|
|
Collectible - Signed | - 98 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Adams, Robert J. HORSE COP Spruce Grove, Alberta Megamy Publishing 1998 0968191630 / 9780968191637 First Edition Softcover Fine Signed by Author Signed/Inscribed by author on title page: "Happy Birthday Grandpa, Robert J. Adams 2000 #20849". Fine condition - only very light wear overall, clean and unmarked. When Bob, a country boy from the Stump Farm in rural Alberta, is accepted into the Royal Canadian Mounted Police, he embarks on a journey filled with high expectations and dreams of grandeur; he enthusiastically leaves his humble home to travel across the Canadian prairie into the nation's capital where he is trained as one of Canada's finest and then sent to small-town Saskatchewan to practice his trade without fear, favour or affection. In typical Adams fashion each story is packed with wit and humor as he shares his experiences with the effects of tear gas, penny meters, electric speed timers, and transporting prisoners in his 1960 Volkswagen Beetle. The author's third collection of short stories will leave you laughing as he comes to realize that reality is not necessarily what dreams are made of..... [osl-310]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 226 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Adams, Robert J. HORSE COP Spruce Grove, Alberta Megamy Publishing 1998 0968191630 / 9780968191637 First Edition Softcover Fine Signed by Author Signed by author on title page: "Robert J. Adams 1998". Fine condition - only light wear overall, clean and unmarked. When Bob, a country boy from the Stump Farm in rural Alberta, is accepted into the Royal Canadian Mounted Police, he embarks on a journey filled with high expectations and dreams of grandeur; he enthusiastically leaves his humble home to travel across the Canadian prairie into the nation's capital where he is trained as one of Canada's finest and then sent to small-town Saskatchewan to practice his trade without fear, favour or affection. In typical Adams fashion each story is packed with wit and humor as he shares his experiences with the effects of tear gas, penny meters, electric speed timers, and transporting prisoners in his 1960 Volkswagen Beetle. The author's third collection of short stories will leave you laughing as he comes to realize that reality is not necessarily what dreams are made of..... [310-osl] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 226 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Adams, Robert J. THE STUMP FARM Alberta Megamy Publishing 1998 0968191606 / 9780968191606 First Edition; Fourth Printing Softcover Near Fine Signed by Author Signed/Inscribed by author on title page: "Happy Birthday Grandpa, Enjoy the Memories, Robert J. Adams 2000 ". Excellent condition - only very light wear overall, clean and intact. Enjoy the trials of Bobby as we take a humorous journey back through tiime to a world forgotten. A time when a young Canada was bringing boys back from the second World War, but the hardships were unnoticed by a young boy who was more concerned with genuine moose hide moccasins, his Grandfather's .22 and the pin up of Marilyn Monroe on the out house wall......; 8vo; 201 pages; Live his adventures laugh at his antics as the author recalls the age of innocence. View this naive youth with love and laughter as we reminisce about better times. Times when we were too young to see the cynicism and harsh realities of the world; when our needs were simple and laughter came easily. (270-osl) ; Signed by Author
Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Alpers, Antony DOLPHINS, THE MYTH & THE MAMMAL Houghton Mifflin 1961 0395073383 / 9780395073384 2nd Impression Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket Signed by Author Signed & inscribed by author on 2nd page "For _____, for ___ later, from Antony Alpers, March 1963". HC/DJ - very good/fair. Hardcover is clean with light wear to edges, a little moreso to spine ends and corners, corner bumping. Interior clean and intact, light age tanning. B/w photos. Jacket has numerous tears and chips to edges, light staining to rear, not price clipped. "If dogs are man's best friends, perhaps it is only because he sees less of dolphins. In the great age of Greece, literature and legend sang the praises of these extraordinary creatures of the sea, whose sense of fun, friendliness and gentle grace have always endeared them to man...." ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author
Price:
