Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Accessories
Adventure & Travel
Alien, UFO
Alternative Lifestyle
Antiques
Architecture & Design
Art History
Arts - Art, General
Arts - Fine Arts
Arts - Instructional
Arts - Photography
Arts - Theatre
Audiobooks - Fiction
Audiobooks - Non-Fiction
Biography - Autobio
Biography - Business
Biography - Canadian
Biography - Celebrity
Biography - General
Biography - Historical
Biography - Literary
Biography - Military
Biography - Movies
Biography - Music
Biography - Religion
Biography - Sports
Biography - True Crime
Biography- Science, Tech
Biography- Travel, Exploration
Books on Collecting
Business - Finance
Business - Personal Finance
CD, DVD, VHS
Children - Animals Nature
Children - Mystery
Children''s - Sports
Children''s Classics
Children's - Adventure
Children's - Crafts
Children's - General
Children's - Humor, Social
Children's - Non-fiction
Children's - SF & Fantasy
Collect - Antiquarian
Collectible - 1st Edition/Modern
Collectible - Biography
Collectible - Children's
Collectible - Detective
Collectible - Fantasy/SF
Collectible - General
Collectible - Mystery
Collectible - Signed
Collectible - Sports
Collectible Illustrated
Cookbooks

View All Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our Newsletter
Sign Up for Our Newsletter!

* required

*

*



Email Marketing by VerticalResponse
 
 
 

