Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Accessories
Adventure & Travel
Alien, UFO
Alternative Lifestyle
Antiques
Architecture & Design
Art History
Arts - Art, General
Arts - Fine Arts
Arts - Instructional
Arts - Photography
Arts - Theatre
Audiobooks - Fiction
Audiobooks - Non-Fiction
Biography - Autobio
Biography - Business
Biography - Canadian
Biography - Celebrity
Biography - General
Biography - Historical
Biography - Literary
Biography - Military
Biography - Movies
Biography - Music
Biography - Religion
Biography - Sports
Biography - True Crime
Biography- Science, Tech
Biography- Travel, Exploration
Books on Collecting
Business - Finance
Business - Personal Finance
CD, DVD, VHS
Children - Animals Nature
Children - Mystery
Children''s - Sports
Children''s Classics
Children's - Adventure
Children's - Crafts
Children's - General
Children's - Humor, Social
Children's - Non-fiction
Children's - SF & Fantasy
Collect - Antiquarian
Collectible - 1st Edition/Modern
Collectible - Biography
Collectible - Children's
Collectible - Detective
Collectible - Fantasy/SF
Collectible - General
Collectible - Mystery
Collectible - Signed
Collectible - Sports
Collectible Illustrated
Cookbooks

View All Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our Newsletter
Sign Up for Our Newsletter!

* required

*

*



Email Marketing by VerticalResponse
 
 
 

