|
|
Cookbooks | - 24 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Blue Flame Kitchen THE VILLAGE TOYMAKER 1996 Edmonton Northwestern Utilities Ltd. 1996 Softcover Very Good+ Great condition - light edge/corner wear to cover. Internal pages unmarked. Special occasion recipe book (especially Christmas). Includes Christmas Eve supper, Christmas dinner, various stuffings, desserts & baking, Christmas puddings, Cocktail party recipes, After theatre party, Soul Food supper, Middle Eastern, Soups, Hunter's dinner party, Southern Buffet etc. Illustrated. (*shipping will be reduced after checkout) [220-osl]; 4to 11" - 13" tall
Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Chelf, Vicki Rae Sensuous Vegetarian Barbecue Avery 1995 0895296136 / 9780895296139 First Edition Softcover Good Pages clean and unmarked, light soiling outer edge of pages and remainder mark on top edge. Some pages near rear are wrinkled at top corner (fairly minor). Cover has some corner curling, scuffing and light to moderate wear to edges. Old price sticker on rear cover. ; 0.7 x 8.8 x 5.9 Inches; 218 pages; Review: "Interesting and tasty...... I wasn't sure what to expect with this book since there wasn't a preview option or other reviews... First, I was (pleasantly) surprised to find that pretty much every recipe is actually vegan, or suggested as vegan. I follow a vegan diet but rely on vegetarian books as well and they're normally filled with cheese, dairy, etc. There's great information for beginners about grilling, down to what types of grills are available, how to choose one, and even how to use them. For the most part the ingredients are all fairly common. Some recipes do call for soy cheese and a couple of processed soy products (tempeh, tofu) here and there but within reason. Everything I've tried so far has been excellent. If you're looking for some interesting recipes for the grill, this is a good book to look into. " (370os? )
Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Coles Publishing ALL ABOUT WINES & SPIRITS Plus How to Mix 1000 Cocktails Coles Publishing 1980 Softcover Very Good+ Nice, tight copy. Light edge/corner wear, couple small creases. Internal pages clean and unmarked, some age tanning to pages. 180 pages. Covers the history and making of various wines & spirits, care & service of wines, proper wines to serve and recipes for making various mixed drinks. (*shipping will be reduced after checkout on this lighter book) ; 8vo
Price:
9.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Curry, Brother Rick THE SECRETS OF JESUIT BREADMAKING Recipes & Traditions from Jesuit Bakers around the World Harper Perennial 1995 0060951184 / 9780060951184 First Edition Softcover Very Good Ex-library with sturdy laminated cover, usual ex-lib type markings. Light edge and corner wear, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean and tight, 244 pages. ; 8vo; "Curry, a Jesuit brother and founder of the National Theater Workshop of the Handicapped, has also gained a reputation as a bread baker. His unusual, often absorbing book presents 80 recipes of all sorts along with anecdotes about the Jesuit community, the history of the order, and prayers and blessings. Some of the recipes are Curry's own, several are the daily breads he made as a novice, and many come from other Jesuit brothers and priests from Italy, Ireland, Mexico, and other countries. The recipes are good, and Curry writes well and engagingly; most baking collections will want this." [500]
Price:
7.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
DeWitt, Dave THE CHILE PEPPER ENCYCLOPEDIA William Morrow 1999 0688156118 / 9780688156114 First Edition Softcover Very Good Ex-library book, but still in very good condition- laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Light edgewear to laminate, light soiling outer edge of pages, interior clean & tight. B/w & colour illustrations. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Everything you'll ever need to know about hot peppers, with more than 100 recipes. Includes history, medicinal properties, origins, terminology, cuisines, etc.... [502]
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Doxat, John BOOTH'S HANDBOOK OF COCKTAILS & MIXED DRINKS Toronto Coles Books 1979 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Light edge & corner wear, light creasing, some soiling to outer edge of pages. Interior pages are clean and tight other than some light staining near rear. 191 pages. Covers the history & whys and wherefores on various alcoholic beverages and includes a variety of recipes for Cocktails, Martinis, Gin, Scotch, Vodka, Rum, Brandy and others. ... (*Shipping will be reduced after checkout to most locations) ; 8vo
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Kaplan, Dorothy THE COMPREHENSIVE DIABETIC COOKBOOK Lifetime Periodicals 1996 081190427x / 9780811904278 Softcover Very Good+ Clean and unmarked copy, only very light wear overall. Delicious, easy-to-prepare recipes for the whole family. Includes recipes from soups & appetizers, main entrees and delicious desserts...will make meal planning for a diabetic a snap! (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) [os] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Price:
7.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Kotkin, Martin & Kathy Martin Mmmmiami, Tempting Tropical Tastes for Home Cooks Everywhere Henry Holt and Co. 1998 0805056734 / 9780805056730 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Ex-library book, but still in very good condition, laminated cover and usual ex-lib type of markings. Pages are clean and intact, slight soiling outer edge of pages. Cover has some scuffing and one small tear to laminate at corner. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 352 pages; "America's gateway to the Caribbean is one of the most diverse cities in the States, and has produced a delightful melange of foods to satisfy so many different palates. Fortunately for those of us living in colder climates, tropical and subtropical foods are increasingly common on grocery shelves, and Mmmmiami is our guide to turning those mangoes and Scotch-bonnet peppers into delicacies we could once only read about. Written by cooking teacher Carole Kotkin and Miami Herald food editor Kathy Martin, it provides clear, simple directions for 150 dishes, from the simple (good old Key Lime Pie) to the sublime (Coconut Mahi-Mahi with Passion Fruit Sauce). The wide array of flavors is especially wonderful and startling to those used to monocultural cooking; Miami cuisine is the product of many generations of interbreeding and hybrid vigor. Not to worry about tracking down the elusive pigeon peas, though--if the full range of tropical tidbits hasn't quite reached you yet, the authors kindly provide alternatives. Twenty-five menus round out this well-organized book, inspiring respectful salivation in the landlocked." (820, 0211)
Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Lagasse, Emeril EMERIL'S CREOLE CHRISTMAS William Morrow 1997 0688146910 / 9780688146917 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket HC/DJ - fine/near fine. Excellent condition. Hardcover is clean and unmarked. Jacket has light scuffing, very light soiling, slight edge wrinkling. Colour illustrations. ; 8vo; Your guide to this Creole Christmas is Emeril LaGasse, renowned chef/owner of several restaurants in New Orleans and Las Vegas, and also the host of two TV cooking series. Make Corn Cakes with Caviar, Sugarcane Baked Ham with Spiced Apples and Pears, Jiffy Pop Firecracker Shrimp, and a delectable recipe for Orange Pralines, etc. Gorgeous color photos. (750)
Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Landgrebe, Gary TOFU GOES WEST Recipes by Gary Landgrebe Fresh Press 1979 0960139826 / 9780960139828 Third Printing Softcover Good Illustrated by Landgrebe, Seraphina Sturdy laminated cover, ex-library with usual type markings, light edgewear, a little soiling to outer edges & a couple internal pages. Pages otherwise very good. Combines this subtly-flavored gift from the East with our own best-loved foods and seasonings to create unique, Western-style main dishes, breads and desserts. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Price:
5.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
LEITH, Prue THE COOK'S HANDBOOK The Cookbook That Makes all Your Other Cookbooks Work Stewart House 1989 0771052464 / 9780771052460 Softcover Very Good+ Very nice, clean, tight condition. Pages are unmarked. Cover has light edgewear and a little corner curling. The cookbook that makes all your other cookbooks work. Advice on planning the kitchen; choosing and caring for knives, pots and pans etc. ; Food preparation including boning, stuffing, rolling, plucking, drawing, trussing etc. As well as huge variety of cooking techniques. [479]; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 224 pages
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Mackinnon, Jamie THE GREAT LAKES BEER GUIDE Eastern Region Ontario Boston Mills Press 1997 1550462091 / 9781550462098 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Ex-library book with sturdy laminated cover & usual stamps & stickers - only light wear overall. Interior pages clean & tight, b/w illus. 223 pages. The eastern Great Lakes region offers more variety in terms of beer style than England, Germany, or North America's other great beer region, the Pacific Northwest. This rousingly written, quenchingly informative book is the perfect guide to this beer-lover's paradise. [300osl]; 8vo