16.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Babala, Jim THE ARIZONA DESERT KING AND I Whitehorse, Yukon Self Published 1989 0889259380 / 9780889259386 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed and inscribed by author on title page: "Good hunting, best wishes. Sincerely, Jim Babala". Hardcover clean and unmarked other than previous owner's name stamp inside front and rear cover. Light age tanning to page edges. Dustjacket is excellent with no tears, not clipped. Age tanning to jacket interior and upper edge of flaps. "This is a true story recounting the lives of two exceptional North American big game guides: the late Jack Walters, often referred to as 'King of the Desert Sheep Hunters' and Jim Babala, nicknamed 'Alberta's Mr. Bighorn." --from the Preface (540) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 241 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Badami, Anita Rau TAMARIND MEM Signed by Author Toronto Viking Press 1996 First Edition Softcover Very Good Signed by Author Signed by author on title page. Trade SC with French flaps wraps. Light wear to corners & edges, moreso to bottom spine end , a little sticker residue on front, light soiling outer edge of pages, light scuffing to cover, pages untrimmed, 266 pages.. Interior clean & tight. A Beautiful and brilliant portrait of two generations of women. Set in India’s railway colonies, this is the story of Kamini and her mother Saroja, nicknamed Tamarind Mem due to her sour tongue. While in Canada beginning her graduate studies, Kamini receives a postcard from her mother saying she has sold their home and is travelling through India. Both are forced into the past to confront their dreams and losses and to explore the love that binds mothers and daughters everywhere. (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations). ; 8vo; Signed by Author
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Baker, Brenda THE MALENESS OF GOD Saskatoon, SK Coteau Books 1999 1550501585 / 9781550501582 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Signed by Author Signed by author on title page. Winner of the Saskatchewan Book Award. Only light wear overall, slight upturning of front cover. The woman and men, in this book, portrayed with both realism and understanding, will change you view of the species forever. The tough, brilliantly crafted stories in The Maleness of God pull no punches about the rugged terrain in the emotional landscape of women. But they go far beyond merely cataloguing the difficulties in sharing the planet with the male of the species. (380noto) ; 8vo; Signed by Author
Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Ballem, John THE DEVIL'S LIGHTER Ontario Paperjacks 1974 0773770674 / 9780773770676 First Edition Softcover Very Good Signed by Author Signed/Inscribed by author on title page. Interior pages clean and unmarked, light age tanning to edges. Cover has light edgewear and a little rubbing around edges. 237 pages plus booklists. "Once it was gold -- the b*tch-goddess men would kill for. Now it is oil - black gold - and it draws men even to the barren Arctic wastes where one false move means death....; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; A chilling, fast-paced action novel of men who pit their lives against hopeless odds, praying and cursing as a well blows wild and the Devil's Lighter shoots its flames against the northern skies. " (noto) ; Signed by Author
Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Bauchman, Perry SPITFIRE PILOT Nova Scotia Lancelot Press 1996 0889996091 / 9780889996090 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Signed by Author Signed/inscribed on half title page: "To___, Very Best Wishes - Good music, and to quote Spock, 'Live long and prosper'. Sincerely, Perry Bauchman, Janaury 18, 1997". Excellent condition, only light wear overall. Light wear to edges/corners, light scuffing of covers. Interior pages clean & unmarked. B/w photos. Perry Bauchman spins this tale of his wartime career with the RCAF, his early neophyte days in Africa; shooting up German road convoys in France; downing buzz bombs over England, fierce dogfights with Messerschmitts and Focke Wolffs, and even his romance with future wife Rosemary; with flair and valor. At war's end he became a lawyer, practised law in several provinces, raised and family and retired to Victoria, British Columbia . (osl) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author
Price:
23.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Blanding, Don MEMORY ROOM Dood, Mead & Company 1937 First Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good Signed by Author Signed by author opposite author photo near front, "Aloha, Don Blanding". Hardcover, no jacket. Interior pages clean other than inscription on endpage and small name stamp near front. Cover has light wear and rubbing to edges and corners, light soiling, a few small ink (? ) markings on front cover. Beautifully illustrated by the author. A series of poems, mostly about Hawaii by this popular American poet. Notes: Mokihana Lei was written for Lahilahi Webb. Aunty Pinau was written for Aunty Pinau. The Little Girl Across the Street was written for Joan Crawford. Flight was written for Amelia Earhart. Slumbertime Hour was written for Lewis TeeGarden, radio personality. Tired Vagabond was written for Jim and Margaret Northe. [300-osl? ]; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Signed by Author
Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Brennan, Ed CAUSTIC AND ROSES, SIGNED Edmonton, AB Beartrap Publishing 1980 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author Inscribed by author on title page: "To Dennis, Ed Brennan". Small taped tear to spine bottom, light corner wear, light soiling to rear cover & light creasing to rear. Interior pages clean & unmarked. B/w photos. A coupon for some sort of contest was removed from rear. 62 pages. An ex-oilfield driller, Ed Brennan kept his poetry secret. After a car accident left him in a wheelchair, he set out to show that nothing can keep you down. This very personal collection of poetry tells his story. Ed is also the author of 2 other poetry books, TREASURED COLLECTIONS and STRIP OFF MY HEART; 8vo; Signed by Author
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Brine, Patricia BAFFLING BAGATELLES Edmonton, AB Macbee Publishing 2003 0968798632 / 9780968798638 First Edition Softcover Very Good Signed by Author Light wear to edges/corners, small peeled area on front, light scuffing to rear, interior pages clean & tight, 167 pages. Book Two in the Molly O'Connor Series: Molly O'Connor decides to take a leave of absence following the murders connected with Driftwood school. A Friend at a university in Arizona offers her lodgings, so she enrolls as a special student for the fall term. Soon after classes and rehearsals begin, she discovers that she has traded one set of problems for another.... Friends and acquaintances in the music department start having strange accidents. Certain that all these events are linked in some way, she asks Brian Donegan, the detective who led the investigation into the murders at Driftwood school, to help convince the police in Tucson that she isn't just another middle-aged meddler.... (os) ; 8vo; Signed by Author
Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Brouwer, Sigmund THE FORSAKEN CRUSADE Victor Books 1993 0896931188 / 9780896931183 First Edition Softcover Very Good Signed by Author Signed and inscribed by author on endpage: "To ___, Hello from Red Deer! Sigmund Brouwer, Nov/Dec. 92. Pages are clean and tight, some age tanning to page edges and inside cover, several tiny corner creases. Cover is scuffed, with moderate edge and corner wear and a few small creases. Exiled from Magnus, Thomas discovers he cannot prevail against the false sorcerers and that England no longer remains safe for him. The only solution is to retrace the steps of the Last Crusader. In an Age of Darkness, Thomas must seek light in Jerusalem. (105-osl) ; Winds of Light, Book 4; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 130 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Brown, Jocelyn ONE GOOD OUTFIT Mercury Press 2000 1551280809 / 9781551280806 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine Signed by Author Signed/inscribed by author on title page "To ___ I hope this makes you laugh, I hope we continue to cross paths, Jocelyn...." . Light edge and corner wear, couple small creases. Interior pages clean and unmarked other than inscription. B/w illustrations. An entry for the "Stephen Leacock Award" for humour for 2001 One Good Outfit is a hilarious send-up of self-help books, and yet offers its own story of transformation: how to live elegantly on absolutely nothing....; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; All that's required is total commitment, a little nerve, and a sense of adventure. The intrepid Brown shows how to decode on the One Good Outfit that's right for you, how to put that outfit together and how to wear it anywhere. Engaging, ironic and moving, One Good Outfit is also inspiring.... [250-osl] ; Signed by Author
Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Butala, Sharon (Signed) THE PERFECTION OF THE MORNING An Apprenticeship in Nature Harper Collins 1994 0002550636 / 9780002550635 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by author on half title page. Hardcover is clean, tight and unmarked. Jacket has a little scuffing & slight edge creasing, no tears. "Always aware of the spiritual and the mysterious that hover on the verge of all experience, Butala's highly acclaimed memoir of how she left a promising academic career to live as a rancher's wife in a desolate part of Saskatchewan paints a portrait that tells of the abundance of the Canadian landscape, as well as its harshness and social limitations. " [441]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author
Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Cannon, Julie TRUELOVE & HOMEGROWN TOMATOES Autographed Copy Simon & Schuster 2001 0743245881 / 9780743245883 First Edition; First Printing Softcover New Signed by Author Signed by author on title page. Softcover is new & unread. It has an autograph sticker on front & spine, as well as a small publisher's marking on bottom edge of pages. "When her beloved husband of forty-eight years dies, Imogene "Imo" Lavender takes solace in her tomato garden and finds her own life beginning to blossom. Raising two young women -- her rebellious sixteen-year-old daughter, Jeanette, and Lou, the thirteen-year-old niece she has taken in -- demands most of her time, but a friend insists that a trip to the Kuntry Kut 'n' Kurl and a new man are what Imo really needs. At her prompting, Imo sets off on a hilarious dating spree with a series of unsuitable bachelors..". (**Shipping will be reduced to most locations) [osl]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Christensen, James C.; Foster, Alan Dean & Renwick St. James Voyage of the Basset Artisan 1996 1885183585 / 9781885183583 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by author on half title page. Greenwich Workshop/Artisan edition. First edition. HC/DJ - fine/near fine. Hardcover clean and unmarked, fine other than slight wear/rubbing at tips of corners. Jacket has light scuffing and light wear at spine ends, not price clipped. Beautifully illustrated in colour. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 168 pages; Review: " YA. In 1850, Professor Algernon Aisling learns that the university plans to eliminate his Department of Myths and Legends. Because he fervently believes in the power of ancient stories and legends to help us understand ourselves and our place in the modern world, he absentmindedly wishes that a magical ship would transport him to the ancient lands of myth. PRESTO! Captain Malachi of the HMS Basset appears, and invites the professor and his daughters to sail from London to the lands of imagination. Aisling and 10-year-old Cassandra board eagerly, but 16-year-old Miranda is serious, practical, and reluctant to make the journey. The Aislings and the crew, made up of dwarves and gremlins, sail forth and encounter characters in (mostly Greek) myths: a manticore, Oberon and Titania, harpies, a sphinx, Minotaur, mermaids, sea serpent, trolls, gryphon, dryad, Medusa, unicorn, and a dragon. All goes along merrily until Aisling steals a dragon's skull belonging to the trolls. This action sets in motion a series of misadventures that endanger everyone aboard. Here, too, is a voyage of self-discovery. The professor realizes the consequences of his greed and desire for fame; Miranda begins to overcome her grief over her mother's recent death. Pen-and-ink drawings from the professor's journal and from Cassandra's notes are a delightful accompaniment to the lush paintings that illustrate this charming and whimsical fantasy. Christensen's magical journey proves that "one's imagination is where science starts," and will appeal to receptive dreamers from age 10 to 110." (Note: due to heavy weight, extra shipping will apply. Contact us if you'd like an exact quote) (1070); Signed by Author
Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Christenson, B & B RABBITS DON'T WEAR DIAMONDS Manitoba Friesens Printers 2001 0968751512 / 9780968751510 First Edition Softcover Fine Signed by Author Very Scarce. Signed by authors on title page. Excellent, like new condition other than a little scuffing of cover. Clean and unmarked. B/w illus. 287 pages. From the Rear Cover: "We have enjoyed putting out 'The Coyote Laffed' in 1999 and 'Gopher Gold' in 2000, and here are more of the same....A collection of short stories for your reading pleasure. We hope you'll like them. Keywords: Pioneers of Canada, Western Anecdotes, Pioneer & Frontier life, Western Canada. (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by All Authors
Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Coon, Jon BLACKWOLF Autographed Copy New York Aqua Quest 1999 1881652157 / 9781881652151 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Signed by Author Signed by author on title page. Softcover is new and unread. It has light shelf wear involving some scuffing of the cover, a tiny tear to upper rear spine and a little wear/curling to corners. 437 pages plus booklists. Autographed sticker on front. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Book DescriptionLurking beneath an ocean crevasse near the edge of the abyss, Blackwolf, a deadly high-tech submarine waits to launch an attack of unimaginable horror. Can it be stopped before thousands die? In this sequel to Thief of the Deep, Ex-Navy Seal, Doc Holiday, vows to destroy Blackwolf and her evil crew..... [460? ]; Signed by Author
Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Crabbe, Richard E. SUSPENSION Autographed Copy St. Martin's Griffin 2002 0312284640 / 9780312284640 First Edition; First Printing Softcover New Signed by Author Signed by author. Large softcover is new and unread, autograph sticker on front & spine, small remainder marking across top edge of pages. 436 pages. "To a small group of Confederate veterans, the building of the Brooklyn Bridge is symbolic of everything they lost in the Civil WarDtheir rights, dreams, and way of life. Led by their fanatical captain, this vengeful group plans to destroy the bridge in the spring of 1883. The discovery of a body behind a tavern near the bridge sets Detective Tom Braddock on an investigation, leading him to their plot. Braddock is not your average corrupt police officer. Oh, he knows how to play the dirty game of advancement that runs rampant in the force, but he yearns for a more ethical life. His simultaneous battles to get out of the racket and track down the conspirators nearly cost him his life. First novelist Crabbe is a thoughtful writer who provides wonderful detail, and his suspenseful, well-researched historical will have Caleb Carr fans asking for more. Comparisons to The Alienist are well earned. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author
Price:
17.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|