Biography - Literary

 - 60 items found in your search
Biography - Literary

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Anno, Mitsumasa THE UNIQUE WORLD OF MITSUMASA ANNO Selected Works 1968-1977
Philomel Books 1980 0399207430 / 9780399207433 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Clean, tight copy. Ex-library book with usual type markings, jacket attached to book. Light edgewear, fading to spine area. Internal pages clean with great colour illustrations. 48 pages. "...the first collection of the artist's individual works of graphic art. Anno quotes relevant passages from the works of famous authors underneath the pictures.." (400) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Asimov, Isaac IN MEMORY YET GREEN, THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ISAAC ASIMOV, 1920-1954
Avon Books 1980 0380754320 / 9780380754328 Softcover Very Good 
Cover has moderate edge and corner wear, light creasing, light rubbing to edges, light soiling to rear and outer edge of pages, slight corner curling. Interior clean and intact. This autobiography was written after Asimov had finished his 200th book, and recounts his life from emigration from Russia to Brooklyn to the creation of his famous Foundation Trilogy. ; 8vo; 732 pages; (*Note - due to heavy weight, extra postage will be required) 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bailey, Don MEMORIES OF MARGARET My Friendship with Margaret Laurence
Prentice Hall 1989 0135743931 / 9780135743935 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
An attractive copy, only light wear overall. Interior clean & tight, no markings. 237 pages. "......We engaged in each other's lives and I have struggled to recount those moments as accurately as I could. My goal in committing these memories to the page is an attempt to give some small sense of who Margaret Laurence, the human being, was. To me at least". ; 8vo 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Baldwin, James NOBODY KNOWS MY NAME
Dell Books 1963 B00182FYMS First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Pages clean and tight, light age tanning to pages and inside covers. Cover has light edge and corner wear, light scuffing, a little waviness to top/bottom edge. "...Records the last months of the author's 10 year self-exile in Europe; his return to America and Harlem; his first trip South at the time of the 2nd integration battles..." [97-osl]; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Ball, F. C. ONE OF THE DAMNED The Life & Times of Robert Tressell
London Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1973 0297766511 / 9780297766513 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London edition, 1973. Ex-library book with usual ex-lib type of markings - still in quite good condition. Note: The title page has been removed. Book would be upgraded to very good, other than the missing page. Light cover scuffing/light soiling, age tanning, light edgewear. Jacket/cover not taped to book. Light soiling/spotting to outer edge of pages. Interior clean, intact and unmarked other than library stamp on first page. B/w photos. "Written by a lifelong Robert Tressel enthusiast, this investigative biography tells the story of an elusive literary figure and his classic book. The Ragged Trousered Philanthropists was first published in 1953, but very little was known about its author, Robert Tressell, until the first edition of this biography was assembled in 1973. Traces Tressell's life and work, ranging from his upbringing in Ireland to his political organizing and writing. "; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 266 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Barzini, Luigi O AMERICA When You and I Were Young
Penguin (Non-Classics) 1985 0140083901 / 9780140083903 Softcover Very Good 
Very nice condition - pages clean and intact, one creased page and small remainder mark across bottom edge of pages. Cover has light wear to corners. Written by one of the world's wittiest and wisest journalists, Barzini immigrated to the USA in 1925 when he was 16. He recounts here his early Americanization in the Roaring 20s, and takes a look back at that time from his maturity. (240 osl) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 329 pages 
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Benson, Jackson J. DOWN BY THE LEMONADE SPRINGS Essays on Wallace Stegner
University of Nevada Press 2001 0874174465 / 9780874174465 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Reflections on the Dean of Western Literature by His Biographer. Ex-library, still in great condition, usual lib markings, heavy laminated cover, clean & tight. 174 pages. From Booklist: In this thoughtful and well-researched biography, Benson follows Stegner's career, studying his literary canon as well as his numerous nonfiction works. (280osl) ; 8vo 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Canetti, Elias THE TORCH IN MY EAR
New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1982 0374278474 / 9780374278472 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Farrar Straus 1982 edition (same ISBN) . First printing. Hardcover is clean and intact, light soiling to outer edge of pages, no markings. Jacket has light edgewear, couple small tears and light scuffing, price clipped. 372 pages. ; 8vo; The memoirs of the 1991 Nobel Prize laureate and the author of Auto-Da-Fe and The Agony of Flies. This is the second volume of Canetti's memoirs. Volume One is titled The Tongue Set Free. Here is an account of the author's admiration for the Viennese writer Karl Kraus plus a portrait of his first wife, Veza, and Vienna and Berlin in the 1920s. Translated from the German by Joachim Neugroschel. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Cassady, Carolyn OFF THE ROAD My Years with Cassady, Kerouac, and Ginsberg
Penguin Books 1991 014015390x / 9780140153903 Third Printing Softcover Good+ 
Pages clean and intact, a little age tanning, occasional light wrinkling. Cover has moderate edge and corner wear, small taped tears spine bottom and some corner curling. "The intimate story of Jack Kerouac and Neal Cassady written by the woman who loved them both. Off the Road is not only Carolyn Cassady's poignant account of their stormy love triangle, but a lively and accurate portrait of the Beat generation. Includes previously unpublished letters, photographs, and drawings from the author's private collection. " [377-noto] ; 8vo 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Cheetham, Mark A. ALEX COLVILLE, THE OBSERVER OBSERVED
Ecw Press 1994 1550222066 / 9781550222067 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Excellent, clean, tight condition. Ex-library book with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings - very light edgewear, a little soiling to outer edge of pages. 140 pages. "Charting the prodigious life and career of one of Canada's best-known artists, this illustrated biography shows Alex Colville as both artist and public figure, engaging many worlds at once—from painting and politics to creativity and business. He has been given some of the highest honors for his art, but he has also been charged with misogyny, opportunism, and crowd-pleasing. This compelling profile ultimately attempts to answer the question, Where is the truth among all these contradictions? " (*shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Chown, Alice A. THE STAIRWAY The Reissue of an Early Feminist Classic
University of Toronto Press 1988 0802066836 / 9780802066831 Softcover Very Good+ 
Very nice condition, only light wear overall, light wear to cover, clean, no markings. The Stairway reveals much about Alice Chown's life and thought and points to her importance in Canadian feminist history persuing such topics as the abolition of war and the belief in a new age. The reissue of an early feminist classic, tells of an extraordinary life: suffragist, settlement worker, peace activitist, journalist, College teacher. Memoirs of an early 20th-century Canadian feminist. (450noto? ) ; 8vo; 273 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Cohen, Matt TYPING A LIFE IN 26 KEYS
Toronto Vintage Canada 2001 0679311246 / 9780679311249 First Edition Softcover Fine 