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Melina, Vesanto BECOMING VEGETARIAN The Complete Guide to Adopting a Healthy Vegetarian Diet Macmillan of Canada 1994 0771590458 / 9780771590450 First Edition Softcover Very Good Very nice condition - pages are clean and tight, with no markings. Cover has light edge and corner wear and a little corner curling. A little wrinkling to upper corner last few pages. 262 pages. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 262 pages; The evidence is in— millions of people are moving toward a vegetarian diet because it offers a healthful and environmentally sound alternative to the standard diet. Becoming Vegetarian is the ultimate source for making this valuable and beneficial life change. Packed with authoritative vegetarian and vegan nutrition information from established and savvy experts, this powerful book takes the worry out of making an important, healthy transition. Here' what's inside: Vegetarian food guide for optimal nutrition and easy meal planning; Delicious, easy recipes; Helpful guidelines for those who are just starting out; Cutting edge scientific information for experienced vegetarians; Nutrition essentials from infancy through our senior years; Practical tips for weight control; Much, much more...... [555]
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Pare, Jean PASTA Company's Coming Company's Coming Publishing 1990 096933222x / 9780969332220 Spiral-bound Very Good Plastic comb spiralbound cover has light wear to edges and several small creases. Pages are clean and intact, with no markings. Whether planning ahead or deciding on the spur of the moment, when company's coming - choose pasta! This cookbook features hot dishes as well as cold, contemporary, and fanciful selections. (317os) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages
Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Rogers, Jean Prevention's Quick and Healthy Low-Fat Cooking Featuring Cuisines from the Mediterranean St. Martin's Press 1994 0875961932 / 9780875961934 Softcover Very Good Cover has light edge and corner wear, light creasing, some corner curling. Pages are unmarked, a little soiling to outer edge of pages. "Because of their diet, people in the Mediterranean have traditionally lived longer, healthier lives than their American cousins. This book reveals the health secrets they've kept under wraps and shows readers how to incorporate simple but powerful dietary changes into everyday meals. Over 200 recipes. Illustrations. " [615]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 310 pages
Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Rose, Gloria 200+ RECIPES FOR LONGER LIFE Temptingly Delicious Quick & Easy Dishes Avery Publishing Group Inc. 1994 B002J1GIZE First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Excellent condition - clean and unmarked. Light corner wear, crease on spine, no markings. Colour & b/w illus. Healthy recipes for cooking for someone with diabetes, cancer, high cholesterol, hypertension, heart disease, arthritis or for cutting down on fat, oil, salt, etc. 377 pages. [617]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 377 pages
Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Rose, Robert ROBERT ROSE'S FAVORITE SOUPS & STEWS Firefly Books Ltd. 1998 1896503691 / 9781896503691 First Edition Softcover New New book. Color illustrations. 96 pages. Soups: Cheese-smoothered onion soup; Avocado soup; Asparagus ginger sesame soup; Asian gazpacho; Squash & Carrot soup; Aromatic fish soup; Asparagus & Leek soup; Musells in spiced tomato broth; Curry-fried Tofu with vegetables; Roasted tomato & corn soup; cold mango soup and several othersStews: Potato and chickpea with spicy sausage; Chicken fagioli; Amazing Chili; Chicken breast caponata; Turkey ratatouille chili; Filipino tumeric-scented pork stew; Curried lamb casserole with sweet potatoes; Taiwanese seafood paella; Thai shrimp curry; Paella Rodriguez; Mussels with pesto; Asian Seafood and tomato stew; Bean & Sweet potato on garlic polenta; Chickpea tofu stew; Sweet potato, apple & raisin casserole and several others. (*shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages
Price:
7.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Schmalzbauer, Judi COOKING WITH SUNSHINE, WHOLEWHEAT & HONEY Self Published 1970 First Edition Softcover Very Good Unknown date (1970s? ). A small homespun spiralbound softcover of natural "from scratch" vegetarian recipes (except for clam chowder) , with all natural ingredients. Charming illustrations by the author. Approx 45 pages. A little soiling/creasing to cover - interior clean & unmarked. Partial list of recipes: Lentil Soup, Split Pea Soup, Gaspacho, Garbanzo Stew, Doryan Scotch broth, Garden fresh BorschYeast Breads, Cinnamon Rolls, Rye Bread, Pumpernickel etc. Quick Breads, Buttermilk Pancakes, Cranberry Bread, Orange Pancakes, etc. Maple Syrup Rum Baked Beans, Sesame Spagetti, Home Baked Beans, Beets with Orange Sauce, etc. (*shipping will be reduced on this light book) l; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Seed, Diane FAVORITE INDIAN FOOD Ten Speed Press 1990 0898153573 / 9780898153576 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Budwig, Robert Excellent condition, clean and unmarked. Light wear to corners. Lovely colour illustrations. 126 pages. Author Diane Seed brought back from India her favourite recipes, selecting and testing the best ideas of top regional chefs, local cooking writers, families and friends. Covers soups, appetizers, vegetables, fish & shellfish, poultry, eggs & cheese, meat, rice, break, pickles & desserts. [365-osl]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|