Biography - Music

 - 38 items found in your search
Biography - Music

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Appleford, Steve THE ROLLING STONES It's Only Rock 'n' Roll, the Stories Behind Every Song
Vancouver Raincoast Books 1997 1551921073 / 9781551921075 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Excellent condition - clean & unmarked. Cover has light wear to corners & a light crease on rear. Internal pages unmarked. Tells the incredible story of the Rolling Stones through their songs, going behind the scenes at the recording sessions for such classics as "Brown Sugar" and "Wild Horses" and witnessing the making of Stones albums, from the psychedelia-drenched "Their Satanic Majesties Request", through the decadent blue & country of "Exile on Main Street" through their 1997 album release.....Features original interviews with those close to the bank, such as Marianne Faithfull". [827]; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Assayas, Michka BONO In Conversation with Michka Assayas
Riverhead Books 2005 1573223093 / 9781573223096 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Excellent, near new condition. Jacket has some light scuffing/light scratches, slight soiling outer edge of pages. Interior clean & unmarked. "U2 vocalist, celebrity activist and one of the world's most outsized rock stars, Bono symbolically takes off his habitual shades to reveal the relatively normal guy behind the flashy (and occasionally bombastic) public persona in this series of wide-ranging conversations. Readers familiar with the Irish singer won't be surprised that he comes off as both earnest and quick minded, but the book's long-form q&a format also reveals an acerbic sense of humor and genuine humility.... ; 8vo; 322 pages 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Brightman, Carol SWEET CHAOS The Grateful Dead's American Adventure
Clarkson Potter 1998 051759448X. / 9780517594483 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Ex-library with laminated cover and usual stamps & stickers. Light soiling outer edge of pages, edgewear is minimal. Interior pages clean & unmarked other than previous owner wrote a little poetry in pencil on the blank endpage, and one page within book has some edge creasing and two tiny tears. Illustrated in b/w. 356 pages. Publishers Note: An intimate look at the workings of the Grateful Dead and the band's quixotic emergence as a major cultural force in American life. 30 photos. If paradox is your pleasure, the Grateful Dead will never let you down. Born of the millennial yearnings of Haight Ashbury in the 1960s and founded on the principles of innovation and fierce independence, the Dead became the longest-running show in American history and the centerpiece of a vast underground community whose loyalty appears undiminished. How the Dead, alone among the avatars of the rebellious 60s, survived to speak to successive generations is the subject of this intensely provocative and personal narrative. Social critic and biographer Carol Brightman, who was active in the political struggles of the era, presents a Whitmanesque tableau of Americas colliding countercultures....; 8vo 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Chang, Kevin O'Brien & Chen, Wayne REGGAE ROUTES The Story of Jamaican Music
PA Temple University Press 1998 1566396298 / 9781566396295 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Profusely illus. In b/w. 246 pages. Ex-libary book in very good used condition, usual stamps & stickers & sturdy laminated cover. Light edge & corner wear, soiling to outer edge of pages. Interior pages tight and clean other than the occasional light spot and a couple of earmarks. Review: "Best Guide to the hippest music: Reggae, June 29, 2004, As a New Englander, I have enjoyed Bob Marley and lately, the newest crossover reggae performer, Shaggy ; although their styles are really worlds apart. There's an energy in Reggae music that I absolutely love and realized that there must be tons of reggae music that I never had the opportunity to hear because, they weren't in the USA Top 40. Therefore, in an effort to learn more about the artists, the history, the various styles of Reggae music and all the music in between that I missed out on, I searched the many books on Reggae and luckily, came across this book in my local bookstore. I found it to be a GREAT guide for someone like me. It is an easy, enjoyable read, an objective perspective, lots of history, pictures and a perfect guide to finding and listening to some really great Reggae music. Really a must have. "; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Charlesworth, Chris The Who, An Illustrated Biography
London Omnibus Pr 1982 0711900531 / 9780711900530 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Very good condition - pages all intact and clean other than the occasional small spot. Cover has light wear to edges/corners and light scuffing. Profusely illustrated with b/w and colour photos. Year-by-year history, hundreds of photographs, anecdotes, record sleeves and discography. (445os, 0211) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Cohen, David BOYZ II MEN, US II YOU
Collins 1995 First Edition Softcover Good 
Ex-library book with laminated cover & usual markings - moderate overall wear, good reading copy. Internal pages very good, occasional light wrinkling. Profusely illustrated. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 5.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dickerson, James GOIN' BACK TO MEMPHIS A Century of Blues, Rock 'n' Roll and Glorious Soul
New York Schirmer Books 1996 0028645065 / 9780028645063 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Ex-library with usual stamps & stickers, laminated cover. Light edgewear - moreso to bottom edge which has 2 small bare spots, light scuffing/scratching of laminate, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean & tight. Great old b/w photos.From Publishers Weekly: Musical Memphis defined the blues, rechanneled it into rhythm and blues, invented rock and roll, then bastardized it into pop. This infectious blend of history, anecdote, reportage and gossip begins with wild, woolly, turn-of-the-century Beale Street, which attracted blues bandleader W. C. Handy.....His engaging chronicle sizzles with the energies that transformed American music and popular culture. "; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Dolenz, Micky & Bego, Mark I'M A BELIEVER My Life of Monkees, Music, and Madness
Hyperion 1993 1562828479 / 9781562828479 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Light wear to corners & spine ends, light scuffing to covers. Internal pages are clean and unmarked other than. A couple earmarks. B/w photos. 217 pages. In fascinating, star-studded anecdotes, original Monkee Mickey Dolenz takes readers from his starring role at age 12 as TVs Circus Boy to the open casting call that brought the Monkees together, through the creative conflicts that finally drove them apart. [386-notosl]; 8vo 
Price: 8.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Edwards, Deanna MUSIC BRINGS MY HEART BACK HOME Signed
UT Shadow Mountain 1988 0875791123 / 9780875791128 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Boldly signed & inscribed on endpage "June, '91, to ____, May the power of love give your spirit wings! Love & peace, Deanna Edwards". Excellent condition - hardcover clean & tight. Jacket has light scuffing & very light edgewear. The touching and heartwarming story of Deanna Edward's work in music therapy, work that now takes her all over the world to present workshops to professionals and volunteers in the healthcare industry and at colleges and universities. [445]; 8vo; Signed by Author 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Emerson, Ken DOO-DAH! Stephen Foster and the Rise and American Popular Culture