Trade softcover in excellent condition, clean and intact, small remainder marking across bottom edge of pages, wear is minimal. 248 pages. Matt Cohen left us all a gift when he decided, in the last six months of his life, to write a memoir. Typing is an invaluable and touching reckoning of the writing life, funny in many places, brilliant in others. (300noto) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Cook, Gregory M. ONE HEART, ONE WAY Alden Nowlan: a Writer's Life
Pottersfield Press 2003 189590059x / 9781895900590 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Ex-library book, but still in very good condition. Sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Pages are clean and intact. Cover has light scuffing and light edgewear to laminate. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 296 pages; "Born near Windsor, Nova Scotia, poet, journalist and novelist Alden Nowlan challendged the apparent disadvantages of poverty, and a mere four grades of formal education, to publish 25 books, including three plays. Haunted by ghosts of his early life, Nowlan nevertheless discovered the ultimate "exchange of gifts" in the love of his wife and son. They fueled his bravery in plumbing the depths of human loneliness and confessing love's most temder expressions. Nowlan's empathy with society's poor, as well as the earth beneath his feet, finds him cited as often in medical school, pulpit, or military mess, as in the work of the poets he inspired. He lived long enough in his 50 years to appreciate the sternest discipline: "The day the child realizes that all adults are imperfect, he becomes an adolescent; the day he forgives them, he becomes an adult; the day he forgives himself, he becomes wise." His writing earned him two honorary degrees and numerous awards, including a Guggenheim fellowship and the 1968 Governor General's Award For Poetry. That same year he became writer in residence at The University of New Brunswick, a position he filled until his death in 1983. " [605] 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Davies, Aneirin Talfan DYLAN, DRUID OF THE BROKEN BODY An Assessment of Dylan Thomas As a Religious Poet
London J. M. Dent 1964 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Ex-library book in good condition, mylar cover & usual stamps/stickers, moderate wear overall, light soiling, light creasing to jacket. Sticker residue on front cover, jacket attached to book. Interior pages clean & tight, a few earmarks, light soiling outer edge of pages. Dylan Thomas wrote of his Collected Poems: " 'these poems, with all their crudities, doubts, and confusions, are written for the love of Man and in praise of God' " This book is in the form of an essay. It makes clear a private image of Thomas that is very different from the public image of the man when he was alive. The religious trends exhibited by Dylan Thomas are made more apparent by the order in which the poet set out his work in the Collected Poems. The author provides an outline for an approach to the Collected Poems.... (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 75 pages 
Price: 10.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Durrell, Gerald HOW TO SHOOT AN AMATEUR NATURALIST
London Collins 1984 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover is clean & tight, no markings, only slight wear, one corner bumped. Jacket has light creasing/wrinkling to a couple edges, not price clipped. A book about the filming of a A BBC television series based on Durrell's book The Amateur Naturalist, which featured the author and his wife, Lee, as narrators. After a year's work on that program, covering 49, 000 miles, the film crew had learned a lot of natural history, and Durrell had a new appreciation of filmmaking. This story of the journeys is vintage Durrell: breezy and entertaining as he recounts misadventures and the problems of filming wild animals, serious in his plea for conservation... (*Shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Famous Authors Series ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON A Concise Biography (VHS)
Famous Authors Series 2001 First Edition New 
New in shrink wrap, VHS format. UPC: 032031220430. Scottish novelist, essayist, and poet Robert Louis Stevenson contributed many beloved classics to the world of children's literature, including his adventure novel "Treasure Island. " Stevenson's popularity is based primarily on the exciting subject matter of his adventure novels and stories of the fantastic. Robert Louis Stevenson 1850 - 1894. (160noto) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Fraser, George MacDonald QUARTERED SAFE OUT HERE Large Print
Leicester Charnwood 1993 0708987222 / 9780708987223 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Scarce Edition, large print. No jacket as issued. This is an ex-library book but markings are fairly unobtrusive, sticker on spine, stamp first page and stickers inside back cover. Light wear to corners & spine ends, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean & tight. This is the author's own factual and highly personal account of the Burma War. He describes life and death in Nine Section, a small group of hard-bitten and possibly eccentric Cumbrian borderers with whom the author, then nineteen, served in the last great land campaign of World War II, when the 17th Black Cat Division captured a vital strongpoint deep in Japanese territory. It is war in close-up, fearsome, sometimes appalling, often funny, and always a disturbing reminder of how the world and its attitudes to soldiering have changed in fifty years. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 358 pages 
Price: 41.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Gantos, Jack HOLE IN MY LIFE
Farrar, Straus & Giroux 2004 0374430896 / 9780374430894 First Edition Softcover New 
New & unread, no markings. Young adult to adult reading. In the summer of 1971, Jack Gantos was an aspiring writer desperate for adventure, college cash, and a way out of a dead-end job. For ten thousand dollars, he recklessly agreed to help sail a sixty-foot yacht loaded with hashish from the Virgin Islands to New York City, where he and his partners sold the drug until federal agents finally caught up to them in a bust at the Chelsea Hotel. For his part in the conspiracy, the twenty-year-old Gantos was sentenced to serve up to six years in prison. In Hole in My Life, this acclaimed author of over thirty books for young people confronts the period of struggle and confinement that marked the end of his own youth. (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 8vo 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Gertridge, Allison Meet Canadian Authors & Illustrators - 60 Creators of Children's Books
Scholastic Canada 2002 0439987806 / 9780439987806 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Ex-library book, but still in great condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type of markings. Pages are clean and intact, overall wear is minimal. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pages;

This fully updated and expanded reference guide includes sixty top Canadian authors and illustrators of children's books, including Robert Munsch, Barbara Reid, Dennis Lee, and many others. Each author/illustrator spread features a detailed bio with extensive interview quotes, a photograph, a list of selected book titles with award information, book cover images, and do-it yourself tips for aspiring writers and artists. This handy, fact-filled guide is a must for every school and home library. (376os,0811) 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Goulart, Ron THE DIME DETECTIVES A Comprehensive History of the Detective Fiction Pulps
New York Mysterious Press 1988 0892961910 / 9780892961917 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Retired library book with spine sticker & a few internal markings. Light edgewear, light soiling outer edge of pages. Internal pages clean & unmarked except for lib markings & a little glue residue on first page. Top layer of laminate, which was scuffed, has been removed leaving the jacket clean & bright. A chronicle of the birth of the hard-boiled, wise-cracking American detective in the pages of such publications as Black Mask, Detective Fiction Weekly, Crimebusters, Thrilling Detective, Dime Detective, Spicy Detective, and other mystery pulps of the 1920s and 1930s. Offers a scholarly overview of crime pulp history. (*Shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RiverwoodsBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie