PHOTOGRAPHY A National Audubon Society Guide Firefly Books 1996 1895565928 / 9781895565928 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Excellent condition - clean and unmarked. Cover has light scuffing and very light wear at corners. Profusely illustrated in colour. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 168 pages; A complete and inspiring guide covering equipment, basic and advanced techniques, composition, wildflowers, birds, landscapes, wildlife, insects, and more. Tim Fitzharris is the author and photographer of 16 books. A feature writer and professional adviser to OUTDOOR PHOTOGRAPHER magazine, his nature and wildlife photographs have been exhibited by the National Museum of Canada and featured on calendars. [650]
Price:
13.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Garner, Frederick COLOR IN TREES SHRUBS, WEEDS Walter Foster Publications Softcover Very Good+ Undated, circa 1950s to 1960s. Oversize softcover, folio (approx. 14 x 10") - only light wear overall, B/w & Color illustrations throughout - approx. 40 pages. This is one of the wonderful Walter Foster How-To Art Series. (250-osl) ; Folio 13" - 23" tall
Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|