Simon & Schuster 1997 0684810107 / 9780684810102 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Ex-library book with laminated cover & usual type markings. Jacket has light wear & scuffing, light soiling outer edge of pages. Main flawis a small stain to upper edge by spine (coffee, water? ) which affects top edge of several pages front & rear. Doesn't interfere with text at all. Pages are otherwise very good. B/w illus. "Ken Emerson's thickly textured narrative features an affectionate examination of American music's diverse strands as well as a perceptive portrait of the nation's first great songwriter. Stephen Foster (1826-64) was born in Pittsburgh and visited the South only briefly, yet songs like "My Old Kentucky Home" and "Oh! Susanna" drew on black Southern culture to create a uniquely American form of popular music. The author is clear-sighted about the complex blend of racism and genuine compassion that infused Foster's "blackface" compositions. " ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Fox, Ted IN THE GROOVE The Stories Behind the Great Recordings, the People Behind the Music
St. Martin's Press 1986 0312411669 / 9780312411664 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Ex-library book, laminated cover & usual stamps & stickers. Shows signs of wear, scuffing, few small edge tears, soiling to outer edge of book. Internal pages are tight with occasional light soiling & some wrinkling near rear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Fox's interviews with 12 men important to the history of modern music are reprinted from Audio magazine, where he is an editor. The interviewees are those who developed the top vocal artists of the past half-century. Includes Mitch Miller, John Hammond, Jerry Wexler, Alfred Lion, Milt Gabler & others. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Giuliano, Geoffrey THE ILLUSTRATED GEORGE HARRISON
London PRC Sunburst Books 1993 1856481514 / 9781856481519 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No jacket, illustrated boards. Very good condition. Light wear and scuffing to cover. Interior clean & unmarked other than one or two small spots. A few pages have some very light wrinkling. Profusely illustrated in b/w and colour.This is the story of the man who refered to his involvement in the Beatles as "a nightmare", and was known as 'the quiet Beatle', and who remains the most enigmatic, elusive and misunderstood of the fab Four. His turbulent personal musical career and other difficulties, and then his succesful emergence in his own right make for fascinating reading. ; ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Gourse, Leslie ARETHA FRANKLIN, LADY SOUL
Franklin Watts Library Edition 1995 0531130371 / 9780531130377 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Ex-library in excellent condition, a few stamps & stickers, only very light wear overall, clean & tight. ISBN: . B/w photographs. Meet the extraordinary woman behind the voice that can bring to life the feelings of sorrow and suffering, joy and ecstasy, hope and bitterness that all people experience. You'll be given a firsthand look into Aretha Franklin's childhood in Detroit, where at an early age she learned to sing gospel in her father's church; her legendary recording sessions, concerts and tours; her stormy love affairs; and the personal trajedies she and her family have suffered.... You will understand why her music has touched so many, and why it will continue to work it's way into hearts and souls all around the world. ; 8vo; 160 pages 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Greenwald, Ted THE LONG AND WINDING ROAD An Intimate Guide to the Beatles
Friedman/Fairfax 1995 1567992056 / 9781567992052 Softcover Fair 
Ex-library, laminated cover, usual markings. Moderately heavy wear to corners, taped tear spine top, light soiling, edgewear to laminate. Internal pages are fairly good, with some light edge wrinkling, a little ink rubbing. Reading copy only. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Hahn, Robert H. NONE OF THE ROADS WERE PAVED
Fitzhenry & Whiteside 1985 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover clean & tight, fine other than remainder mark on bottom edge of pages, a little bumping to spine ends. Jacket has very light edgewear, scuffing & a small amount of sticker residue on front, not clipped. "The remarkable story of a Canadian family's musical odyssey from the Saskatchewan frontier to the lights of Broadway during the years of the Great Depression. This is the story of Harvey & Mary Hahn and their four children, who became 'The Harmony Kids' of stage and radio..." (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) [osl] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Helfgott, Gillian LOVE YOU TO BITS AND PIECES Life with David Helfgott
Penguin 1997 0140266445 / 9780140266443 Softcover Very Good 
Light edge & corner wear, slight crease to front cover, interior unmarked, publisher's marking across bottom edge of pages. B/w photos. The real story of musical prodigy, Australian pianist David Helfgott, written by his wife Gillian. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 
Price: 5.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hood, Phil (editor) ARTISTS OF AMERICAN FOLK MUSIC The Legends of Traditional Folk, the Stars of the Sixties, the Virtuosi of New Acoustic Music
William Morrow 1986 0688059163 / 9780688059163 First Edition Softcover Good 
Ex-library with laminated cover & usual type markings. Overall wear is fairly light . Main flaw of this book is an two edge stains, likely from watermarking to upper inside corner & outside edge. This has left an edge stain & slight wrinkling on numerous pages. Pages turn freely & doesn't affect readability. Reading/reference copy only. "Fascinating stories, rare interviews & musical wisdom from the greats such as Leadbelly, Woody Guthrie, Pete Seeger, Bob Dylan etc. "; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Jensen, Jamie GRATEFUL DEAD: Built to Last 25th Anniversary Album 1965-1990
Plume Books 1990 0452264782 / 9780452264786 First Edition Softcover Good 
Ex-library book in good used condition. Sturdy laminated cover & usual stamps & stickers. Moderate wear to spine ends & corners, some wear & small tears to laminate along spine. Interior pages clean & tight, light wrinkling to a few pages. Great photos! b/w & colour illus.Follows Jerry, Bobby, Mickey, Phil, Bill and Brent from their earliest incarnation as house band for Ken Kesey's Acid Tests , through Woodstock and tours around the world. Includes interviews conducted on the 25th anniversary tour and 120 colour photos. Written with full cooperation of the Grateful Dead.; 001134; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Knight, Gladys BETWEEN EACH LINE OF PAIN AND GLORY
Hyperion 1997 0786863269 / 9780786863266 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover clean with only minimal edgewear, light soiling outer edge of pages, one edge has some light pen marks. Interior clean & tight. B/w photos. Jacket has light edgewear & scuffing, light soiling, sticker residue to rear, not price clipped. Immensely candid and down-to-earth, just like the woman herself, Knight's autobiography tells the story of a little girl with a big voice who grew up to become one of the world's brightest stars, while managing to keep her heart, soul, and Southern-born-and-bred family values, deep spirituality and humor intact. ; 8vo 
Price: 6.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Levenson, Bill ERIC CLAPTON, CROSSROADS
London Eric Clapton Fanclub 1988 Softcover Very Good 
Compilation by Bill Levenson. Light wear to edges & corners, light corner curling, light creasing, pages clean & unmarked. 30 pages. This biography focuses of the musical career of Eric Clapton and may have originally been part of an album. Numerous B&W photos, a 4 page discography and 2 pages of album cover illustarions. Great for any Clapton Fan. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RiverwoodsBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie