|
|
Biography - Autobio | - 10 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Chong, Denise The Concubine's Children Portrait of a Family Divided Viking/Penguin 1994 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Uncorrected Proof. Softcover is near fine, very light wear to edges/corners, very light soiling to back and outer edge of pages, light creasing to covers/corners. 268 pages. "This superbly told saga of family loyalties and disaffections reads more like a novel than an actual chronicle of Chan Sam, a Chinese peasant who left his family in 1913 to seek his fortune in the "Gold Mountain" of western Canada. There, though always planning to return to them, he set up a second family with the beautiful, headstrong concubine he brought with him from China. The story is narrated in the third person by his granddaughter, a Canadian economist, who creates an unsentimental portrait of both families: of Huangbo, the patient "home-wife" who raised their son and the two children the concubine, May-ying, left behind, and survived the Japanese occupation of China and the rule of Mao Tse-tung; of May-ying, whose earnings as a waitress in west coast teahouses often supported the struggling Chan Sam, his family in China and her own two Canadian-born children. And we learn of the fate of all the children, especially May-ying's daughter Hing, the author's mother. Although Chan Sam never fulfilled his dream of returning to his home-family, after his death, Hing and the author made the pilgrimage to China to embrace the relatives they had never known. "; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Drawbell, James Wedgwood THE LONG YEAR London Allan Wingate 1958 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Scarce Title. Near fine hardcover has light corner bumping, light soiling outer edge of pages, nameplate inside front cover. Interior pages clean & tight. DJ has minor edgewear, a few tiny tears, light soiling, not price clipped, yellowing to edges. 242 pages. Summary: The author is one of the best-known figures in Fleet Street, and one of the youngest editors of the Sunday Chronicle, establishing it as one of the most outstanding and successful newspapers in the country. This story is of the year from Sept. 1939 to Sept. 1949, when war had been declared, when the sirens howled over London, when roads were choked with English refugees, when 5,000 bombers were momentarily expected overhead.....and when absolutely nothing happened....the phoney war, one of the most bewildering & sinister chapters in history...; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
24.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Gielgud, Val YEARS IN A MIRROR London The Bodley Head 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Stated first printing, scarce title. HC clean, light soiling to outer edge of pages, interior clean & tight, no markings, occasional light spotting. DJ has minor edgewear and a few small tears, light soiling on cover, heavier soiling to edges of DJ. Mylar cover has slight wrinkling on front. 224 pages. Val Gielgud is known for his thirty odd years with the BBC as Head of Drama (Sound), and also as the brother of John Gielgud. In this book, he reminisces of his career in British broadcasting. 224pp. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Price:
21.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Mandela, Winnie Part of My Soul Penguin 1986 0140084835 / 9780140084832 First Edition Softcover Good Light edgewear & light creasing to cover, small peel on back where sticker was removed. Interior pages are clean & tight except for the photo pages, 3 of which are loose and are just set into the book. No internal markings, age tanning of page edges. 164 pages plus booklists. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pages; Winnie Mandela has been described as 'the mother of the black people of South Africa...the incarnation of the black spirit.' This is her moving personal story of courage and dignity, and a powerful indictment of apartheid. 8 pages of b/w photographs. (*lower shipping avail to all locations) [osl-160]
Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Pelzer, Dave HELP YOURSELF E. P. Dutton 2000 0525945571 / 9780525945574 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket New book, not a used item, no markings. "Although Pelzer has a graduate degree in the school of hard knocks, he never got a chip on his shoulder. In this self-help book, Pelzer sticks with his warm and plainspoken narrative style (think Chicken Soup for the Soul) to offer advice on how to help yourself overcome adversity and let go of the past....." ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
6.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Randall, Sharon BIRDBATHS AND PAPER CRANES Plume Books 2002 0452283698 / 9780452283695 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ New book, remainder marking bottom edge of pages. Light shelfwear to corners. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; "...A joyful tribute to the human spirit, told by a master storyteller with a flair for the wry one-liner. " --Toledo Blade Syndicated columnist Randall's writing style is intensely personal and unmistakably authentic, as if she were writing a letter to a trusted friend. In Randall's hands, even stories about ordinary things-from a broken birdbath to a rusty porch swing to a thousand paper cranes-all shine with extraordinary meaning and grace.... (170-osl)
Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Reagan, Ronald & Hubler, Richard G. MY EARLY LIFE Or Where's the Rest of Me? London Sidgwick & Jackson 1981 0283987715 / 9780283987717 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Scarce title. 1st UK edition. Originally published by Duell, Sloan & Pearce in 1965. Interior clean & tight, b/w photographs. DJ has slight edgewear, light scuffing, very light soiling outer edge of pages. 8vo. 315 pages. Ronald Reagan writes candidly and vividly of his youth and richly varied early career. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Rothenstein, John BRAVE DAY HIDEOUS NIGHT The Tate Gallery Years 1939-1965, Being Volume Two of an Autobiography Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1967 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover has slight fading around edges & minimal spotting outer edge of pages. Interior clean & unmarked other than a small lending library stamp on first page (no other evidence of this being a library book). B/w photos/illus. Jacket has light edgewear & light scuffing, not price clipped. Volume II of Tate's sweeping autobiography of both the British Art World and an insight into British 20th Century and History. ; 8vo
Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Snider, Duke with Gilbert, Bill THE DUKE OF FLATBUSH 1988 082172469X / 9780821724699 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Book & jacket have very minimal wear. No markings or damage. 288 pages. " Snider joined the Brooklyn Dodgers in the same year as Jackie Robinson, relocated with the team to Los Angeles, then played with the Mets and the San Francisco Giants in the twilight of his career....." ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Winawer, Sidney J., M.D. HEALING LESSONS Little Brown & Co 1998 0316945099 / 9780316945097 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Ex-library in excellent condition, usual stamps & stickers, mylar cover, only light wear overall, light soiling outer edge of pages, interior clean & tight. 8vo (9.5" tall) A world-renowned cancer specialist puts his love for his wife before all that he has learned in medical school and journeys with her into the world of alternative medicine when she is given only a few months to live, in this compassionate and elegantly written memoir.. ; 8vo
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|