|
|
Collectible - Detective | - 14 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Blyton, Enid SECRET SEVEN ON THE TRAIL U.K. Purnell 1983 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Purnell, U. K. 1983 edition. Hardcover - 11in tall, no jacket as issued, illustrated boards. Light scuffing of cover, small tear on spine repaired with tape, partial paper split at spine inside front cover. Pages clean and unmarked, light age tanning to page edges. B/w & colour illustrations. Another thrilling Secret Seven adventure. This is an amazing story of strange happenings as a gang of thieves plan and carry out a series of daring robberies. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Because of an odd coincidence, only the Secret Seven can bring the gang to justice. As well as the story, there are many quizzes and fea tures related to the Secret Seven. Hours of fund and excitement for everyone. Endpapers identify each of the Secret Seven and their dog, Scamper. [365-osl]
Price:
9.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Bourne, Peter FALL OF THE EAGLE London Hutchinson 1967 B002MGZT74 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Ex-library book, but still in very good condition - mylar cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Only library marking to outside of book is a green dot on spine. Some tape markings inside covers and light soiling to outer edge of pages. A little light soiling was seen in the interior pages but they are clean and tight for the most part. An exciting historical novel set in Paris at the time of Napoleonic wars, with spies, agent-provocateurs, and the legendary French Detective, Vidocq. Peter Bourne is the pseudonym of Graham Montague Jeffries. (400-noto) ; 8vo
Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Butler, William Vivian THE LIE WITNESSES An Old Ireland Yard Story London Topliner / MacMillan 1973 0333117816 / 9780333117811 Second Printing Softcover Very Good Cover has light edge and corner wear, light creasing/edge rubbing. Pages clean and intact, light age tanning to page edges. 125 pages plus booklists. "An investigation into unidentified flying objects which scores of people claim to have seen leads journalists Howard and Wendy Barclay into the activities of an international gang of super-science-criminals. Only the McMurdo twins, the Irish organisers of the zany, off-beat detective agency, Old Ireland Yard, are equipped to deal with such technological criminals - and stay alive at the same time. " Second of Butler's special brand of comedy-thrillers. (os) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Creasey, John SEND SUPERINTENDENT WEST A Roger West Adventure Scribner's 1976 0684147300 / 9780684147307 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket HC has corner bumping, light edgewear, slightly tipped forward at spine, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior clean & unmarked. Jacket has age tanning, moderate edgewear and several small tears/ships, scuffing, not clipped. Summary: This is the story of a kidnapping with international complications, involving the American Embassy in London, the FBI and most of all, Roger West of Scotland Yard. (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Deverell, William NEEDLES New York Mcclelland & Stewart 1979 0771027273 / 9780771027277 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by author on title page. McClelland hardcover is in a Andre Deutsch dustjacket so price is in pounds. Hardcover & jacket - near fine/very good. Hardcover has light wear to spine ends & corners, very light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior clean & unmarked. Jacket has light edgewear, light scuffing, age tanning and a few tiny tears/chips. The author's first novel and winner of the $50,000 Seal First Novel Award. A story of a harrowing Vancouver courtroom duel between a brilliant but unstable prosecutor and the evil Dr. Au. A thrilling drama which exposes some of the most brutal aspects of the heroin trade. ; 8vo; Signed by Author
Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Gerard Fairlie Following Sapper HANDS OFF BULLDOG DRUMMOND Yellow Jacket Series London Hodder & Stoughton 1949 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket 1949 first in this edition. HC/DJ - near fine/Good. Yellow Jacket Series. Hardcover clean and unmarked other than slight soiling outer edge of pages, bumping to spine ends and slight wear at corners. Interior has occasional light age tanning. Dustjacket has some scuffing and ink rubbing, with light soiling and several small edge tears and chips, front flap is clipped. A Bulldog Drummond mystery. "Drummond punches his way to success and it's thrills all the way after he makes the toast: 'Here's to Irma Peterson, the world's most attractive woman we can do without most well. ' " (300-noto) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Jackson, Jon A. THE BLIND PIG Random House 1978 0394426134 / 9780394426136 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Ex-library book with usual ex-lib types of markings, mylar cover. Light edgewear, a little moreso to corners, scuffing of jacket, sticker residue on front, light soiling outer edge of pages. Spine a bit cocked. Interior clean other than the occasional spot, a few earmarks, couple pages with some light creasing. 228 pages. Author's 2nd mystery. ; 8vo; "A mysterious intruder at the home of a young wealthy trucking magnate is shot dead by a Detroit police officer. The intruder turns out to be a mob hitman. Then two thugs come into a local watering hole and shoot up both the jukebox and the cigarette machine, purportedly owned by the same young trucking tycoon. Detective Sergeant Mulheisen investigates, quickly finding himself caught in the middle of a gun-running scheme.... "
Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Kerr, Philip DEAD MEAT London Chatto & Windus 1993 0701147032 / 9780701147037 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket First printing U. K. Hardcover is clean and intact, light bumping to corners, no markings. Jacket has light edgewear, scuffing, couple small tears, not price clipped. ; 8vo; 243 pages; Review: "Kerr's most recent novel, A Philosophical Investigation , takes place in England in the near future... Here he turns to modern-day Russia to trace an electrifying battle between the anemically funded Russian police and well-heeled ethnic Mafiosi who operate at will in post-Soviet St. Petersburg. An anonymous narrator--an Internal Affairs-type lawyer--monitors detective Yevgeni Ivanovich Grushko's efforts to nail mob thugs for the murder of an investigative journalist who had aired Mafia laundry and government scandal on TV.... In Kerr's literate dark novel, strains of romantic balalaika music blend with the sound of the sharp wind sweeping across the steppes. Readers will hope for more appearances of this new man from Moscow. "
Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Leather, Edwin THE DUVEEN LETTER London Macmillan 1980 0333289730 / 9780333289730 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket HC/DJ - near fine. Mylar cover, which has been taped to book. Light edgewear. Light soiling outer edge of pages, back cover, with slight soiling inside covers. Previous owner's small name stamp on two pages. Interior pages otherwise clean & unmarked. Rupert Conway goes to New York City to certify and advise on the sale of old masters in the Schellenberg Collection. In the meantime, Horst Rheinberg of the East German Secret Police murders a man and flees across the Austrian border, while a KGB officer by the name of Anna Liese Ulrich is on her way to Bologna to investigate recent fiascoes by Red Brigade terrorists. Rupert's fascinating detective work on the pictures belonging to the formidable Miss Schellenberg will lead him back to Europe where he becomes entangled in the dangerous events sparked by the activities of Horst and Anna.....a Splendid thriller! ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Masterson, Whit PLAY LIKE YOU'RE DEAD New York Dodd, Mead & Co. 1967 Hardcover Fine in Good dust jacket A Red Badge Mystery 1967. Edition not stated, assumed to be first. HC has minor edgewear, corner bumping, nice & clean. Light spotting to upper edge of pages. Interior pages clean & tight, no marking, one scuff first endpage, a few tiny bend marks. 214 pages. DJ has light scuffing, edgewear, few small tears & chips and one large tear on front spine area, quite clean, not price clipped. "Trenna Burkick was panic-stricken when she discovered Orrin, her divorced husband, had taken their 7 year old son for a drive, she was afraid of what he might do. Everyone assumed, however, that was letting her imagination run away with her...." (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Modiano, Patrick MISSING PERSON London Jonathan Cape 1980 0224017896 / 9780224017893 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First UK edition, first published in French in 1978 under the title 'Rue de Boutiques Obscures'. Handsome copy, only light wear overall. 159 pages. Detective thriller set in Paris during the 1930s, translated by Daniel Weissbrot. Author the winner of the 1978 Prix Goncourt. (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo
Price:
30.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Mollel, Tololwa M. (Signed) KELE'S SECRET Toronto Stoddart Publishing 1997 0773730079 / 9780773730076 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Stock, Catherine Signed by Author Signed by author Mollel on half title page. Stoddart edition. Excellent condition. Hardcover and jacket are clean, tight and unmarked, minimal wear, a little scuffing to jacket. Illustrated in colour. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; "Ages 5-8. All of Grandmother Koko's hens lay their eggs in unusual places, but the polka-dotted bird, Kele, keeps her nesting place a secret. Knowing that he will get 10 cents when he fills the egg bowl, grandson Yoanes is determined to find Kele's egg treasure^--even if it means venturing into Grandfather Akwi's spooky shed. This appealing story was inspired by Mollel's East African childhood. Facts about life on a Tanzanian coffee farm emerge naturally through the first-person narrative, as well as through Stock's glowing, luminous watercolors...." [369-osl]; Signed by Author
Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Queen, Ellery QUEEN'S BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION Little, Brown & Co. 1954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Stated first edition 1954. Gold cloth HC has very slight soiling on cover & page edges, minimal edgewear/bumping. Book slightly cocked forward. Interior pages are clean & tight. Small booksellers plate & signature of previous owner on front endpage. DJ has edgewear, small chips & tears, one larger to bottom front of spine, light soiling to back, price clipped. 228 pages. "Queen's Bureau of Investigation is now open for business - and in each department of this new enterprise Ellery finds ample opportunity to exercise the brilliant, ingenious and at time, startling talents of his crime-laboratory mind ; includes, The Three Widows, The Myna Birds, A Question of Honor and others..."; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Server, Lee DANGER IS MY BUSINESS An Illustrated History of the Fabulous Pulp Magazines: 1896-1953 San Francisco Chronicle Books 1993 0811803554 / 9780811803557 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Ex-library with spine & front sticker and couple of internal stamps & erased pencil markings on endpage. Jacket attached to book. Light edgewear, a little moreso fo corners & spine ends. Paper split at spine inside back cover but nothing is loose. Internal pages otherwise clean & unmarked. Profusely illustrated in colour & b/w. 144 pages. From Kirkus Reviews: What do Sam Spade, Doc Savage, Tarzan, and the Shadow have in common? The same thing as Raymond Chandler, Isaac Asimov, Cornell Woolrich, and H. P. Lovecraft: They all cut their teeth on the pulps--which are accorded a magnificently illustrated, authoritative homage here by Brooklyn-based writer Server....Server organizes his unwieldy subject into categories of pulps: adventure, romance and sex, horror and fantasy, private eye, weird menace, science fiction. Each receives a lively capsule history that covers trends, reader (and sometimes, as in the case of the ``Spicys, '' government) response, and writers' bios--which, though sketchy (Hammett's Hollywood experience gets one sentence) , resurrect a number of relatively obscure but seminal and fascinating figures..... ; 4to 11" - 13" tall
Price:
44.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|